Cabinet
Cabinet approves PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana for installing rooftop solar in One Crore households
Households to get 300 units of electricity free every month
29 FEB 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana with a total outlay of Rs.75,021 crore for installing rooftop solar and providing free electricity up to 300 units every month for One Crore households. The Prime Minister had launched the scheme on 13th February, 2024.
The major highlights of the scheme include:
Central Financial Assistance (CFA) for Residential Rooftop Solar
1. The scheme provides a CFA of 60% of system cost for 2 kW systems and 40% of additional system cost for systems between 2 to 3 kW capacity. The CFA will be capped at 3 kW. At current benchmark prices, this will mean Rs 30,000 subsidy for 1 kW system, Rs 60,000 for 2 kW systems and Rs 78,000 for 3 kW systems or higher.
2. The households will apply for subsidy through the National Portal and will be able to select a suitable vendor for installing rooftop solar. The National Portal will assist the households in their decision-making process by providing relevant information such as appropriate system sizes, benefits calculator, vendor rating etc.
3. Households will be able to access collateral-free low-interest loan products of around 7% at present for installation of residential RTS systems up to 3 kW.
Other Features of the Scheme
1. A Model Solar Village will be developed in each district of the country to act as a role model for adoption of rooftop solar in rural areas,
2. Urban Local Bodies and Panchayati Raj Institutions shall also benefit from incentives for promoting RTS installations in their areas.
3. The scheme provides a component for payment security for renewable energy service company (RESCO) based models as well as a fund for innovative projects in RTS.
Outcome and Impact
Through this scheme, the households will be able to save electricity bills as well as earn additional income through sale of surplus power to DISCOMs. A 3 kW system will be able to generate more than 300 units a month on an average for a household.
The proposed scheme will result in addition of 30 GW of solar capacity through rooftop solar in the residential sector, generating 1000 BUs of electricity and resulting in reduction of 720 million tonnes of CO2 equivalent emissions over the 25-year lifetime of rooftop systems.
It is estimated that the scheme will create around 17 lakh direct jobs in manufacturing, logistics, supply chain, sales, installation, O&M and other services.
Availing Benefits of PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana
The Government has launched a massive campaign since the launch of the scheme for raising awareness and generating applications from interested households. Households can register themselves on https://pmsuryaghar.gov.in to avail benefits under the scheme.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے پی ایم- سوریہ گھر:ایک کروڑ گھروں میں چھت پر شمسی بجلی لگانے کے لیےمفت بجلی یوجنا کو منظوری دی
29 FEB 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے چھت پر شمسی بجلی لگانے اور ایک کروڑ گھروں کے لیے ہر ماہ 300یونٹ تک مفت بجلی فراہم کرنے کے لیے کل 75,021 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والی پی ایم-سوریہ گھر:مفت بجلی یوجنا کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے 13 فروری 2024 کو اسکیم کا آغاز کیا تھا۔
اسکیم کی اہم جھلکیاں یہ ہیں:
رہائشی چھتوں پر شمسی بجلی کے لیے مرکزی مالی امداد (سی ایف اے)
1. یہ اسکیم2 کلو واٹ سسٹمز کے لیے سسٹم لاگت کا 60فیصد اور 2 سے 3 کلو واٹ کی صلاحیت کے درمیان سسٹمز کے لیے اضافی سسٹم لاگت کا 40فیصد مرکزی مالی امداد( سی ایف اے) فراہم کرتی ہے۔ سی ایف اے کی حد 3 کلو واٹ ہوگی۔ موجودہ بینچ مارک قیمتوں پر یہ ایک کلو واٹ سسٹم کے لیے30,000 روپے، 2 کلو واٹ سسٹمز کے لیے 60,000 روپے اور 3 کلو واٹ یا اس سے زیادہ کے سسٹمز کے لیے 78,000 روپے سبسڈی ہوگی۔
2. گھروالے سبسڈی کے لیے نیشنل پورٹل کے ذریعے درخواست دیں گے اور چھت پرشمسی بجلی لگانے کے لیے مناسب وینڈر کا انتخاب کر سکیں گے۔ نیشنل پورٹل گھروں کو ان کے فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں متعلقہ معلومات فراہم کر کے مدد کرے گا، جیسے کہ مناسب نظام کے سائز، فوائد کیلکولیٹر، وینڈر کی درجہ بندی وغیرہ۔
3. گھر والے 3 کلو واٹ تک کے رہائشی آر ٹی ایس سسٹم کی تنصیب کے لیے فی الوقت تقریباً7فیصد کے ضمانت سے مبرا کم سود والے قرض کی مصنوعات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں گے۔
اسکیم کی دیگر خصوصیات
1. ملک کے ہر ضلع میں ایک ماڈل سولر ویلج تیار کیا جائے گا، تاکہ دیہی علاقوں میں چھت پر شمسی بجلی کو اپنانے کے لیے رول ماڈل کے طور پر کام کیا جا سکے۔
2. بلدیاتی اداروں اور پنچایتی راج ادارے بھی اپنے علاقوں میں آر ٹی ایس تنصیبات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مراعات سے مستفید ہوں گے۔
یہ اسکیم قابل تجدید توانائی سروس کمپنی(آر ای ایس سی او)پر مبنی ماڈلز کے لیے ادائیگی کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک جزو فراہم کرتی ہے اور ساتھ ہی آر ٹی ایس میں جدید منصوبوں کے لیے فنڈ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
نتیجہ اور اثر
اس اسکیم کے ذریعے گھرانے بجلی کے بلوں کو بچانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈسکام کو اضافی بجلی کی فروخت کے ذریعے اضافی آمدنی حاصل کرنے کے قابل ہو جائیں گے۔ 3 کلو واٹ کا نظام ایک گھرکے لیے اوسطاً 300 سے زائد یونٹس ماہانہ پیدا کر سکے گا۔
مجوزہ اسکیم کے نتیجے میں رہائشی سیکٹر میں چھت پر شمسی بجلی کے ذریعے30 گیگا واٹ شمسی صلاحیت کے علاوہ 1000بی یو بجلی پیدا ہوگی اور چھتوں کے نظام کی25 سالہ زندگی میں720 ملین ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے مساوی اخراج میں کمی آئے گی۔
ایک اندازے کے مطابق اس اسکیم سے مینوفیکچرنگ، لاجسٹکس، سپلائی چین، سیلز، انسٹالیشن،او اینڈ ایم اور دیگر خدمات میں تقریباً 17 لاکھ براہ راست ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی۔
پی ایم- سوریہ گھر کے فوائد حاصل کرنا:مفت بجلی یوجنا
حکومت نے اس اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے بیداری پیدا کرنے اور دلچسپی رکھنے والے گھروں سے درخواستیں تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک بڑے پیمانے پر مہم شروع کی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے گھر والے خود کو https://pmsuryaghar.gov.in پر رجسٹر کر سکتے ہیں۔