Cabinet
Cabinet approves PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana for installing rooftop solar in One Crore households
Households to get 300 units of electricity free every month
29 FEB 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana with a total outlay of Rs.75,021 crore for installing rooftop solar and providing free electricity up to 300 units every month for One Crore households. The Prime Minister had launched the scheme on 13th February, 2024.
The major highlights of the scheme include:
Central Financial Assistance (CFA) for Residential Rooftop Solar
1. The scheme provides a CFA of 60% of system cost for 2 kW systems and 40% of additional system cost for systems between 2 to 3 kW capacity. The CFA will be capped at 3 kW. At current benchmark prices, this will mean Rs 30,000 subsidy for 1 kW system, Rs 60,000 for 2 kW systems and Rs 78,000 for 3 kW systems or higher.
2. The households will apply for subsidy through the National Portal and will be able to select a suitable vendor for installing rooftop solar. The National Portal will assist the households in their decision-making process by providing relevant information such as appropriate system sizes, benefits calculator, vendor rating etc.
3. Households will be able to access collateral-free low-interest loan products of around 7% at present for installation of residential RTS systems up to 3 kW.
Other Features of the Scheme
1. A Model Solar Village will be developed in each district of the country to act as a role model for adoption of rooftop solar in rural areas,
2. Urban Local Bodies and Panchayati Raj Institutions shall also benefit from incentives for promoting RTS installations in their areas.
3. The scheme provides a component for payment security for renewable energy service company (RESCO) based models as well as a fund for innovative projects in RTS.
Outcome and Impact
Through this scheme, the households will be able to save electricity bills as well as earn additional income through sale of surplus power to DISCOMs. A 3 kW system will be able to generate more than 300 units a month on an average for a household.
The proposed scheme will result in addition of 30 GW of solar capacity through rooftop solar in the residential sector, generating 1000 BUs of electricity and resulting in reduction of 720 million tonnes of CO2 equivalent emissions over the 25-year lifetime of rooftop systems.
It is estimated that the scheme will create around 17 lakh direct jobs in manufacturing, logistics, supply chain, sales, installation, O&M and other services.
Availing Benefits of PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana
The Government has launched a massive campaign since the launch of the scheme for raising awareness and generating applications from interested households. Households can register themselves on https://pmsuryaghar.gov.in to avail benefits under the scheme.

কেবিনেট
এক কোটি পৰিয়ালৰ ঘৰৰ ছাঁদত স্থাপনৰ অৰ্থে পিএম-সূৰ্য ঘৰঃ মুফট বিজলী যোজনাত অনুমোদন কেবিনেটৰ
29 FEB 2024 3:38PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত আজি ৭৫,০২১ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষ পিএম-সূৰ্য ঘৰঃ মুফট বিজলী যোজনাত অনুমোদন জনায়, যাৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতি মাহত এক কোটি পৰিয়ালক ৩০০ ইউনিটলৈকে বিনামূলীয়া বিদ্যুৎ যোগান ধৰা হ’ব৷ ১৩ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৪ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই আঁচনিৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছিল৷
এই আঁচনিৰ মুল দিশসমূহ হৈছেঃ
আৱাসিক ছাঁদৰ সৌৰ বিদ্যুতৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তীয় সাহায্য(চিএফএ)
1. এই আঁচনিখনে ২ কিলোৱাট ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থাটোৰ বাবদ হোৱা ব্যয়ৰ ৬০% আৰু ২ৰ পৰা ৩ কিলোৱাট ক্ষমতাৰ ভিতৰৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে অতিৰিক্ত ব্যয়ৰ ৪০% চিএফএ প্ৰদান কৰে। চিএফএৰ সীমা ৩ কিলোৱাট হ’ব। বৰ্তমানৰ হিচাপত ইয়াৰ মূল্য হ’ব ১ কিলোৱাট ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে ৩০ হাজাৰ টকা, ২ কিলোৱাট ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে ৬০ হাজাৰ টকা আৰু ৩ কিলোৱাট ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে ৭৮ হাজাৰ টকা।
2. পৰিয়ালসমূহে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজসাহায্যৰ বাবে আবেদন কৰিব আৰু ছাঁদত সৌৰশক্তি স্থাপনৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত বিক্ৰেতা বাছনি কৰিব পাৰিব। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্টেলে উপযুক্ত ব্যৱস্থাৰ আকাৰ, সুবিধাৰ হিচাপ, বিক্ৰেতাৰ ৰেটিং আদি প্ৰাসংগিক তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰি পৰিয়ালসমূহক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত সহায় কৰিব।
3. ৩ কিলোৱাট পৰ্যন্ত আৱাসিক আৰটিএছ ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপনৰ বাবে পৰিয়ালসমূহে বৰ্তমান প্ৰায় ৭% বন্ধকীমুক্ত কম সুতৰ ঋণৰ সামগ্ৰী লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব।
আঁচনিখনৰ অন্যান্য বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহ
1. গ্ৰামাঞ্চলত ছাঁদৰ ওপৰৰ সৌৰ শক্তি গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে আদৰ্শ হিচাপে কাম কৰিবলৈ দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন জিলাতে এখন আদৰ্শ সৌৰ গাঁও গঢ়ি তোলা হ’ব৷
2. নগৰীয়া স্থানীয় সংস্থা আৰু পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহেও নিজৰ অঞ্চলত আৰ টি এছ স্থাপনৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে উদ্গনি লাভ কৰিব।
3. এই আঁচনিখনে নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি সেৱা কোম্পানী (ৰেস্কো) ভিত্তিক মডেলৰ বাবে পেমেণ্ট ছিকিউৰিটিৰ বাবে এটা উপাদান প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে আৰটিএছত উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে এটা পুঁজি প্ৰদান কৰে।
ফলাফল আৰু প্ৰভাৱ
এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে পৰিয়ালসমূহে বিদ্যুতৰ বিল ৰাহি কৰাৰ লগতে বিদ্যুৎ বিতৰণ (ডিচকমসমূহ)ক উদ্বৃত্ত বিদ্যুৎ বিক্ৰীৰ জৰিয়তে অতিৰিক্ত উপাৰ্জন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব। ৩ কিলোৱাট শক্তিৰ ব্যৱস্থাই এটা পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে গড়ে মাহে ৩০০তকৈ অধিক ইউনিট উৎপাদন কৰিব পাৰিব।
প্ৰস্তাৱিত আঁচনিৰ ফলত আৱাসিক খণ্ডত ছাঁদৰ ওপৰৰ সৌৰ শক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে ৩০ গিগাৱাট সৌৰ ক্ষমতা সংযোজন কৰা হ’ব, যাৰ ফলত ১০০০ বি ইউ বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন হ’ব আৰু ফলত ছাঁদৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ ২৫ বছৰীয়া জীৱনকালত ৭২ কোটি টন কাৰ্বন ডাই অক্সাইডৰ সমতুল্য নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাস পাব।
এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে উৎপাদন, লজিষ্টিক, যোগান শৃংখল, বিক্ৰী, সংস্থাপন, মেৰামতি আদি সেৱাত প্ৰায় ১৭ লাখ প্ৰত্যক্ষ চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-সূৰ্য্য ঘৰ: মুফট বিজলী যোজনাৰ সুবিধা
ইচ্ছুক পৰিয়ালসমূক সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু আবেদন সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে আঁচনিখন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পিছৰে পৰা চৰকাৰে এক ব্যাপক অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত সুবিধা লাভ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালে https://pmsuryaghar.gov.in ত পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিব পাৰিব।