Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
150 Railway Stations across the country achieve ‘Eat Right Station’ certification from FSSAI
6 Prominent Metro Stations also accredited as Eat Right Stations
Stations that adhere to strict hygiene and sanitation protocols and raise awareness among individuals to make informed food choices are awarded the “Eat Right Station” certification
29 FEB 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Millions of Indians travel through railway stations every day. The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)’s Eat Right Station initiative is making significant strides in ensuring access to safe and healthy food within these bustling hubs. Till date 150 railway stations across the country have been certified as Eat Right Stations, marking a significant milestone in the advancement of the Eat Right India movement, ensuring safe, hygienic, and nutritious food options for millions of passengers who traverse the country's vast railway network.
The “Eat Right Station” certification process involves rigorous audits of food vendors, training of food handlers, adherence to strict hygiene and sanitation protocols and efforts to raise awareness among individuals to make informed food choices. Stations that meet these stringent criteria are awarded the "Eat Right Station" certification.
Some of the prominent stations that have been certified as “Eat Right stations” are the railway stations in New Delhi, Varanasi, Kolkata, Ujjain, Ayodhya Cantt, Hyderabad, Chandigarh, Kozhikode, Guwahati, Visakhapatnam, Bhubaneswar, Vadodra, Mysuru City, Bhopal, Igatpuri, Delhi’s Anand Vihar Terminal and Chennai’s Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central Railway Station, among many others from different states.
This initiative not only benefits passengers but also empowers food vendors at railway stations. By adhering to food safety and hygiene standards, they gain credibility and attract more customers, ultimately boosting their livelihoods.
Six pioneering metro stations across the country have also joined the effort and have been accredited as Eat Right Stations. Among these are Metro Stations at Noida Sector 51, Esplanade (Kolkata), IIT Kanpur, Botanical Garden (Noida) and Noida Electronic City Metro Station.
FSSAI remains committed to further expand the “Eat Right Station” program. The aim is to encompass all major railway stations and Metro stations, ensuring every passenger, regardless of their destination, can enjoy safe and healthy food options throughout their journey. This nationwide effort promises to contribute significantly to a healthier India.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
देश भर के 150 रेलवे स्टेशनों को भारतीय खाद्य संरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण से ‘ईट राइट स्टेशन’ प्रमाण-पत्र मिला
छह प्रमुख मेट्रो स्टेशनों को ‘ईट राइट स्टेशन’ के रूप में भी मान्यता मिली
जो स्टेशन साफ-सफाई और स्वच्छता प्रोटोकॉल का कड़ाई से पालन करते हैं और यात्रियों को मन-पसंद भोजन का विकल्प चुनने के लिए जागरूक करते हैं उन्हें ‘ईट राइट स्टेशन’ प्रमाणन से सम्मानित किया जाता है
29 FEB 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
लाखों भारतीय प्रतिदिन रेलवे स्टेशनों से यात्रा करते हैं। भारतीय खाद्य संरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई-फसाई) की ‘ईट राइट स्टेशन’ पहल इन भीड़-भाड़ वाले स्थानों पर संरक्षित व स्वस्थ भोजन उपलब्ध कराने में तेजी से प्रगति कर रही है। अब तक देश भर में 150 रेलवे स्टेशनों को ‘ईट राइट स्टेशन’ के रूप में प्रमाणित किया गया है। यह ईट राइट इंडिया आंदोलन की प्रगति में एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है, जो देश के विशाल रेलवे नेटवर्क से यात्रा करने वाले लाखों यात्रियों के लिए संरक्षित, स्वच्छ और पौष्टिक भोजन विकल्प सुनिश्चित करता है।
‘ईट राइट स्टेशन’ प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया में खाद्य विक्रेताओं का कड़ाई से ऑडिट किया जाता है, खाद्य संचालकों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है, साफ-सफाई व स्वच्छता प्रोटोकॉल का सख्ती से पालन किया जाता है और यात्रियों को मन-पसंद भोजन का विकल्प चुनने के लिए जागरूक किया जाता है। इन कड़े मानदंडों को पूरा करने वाले स्टेशनों को ‘ईट राइट स्टेशन’ प्रमाणन से सम्मानित किया जाता है।
कुछ प्रमुख स्टेशन जिन्हें ‘ईट राइट स्टेशन’ के रूप में प्रमाणित किया गया है, जिनमें नई दिल्ली, वाराणसी, कोलकाता, उज्जैन, अयोध्या कैंट, हैदराबाद, चंडीगढ़, कोझिकोड, गुवाहाटी, विशाखापत्तनम, भुवनेश्वर, वडोदरा, मैसूर सिटी, भोपाल, इगतपुरी, दिल्ली का आनंद विहार टर्मिनल तथा चेन्नई का पुरट्चि तलैवर डॉ एम.जी. रामचंद्रन सेंटल रेलवे सहित विभिन्न राज्यों के कई स्टेशन शामिल हैं।
इस पहल से न केवल यात्रियों को लाभ होगा, बल्कि रेलवे स्टेशनों पर खाद्य विक्रेताओं को भी सशक्त बनाया जाएगा। खाद्य संरक्षा और स्वच्छता मानकों का पालन करके, वे विश्वसनीयता हासिल करते हैं और अधिक ग्राहकों को आकर्षित करते हैं, जिससे अंततः उनकी आजीविका को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
देश भर के छह अग्रणी मेट्रो स्टेशन भी इस प्रयास में शामिल हो गए हैं और उन्हें ‘ईट राइट स्टेशन’ के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है। इनमें नोएडा सेक्टर 51, एस्प्लेनेड (कोलकाता), आईआईटी कानपुर, बॉटनिकल गार्डन (नोएडा) और नोएडा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिटी मेट्रो स्टेशन हैं।
फसाई ‘ईट राइट स्टेशन’ कार्यक्रम को और विस्तारित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसका उद्देश्य सभी प्रमुख रेलवे स्टेशनों और मेट्रो स्टेशनों को शामिल करना है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि हर यात्री, अपने गंतव्य की चिंता किए बिना, अपनी यात्रा के दौरान संरक्षित और स्वस्थ भोजन विकल्पों का आनंद ले सके। यह राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रयास स्वस्थ भारत में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान का पर्याय है।