Ministry of Home Affairs
Government declares Muslim Conference Jammu & Kashmir (Sumji faction) and Muslim Conference Jammu & Kashmir (Bhat faction) as Unlawful Associations
Union Home Minister says striking terror networks with undiminished vehemence, the Government declares the Muslim Conference Jammu & Kashmir (Sumji faction) and Muslim Conference Jammu & Kashmir (Bhat faction) as Unlawful Associations
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s government is determined to uproot terrorism and anyone involved in unlawful activities will face dire consequences
These outfits have been engaging in activities against the sovereignty and integrity of the nation
28 FEB 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has declared Muslim Conference Jammu & Kashmir (Sumji faction) and Muslim Conference Jammu & Kashmir (Bhat faction) as Unlawful Associations with immediate effect for a period of five years under Section 3 of Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah in a post on X platform said that “Striking terror networks with undiminished vehemence the government has declared the Muslim Conference Jammu & Kashmir (Sumji faction) and Muslim Conference Jammu & Kashmir (Bhat faction) as Unlawful Associations. These outfits have been engaging in activities against the sovereignty and integrity of the nation. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s government is determined to uproot terrorism and anyone involved in unlawful activities will face dire consequences.”
Muslim Conference Jammu and Kashmir (Sumji faction) is involved in unlawful activities and supporting terrorist activities to separate Jammu and Kashmir from India, which is prejudicial to the sovereignty, security and integrity of India. Many criminal cases have been registered against the Muslim Conference Jammu and Kashmir (Sumji faction) and its members under various sections of law including the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.
Muslim Conference Jammu and Kashmir (Bhat faction) is involved in promoting, aiding and abetting the secession in Jammu and Kashmir from India by supporting terrorism and involving itself in unlawful activities, which is prejudicial to the sovereignty, security and integrity of India. Many criminal cases have been registered against the Muslim Conference Jammu and Kashmir (Bhat faction) and its members under various sections of law including the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್, ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ (ಸುಮ್ಜಿ ಬಣ) ಮತ್ತು ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ (ಭಟ್ ಬಣ) ಅನ್ನು ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ಸಂಘಗಳು ಎಂದು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದೆ
ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್, ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ (ಸುಮ್ಜಿ ಬಣ) ಮತ್ತು ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ (ಭಟ್ ಬಣ) ಅನ್ನು ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳು ಎಂದು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಜೀ ಅವರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಬೇರುಸಹಿತ ಕಿತ್ತೊಗೆಯಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ಯಾರಾದರೂ ಭೀಕರ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ
ಈ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರತೆಗೆ ವಿರುದ್ಧವಾದ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿವೆ
28 FEB 2024 8:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು (ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆ) ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1967 ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 3 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್, ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ (ಸುಮ್ಜಿ ಬಣ) ಮತ್ತು ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ (ಭಟ್ ಬಣ) ಅನ್ನು ತಕ್ಷಣದಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳು ಎಂದು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ಫಾರ್ಮ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಮಾಡಿ, "ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕ ಜಾಲಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಿಲ್ಲದ ಕೋಪದಿಂದ ದಾಳಿ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್, ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ (ಸುಮ್ಜಿ ಬಣ) ಮತ್ತು ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್, ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ (ಭಟ್ ಬಣ) ಅನ್ನು ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ಸಂಘಗಳು ಎಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರತೆಗೆ ವಿರುದ್ಧವಾದ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿವೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಜಿ ಅವರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಬೇರುಸಹಿತ ಕಿತ್ತೊಗೆಯಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ಯಾರಾದರೂ ಭೀಕರ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ (ಸುಮ್ಜಿ ಬಣ) ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರವನ್ನು ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಬೇರ್ಪಡಿಸಲು ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮತ್ವ, ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರತೆಗೆ ಹಾನಿಕಾರಕವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ (ಸುಮ್ಜಿ ಬಣ) ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು (ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆ) ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1967 ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕಾನೂನಿನ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅನೇಕ ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ದಾಖಲಾಗಿವೆ.
ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ (ಭಟ್ ಬಣ) ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮತ್ವ, ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರತೆಗೆ ಹಾನಿಕಾರಕವಾದ ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಚೋದಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ (ಭಟ್ ಬಣ) ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು (ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆ) ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1967 ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕಾನೂನಿನ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅನೇಕ ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ದಾಖಲಾಗಿವೆ.