Ministry of Commerce & Industry
WTO negotiation session on Fisheries Subsidies held at ongoing Abu Dhabi Ministerial Conference-13
India reiterates that responsible and sustainable fisheries is a practice ingrained in ethos and practices of India’s large and varied fishing community
27 FEB 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The WTO negotiation session on Fisheries Subsidies took place in the morning of 27 February in the ongoing Abu Dhabi Ministerial Conference-13.
In these negotiations, India reiterated its long-held positions that responsible and sustainable fisheries is a practice ingrained in the ethos and practices of India’s large and varied fishing community. In that context, any comprehensive agreement on Fisheries subsidies should keep in mind the interests and welfare of the fishing community that depends on the marine resources for their livelihood and sustenance.
India stressed that historically, while subsidies to the fisheries sector has led to over exploitation, subsidies are also vital for developing countries and small economies to develop and diversify their fisheries sector as well as to protect the food security and livelihood security of their fishermen. This negotiation is linked to the concept of sustainability and as such, any comprehensive agreement on fisheries subsidies should be built on the principles of Common But Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR- RC). It should also incorporate the provisions of Special and Differential Treatment (S&DT) appropriately, as is the case for all WTO agreements.
At the same time, for such an agreement to be effective and forceful in advancing the sustainability objectives, there is an urgent case for capturing non-specific fuel subsidies and transfer of fishing rights to corporate fishing under Government to Government (G2G) payments within the ambit of the disciplines. Equally important is the need to discipline subsidies given by the Distant Water Fishing Nations as proposed by India in document RD/TN/RL/175.
India urged the Members to introduce a moratorium on subsidies by Distant Water Fishing Nations for fishing or fishing related activities beyond their EEZs for a period of at least 25 years. India said that the Members should not lose sight of the harmful effects of subsidies for large-scale fishing on sustainable fishing and management of marine resources.
India explained that the current approaches for addressing Over Capacity and Over Fishing (OCOF) is deeply flawed. Since the Members had agreed to using the affirmative determination approach for negotiating disciplines on the Overfished Pillar, there was no reason why the Members should not use the same approach in relation to the OCOF Pillar. In addition, the current approach of considering the annual aggregate value of subsidies grossly overlooked the intensity of subsidies, and other factors such as the size of the EEZ, long coastal line, population of small fishers and the per capita subsidies to fisher men.
India reiterated that the sovereign rights of Members for sustainable management of fisheries within their EEZs as provided under the UNCLOS should be duly recognized and protected.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अबू धाबी मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन-13 में मत्स्य पालन सब्सिडी पर डब्ल्यूटीओ वार्ता सत्र आयोजित किया गया
भारत दोहराता है कि जिम्मेदार और टिकाऊ मत्स्य पालन भारत के बड़े और विविध मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदाय के लोकाचार और प्रथाओं में अंतर्निहित एक प्रथा है।
27 FEB 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन सब्सिडी पर डब्ल्यूटीओ वार्ता सत्र 27 फरवरी को अबू धाबी मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन-13 में हुआ।
इन वार्ताओं में, भारत ने अपने लंबे समय से चले आ रहे रुख को दोहराया कि जिम्मेदार और टिकाऊ मत्स्य पालन भारत के बड़े और विविध मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदाय के लोकाचार और प्रथाओं में अंतर्निहित एक अभ्यास है। उस संदर्भ में, मत्स्य पालन सब्सिडी पर किसी भी व्यापक समझौते में मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदाय के हितों और कल्याण को ध्यान में रखा जाना चाहिए जो अपनी आजीविका के लिए समुद्री संसाधनों पर निर्भर हैं।
भारत ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ऐतिहासिक रूप से, जबकि मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में सब्सिडी के कारण अत्यधिक शोषण हुआ है, विकासशील देशों और छोटी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए अपने मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र को विकसित करने और विविधता लाने के साथ-साथ अपने मछुआरों की खाद्य सुरक्षा और आजीविका सुरक्षा की रक्षा के लिए सब्सिडी भी महत्वपूर्ण है। यह वार्ता स्थिरता की अवधारणा से जुड़ी है और इस प्रकार, मत्स्य पालन सब्सिडी पर कोई भी व्यापक समझौता सामान्य लेकिन जिम्मेदारियों और संबंधित क्षमताओं (सीबीडीआर-आरसी) के सिद्धांतों पर बनाया जाना चाहिए। इसमें विशेष और उपचार (एस एंड डीटी) के प्रावधानों को भी उचित रूप से शामिल किया जाना चाहिए, जैसा कि सभी डब्ल्यूटीओ समझौतों के लिए होता है।
साथ ही, स्थिरता के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में इस तरह के समझौते के प्रभावी और सशक्त होने के लिए, गैर-विशिष्ट ईंधन सब्सिडी पर कब्जा करने और सरकार से सरकार (जी 2 जी) भुगतान के तहत कॉर्पोरेट मछली पकड़ने के लिए मछली पकड़ने के अधिकारों के हस्तांतरण का एक जरूरी मामला है। विषयों का दायरा. दस्तावेज़ आरडी/टीएन/आरएल/175 में भारत द्वारा प्रस्तावित दूरस्थ जल मत्स्य पालन राष्ट्रों द्वारा दी जाने वाली सब्सिडी को अनुशासित करने की आवश्यकता भी उतनी ही महत्वपूर्ण है।
भारत ने सदस्यों से कम से कम 25 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए अपने ईईजेड से परे मछली पकड़ने या मछली पकड़ने से संबंधित गतिविधियों के लिए दूरस्थ जल मत्स्य पालन राष्ट्रों द्वारा सब्सिडी पर रोक लगाने का आग्रह किया। भारत ने कहा कि सदस्यों को टिकाऊ मछली पकड़ने और समुद्री संसाधनों के प्रबंधन पर बड़े पैमाने पर मछली पकड़ने के लिए सब्सिडी के हानिकारक प्रभावों को नजरअंदाज नहीं करना चाहिए।
भारत ने बताया कि अधिक क्षमता और अधिक मछली पकड़ने (ओसीओएफ) को संबोधित करने के मौजूदा दृष्टिकोण में गहरी खामियां हैं। चूंकि सदस्य ओवरफिश्ड स्तंभ पर विषयों पर बातचीत के लिए सकारात्मक दृढ़ संकल्प दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग करने पर सहमत हुए थे, इसलिए कोई कारण नहीं था कि सदस्यों को ओसीओएफ स्तंभ के संबंध में उसी दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग नहीं करना चाहिए। इसके अलावा, सब्सिडी के वार्षिक कुल मूल्य पर विचार करने के वर्तमान दृष्टिकोण में सब्सिडी की तीव्रता और ईईजेड का आकार, लंबी तटीय रेखा, छोटे मछुआरों की आबादी और मछुआरों को प्रति व्यक्ति सब्सिडी जैसे अन्य कारकों की घोर अनदेखी की गई है।
भारत ने दोहराया कि यूएनसीएलओएस के तहत उनके ईईजेड के भीतर मत्स्य पालन के स्थायी प्रबंधन के लिए सदस्यों के संप्रभु अधिकारों को उचित रूप से मान्यता दी जानी चाहिए और संरक्षित किया जाना चाहिए।