Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman interacts with start-up and fintech ecosystem stakeholders
Smt. Sitharaman asks regulators to hold monthly meeting with startups and fintech firms to address their issues and concerns
DFS to ensure simplification and digitisation of KYC across all fintech segments
26 FEB 2024 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a meeting with Start-up and FinTech Ecosystem Entities, in New Delhi, today.
The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for FinanceDr Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad; Dr Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS); Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT); Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY); Shri. T. Rabi Sankar, Deputy Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI); Founders/Co-Founders/MDs/CEOs/Heads of various Start-ups and Fintech companies and various Associations such as Fintech Association for Consumer Empowerment (FACE), Digital Lenders’ Association of India (DLAI), Payment Council of India (PCI), and Fintech Convergence Council (FCC).
The interaction with the Start-up and Fintech ecosystem partners was organised to enable free exchange of ideas to bolster and scale upoperations to facilitate global competitiveness by enabling growth in the Fintech sector. India has approximately 10,244 Fintech entities, which is 3rd largest in the world.
The Union Finance Minister noted the rapid growth of the Start-up and Fintech sector of India, especially in the last decade, and welcomed suggestions from the FinTech leaders to achieve greater Easeof Doing Business and Ease of Living for consumers.
During the deliberations, Smt. Sitharaman exhorted the regulators, including RBI, that they may hold meetings via virtual mode once a month to discuss any questions/queries/concerns of the startups and fintech companies.
During the meeting, it was emphasised that innovative solutions by the Fintech companies are essential to the financial services sector while ensuring strict compliance with regulations.
It was noted that Aadhar, UPI, API Setu among others have acted as enablers for Start Up and FinTech organisations and simplified incorporation of companies, recognition of P2P Lenders as Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs), regulatory sandbox, Fintech repository, SRO Framework for Fintech, etc have facilitated the startup eco-system in India.
The startup and fintech entities appreciated the processes, regulations and efficacy of GIFT City and the IFSCA and noted that they are creating new opportunities for the startups and fintechs.
The number of Start-ups in India have grown significantly from just over 300 in 2016 to over 1.17 lakh in 2023 as recognised by DPIIT, generating more than 12.4 lakh jobs, and 47% of the Start-ups have at least one Women Director. Additionally, India is the home to over 10,000 Fintech companies working in diverse sectors and segments. The Union Finance Minister also noted that India’s Fintech ecosystem is the 3rd largest in the world and growing at 14% CAGR and that RBI recently floated a draft Framework for recognition of Self-Regulatory Organisation (SRO) for the Fintech sector for stakeholder’s consultation.
The following key action points emerged from the deliberations:
• DFS to conduct a day-long workshop with Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs) wherein fintech ecosystem partners can voice theirissues/concerns.
• DPIIT mentioned that new patent examiners have been added which will reduce the turn-around-time of patent applications.
• Cost of lending/funding for critical areas including priority sector should be rationalised.
• Simplification and digitisation of KYC across all fintech segments.
• RBI, DPIIT and MoF to look at the change of ownership holding/control of listed fintech companies to enable them to be in-sync with regulatory compliance.
• Issues pertaining to cybercrime will be suitably addressed in the new Digital India Act.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने स्टार्ट-अप और फिनटेक इकोसिस्टम हितधारकों के साथ विचार विमर्श किया
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने स्टार्टअप और फिनटेक कंपनियों की समस्याीओं और चिंताओं के निराकरण के लिए नियामकों से उनके साथ मासिक बैठकें करने को कहा
डीएफएस सभी फिनटेक क्षेत्रों में केवाईसी का सरलीकरण और डिजिटलीकरण सुनिश्चित करेगा
26 FEB 2024 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में स्टार्ट-अप और फिनटेक इकोसिस्टम संस्थाओं के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
इस बैठक में केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड; डॉ. विवेक जोशी, सचिव, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस); श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह, सचिव, उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी); श्री एस. कृष्णन, सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई); श्री. टी. रबी शंकर, डिप्टी गवर्नर, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई); विभिन्न स्टार्ट-अप और फिनटेक कंपनियों और विभिन्न संस्‍थाओं जैसे फिनटेक एसोसिएशन फॉर कंज्यूमर एम्पावरमेंट (एफएसीई), डिजिटल लेंडर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (डीएलएआई), पेमेंट काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया (पीसीआई) और फिनटेक कन्वर्जेंस काउंसिल (एफसीसी) के संस्थापक/सह-संस्थापक/एमडी/सीईओ/प्रमुख भी उपस्थित थे ।
स्टार्ट-अप और फिनटेक इकोसिस्‍टम भागीदारों के साथ इस विचार-विमर्श का आयोजन फिनटेक क्षेत्र में विकास को सक्षम करके वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को सुगम बनाने के लिए विचारों के मुक्त आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने और संचालन को बढ़ाने के लिए किया गया। भारत में लगभग 10,244 फिनटेक संस्‍थाएं हैं, जो दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा इकोसिस्‍टम है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने भारत के स्टार्ट-अप और फिनटेक क्षेत्र में विशेष रूप से पिछले दशक में हुई तीव्र वृद्धि पर पर गौर किया और कारोबार करने में सुगमता और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए जीवनयापन में सुगमता लाने के लिए फिनटेक लीडर्स के सुझावों का स्वागत किया।
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान श्रीमती सीतारमण ने आरबीआई सहित नियामकों से आग्रह किया कि वे स्टार्टअप और फिनटेक कंपनियों की किसी भी समस्‍या/प्रश्न/चिंता के बारे में चर्चा करने के लिए महीने में एक बार वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से बैठकें कर सकते हैं।
बैठक के दौरान इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि नियमों का कड़ाई से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करते हुए फिनटेक कंपनियों द्वारा अभिनव समाधान वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
इस बात पर गौर किया गया कि आधार, यूपीआई, एपीआई सेतु आदि ने स्टार्ट अप और फिनटेक संस्‍थाओं के लिए सहायक का काम किया है और कंपनियों के निगमन को सरल बनाया है, पी2पी ऋणदाताओं को गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों (एनबीएफसी) के रूप में मान्यता, नियामक सैंडबॉक्स, फिनटेक रिपॉजिटरी, एसआरओ, फिनटेक के लिए फ्रेमवर्क आदि ने भारत में स्टार्टअप इको-सिस्टम को सुविधाजनक बनाया है।
स्टार्टअप और फिनटेक संस्थाओं ने जीआईएफटी सिटी और आईएफएससीए की प्रक्रियाओं, विनियमों और प्रभावकारिता की सराहना की और कहा कि वे स्टार्टअप और फिनटेक संस्‍थाओं के लिए नए अवसरों का सृजन कर रहे हैं।
भारत में डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्ट-अप की संख्या 2016 में 300 से बढ़कर 2023 में 1.17 लाख से अधिक हो गई है, जिससे 12.4 लाख से अधिक नौकरियां सृजित हुई हैं, और 47 प्रतिशत स्टार्ट-अप में कम से कम एक महिला निदेशक है। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और खंडों में काम करने वाली 10,000 से अधिक फिनटेक कंपनियों का घर है। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि भारत में दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा फिनटेक इकोसिस्‍टम है और वह 14 प्रतिशत सीएजीआर से बढ़ रहा है तथा आरबीआई ने हाल ही में हितधारकों के परामर्श के लिए फिनटेक क्षेत्र के लिए स्व-नियामक संगठन (एसआरओ) की मान्यता के लिए एक रूपरेखा का मसौदा जारी किया है।
इस विचार-विमर्श के दौरान निम्नलिखित मुख्य कार्य बिंदु उभर कर सामने आए:
• डीएफएस कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए) के साथ एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला आयोजित करेगा जिसमें फिनटेक इकोसिस्‍टम भागीदार अपनी समस्‍याओं/चिंताओं को व्यक्त कर सकते हैं।
• डीपीआईआईटी ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि नए पेटेंट परीक्षकों को जोड़ा गया है जो पेटेंट आवेदनों के टर्न-अराउंड समय में कमी लाएंगे।
• प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र सहित महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के लिए ऋण/वित्त पोषण की लागत को तर्कसंगत बनाया जाना चाहिए।
• सभी फिनटेक क्षेत्रों में केवाईसी का सरलीकरण और डिजिटलीकरण।
• आरबीआई, डीपीआईआईटी और एमओएफ सूचीबद्ध फिनटेक कंपनियों के स्वामित्व होल्डिंग/नियंत्रण में बदलाव पर विचार करेंगे ताकि उन्हें नियामक अनुपालन के साथ तालमेल बिठाने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
• नए डिजिटल इंडिया अधिनियम में साइबर अपराध से संबंधित मुद्दों को उपयुक्त रूप से हल किया जाएगा।