Cabinet
Cabinet approves PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana for installing rooftop solar in One Crore households
Households to get 300 units of electricity free every month
29 FEB 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana with a total outlay of Rs.75,021 crore for installing rooftop solar and providing free electricity up to 300 units every month for One Crore households. The Prime Minister had launched the scheme on 13th February, 2024.
The major highlights of the scheme include:
Central Financial Assistance (CFA) for Residential Rooftop Solar
1. The scheme provides a CFA of 60% of system cost for 2 kW systems and 40% of additional system cost for systems between 2 to 3 kW capacity. The CFA will be capped at 3 kW. At current benchmark prices, this will mean Rs 30,000 subsidy for 1 kW system, Rs 60,000 for 2 kW systems and Rs 78,000 for 3 kW systems or higher.
2. The households will apply for subsidy through the National Portal and will be able to select a suitable vendor for installing rooftop solar. The National Portal will assist the households in their decision-making process by providing relevant information such as appropriate system sizes, benefits calculator, vendor rating etc.
3. Households will be able to access collateral-free low-interest loan products of around 7% at present for installation of residential RTS systems up to 3 kW.
Other Features of the Scheme
1. A Model Solar Village will be developed in each district of the country to act as a role model for adoption of rooftop solar in rural areas,
2. Urban Local Bodies and Panchayati Raj Institutions shall also benefit from incentives for promoting RTS installations in their areas.
3. The scheme provides a component for payment security for renewable energy service company (RESCO) based models as well as a fund for innovative projects in RTS.
Outcome and Impact
Through this scheme, the households will be able to save electricity bills as well as earn additional income through sale of surplus power to DISCOMs. A 3 kW system will be able to generate more than 300 units a month on an average for a household.
The proposed scheme will result in addition of 30 GW of solar capacity through rooftop solar in the residential sector, generating 1000 BUs of electricity and resulting in reduction of 720 million tonnes of CO2 equivalent emissions over the 25-year lifetime of rooftop systems.
It is estimated that the scheme will create around 17 lakh direct jobs in manufacturing, logistics, supply chain, sales, installation, O&M and other services.
Availing Benefits of PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana
The Government has launched a massive campaign since the launch of the scheme for raising awareness and generating applications from interested households. Households can register themselves on https://pmsuryaghar.gov.in to avail benefits under the scheme.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે પ્રધાનમંત્રી-સૂર્ય ઘરને મંજૂરી આપીઃ એક કરોડ ઘરોમાં રૂફટોપ સોલાર સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે મુફ્ત બિજલી યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી
29 FEB 2024 3:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. પીએમ-સૂર્ય ઘરઃ મુફ્ત બિજલી યોજના રૂફટોપ સોલાર સ્થાપિત કરવા અને એક કરોડ ઘરો માટે દર મહિને 300 યુનિટ સુધી નિઃશુલ્ક વીજળી પ્રદાન કરવા માટે રૂ. 75,021 કરોડનો કુલ ખર્ચ થશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 13 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2024ના રોજ આ યોજના શરૂ કરી હતી.
આ યોજનાની મુખ્ય મુખ્ય બાબતો નીચે મુજબ છેઃ
રેસિડેન્શિયલ રૂફટોપ સોલાર માટે સેન્ટ્રલ ફાઇનાન્સિયલ આસિસ્ટન્સ (સીએફએ)
1. આ યોજના 2 કિલોવોટ સિસ્ટમ માટે સિસ્ટમ ખર્ચના 60 ટકા અને 2થી 3 કિલોવોટની ક્ષમતા ધરાવતી સિસ્ટમ માટે વધારાના સિસ્ટમ ખર્ચના 40 ટકાનું સીએફએ પ્રદાન કરે છે. સીએફએ ૩ કિલોવોટ પર મર્યાદિત કરવામાં આવશે. હાલના બેન્ચમાર્ક ભાવે, આનો અર્થ એ થશે કે 1 કિલોવોટ સિસ્ટમ માટે 30,000 રૂપિયા સબસિડી, 2 કેડબલ્યુ સિસ્ટમ માટે 60,000 રૂપિયા અને 3 કિલોવોટ સિસ્ટમ્સ માટે 78,000 રૂપિયા અથવા તેથી વધુ.
2. ઘરો રાષ્ટ્રીય પોર્ટલ દ્વારા સબસિડી માટે અરજી કરશે અને રૂફટોપ સોલર સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે યોગ્ય વિક્રેતાની પસંદગી કરી શકશે. રાષ્ટ્રીય પોર્ટલ કુટુંબોને તેમની નિર્ણય લેવાની પ્રક્રિયામાં ઉચિત સિસ્ટમનાં કદ, બેનિફિટ્સ કેલ્ક્યુલેટર, વિક્રેતાનાં રેટિંગ વગેરે જેવી પ્રસ્તુત માહિતી પ્રદાન કરીને સહાયતા કરશે.
3. કુટુંબો 3 કિલોવોટ સુધી રહેણાંક આરટીએસ સિસ્ટમ સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે અત્યારે આશરે 7 ટકાની કોલેટરલ-ફ્રી ઓછા વ્યાજની લોન પ્રોડક્ટ્સનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકશે.
આ યોજનાની અન્ય વિશેષતાઓ
1. દેશના દરેક જિલ્લામાં એક મોડેલ સોલાર વિલેજ વિકસાવવામાં આવશે, જે ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં રૂફટોપ સોલારને અપનાવવા માટે રોલ મોડેલ તરીકે કામ કરશે.
2. શહેરી સ્થાનિક એકમો અને પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓને પણ તેમના વિસ્તારોમાં આરટીએસ ઇન્સ્ટોલેશનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહનોનો લાભ મળશે.
3. આ યોજના પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા સેવા કંપની (રેસ્કો) આધારિત મોડેલો માટે ચુકવણી સુરક્ષા માટે એક ઘટક પ્રદાન કરે છે તેમજ આરટીએસમાં નવીન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડે છે.
પરિણામ અને અસર
આ યોજના મારફતે, કુટુંબો વીજળીનાં બિલની બચત કરી શકશે તેમજ ડિસ્કોમ કંપનીઓને વધારાની વીજળીનાં વેચાણ મારફતે વધારાની આવક પણ મેળવી શકશે. ૩ કિલોવોટની સિસ્ટમ ઘર માટે સરેરાશ મહિને સરેરાશ ૩૦૦ યુનિટથી વધુ જનરેટ કરી શકશે.
પ્રસ્તાવિત યોજનાને પરિણામે રહેણાંક ક્ષેત્રમાં રૂફટોપ સોલાર મારફતે 30 ગીગાવોટ સૌર ઊર્જાનો ઉમેરો થશે, જે 1000 બીયુ વીજળીનું ઉત્પાદન કરશે અને તેના પરિણામે 720 મિલિયન ટન સીઓ ઘટશે.2 રૂફટોપ સિસ્ટમ્સના 25 વર્ષના જીવનકાળ દરમિયાન સમાન ઉત્સર્જન.
એક અંદાજ મુજબ આ યોજનાથી મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ, સપ્લાય ચેઇન, સેલ્સ, ઇન્સ્ટોલેશન, ઓએન્ડએમ અને અન્ય સેવાઓમાં લગભગ 17 લાખ સીધી રોજગારીનું સર્જન થશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી-સૂર્ય ઘરનો લાભ લઈ રહ્યા છીએ: મુફ્ત બિજલી યોજના
રસ ધરાવતા ઘરોમાંથી જાગૃતિ લાવવા અને એપ્લિકેશન ઉત્પન્ન કરવા માટે સરકારે આ યોજનાની શરૂઆત કર્યા પછી એક વિશાળ અભિયાન શરૂ કર્યું છે. આ યોજના હેઠળ લાભ મેળવવા માટે ઘરો https://pmsuryaghar.gov.in પર પોતાને નોંધણી કરાવી શકે છે.