Ministry of Home Affairs
Government declares Muslim Conference Jammu & Kashmir (Sumji faction) and Muslim Conference Jammu & Kashmir (Bhat faction) as Unlawful Associations
Union Home Minister says striking terror networks with undiminished vehemence, the Government declares the Muslim Conference Jammu & Kashmir (Sumji faction) and Muslim Conference Jammu & Kashmir (Bhat faction) as Unlawful Associations
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s government is determined to uproot terrorism and anyone involved in unlawful activities will face dire consequences
These outfits have been engaging in activities against the sovereignty and integrity of the nation
28 FEB 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has declared Muslim Conference Jammu & Kashmir (Sumji faction) and Muslim Conference Jammu & Kashmir (Bhat faction) as Unlawful Associations with immediate effect for a period of five years under Section 3 of Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah in a post on X platform said that “Striking terror networks with undiminished vehemence the government has declared the Muslim Conference Jammu & Kashmir (Sumji faction) and Muslim Conference Jammu & Kashmir (Bhat faction) as Unlawful Associations. These outfits have been engaging in activities against the sovereignty and integrity of the nation. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s government is determined to uproot terrorism and anyone involved in unlawful activities will face dire consequences.”
Muslim Conference Jammu and Kashmir (Sumji faction) is involved in unlawful activities and supporting terrorist activities to separate Jammu and Kashmir from India, which is prejudicial to the sovereignty, security and integrity of India. Many criminal cases have been registered against the Muslim Conference Jammu and Kashmir (Sumji faction) and its members under various sections of law including the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.
Muslim Conference Jammu and Kashmir (Bhat faction) is involved in promoting, aiding and abetting the secession in Jammu and Kashmir from India by supporting terrorism and involving itself in unlawful activities, which is prejudicial to the sovereignty, security and integrity of India. Many criminal cases have been registered against the Muslim Conference Jammu and Kashmir (Bhat faction) and its members under various sections of law including the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.

गृह मंत्रालय
सरकारने मुस्लीम कॉन्फरन्स जम्मू अँड काश्मीर(सुमजी गट) आणि मुस्लीम कॉन्फरन्स जम्मू अँड काश्मीर(भट गट) यांना बेकायदेशीर संघटना म्हणून घोषित केले
28 FEB 2024 10:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 फेब्रुवारी 2024
सरकारने मुस्लीम कॉन्फरन्स जम्मू अँड काश्मीर(सुमजी गट) आणि मुस्लीम कॉन्फरन्स जम्मू अँड काश्मीर(भट गट) यांना बेकायदेशीर कारवाया(प्रतिबंध) कायदा(यूएपीए) च्या कलम 3(1) अंतर्गत तात्काळ प्रभावाने 5 वर्षांसाठी बेकायदेशीर संघटना म्हणून घोषित केले आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी एक्स या मंचावर पोस्ट करून सांगितले की दहशतवादी जाळ्यांवर अतिशय कठोरतेने आघात करत सरकारने मुस्लिम कॉन्फरन्स जम्मू आणि काश्मीर (सुमजी गट) आणि मुस्लिम कॉन्फरन्स जम्मू आणि काश्मीर (भट गट) यांना बेकायदेशीर संघटना म्हणून घोषित केले आहे. देशाची सुरक्षा, एकात्मता आणि सार्वभौमत्व या विरोधात या संघटनांनी आपल्या कारवाया सुरुच ठेवल्या होत्या. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी जींच्या सरकारचा दहशतवादाचे उच्चाटन करण्याचा निर्धार आहे आणि बेकायदेशीर कारवायांमध्ये सहभागी असलेल्यांना गंभीर परिणामांना तोंड द्यावे लागेल.”
भारताचे सार्वभौमत्त्व सुरक्षा आणि एकात्मतेबाबत पूर्वग्रहदूषित असलेला मुस्लीम कॉन्फरन्स जम्मू अँड काश्मीर(सुमजी गट) जम्मू आणि काश्मीर भारतापासून वेगळे करण्यासाठी बेकायदेशीर कारवायांमध्ये सहभागी आहे आणि दहशतवादी कारवायांना पाठबळ देत आहे. मुस्लीम कॉन्फरन्स जम्मू अँड काश्मीर(सुमजी गट) आणि तिच्या सदस्यांविरोधात बेकायदेशीर कारवाया(प्रतिबंध) कायदा, 1967 सह विविध कलमांतर्गत अनेक गुन्हेगारी प्रकरणे दाखल करण्यात आली आहेत.
भारताचे सार्वभौमत्त्व सुरक्षा आणि एकात्मतेबाबत पूर्वग्रहदूषित असलेला मुस्लीम कॉन्फरन्स जम्मू अँड काश्मीर (भट गट) हा दहशतवादाला पाठिंबा देऊन आणि बेकायदेशीर कारवायांमध्ये स्वतःला सहभागी होत जम्मू आणि काश्मीर भारतापासून वेगळे होण्यास प्रोत्साहन, मदत आणि चालना देण्यात गुंतलेला आहे. मुस्लीम कॉन्फरन्स जम्मू अँड काश्मीर (भट गट) आणि तिच्या सदस्यांविरोधात बेकायदेशीर कारवाया(प्रतिबंध) कायदा, 1967 सह विविध कलमांतर्गत अनेक गुन्हेगारी प्रकरणे दाखल करण्यात आली आहेत.