Ministry of Commerce & Industry
WTO negotiation session on Fisheries Subsidies held at ongoing Abu Dhabi Ministerial Conference-13
India reiterates that responsible and sustainable fisheries is a practice ingrained in ethos and practices of India’s large and varied fishing community
27 FEB 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The WTO negotiation session on Fisheries Subsidies took place in the morning of 27 February in the ongoing Abu Dhabi Ministerial Conference-13.
In these negotiations, India reiterated its long-held positions that responsible and sustainable fisheries is a practice ingrained in the ethos and practices of India’s large and varied fishing community. In that context, any comprehensive agreement on Fisheries subsidies should keep in mind the interests and welfare of the fishing community that depends on the marine resources for their livelihood and sustenance.
India stressed that historically, while subsidies to the fisheries sector has led to over exploitation, subsidies are also vital for developing countries and small economies to develop and diversify their fisheries sector as well as to protect the food security and livelihood security of their fishermen. This negotiation is linked to the concept of sustainability and as such, any comprehensive agreement on fisheries subsidies should be built on the principles of Common But Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR- RC). It should also incorporate the provisions of Special and Differential Treatment (S&DT) appropriately, as is the case for all WTO agreements.
At the same time, for such an agreement to be effective and forceful in advancing the sustainability objectives, there is an urgent case for capturing non-specific fuel subsidies and transfer of fishing rights to corporate fishing under Government to Government (G2G) payments within the ambit of the disciplines. Equally important is the need to discipline subsidies given by the Distant Water Fishing Nations as proposed by India in document RD/TN/RL/175.
India urged the Members to introduce a moratorium on subsidies by Distant Water Fishing Nations for fishing or fishing related activities beyond their EEZs for a period of at least 25 years. India said that the Members should not lose sight of the harmful effects of subsidies for large-scale fishing on sustainable fishing and management of marine resources.
India explained that the current approaches for addressing Over Capacity and Over Fishing (OCOF) is deeply flawed. Since the Members had agreed to using the affirmative determination approach for negotiating disciplines on the Overfished Pillar, there was no reason why the Members should not use the same approach in relation to the OCOF Pillar. In addition, the current approach of considering the annual aggregate value of subsidies grossly overlooked the intensity of subsidies, and other factors such as the size of the EEZ, long coastal line, population of small fishers and the per capita subsidies to fisher men.
India reiterated that the sovereign rights of Members for sustainable management of fisheries within their EEZs as provided under the UNCLOS should be duly recognized and protected.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جاری ابوظہبی وزارتی کانفرنس 13 میں ماہی پروری سبسڈی پر ڈبلیو ٹی او کا مذاکراتی اجلاس منعقد کیا گیا
ہندوستان اس بات کا اعادہ کرتا ہے کہ ذمہ دار اور پائیدار ماہی گیری ہندوستان کی بڑی اور متنوع ماہی گیری برادری کے مزاج اور طرز عمل میں پیوست ہے
27 FEB 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری سبسڈی پر ڈبلیو ٹی او کا مذاکراتی اجلاس 27 فروری کی صبح ابوظہبی میں جاری وزارتی کانفرنس-13 میں منعقد کیا گیا۔
ان مذاکرات میں، ہندوستان نے اپنے دیرینہ موقف کا اعادہ کیا کہ ذمہ دار اور پائیدار ماہی گیری ہندوستان کی بڑی اور متنوع ماہی گیری برادری کے مزاج اور طریقوں سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، ماہی گیری کی سبسڈی پر کسی بھی جامع معاہدے میں ماہی گیری برادری کے مفادات اور فلاح و بہبود کو مدنظر رکھنا چاہیے جو ان کی روزی روٹی کے لیے سمندری وسائل پر منحصر ہے۔
ہندوستان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تاریخی طور پر، جہاں ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو دی جانے والی سبسڈی زیادہ استحصال کا باعث بنی ہے، ترقی پذیر ممالک اور چھوٹی معیشتوں کے لیے اپنے ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو ترقی دینے اور متنوع بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے ماہی گیروں کی خوراک کی حفاظت اور روزی روٹی کی حفاظت کے لیے سبسڈی بھی بہت ضروری ہے۔ یہ گفت و شنید پائیداری کے تصور سے جڑی ہوئی ہے اور اس طرح ماہی گیری کی سبسڈی پر کسی بھی جامع معاہدے کو مشترکہ لیکن مختلف ذمہ داریوں اور متعلقہ صلاحیتوں کے اصولوں پر بنایا جانا چاہیے۔ اس میں اسپیشل اینڈ ڈیفرینشل ٹریٹمنٹ (ایس اینڈ ڈی تی) کی دفعات کو بھی مناسب طریقے سے شامل کرنا چاہیے، جیسا کہ ڈبلیو ٹی او کے تمام معاہدوں میں ہوتا ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی، پائیداری کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اس طرح کے معاہدے کے مؤثر اور مضبوط ہونے کے لیے، ایندھن کی غیر مخصوص سبسڈی حاصل کرنے اور حکومت سے حکومت (جی2جی) ادائیگیوں کے تحت کارپوریٹ ماہی گیری کے لیے ماہی گیری کے حقوق کی منتقلی کا ایک فوری معاملہ ہے۔
ہندوستان نے ممبران پر زور دیا کہ وہ کم از کم 25 سال کی مدت کے لیے اپنے ای ای زیڈ سے باہر ماہی گیری یا ماہی گیری سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لیے ڈسٹنٹ واٹر فشنگ نیشنز کی جانب سے سبسڈی پر روک لگا دیں۔ ہندوستان نے کہا کہ ممبران کو پائیدار ماہی گیری اور سمندری وسائل کے انتظام پر بڑے پیمانے پر ماہی گیری کے لیے سبسڈی کے مضر اثرات کو نظر انداز نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔
ہندوستان نے وضاحت کی کہ گنجائش سے زیادہ اور زیادہ ماہی گیری (او سی او ایف) سے نمٹنے کے لیے موجودہ نقطہ نظر میں گہری خامیاں ہیں۔ چونکہ ممبران نے اوور فشڈ ستون پر ڈسپلن کی گفت و شنید کے لیے اثباتی عزم کا طریقہ استعمال کرنے پر اتفاق کیا تھا، اس لیے کوئی وجہ نہیں تھی کہ ممبران کو او سی او ایف ستون کے سلسلے میں یہی طریقہ استعمال نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔ اس کے علاوہ، سبسڈی کی سالانہ مجموعی قدر پر غور کرنے کے موجودہ نقطہ نظر نے سبسڈی کی شدت، اور دیگر عوامل جیسے ای ای زیڈ کے حجم، طویل ساحلی لکیر، چھوٹے ماہی گیروں کی آبادی اور ماہی گیروں کی فی کس سبسڈی کو نظر انداز کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ یو این سی ایل او ایس کے تحت فراہم کردہ اپنے ای ای زیڈ کے اندر ماہی گیری کے پائیدار انتظام کے لیے ممبران کے خود مختار حقوق کو تسلیم کیا جانا چاہیے اور ان کا تحفظ کیا جانا چاہیے۔