Cabinet
Cabinet approves PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana for installing rooftop solar in One Crore households
Households to get 300 units of electricity free every month
29 FEB 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana with a total outlay of Rs.75,021 crore for installing rooftop solar and providing free electricity up to 300 units every month for One Crore households. The Prime Minister had launched the scheme on 13th February, 2024.
The major highlights of the scheme include:
Central Financial Assistance (CFA) for Residential Rooftop Solar
1. The scheme provides a CFA of 60% of system cost for 2 kW systems and 40% of additional system cost for systems between 2 to 3 kW capacity. The CFA will be capped at 3 kW. At current benchmark prices, this will mean Rs 30,000 subsidy for 1 kW system, Rs 60,000 for 2 kW systems and Rs 78,000 for 3 kW systems or higher.
2. The households will apply for subsidy through the National Portal and will be able to select a suitable vendor for installing rooftop solar. The National Portal will assist the households in their decision-making process by providing relevant information such as appropriate system sizes, benefits calculator, vendor rating etc.
3. Households will be able to access collateral-free low-interest loan products of around 7% at present for installation of residential RTS systems up to 3 kW.
Other Features of the Scheme
1. A Model Solar Village will be developed in each district of the country to act as a role model for adoption of rooftop solar in rural areas,
2. Urban Local Bodies and Panchayati Raj Institutions shall also benefit from incentives for promoting RTS installations in their areas.
3. The scheme provides a component for payment security for renewable energy service company (RESCO) based models as well as a fund for innovative projects in RTS.
Outcome and Impact
Through this scheme, the households will be able to save electricity bills as well as earn additional income through sale of surplus power to DISCOMs. A 3 kW system will be able to generate more than 300 units a month on an average for a household.
The proposed scheme will result in addition of 30 GW of solar capacity through rooftop solar in the residential sector, generating 1000 BUs of electricity and resulting in reduction of 720 million tonnes of CO2 equivalent emissions over the 25-year lifetime of rooftop systems.
It is estimated that the scheme will create around 17 lakh direct jobs in manufacturing, logistics, supply chain, sales, installation, O&M and other services.
Availing Benefits of PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana
The Government has launched a massive campaign since the launch of the scheme for raising awareness and generating applications from interested households. Households can register themselves on https://pmsuryaghar.gov.in to avail benefits under the scheme.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने पीएम-सूर्य घर को मंजूरी दी: एक करोड़ घरों में छत पर सौर ऊर्जा स्थापित करने हेतु मुफ्त बिजली योजना
29 FEB 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने छत पर सौर ऊर्जा स्थापित करने और एक करोड़ घरों के लिए हर महीने 300 यूनिट तक मुफ्त बिजली प्रदान करने हेतु 75,021 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ पीएम-सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना को मंजूरी दे दी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने 13 फरवरी, 2024 को इस योजना की शुरुआत की थी।
इस योजना की प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
आवासीय छत पर सौर ऊर्जा के लिए केन्द्रीय वित्तीय सहायता (सीएफए)
1. यह योजना 2 किलोवाट क्षमता वाली प्रणाली के लिए प्रणालीगत लागत के 60 प्रतिशत और 2 से 3 किलोवाट क्षमता वाली प्रणाली के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रणालीगत लागत के 40 प्रतिशत के बराबर सीएफए प्रदान करेगी। सीएफए को 3 किलोवाट पर सीमित किया जाएगा। मौजूदा मानक कीमतों पर, इसका आशय 1 किलोवाट क्षमता वाली प्रणाली के लिए 30,000 रुपये, 2 किलोवाट क्षमता वाली प्रणाली के लिए 60,000 रुपये और 3 किलोवाट या उससे अधिक वाली प्रणाली के लिए 78,000 रुपये की सब्सिडी से होगा।
2. इस योजना में शामिल होने वाले परिवार राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल के माध्यम से सब्सिडी के लिए आवेदन करेंगे और छत पर सौर ऊर्जा स्थापित करने के लिए एक उपयुक्त विक्रेता का चयन करने में सक्षम होंगे। राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल स्थापित की जाने वाली प्रणाली के उचित आकार, लाभ की गणना, विक्रेता की रेटिंग आदि के बारे में प्रासंगिक जानकारी प्रदान करके परिवारों को उनकी निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
3. इस योजना में शामिल होने वाले परिवार 3 किलोवाट तक के आवासीय आरटीएस प्रणाली की स्थापना हेतु वर्तमान में लगभग 7 प्रतिशत के गारंटी-मुक्त कम-ब्याज वाले ऋण का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम होंगे।
योजना की अन्य विशेषताएं
1. ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में छत पर सौर ऊर्जा अपनाने के अनुकरणीय उदाहरण के रूप में देश के प्रत्येक जिले में एक आदर्श सौर गांव विकसित किया जाएगा।
2. शहरी स्थानीय निकाय और पंचायती राज संस्थाएं भी अपने क्षेत्रों में आरटीएस स्थापनाओं को बढ़ावा देने हेतु विभिन्न प्रोत्साहनों से लाभान्वित होंगी।
3. यह योजना नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सेवा कंपनी (आरईएससीओ) आधारित मॉडलों के लिए भुगतान संबंधी सुरक्षा के लिए एक घटक के साथ-साथ आरटीएस में नवीन परियोजनाओं के लिए एक कोष प्रदान करेगी।
परिणाम और प्रभाव
इस योजना के माध्यम से, शामिल घर बिजली बिल बचाने के साथ-साथ डिस्कॉम को अधिशेष बिजली की बिक्री के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त आय अर्जित करने में सक्षम होंगे। 3 किलोवाट क्षमता वाली एक प्रणाली एक घर के लिए औसतन प्रति माह 300 से अधिक यूनिट उत्पन्न करने में सक्षम होगी।
प्रस्तावित योजना के परिणामस्वरूप आवासीय क्षेत्र में छत पर स्थापित सौर ऊर्जा के माध्यम से 30 गीगावॉट की सौर क्षमता की बढ़ोतरी होगी, जिससे 1000 बीयू बिजली पैदा होगी और छत पर स्थापित सौर ऊर्जा प्रणाली के 25 साल के जीवनकाल में 720 मिलियन टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के बराबर उत्सर्जन में कमी आएगी।
अनुमान है कि यह योजना विनिर्माण, लॉजिस्टिक्स, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, बिक्री, स्थापना, ओ एंड एम और अन्य सेवाओं में लगभग 17 लाख प्रत्यक्ष नौकरियां पैदा करेगी।
पीएम-सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना का लाभ उठाएं
सरकार ने इस योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से जागरूकता बढ़ाने और इच्छुक परिवारों से आवेदन प्राप्त करने हेतु एक व्यापक अभियान शुरू किया है। इस योजना के तहत लाभ प्राप्त करने के इच्छुक परिवार https://pmsuryagarh.gov.in पर अपना पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं।