Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
150 Railway Stations across the country achieve ‘Eat Right Station’ certification from FSSAI
6 Prominent Metro Stations also accredited as Eat Right Stations
Stations that adhere to strict hygiene and sanitation protocols and raise awareness among individuals to make informed food choices are awarded the “Eat Right Station” certification
29 FEB 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Millions of Indians travel through railway stations every day. The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)’s Eat Right Station initiative is making significant strides in ensuring access to safe and healthy food within these bustling hubs. Till date 150 railway stations across the country have been certified as Eat Right Stations, marking a significant milestone in the advancement of the Eat Right India movement, ensuring safe, hygienic, and nutritious food options for millions of passengers who traverse the country's vast railway network.
The “Eat Right Station” certification process involves rigorous audits of food vendors, training of food handlers, adherence to strict hygiene and sanitation protocols and efforts to raise awareness among individuals to make informed food choices. Stations that meet these stringent criteria are awarded the "Eat Right Station" certification.
Some of the prominent stations that have been certified as “Eat Right stations” are the railway stations in New Delhi, Varanasi, Kolkata, Ujjain, Ayodhya Cantt, Hyderabad, Chandigarh, Kozhikode, Guwahati, Visakhapatnam, Bhubaneswar, Vadodra, Mysuru City, Bhopal, Igatpuri, Delhi’s Anand Vihar Terminal and Chennai’s Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central Railway Station, among many others from different states.
This initiative not only benefits passengers but also empowers food vendors at railway stations. By adhering to food safety and hygiene standards, they gain credibility and attract more customers, ultimately boosting their livelihoods.
Six pioneering metro stations across the country have also joined the effort and have been accredited as Eat Right Stations. Among these are Metro Stations at Noida Sector 51, Esplanade (Kolkata), IIT Kanpur, Botanical Garden (Noida) and Noida Electronic City Metro Station.
FSSAI remains committed to further expand the “Eat Right Station” program. The aim is to encompass all major railway stations and Metro stations, ensuring every passenger, regardless of their destination, can enjoy safe and healthy food options throughout their journey. This nationwide effort promises to contribute significantly to a healthier India.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எஃப்எஸ்எஸ்ஏஐ-யால் வழங்கப்படும் சரியான உணவு வசதி கொண்ட ரயில் நிலையங்கள் என்ற சான்றிதழை 150 ரயில் நிலையங்கள் பெற்றுள்ளன
29 FEB 2024 1:11PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் உள்ள ரயில் நிலையங்களின் வழியே ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் லட்சக்கணக்கான பயணிகள் பயணித்து வருகின்றனர். பயணிகளுக்கு ரயில் நிலையங்களில் உள்ள உணவகங்களில் பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான உணவு கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய சரியான உணவு வசதி கொண்ட ரயில் நிலையங்கள் (ஈட் ரைட் ஸ்டேஷன்) என்ற முயற்சியை எஃப்எஸ்எஸ்ஏஐ முன்னெடுத்து வருகிறது. இதுவரை 150 ரயில் நிலையங்கள் இத்தகைய சான்றிதழைப் பெற்றுள்ளன.
சரியான உணவு வசதிக்கான சான்றிதழை வழங்குவதற்கு பல்வேறு கடுமையான நடைமுறைகள் பின்பற்றப்படுகின்றன. ரயில் நிலையங்களில் உள்ள உணவகங்கள் தணிக்கை செய்யப்படுகின்றன. உணவு விநியோகம் செய்பவர்களுக்கு பயிற்சிகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. சுகாதாரம் உள்ளிட்ட உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு நடைமுறைகள் கடுமையாக அமல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன
சென்னை புரட்சித்தலைவர் எம்ஜி ராமச்சந்திரன் சென்ட்ரல் ரயில் நிலையம், புதுதில்லி, வாரணாசி, கொல்கத்தா, உஜ்ஜைனி, அயோத்தியா கண்டோன்மென்ட், ஹைதராபாத், சத்தீஸ்கர், கோழிக்கோடு, கௌஹாத்தி, விசாகப்பட்டினம், புவனேஸ்வர், வதோதரா, மைசூர் நகரம், போபால், இக்ஹாத்பூரி, தில்லி, ஆனந்தவிகார் முனையம் உள்ளிட்டவை பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள சரியான உணவு வசதி கொண்ட ரயில் நிலையங்கள் என்ற சான்றிழைப் பெற்றுள்ளன.
நொய்டா செக்டர் 51, எஸ்பிளேனேடு (கொல்கத்தா), ஐஐடி கான்பூர், பொட்டானிக்கல் கார்டன் (நொய்டா), நொய்டா எலெக்ரானிக் சிட்டி ஆகிய மெட்ரோ ரயில் நிலையங்களும் சரியான உணவு வசதியைக்கொண்ட நிலையங்கள் என்ற சான்றிதழைப் பெற்றுள்ளன.
இந்த முயற்சி பயணிகளுக்கு பலனளிப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, உணவு விற்பனையாளர்கள் பாதுகாப்பான உணவை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் அவர்களின் மீதான நம்பகத்தன்மை அதிகரிப்பதால், கூடுதல் வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் கிடைக்கின்றனர். இதன் மூலம் அவர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரம் மேம்படுகிறது.