Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav releases report on Status of Leopards in India
India Conducts Fifth Cycle Leopard Population Estimation
29 FEB 2024 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav released the report on Status of Leopards in India, on 29th February, 2024 at New Delhi.
The fifth cycle leopard population estimation was carried out by the National Tiger Conservation Authority and Wildlife Institute of India, in collaboration with State Forest Departments, as part of the quadrennial “Monitoring of Tiger, Co-predators, prey and their habitat” exercise in tiger range States. This exercise has proved invaluable to the conservation efforts of the country.
Key Findings:
India's leopard population is estimated at 13,874 (Range: 12,616 – 15,132) individuals, representing stable population in comparison to the similar area being sampled in 2018 with 12852 (12,172-13,535) individuals. This estimate represent population of 70% of leopard habitat, the Himalayas and semi arid parts of country which are not tiger habitat were not sampled.
Central India shows a stable or slightly growing population of leopards (2018: 8071, 2022: 8820), Shivalik hills and Gangetic plains experienced decline (2018: 1253, 2022: 1109). If we look at the area which was sampled both in 2018 and 2022 across India, there is a 1.08% per annum growth. In Shivalik hills and Gangetic plains, there is a -3.4% decline per annum, while the largest growth rate was in Central India and Eastern Ghats of 1.5%.
Madhya Pradesh houses the largest population of leopards in the country – 3907 (2018: 3421), followed by Maharashtra (2022: 1985; 2018: 1,690), Karnataka (2022: 1,879 ; 2018: 1,783) and Tamil Nadu (2022: 1,070; 2018: 868). Tiger Reserves or sites with highest leopard population are, Nagarajunasagar Srisailam (Andhra Pradesh), followed by Panna (Madhya Pradesh), and Satpura (Madhya Pradesh).
The fifth cycle of leopard population estimation (2022) in India focused on forested habitats within 18 tiger states, covering four major tiger conservation landscapes. Non-forested habitats, arid, and high Himalayas above 2000 msl (~ 30% area) were not sampled for leopard. This cycle conducted a foot survey spanning 6,41,449 km to estimate carnivore signs and prey abundance. Camera traps were strategically placed at 32,803 locations, resulting in a total of 4,70,81,881 photographs, resulting in 85,488 photo-captures of leopard.
The findings underscore the critical role of Protected Areas in conserving leopard populations. While tiger reserves serve as important strongholds, addressing conservation gaps outside protected areas is equally vital. Rising incidents of conflict pose challenges for both leopards and communities. Since leopards survival outside protected areas is equally important, collaborative efforts involving government agencies, conservation organizations, and local communities are essential to enhance habitat protection and mitigate human-wildlife conflict.
Details:
Leopards, is an enigmatic animal which evoke reverence and dislike and is facing escalating threats across their range in India. Amidst habitat loss, human-wildlife conflict, and poaching, the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) spearheaded the fifth cycle of leopard population estimation, shedding light on the status and trends of these elusive big cats.
Spanning tiger range States and encompassing diverse landscapes, the comprehensive survey employed robust scientific methodologies using technology to assess leopard abundance. Through a meticulous process combining camera trapping, habitat analysis, and population modeling, the study revealed crucial insights into leopard distribution and conservation challenges.
Messages:
Quote by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav:
‘Project Tiger's conservation legacy expands beyond tigers, evident in the leopard status report, showcasing broader species protection efforts. The report emphasizes conservation commitment beyond protected areas, lauding the Forest Department's dedicated efforts. Project Tiger's inclusive approach underscores ecosystem interconnectedness and diverse species conservation. Under our Honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's guidance, this conservation journey embodies the ethos of one Earth, one family, and one Future. Congratulations to all contributors in this crucial mission.’
Quote by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey:
“The leopard status report exemplifies the "Vasudaiva Kutumbakam" philosophy, highlighting human-leopard coexistence. India's unique community tolerance toward wildlife serves as a global model amid biodiversity decline. Kudos to resilient communities, Forest Department, NTCA officials, and Wildlife Institute of India scientists for uniting in conservation efforts, showcasing the power of collective action for a sustainable environment.”

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी भारतातील बिबट्यांच्या स्थितीबाबतचा अहवाल केला जारी
बिबट्यांच्या लोकसंख्येचा अंदाज घेण्यासाठीच्या सर्वेक्षणाची भारताची पाचवी फेरी
29 FEB 2024 2:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 29 फेब्रुवारी 2024
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री, भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी 29 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे भारतातील बिबट्यांच्या स्थितीबाबत अहवाल जारी केला.
राष्ट्रीय व्याघ्र संवर्धन प्राधिकरण आणि भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्था यांनी राज्यांच्या वन विभागाच्या सहकार्याने व्याघ्र श्रेणीतील राज्यांमध्ये चतुर्वार्षिक "वाघ, सह-भक्षक, शिकार आणि त्यांचे अधिवास" या अभ्यासाचा भाग म्हणून बिबट्यांच्या लोकसंख्येचा अंदाज घेण्यासाठीच्या सर्वेक्षणाची पाचवी फेरी नुकतीच पूर्ण केली. या उपक्रमामुळे देशातील व्याघ्र संवर्धनाच्या क्षेत्रात मोलाचे योगदान लाभले.
प्रमुख निष्कर्ष:
भारतातील बिबट्यांची अंदाजे लोकसंख्या 13,874 (श्रेणी: 12,616 – 15,132) इतकी असून 2018 मध्ये केलेल्या सर्वेक्षणादरम्यान ती 12,852 (12,172-13,535)इतकी होती, म्हणजेच समान क्षेत्राच्या सर्वेक्षणाच्या तुलनेत ताजी लोकसंख्या बिबट्यांच्या स्थिर लोकसंख्येचे प्रतिनिधित्व करते. हा अंदाज बिबट्याच्या अधिवासाच्या 70% लोकसंख्येचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतो, यामध्ये हिमालय आणि वाघांचे अधिवास नसलेल्या देशाच्या अर्ध-शुष्क भागांचे सर्वेक्षण केलेले नाही.
मध्य भारतात बिबट्यांच्या संख्येत स्थिर किंवा किंचित वाढ (2018: 8071, 2022: 8820) दिसून येते, शिवालिक टेकड्या आणि गंगेच्या पठारी भागात मात्र घट (2018: 1253, 2022: 1109) दिसून येते आहे. जर आपण 2018 आणि 2022 मध्ये संपूर्ण भारतात केलेल्या सर्वेक्षणाच्या क्षेत्राचा विचार केला तर 1.08% वार्षिक वाढ दिसून येते आहे.
बिबट्यांची देशातील सर्वात जास्त लोकसंख्या मध्य प्रदेशात - 3907 (2018: 3421) आहे, त्यानंतर महाराष्ट्र (2022: 1985; 2018: 1,690), कर्नाटक (2022: 1,879 ; 2018: 1,783) ; तमिळनाडू : (2022: 1,070; 2018: 868) यांचा क्रमांक लागतो. सर्वाधिक बिबट्या असणारे व्याघ्र प्रकल्प किंवा स्थळ म्हणजे नागराजुनसागर श्रीशैलम (आंध्र प्रदेश), त्यानंतर पन्ना (मध्य प्रदेश), आणि सातपुडा (मध्य प्रदेश) हे होय.
भारतातील बिबट्यांच्या लोकसंख्येचा अंदाज घेण्यासाठीच्या सर्वेक्षणाच्या (2022) पाचव्या फेरीत 18 व्याघ्र राज्यांमधील वाघांच्या अधिवासांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले होते, ज्यामध्ये चार प्रमुख व्याघ्र संवर्धन भूदृश्यांचा समावेश आहे. हिमालयातील अतिउंच 2000 एमएसएल (~ 30% क्षेत्र) भाग, जास्त जंगल नसलेले अधिवास, आणि शुष्क प्रदेशांमध्ये बिबट्यांच्या लोकसंख्येचे सर्वेक्षण करण्यात आले नाही. या फेरीत मांसभक्षक प्राण्यांच्या पाऊलखुणा आणि शिकारीसाठी आवश्यक विपुलतेचा अंदाज लावण्यासाठी 6,41,449 किलोमीटर अंतरावरील प्रदेशाचे पायी सर्वेक्षण करण्यात आले. बिबट्यांच्या संवर्धनात संरक्षित क्षेत्रांचा किती महत्वपूर्ण सहभाग असतो हे या सर्वेक्षणातून समोर आले. व्याघ्र प्रकल्प हे प्रमुख आधारस्तंभ म्हणून कार्य करत असतानाच या क्षेत्राबाहेरील बाह्य जगाचा देखील ही तफावत भरून काढण्यात सहभाग असणे तितकेच महत्वाचे आहे. मानव-वन्यजीव या वाढत जाणाऱ्या संघर्षामुळे बिबट्या आणि मानवी समाज या दोघांनाही धोका पोहोचतो.
तपशील:
बिबट्या हा काहीसा अनाकलनीय प्राणी आहे म्हणजेच त्याच्या वर्तनाचा अंदाज लावणे कठीण आहे. आणि एकाचवेळी त्याच्याविषयी आदर आणि नापसंती या दोन्ही भावना जागृत होतात. हा प्राणी भारतातील त्यांच्या श्रेणीमध्ये अधिवासाची हानी, मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष आणि शिकारी दरम्यान, वाढत्या धोक्यांना तोंड देत आहे. राष्ट्रीय व्याघ्र संवर्धन प्राधिकरण (NTCA) ने बिबट्याच्या लोकसंख्येच्या अंदाजाच्या पाचव्या टप्प्याचे सर्वेक्षण पूर्ण केले आणि मार्जार वर्गातील या प्राण्याची स्थिती आणि कल यावर प्रकाश टाकला.
व्याघ्र श्रेणीच्या राज्यांमध्ये आणि विविध भूदृश्यांचा समावेश असलेल्या, सर्वसमावेशक सर्वेक्षणामध्ये बिबट्याच्या विपुलतेचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून प्रभावी वैज्ञानिक पद्धतींचा वापर करण्यात आला. कॅमेरा ट्रॅपिंग, अधिवास विश्लेषण आणि लोकसंख्या व्यवस्थापन मॉडेलिंग अर्थात एखाद्या प्रजातींच्या जोखमीचा अंदाज घेण्यासाठी केलेला अभ्यास यामधून बिबट्यांचे प्रमाण कुठे किती आहे आणि त्यांचे संवर्धन करण्यात येणारी संभाव्य आव्हाने याविषयी महत्त्वपूर्ण माहिती समोर आली आहे.
संदेश
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री, श्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांचा संदेश :
‘प्रोजेक्ट टायगरच्या संवर्धनाचा वारसा वाघांच्या पलीकडे विस्तारला आहे, हे बिबट्याच्या स्थिती अहवालातून स्पष्ट होत आहे, यामध्ये प्रजातींच्या संरक्षणासाठी केले जाणारे व्यापक प्रयत्न दिसून येतात. या अहवालात संरक्षित क्षेत्राच्या पलीकडेही वाघांच्या संरक्षणासाठीची वचनबद्धता दिसून येते, यासाठी वन विभागाच्या समर्पित प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक आहे. प्रोजेक्ट टायगर च्या सर्वसमावेशक दृष्टिकोनातून जैवसंस्थेचे परस्परसंबंध आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण प्रजातीच्ये संरक्षण दिसून येते. आपले पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, या संवर्धन प्रवासात एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब आणि एक भविष्य या तत्वाचे पडसाद बघायला मिळतात.’
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल राज्यमंत्री, श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे यांचा संदेश :
मानव आणि बिबट्या यांच्या सहअस्तित्वावर प्रकाश टाकणाऱ्या बिबट्यांच्या स्थितीच्या अहवालातून वसुधैव कुटुंबकम या दृष्टीचे उदाहरण दिसून येते आहे. जैवविविधता कमी होत असताना वन्यजीवांप्रती भारताची अद्वितीय समुदाय सहिष्णुता जागतिक स्तरावर एक आदर्श म्हणून काम करते आहे.