Cabinet
Cabinet approves PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana for installing rooftop solar in One Crore households
Households to get 300 units of electricity free every month
29 FEB 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana with a total outlay of Rs.75,021 crore for installing rooftop solar and providing free electricity up to 300 units every month for One Crore households. The Prime Minister had launched the scheme on 13th February, 2024.
The major highlights of the scheme include:
Central Financial Assistance (CFA) for Residential Rooftop Solar
1. The scheme provides a CFA of 60% of system cost for 2 kW systems and 40% of additional system cost for systems between 2 to 3 kW capacity. The CFA will be capped at 3 kW. At current benchmark prices, this will mean Rs 30,000 subsidy for 1 kW system, Rs 60,000 for 2 kW systems and Rs 78,000 for 3 kW systems or higher.
2. The households will apply for subsidy through the National Portal and will be able to select a suitable vendor for installing rooftop solar. The National Portal will assist the households in their decision-making process by providing relevant information such as appropriate system sizes, benefits calculator, vendor rating etc.
3. Households will be able to access collateral-free low-interest loan products of around 7% at present for installation of residential RTS systems up to 3 kW.
Other Features of the Scheme
1. A Model Solar Village will be developed in each district of the country to act as a role model for adoption of rooftop solar in rural areas,
2. Urban Local Bodies and Panchayati Raj Institutions shall also benefit from incentives for promoting RTS installations in their areas.
3. The scheme provides a component for payment security for renewable energy service company (RESCO) based models as well as a fund for innovative projects in RTS.
Outcome and Impact
Through this scheme, the households will be able to save electricity bills as well as earn additional income through sale of surplus power to DISCOMs. A 3 kW system will be able to generate more than 300 units a month on an average for a household.
The proposed scheme will result in addition of 30 GW of solar capacity through rooftop solar in the residential sector, generating 1000 BUs of electricity and resulting in reduction of 720 million tonnes of CO2 equivalent emissions over the 25-year lifetime of rooftop systems.
It is estimated that the scheme will create around 17 lakh direct jobs in manufacturing, logistics, supply chain, sales, installation, O&M and other services.
Availing Benefits of PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana
The Government has launched a massive campaign since the launch of the scheme for raising awareness and generating applications from interested households. Households can register themselves on https://pmsuryaghar.gov.in to avail benefits under the scheme.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ১ কোটি বাড়ির ছাদে বসানোর জন্য বিনামূল্যে বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প পিএম সূর্যঘর অনুমোদন করেছে
29 FEB 2024 3:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা বিনামূল্যে বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প: পিএম – সূর্যঘর অনুমোদন করেছে। এর জন্য মোট ব্যয় হবে ৭৫,০২১ কোটি টাকা। ১ কোটি বাড়িতে প্রতি মাসে ৩০০ ইউনিট পর্যন্ত বিনামূল্যে বিদ্যুৎ পরিষেবা দিতে ও ছাদে সৌর প্যানেল বসাতে এই অর্থ ব্যয় করা হবে। চলতি বছরের ১৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই প্রকল্পটি সূচনা করেন।
এই প্রকল্পের মূল বিষয়গুলি হ’ল –
আবাসিক বাড়ির ছাদে সৌর প্যানেল বসানোর জন্য কেন্দ্রের আর্থিক সহায়তা (সিএফএ):
ক) এই প্রকল্প ২ কিলোওয়াট ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য ৬০ শতাংশ সিএফএ এবং ৪০ শতাংশ অতিরিক্ত ব্যয় বহন করবে। ৩ কিলোওয়াট পর্যন্ত সিএফএ-কে দেওয়া হবে। বর্তমান মূল্য তালিকা অনুযায়ী ১ কিলোওয়াট ব্যবস্থাপনায় ৩০ হাজার টাকা ভর্তুকি, ২ কিলোওয়াট ব্যবস্থাপনায় ৬০ হাজার টাকা ভর্তুকি এবং ৩ কিলোওয়াট বা তার বেশির জন্য ৭৮ হাজার টাকা পর্যন্ত ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হবে।
খ) বাড়িগুলি জাতীয় পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে ভর্তুকির জন্য আবেদন করবে এবং ছাদে সৌর প্যানেল বসানোর জন্য পছন্দ মতো ভেন্ডার স্থির করতে পারবে। জাতীয় পোর্টাল প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য প্রদান করে এই বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে সাহায্য করবে। এর মধ্যে সৌর প্যানেলের যথাযথ আকার, উপকারিতা, ভেন্ডারের ব্যয় ইত্যাদি রয়েছে।
গ) বাড়িগুলিতে ৩ কিলোওয়াট পর্যন্ত সৌর প্যানেল বসানোর জন্য ৭ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত কম সুদে ঋণ দেওয়া হবে।
এই প্রকল্পের অন্যান্য বিষয়:
ক) দেশের প্রতিটি জেলায় মডেল সৌর গ্রাম গড়ে তোলা হবে। গ্রামীণ এলাকায় ছাদে সৌরবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে এই গ্রামগুলি আদর্শ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
খ) পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠান ও নগর এলাকার স্থানীয় প্রশাসন তাদের এলাকায় ছাদে সৌরবিদ্যুৎ প্রতিস্থাপনের প্রচার করে অতিরিক্ত আয় করতে পারবে।
গ) এই প্রকল্প পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি প্রদানকারী কোম্পানীগুলির ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
ফলাফল ও প্রভাব:
এই প্রকল্পের সাহায্যে বাড়িগুলিতে বিদ্যুতের বিল কম করা সম্ভব হবে। পাশাপাশি, ডিসকম্ – এ অতিরিক্ত বিদ্যুৎ বিক্রি করে আয় করা সম্ভব হবে। ৩ কিলোওয়াট ব্যবস্থাপনা থেকে একটি বাড়িতে গড়ে ৩০০ ইউনিটেরও বেশি বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করা সম্ভব হবে।
প্রস্তাবিত এই প্রকল্প আবাসন এলাকায় ছাদে সৌরবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে অতিরিক্ত ৩০ গিগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করতে পারবে। এর ফলে, ২৫ বছর সময়কালে ৭২০ মিলিয়ন টন কার্বন নিঃসরণ হ্রাস হবে।
এই প্রকল্প উৎপাদন, সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খল, বিক্রয়, পরিষেবা প্রদান, ওএনএম, প্রতিস্থাপন ক্ষেত্রে প্রায় ১৭ লক্ষ প্রত্যক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে।
পিএম – সূর্যঘর: বিনামূল্যে বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের সুবিধা:
এই প্রকল্প চালুর পর থেকে জনমানসে সচেতনতা বাড়াতে এবং উৎসাহী বাড়িগুলির কাছ থেকে আবেদনপত্র সংগ্রহ করতে সরকার ব্যাপক প্রচারাভিযান চালাচ্ছে। বাড়িগুলি এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা গ্রহণ করতে তাদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারে এই ওয়েবসাইটিতে https://pmsuryaghar.gov.