Cabinet
Cabinet approves PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana for installing rooftop solar in One Crore households
Households to get 300 units of electricity free every month
29 FEB 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana with a total outlay of Rs.75,021 crore for installing rooftop solar and providing free electricity up to 300 units every month for One Crore households. The Prime Minister had launched the scheme on 13th February, 2024.
The major highlights of the scheme include:
Central Financial Assistance (CFA) for Residential Rooftop Solar
1. The scheme provides a CFA of 60% of system cost for 2 kW systems and 40% of additional system cost for systems between 2 to 3 kW capacity. The CFA will be capped at 3 kW. At current benchmark prices, this will mean Rs 30,000 subsidy for 1 kW system, Rs 60,000 for 2 kW systems and Rs 78,000 for 3 kW systems or higher.
2. The households will apply for subsidy through the National Portal and will be able to select a suitable vendor for installing rooftop solar. The National Portal will assist the households in their decision-making process by providing relevant information such as appropriate system sizes, benefits calculator, vendor rating etc.
3. Households will be able to access collateral-free low-interest loan products of around 7% at present for installation of residential RTS systems up to 3 kW.
Other Features of the Scheme
1. A Model Solar Village will be developed in each district of the country to act as a role model for adoption of rooftop solar in rural areas,
2. Urban Local Bodies and Panchayati Raj Institutions shall also benefit from incentives for promoting RTS installations in their areas.
3. The scheme provides a component for payment security for renewable energy service company (RESCO) based models as well as a fund for innovative projects in RTS.
Outcome and Impact
Through this scheme, the households will be able to save electricity bills as well as earn additional income through sale of surplus power to DISCOMs. A 3 kW system will be able to generate more than 300 units a month on an average for a household.
The proposed scheme will result in addition of 30 GW of solar capacity through rooftop solar in the residential sector, generating 1000 BUs of electricity and resulting in reduction of 720 million tonnes of CO2 equivalent emissions over the 25-year lifetime of rooftop systems.
It is estimated that the scheme will create around 17 lakh direct jobs in manufacturing, logistics, supply chain, sales, installation, O&M and other services.
Availing Benefits of PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana
The Government has launched a massive campaign since the launch of the scheme for raising awareness and generating applications from interested households. Households can register themselves on https://pmsuryaghar.gov.in to avail benefits under the scheme.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ – ਸੂਰਯ ਘਰ: ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਛੱਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
29 FEB 2024 3:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 75,021 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਪੀਐੱਮ – ਸੂਰਯ ਘਰ: ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ 300 ਯੂਨਿਟ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਛੱਤ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 13 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਛੱਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ (ਸੀਐੱਫਏ)
i. ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ 2 ਕਿੱਲੋਵਾਟ ਸਿਸਟਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ 60% ਸੀਐੱਫਏ ਅਤੇ 2 ਤੋਂ 3 ਕਿੱਲੋਵਾਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਿਸਟਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ 40% ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸੀਐੱਫਏ ਨੂੰ 3 ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ ਤੱਕ ਕੈਪ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਬੈਂਚਮਾਰਕ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ, ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ 1 ਕਿੱਲੋਵਾਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਲਈ 30,000 ਰੁਪਏ, 2 ਕਿੱਲੋਵਾਟ ਸਿਸਟਮਾਂ ਲਈ 60,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 3 ਕਿੱਲੋਵਾਟ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਲਈ 78,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ii. ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਢੁੱਕਵੇਂ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਢੁੱਕਵੇਂ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਆਕਾਰ, ਲਾਭ ਕੈਲਕੁਲੇਟਰ, ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਢੁੱਕਵੀਂਆਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
iii. ਪਰਿਵਾਰ 3 ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਆਰਟੀਐੱਸ ਸਿਸਟਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 7% ਦੇ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ-ਮੁਕਤ ਘੱਟ ਵਿਆਜ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ
i. ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੱਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਲ ਮਾਡਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਸੋਲਰ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ,
ii. ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਟੀਐੱਸ ਸਥਾਪਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
iii. ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੰਪਨੀ (ਆਰਈਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਰਟੀਐੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਫੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਨਤੀਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਬਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਡਿਸਕਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਾਧੂ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਮਾ ਸਕਣਗੇ। 3 ਕਿੱਲੋਵਾਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਲਈ ਔਸਤਨ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 300 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੱਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 30 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਸੂਰਜੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 1000 ਬੀਯੂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਛੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ 25 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 720 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਡਾਈਆਕਸਾਈਡ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ, ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ, ਵਿਕਰੀ, ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਓ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮ (O&M) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 17 ਲੱਖ ਸਿੱਧੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਪੀਐੱਮ – ਸੂਰਯ ਘਰ: ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ https://pmsuryaghar.gov.in ‘ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।