Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
150 Railway Stations across the country achieve ‘Eat Right Station’ certification from FSSAI
6 Prominent Metro Stations also accredited as Eat Right Stations
Stations that adhere to strict hygiene and sanitation protocols and raise awareness among individuals to make informed food choices are awarded the “Eat Right Station” certification
29 FEB 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Millions of Indians travel through railway stations every day. The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)’s Eat Right Station initiative is making significant strides in ensuring access to safe and healthy food within these bustling hubs. Till date 150 railway stations across the country have been certified as Eat Right Stations, marking a significant milestone in the advancement of the Eat Right India movement, ensuring safe, hygienic, and nutritious food options for millions of passengers who traverse the country's vast railway network.
The “Eat Right Station” certification process involves rigorous audits of food vendors, training of food handlers, adherence to strict hygiene and sanitation protocols and efforts to raise awareness among individuals to make informed food choices. Stations that meet these stringent criteria are awarded the "Eat Right Station" certification.
Some of the prominent stations that have been certified as “Eat Right stations” are the railway stations in New Delhi, Varanasi, Kolkata, Ujjain, Ayodhya Cantt, Hyderabad, Chandigarh, Kozhikode, Guwahati, Visakhapatnam, Bhubaneswar, Vadodra, Mysuru City, Bhopal, Igatpuri, Delhi’s Anand Vihar Terminal and Chennai’s Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central Railway Station, among many others from different states.
This initiative not only benefits passengers but also empowers food vendors at railway stations. By adhering to food safety and hygiene standards, they gain credibility and attract more customers, ultimately boosting their livelihoods.
Six pioneering metro stations across the country have also joined the effort and have been accredited as Eat Right Stations. Among these are Metro Stations at Noida Sector 51, Esplanade (Kolkata), IIT Kanpur, Botanical Garden (Noida) and Noida Electronic City Metro Station.
FSSAI remains committed to further expand the “Eat Right Station” program. The aim is to encompass all major railway stations and Metro stations, ensuring every passenger, regardless of their destination, can enjoy safe and healthy food options throughout their journey. This nationwide effort promises to contribute significantly to a healthier India.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ملک بھر کے 150 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں نےفوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) سے’ایٹ رائٹ اسٹیشن‘ کا سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کیا
6 ممتاز میٹرو اسٹیشنوں کو بھی ایٹ رائٹ اسٹیشن کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے
وہ اسٹیشن جو سخت حفظان صحت اور صفائی کے پروٹوکول کی پابندی کرتے ہیں اورکھانوں کا باخبر انتخاب کرنے کے لیے لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کرتے ہیں، انہیں’’ایٹ رائٹ اسٹیشن‘‘سرٹیفکیٹ سے نوازا جاتا ہے
29 FEB 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
لاکھوں ہندوستانی روزانہ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں سے سفر کرتے ہیں۔ فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(ایف ایس ایس اے آئی)کا ایٹ رائٹ اسٹیشن پہل ان ہلچل والے مراکز کے اندر محفوظ اور صحت مند خوراک تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم پیش رفت کر رہی ہے۔ اب تک ملک بھر میں150 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو ایٹ رائٹ اسٹیشنز کے طور پر سرٹیفکیٹ دیا گیا ہے، جو ملک کے وسیع ریلوے نیٹ ورک سے گزرنے والے لاکھوں مسافروں کے لیے محفوظ، حفظان صحت اور غذائیت سے بھرپور کھانے کے اختیارات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ایٹ رائٹ انڈیا تحریک کی ترقی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
’’ایٹ رائٹ اسٹیشن‘‘ کے سرٹیفکیٹ کے عمل میں فوڈ وینڈرز کا سخت آڈٹ، فوڈ ہینڈلرز کی تربیت، سخت حفظان صحت اور صفائی کے پروٹوکولز کی پابندی اورکھانوں کا باخبر انتخاب کرنے کے لیے لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی کوششیں شامل ہیں۔ ان سخت معیارات پر پورا اترنے والے اسٹیشنوں کو’’ایٹ رائٹ اسٹیشن‘‘ سرٹیفکیٹ سے نوازا جاتا ہے۔
کچھ نمایاں اسٹیشن جنہیں’’ایٹ رائٹ اسٹیشنز‘‘ کے طور پر سرٹیفکیٹ دیا گیا ہے ، ان میں نئی دہلی، وارانسی، کولکاتہ، اجین، ایودھیا کینٹ، حیدرآباد، چندی گڑھ، کوزی کوڈ، گوہاٹی، وشاکھاپٹنم، بھونیشور، وڈودرا، میسور سٹی، بھوپال کے اِگت پوری ریلوے اسٹیشن وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔دہلی کے آنند وہار ٹرمینل اورچنئی کے پُریچی تھلائیور ڈاکٹرایم جی راما چندرن سینٹرل ریلوے اسٹیشن، مختلف ریاستوں کے بہت سے دیگر لوگ بھی ان میں شامل ہیں۔
اس اقدام سے نہ صرف مسافروں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے، بلکہ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر کھانا فروشوں کو بھی تقویت ملتی ہے۔ فوڈ سیفٹی اور حفظان صحت کے معیارات پر عمل پیرا رہتے ہوئے، وہ اپنی شبیہ قائم کرتے ہیں اور زیادہ گاہکوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتے ہیں، بالآخر ان کی روزی روٹی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
ملک بھر میں چھ اہم میٹرو اسٹیشن بھی اس کوشش میں شامل ہوئے ہیں اور انہیں ایٹ رائٹ اسٹیشنز کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں نوئیڈا سیکٹر51، اسپلینیڈ(کولکاتہ)، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور، بوٹینیکل گارڈن (نوئیڈا)اور نوئیڈا الیکٹرانک سٹی میٹرو اسٹیشن کے میٹرو اسٹیشن شامل ہیں۔
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈاسٹینڈرز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(ایف ایس ایس اے آئی)’’ایٹ رائٹ اسٹیشن‘‘پروگرام کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس کا مقصد تمام بڑے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور میٹرو اسٹیشنوں کا احاطہ کرنا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہر مسافر، اپنی منزل سے قطع نظر، اپنے سفر کے دوران محفوظ اور صحت مند کھانے کے اختیارات سے لطف اندوز ہوسکے۔ یہ ملک گیر کوشش ایک صحت مند ہندوستان میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کا وعدہ کرتی ہے۔