Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Bio-Economy and Space Economy are going to spearhead India’s future growth story
Announcing the GenomeIndia Flagship Programme of 10,000 Genome Sequencing in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India's bio-economy has grown 13 folds in the last 10 years from $10 billion in 2014 to over $130 billion in 2024
Dr Jitendra Singh described 10,000 genome sequencing as a watershed moment for India, as it will lead to genetic based remedies, besides giving a big boost to public healthcare system in the country
Genome study or sequencing is going to determine the future healthcare strategies across the world, both therapeutically and prophylactically: Dr Jitendra Singh
There is pressing need for finding Indian solutions to Indian problems as India emerges as a frontline nation in the comity of scientifically advanced countries: Dr Jitendra Singh
27 FEB 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, Bio-Economy and Space Economy are going to spearhead India’s future growth story, with India's economic growth already being highest in the world today at more than 6%.
Announcing the GenomeIndia Flagship Programme of 10,000 Genome Sequencing, Dr Jitendra Singh said, ever since this government took over under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India's bio-economy has grown 13 fold in the last 10 years from $10 billion in 2014 to over $130 billion in 2024. He added that the Biotechnology Sector has seen a rapid growth in the last 10 years and India is now being rated among top 12 bio-manufacturers in the world.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, there are several success stories which have made tremendous contribution to India’s bio-economy like Mission COVID Suraksha, Indian Biological Data Centre which is the first repository of life sciences data established in the Regional Centre for Biotechnology, Faridabad and Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomic Consortium (INSACOG).
The Minister said, in the interim budget of 2024-25, Govt has announced new scheme of Bio-manufacturing and bio-foundry to be implemented by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), for promoting green growth and the new programme will provide environment friendly alternatives such as biodegradable polymers, bio-plastics, bio-pharmaceuticals and bio-agri-inputs. This scheme will also help in transforming today’s consumptive manufacturing paradigm to the one based on regenerative principles, he added.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi conducting a thorough review of the progress made in the Gaganyaan Mission and conferring astronaut wings upon 4 astronauts today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, like Bio-economy, India’s Space Economy is also opening up new vistas.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the current size of the Indian Space Economy is estimated around $8.4 billion (around 2-3% of global space economy) and it is expected that with the implementation of the Indian Space Policy 2023, $44 billion Indian space economy can be achieved by the year 2033.
Coming back to the GenomeIndia Project, Dr Jitendra Singh described this as a watershed moment for India, as it will lead to genetic based remedies, besides giving a big boost to the public healthcare system in the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Genome study or sequencing is going to determine the future healthcare strategies across the world, both therapeutically and prophylactically. He said, there is a pressing need for finding Indian solutions to Indian problems as India emerges as a frontline nation in the comity of scientifically advanced countries.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded DBT for the ambitious goal to identify and catalogue the genetic variations of diverse Indian populations by sequencing the whole genome of 10,000 healthy individuals from 99 communities, representing all major linguistic and social groups, across the country.
The Minister said, India's population of 1.3 billion is made up of over 4,600 diverse population groups, many of which are endogamous (Matrimony in Close Ethnic Groups) and these groups have unique genetic variations and disease-causing mutations that cannot be compared to other west world populations. Hence the need of the hour was to create a database of Indian reference genome, for gaining insights about these unique genetic variants and use the information to create personalized drugs for the Indian population, he added.
In his address, Secretary DBT, Dr Rajesh Gokhale said that the department in the last ten years has ventured into various cutting edge areas in biotechnology. He said, DBT has created a firm niche biotechnology space and is promoting R&D and technological developments by nurturing a robust research and innovation ecosystem across the country.
The Department has contributed in strengthening all the diverse aspects of Biotechnology through Policy Reforms and the most significant has been establishment of Apex organization- Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) by subsuming its 14 Autonomous Institutions Resources. The current effort of “Restructuring of DBT-AIs” is towards maximizing socio-economic outcomes from public funded research towards achieving the National goals of Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make-in-India and Vigyan se Vikas.
In her address, Advisor, DBT, Dr Suchita Ninawe said, the “Reference Genome for Indian Population” created under the project will lead to a better understanding of the nature of diseases and specific interventions essential for various ethnic groups. The GenomeIndia will place India on the world map of genome research and will collectively facilitate future large-scale human genetic studies for researchers across the globe.
Joint Coordinators of the GenomeIndia, Prof Y Narahari and Dr K Thangaraj said in their presentations that beyond the sheer scale of sequencing and establishing a Reference Genome, the creation of a biobank housing 20,000 blood samples at the Centre for Brain Research, coupled with data archiving at the Indian Biological Data Centre exemplify the project's commitment to transparency, collaboration, and future research endeavours. The data is being stored at the Indian Biological Data Centre (IBDC) set up by Department of Biotechnology, Government of India at the Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB), Faridabad.
GenomeIndia is a consortium of 20 national institutes exemplifies the significance of collaborative, nation-wide, mission-oriented scientific partnerships, and visionary funding by the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था और अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था भारत की भविष्य की विकास गाथा का नेतृत्व करेंगे
नई दिल्ली में 10,000 जीनोम अनुक्रमण (जीनोम सीक्वेंसिंग) के जीनोमइंडिया फ्लैगशिप कार्यक्रम की घोषणा करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था पिछले 10 वर्षों में 13 गुना बढ़ गई है, यह 2014 के 10 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 2024 में 130 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक हो गई है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 10,000 जीनोम अनुक्रमण को भारत के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण बताया, क्योंकि इससे आनुवंशिकी आधारित उपचारों को बढ़ावा मिलने के साथ ही देश में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को भी बड़ा बढ़ावा मिलेगा
जीनोम अध्ययन या अनुक्रमण समूचे विश्व में भविष्य की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल रणनीतियों को चिकित्सीय और रोगनिरोधी रूप से निर्धारित करने जा रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारतीय समस्याओं का भारतीय समाधान खोजने की अत्यधिक आवश्यकता है क्योंकि भारत अब वैज्ञानिक रूप से उन्नत देशों के समूह में अग्रणी राष्ट्र के रूप में उभर रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
27 FEB 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा है कि जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था और अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था भारत की भविष्य की विकास गाथा का नेतृत्व करने जा रहे हैं, भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि पहले से ही आज विश्व में 6% से अधिक है ।
नई दिल्ली में 10,000 जीनोम अनुक्रमण (जीनोम सीक्वेंसिंग) करने के जीनोमइंडिया फ्लैगशिप कार्यक्रम की घोषणा करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था पिछले 10 वर्षों में 13 गुना बढ़ गई है, यह 2014 के 10 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 2024 में 130 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक हो गई है I उन्होंने कहा कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में पिछले 10 वर्षों में तेजी से वृद्धि देखी गई है और भारत को अब विश्व के शीर्ष 12 जैव-निर्माताओं में सम्मिलित किया जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, ऐसी कई सफलता की कहानियां हैं जिन्होंने भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था में उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिया है जैसे मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा, भारतीय जैविक डेटा केंद्र जो क्षेत्रीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र, फरीदाबाद और भारतीय एसएआरएस सीओवी-2 जीनोमिक कंसोर्टियम (आईएनएसएसीओजी) में स्थापित जीवन विज्ञान डेटा का पहला भंडार है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि 2024-25 के अंतरिम बजट में, सरकार ने हरित विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जाने वाली जैव-विनिर्माण और जैव-फाउंड्री की नई योजना की घोषणा की है और नया कार्यक्रम बायोडिग्रेडेबल पॉलिमर, बायो-प्लास्टिक, बायो-फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और बायो-एग्री-इनपुट) जैसे विकल्प पर्यावरण अनुकूल प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह योजना आज के उपभोगात्मक विनिर्माण प्रतिमान को पुनर्योजी सिद्धांतों (रीजेनेरेटिव प्रिंसिपल्स) ) पर आधारित प्रतिमान बदलने में भी मदद करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा गगनयान मिशन में हुई प्रगति की गहन समीक्षा करने और आज 4 अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों को एस्ट्रोनॉट विंग्स प्रदान करने का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था की तरह ही भारत की अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था भी नए द्वार खोल रही है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था का वर्तमान आकार लगभग 8.4 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था का लगभग 2-3%) का अनुमानित है और सम्भावना है कि भारतीय अंतरिक्ष नीति 2023 के कार्यान्वयन के साथ ही भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था $44 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो सकती है। इसे वर्ष 2033 तक प्राप्त किया जाएगा।
जीनोमइंडिया परियोजना पर वापस आते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इसे भारत के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण बताया, क्योंकि इससे देश में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली को बड़ा बढ़ावा मिलने के अलावा आनुवंशिक आधारित उपचारों को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जीनोम अध्ययन या अनुक्रमण (सीक्वेंसिंग) विश्व भर में चिकित्सीय और रोगनिरोधी रूप से भविष्य की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल रणनीतियों को निर्धारित करने जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि, भारतीय समस्याओं का भारतीय समाधान खोजने की नितांत आवश्यक है क्योंकि भारत अब वैज्ञानिक रूप से उन्नत देशों के समूह में अग्रणी राष्ट्र के रूप में उभर रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने देश भर के सभी प्रमुख भाषाई और सामाजिक समूहों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 99 समुदायों के 10,000 स्वस्थ व्यक्तियों के पूरे जीनोम को अनुक्रमित करके वैविध्यपूर्ण भारतीय जनसंख्या की आनुवंशिक विविधताओं की पहचान करने और सूचीबद्ध करने के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) की सराहना की।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत की 1.3 अरब की जनसंख्या 4,600 से अधिक विविध जनसंख्या समूहों से मिलकर बनी है और जिनमें से कई अंतर्विवाही (निकट जातीय समूहों में विवाह) हैं तथा इन समूहों में अद्वितीय आनुवंशिक विविधताएं एवं रोग पैदा करने वाले उत्परिवर्तन (म्यूटेशन्स) हैं जिनकी तुलना अन्य पश्चिमी विश्व जनसंख्या से नहीं की जा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसलिए समय की मांग है कि इन अद्वितीय आनुवंशिक विभिन्नताओं (वेरिएन्ट्स) के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए भारतीय संदर्भ जीनोम का एक डेटाबेस बनाया जाए और भारतीय जनसंख्या के लिए वैयक्तिकृत औषधियां बनाने के लिए इस जानकारी का उपयोग किया जाए।
अपने संबोधन में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले ने कहा कि विभाग ने पिछले दस वर्षों में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न अत्याधुनिक क्षेत्रों में कदम रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि डीबीटी ने एक मजबूत विशिष्ट जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र बनाया है और वह देश भर में एक ठोस अनुसंधान और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का पोषण करके अनुसंधान एवं विकास एवं तकनीकी विकास को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
विभाग ने नीतिगत सुधारों के माध्यम से जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के सभी विविध पहलुओं को सुदृढ़ करने में योगदान दिया है और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण इसके 14 स्वायत्त संस्थानों के संसाधनों को मिलाकर शीर्ष संगठन- जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और नवाचार परिषद (बायोटेक्नोलॉजी रिसर्च एंड इनोवेशन काउंसिल – बीआईआईसी) की स्थापना है। "डीबीटी-एआई के पुनर्गठन" का वर्तमान प्रयास आत्मनिर्भर भारत, मेक-इन-इंडिया और विज्ञान से विकास के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषित अनुसंधान से सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिणामों को अधिकतम करने की दिशा में है।
अपने संबोधन में, डीबीटी की सलाहकार डॉ. सुचिता निनावे ने कहा कि परियोजना के अंतर्गत बनाए गए "भारतीय जनसंख्या के लिए संदर्भ जीनोम" से विभिन्न जातीय समूहों के लिए आवश्यक व्याधियों की प्रकृति और विशिष्ट हस्तक्षेपों की बेहतर समझ पैदा होगी। जीनोमइंडिया भारत को जीनोम अनुसंधान के विश्व मानचित्र पर स्थापित करेगा और सामूहिक रूप से विश्व भर के शोधकर्ताओं के लिए भविष्य में बड़े पैमाने पर मानव आनुवंशिक अध्ययन (ह्यूमन जेनेटिक स्टडीज) की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
जीनोमइंडिया के संयुक्त समन्वयकों प्रो वाई नरहरि और डॉ के थंगराज ने अपनी प्रस्तुतियों में कहा कि अनुक्रमण और एक संदर्भ जीनोम स्थापित करने के व्यापक पैमाने से परे, मस्तिष्क अनुसंधान केंद्र में 20,000 रक्त नमूनों को रखने वाले एक बायोबैंक का निर्माण, डेटा संग्रह के साथ मिलकर भारतीय जैविक डेटा केंद्र पारदर्शिता, सहयोग और भविष्य के अनुसंधान प्रयासों के लिए परियोजना की प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण देता है। ऐसे डेटा को भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा क्षेत्रीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (आरसीबी), फ़रीदाबाद में स्थापित भारतीय जैविक डेटा केंद्र (इंडियन बायोलॉजिकल डाटा सेंटर -आईबीडीसी) में संग्रहीत किया जा रहा है।
जीनोमइंडिया 20 राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों का एक संघ (कंसोर्टियम) है जो भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा सहयोगात्मक, राष्ट्रव्यापी, मिशन-उन्मुख वैज्ञानिक भागीदारी और दूरदर्शी वित्त पोषण के महत्व का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करता है।