Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Startup Ecosystem aims for global dominance, gears up for the first ever Startup Mahakumbh
27 FEB 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
India is all set to witness its first-ever 'Startup Mahakumbh’, the largest celebration of Indian startups from March 18-20, 2024, at the prestigious Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Spearheaded by the collaborative efforts of ASSOCHAM, NASSCOM, Bootstrap Incubation & Advisory Foundation, TiE and Indian Venture and Alternate Capital Association (IVCA), the event will cement India's reputation as a melting pot of innovation and amplify the country’s global startup footprint. With the purpose of enabling handshakes and connecting startups with a spectrum of inventors such as VCs, angel investors, family offices, and HNIs- as well as potential corporate partners, the event is expected to host 1000+ startups, 10+ thematic tracks, 1000+ investors, 500+ incubators & accelerators, 5000+ conference delegates, 10+ country delegations, 5000+ future entrepreneurs and 40,000+ business visitors over the span of three days.
The event is supported by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Department of Commerce (DoC), India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO), Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), Government-e-Marketplace (GeM), Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India (ECGC) and Zomato.
Ahead of the main event, the organising committee for Startup Mahakumbh hosted the curtain raiser for the event at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, today, in the presence of the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv and CEO, Government e-Marketplace, Shri Prashant Kumar Singh.
The leading government partners of the event were also present at the curtain raiser including Shri Sudatta Mandal, Deputy Managing Director, SIDBI, and senior officials from Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Limited.
Speaking at the curtain raiser, Shri Piyush Goyal, emphasized that “Throughout the three days of Startup Mahakumbh, the startups will be able to engage with investors, and relevant stakeholders and create a sub ecosystem to support each other with ideas and learn from the experience of others….We will also see participation from students to inculcate the spirit of entrepreneurship, spirit of inquiry in them and help them go back with confidence and talk about the New India and the story of emerging India."
Towards the end of his keynote, the Minister added that, “A great India story is unfolding in front of each one of you (young India) and you will be the flag bearers of the story in Amrit kaal, that is moving towards Viksit Bharat.”
Shri Sanjiv, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, said, “We are hoping to see 1000+ startups, 1000+ investors, 500+ incubators at the event. We have also invited 21 startup bridges countries to actively participate and engage with startups and inspire them during Startup Mahakumbh.”
The curtain raiser also saw participation from members of the organising committee and leading stakeholders of the startup ecosystem such as Prashanth Prakash, Executive Council Member - IVCA, Sanjeev Bikhchandani, Co-founder and Executive Vice Chairman, Info Edge, Archana Jahagirdar, Founding and Managing Partner, Rukam Capital, Nivruti Rai, MD & CEO, Invest India, Sanjay Nayar, Sr Vice President, ASSOCHAM & Founder and Chairman, Sorin Investments, along with representation from the startup ecosystem.
Startup Mahakumbh promises to showcase unparalleled innovation, highlighting transformative products, cutting-edge technologies, revolutionary business models across diverse sectors, along with opportunity to interact with top voices in the startup ecosystem including Rajan Anandan, Managing Director, Peak XV, Harish Bahl, Founder, Smile Interactive Group, Deepinder Goyal, Founder & CEO, Zomato, Harshil Mathur, Co-Founder & CEO, Razorpay, and Vineet Rai, Founder & Chairman, Aavishkaar Group. It will also connect Indian startups with international networks to unlock new opportunities and position India as a melting pot of entrepreneurial brilliance on the global stage, paving way for collaborations, mergers, and acquisitions that underscore India's dynamism in entrepreneurship.
At the heart of Startup Mahakumbh lies multiple unique pavilions, each a beacon of sector-specific innovation and trends. These pavilions are meticulously curated to showcase the forefront of technological advancements and industry insights across a diverse range of fields. Participants will have the chance to immerse themselves in the world of AI + SaaS, D2C/Consumer brands, Agritech, Fintech, Deep Tech, Biotech & Pharma, Incubators, Climate Tech, E-sports, and B2B Manufacturing. Notably, the event will mark a significant milestone by introducing a dedicated pavilion for the B2B manufacturing sector for the first time in India, offering a unique platform for startups in this space to shine. These thematic pavilions are designed to foster engaging conversations and connections among startups, investors, and industry stakeholders, enabling innovative collaborations.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय स्टार्टअप ईकोसिस्टम की नजर वैश्विक प्रभुत्व हासिल करने पर और यह पहले स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ के लिए भी पूरी तरह तैयार
27 FEB 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत अपने पहले 'स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ' का गवाह बनने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है, जो 18-20 मार्च, 2024 तक नई दिल्ली के प्रतिष्ठित भारत मंडपम आयोजित होने वाला भारतीय स्टार्टअप का सबसे बड़ा उत्सव है। एसोचैम, नासकॉमबूटस्ट्रैप इनक्यूबेशन एंड एडवाइजरी फाउंडेशन, टीआईई और इंडियन वेंचर एंड अल्टरनेट कैपिटल एसोसिएशन के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के साथ यह आयोजन इनोवेशन के क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रतिष्ठा को मजबूत करेगा और देश के वैश्विक स्टार्टअप फुटप्रिंट को बढ़ाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम में वीसी, एंजेल इन्वेस्टर्स, फैमिली ऑफिसेज और एचएनआई जैसे आविष्कारकों के साथ-साथ संभावित कॉर्पोरेट भागीदारों के साथ स्टार्टअप को जोड़ने के उद्देश्य से, इस कार्यक्रम में 1000 से ज्यादा स्टार्टअप, 10 से ज्यादा थीमेटिक ट्रैक्स, 1000 से ज्यादा इन्वेस्टर्स, 500 से ज्यादा इनक्यूबेटर्स और एक्सेलेरेटर्स, 5000 से ज्यादा सम्मेलन प्रतिनिधियों, 10 से ज्यादा देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल, 5000 से ज्यादा भविष्य के उद्यमियों और तीन दिनों की अवधि में 40,000 से ज्यादा व्यावसायिक विजिटर्स की मेजबानी की उम्मीद है।
यह आयोजन उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी ), वाणिज्य विभाग (डीओसी), भारत व्यापार संवर्धन संगठन (आईटीपीओ), भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक (एसआईडीबीआई), गवर्नमेंट-ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम), एक्सपोर्ट क्रेडिट गारंटी कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (ईसीजीसी) और ज़ोमैटो द्वारा समर्थित है।
मुख्य कार्यक्रम से पहले, स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ की आयोजन समिति ने आज वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, संयुक्त सचिव, डीपीआईआईटी, श्री संजीव और सीईओ, गर्वनमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस, श्री प्रशांत कुमार सिंह की उपस्थिति में वाणिज्य भवन, नई दिल्ली में कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया।
आयोजन के प्रमुख सरकारी भागीदार भी उद्घाटन समारोह में उपस्थित थे, जिनमें श्री सुदत्त मंडल, उप प्रबंध निदेशक, सिडबी और एक्सपोर्ट क्रेडिट गारंटी कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
उद्घाटन समारोह में बोलते हुए, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि "स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ के तीन दिनों के दौरान, स्टार्टअप निवेशकों और संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ने और विचारों के साथ एक-दूसरे का समर्थन करने और दूसरों के अनुभव से सीखने के लिए एक सब ईकोसिस्टम बनाने में सक्षम होंगे। हम छात्रों में उद्यमिता की भावना, जांच की भावना पैदा करने और उन्हें आत्मविश्वास के साथ वापस जाने और नए भारत और उभरते भारत की कहानी के बारे में बात करने में मदद करने के लिए भागीदारी भी देखेंगे।''
अपने मुख्य भाषण के अंत में, मंत्री ने कहा कि, “आपमें से प्रत्येक (युवा भारत) के सामने एक महान भारत की कहानी सामने आ रही है और आप अमृतकाल में इस कहानी के ध्वजवाहक होंगे, जो विकसित भारत की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
डीपीआईआईटी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव ने कहा, “हम इस आयोजन में 1000+ स्टार्टअप, 1000+ निवेशक, 500+ इनक्यूबेटर देखने की उम्मीद कर रहे हैं। हमने 21 स्टार्टअप ब्रिज देशों को भी स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ के दौरान सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और स्टार्टअप के साथ जुड़ने और उन्हें प्रेरित करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया है।
कार्यक्रम में आयोजन समिति के सदस्यों और स्टार्टअप ईकोसिस्टम के प्रमुख स्टेकहोल्डर्स जैसे प्रशांत प्रकाश, कार्यकारी परिषद सदस्य - आईवीसीए, संजीव बिखचंदानी, सह-संस्थापक और कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष, इन्फो एज, अर्चना जहागिरदार, संस्थापक और प्रबंधन पार्टनर, रुकम कैपिटल, निवृत्ति राय, एमडी और सीईओ, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया, संजय नायर, वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष, एसोचैम और संस्थापक और अध्यक्ष, सोरिन इन्वेस्टमेंट्स, के साथ ही स्टार्टअप ईकोसिस्टम के प्रतिनिधियों की भी भागीदारी देखी गई।
स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ अनोखे इनोवेशन का प्रदर्शन करने, परिवर्तनकारी उत्पादों, अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में क्रांतिकारी व्यापार मॉडल को उजागर करने के साथ-साथ राजन आनंदन, प्रबंध निदेशक, पीक XV, हरीश बहल, संस्थापक , स्माइल इंटरएक्टिव ग्रुप, दीपिंदर गोयल, संस्थापक और सीईओ, ज़ोमैटो, हर्षिल माथुर, सह-संस्थापक और सीईओ, रेजरपे और विनीत राय, संस्थापक और अध्यक्ष, आविष्कार ग्रुप सहित स्टार्टअप ईकोसिस्टम में शीर्ष आवाज़ों के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर देने का वादा करता है। यह नए अवसरों को अनलॉक करने और भारत को वैश्विक मंच पर उद्यमशीलता प्रतिभा के मेल्टिंग पॉट के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए भारतीय स्टार्टअप को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क से भी जोड़ेगा, सहयोग, विलय और अधिग्रहण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा जो उद्यमिता में भारत की गतिशीलता को रेखांकित करेगा।
स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ के केंद्र में कई अद्वितीय मंडप हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट इनोवेशन और ट्रेंड्स का प्रतीक है। इन मंडपों को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में तकनीकी प्रगति और उद्योग अंतर्दृष्टि को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किया गया है। प्रतिभागियों को AI + SaaS, डी2सी/उपभोक्ता ब्रांड, एग्रीटेक, फिनटेक, डीप टेक, बायोटेक और फार्मा, इनक्यूबेटर्स, क्लाइमेट टेक, ई-स्पोर्ट्स और बी2बी मैन्युफैक्चरिंग की दुनिया में डूबने का मौका मिलेगा। विशेष रूप से, यह आयोजन भारत में पहली बार बी2बी विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए एक समर्पित मंडप पेश करके एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगा, जो इस क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप्स को चमकने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान करेगा। इन विषयगत मंडपों को स्टार्टअप्स, निवेशकों और उद्योग हितधारकों के बीच आकर्षक बातचीत और कनेक्शन को बढ़ावा देने, नवीन सहयोग को सक्षम करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।