Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises organizes CPSE conclave on public procurement policy to acknowledge the efforts taken by CPSES towards fulfilling the mandate under public procurement policy of Government
29 FEB 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) organized CPSE Conclave on Public Procurement Policy here today to recognize the contribution of CPSEs towards fulfilling the mandate under Public Procurement Policy of Government of India. The conclave was presided over by Union Minister of MSME, Shri Narayan Rane along with the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma. The meeting was also attended by Secretary MSME, Shri S.C.L. Das, Joint Secretary, MSME, Ms Mercy Epao along with other dignitaries and CMD representatives of different CPSEs.
The National SC-ST Hub was launched by the Prime Minister in the year 2016 with an objective of creating a supportive ecosystem for SC/ST entrepreneurs. For providing handholding support, and augmenting their capacities to effectively participate in public procurement processes many new interventions have been introduced since its inception. The conclave provided an interactive platform to deliberate upon new interventions and ideas on successful implementation of Public Procurement Policy mandate. With participation from around 100 CPSEs, the conclave focussed on sensitizing, recognizing, and felicitating the CPSEs who have been endeavouring to achieve the targets of procurement from SC/ST and Women MSEs.
Ms. Mercy Epao, Joint Secretary, Ministry of MSME welcomed all the dignitaries and participants in the programme. She said that for inclusive growth, Ministry of MSME is implementing the National SC-ST Hub Scheme with the objective of creating an ecosystem for SC/ST entrepreneurs and handholding them to participate in the public procurement to achieve 4% mandate as per the Public Procurement Policy. Following the welcome address, a special technical session was also held where detailed presentations were given on Public Procurement Policy, ZeD, TReDS and GeM. It was emphasised that these initiatives are making the supply chain robust by giving maximum benefits to MSMEs. The technical session culminated with session on the dissemination of best practices by selected CPSEs which enabled them to enhance participation of SC-ST entrepreneurs in public procurement.
The technical session was followed by Plenary session which started with the keynote address by Shri S.C.L. Das, Secretary, Ministry of MSME. In his address, Shri Das spoke in depth about the concerted efforts of the Ministry of MSME to augment the capacity and promote MSMEs and entrepreneurship culture in India.
Union Minister MSME, Shri Narayan Rane encouraged efforts undertaken by CPSEs towards fulfilling the Public Procurement Policy mandate and presented them with the certificate of appreciation as a token of recognition. Minster also declared result of MSME Idea Hackathon 3.0 (Women). 397 ideas were declared successful for getting financial assistance upto Rs. 15 lakh from M/o MSME. Shri Rane urged all the CPSEs to proactively reach out to SC, ST, and women entrepreneurs and provide the required hand-holding support to enhance their participation in public procurement.
Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in his address stressed upon more active participation from CPSEs in fulfilling the mandate in respect of SC, ST and women MSEs envisaged under Public Procurement Policy.
Nurturing the MSME sector is important for the economic well-being of the nation. The government is consistently working to empower MSMEs for sustainable growth and to integrate them into the global value chain. These types of conclaves assist stakeholders to expand their horizons by incorporating new ideas as they become aware of the various interventions made by the Government.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اوردرمیانہ درجہ کی صنعتوں کی وزارت نے حکومت کی سرکاری خریداری پالیسی کے تحت مینڈیٹ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سی پی ایس ای ایس کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کے اعتراف میں سرکاری خریداری پالیسی پر سی پی ایس ای کا اجلاس منعقد کیا
29 FEB 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اوردرمیانہ درجہ کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایس ایم ای) نے آج یہاں سرکاری خریداری پالیسی پر سی پی ایس ای کانکلیو کا انعقاد کیا تاکہ حکومت ہند کی سرکاری خریداری پالیسی کے تحت مینڈیٹ کو پورا کرنے میں سی پی ایس ای کے تعاون کو تسلیم کیا جاسکے۔ اس کانفرنس کی صدارت ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نارائن رانے کے ساتھ ساتھ بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اوردرمیانہ درجہ کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے کی۔ میٹنگ میں ایم ایس ایم ای کے سکریٹری جناب ایس سی ایل داس، ایم ایس ایم ای کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ مرسی ایپاؤ نے دیگر معززین اور مختلف سی پی ایس ایز کے سی ایم ڈی نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے 2016 میں نیشنل ایس سی-ایس ٹی ہب کا آغاز کیا تھا۔جس کا مقصد ا یس سی/ ایس ٹی کاروباریوں کے لیے ایک معاون ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنا تھا۔ ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سپورٹ فراہم کرنے، اور عوامی خریداری کے عمل میں مؤثر طریقے سے حصہ لینے کے لیے ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کی غرض سے اس کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک کئی نئے اقدامات متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں۔ کنکلیو نے سرکاری خریداری پالیسی مینڈیٹ کے کامیاب نفاذ پر نئے اقدامات اور خیالات پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے ایک انٹرایکٹیو پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیاہے۔ تقریباً 100 سی پی ایس ایز کی شرکت کے ساتھ، کنکلیو نے سی پی ایس ایز کو حساس بنانے، تسلیم کرنے اور انہیں اعزاز سے نوازنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ، جو ایس سی / ایس ٹی اور خواتین ایم ایس ایز سے خریداری کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ مرسی ایپاؤ نے پروگرام میں تمام معززین اور شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جامع ترقی کے لیے، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت ایس سی/ ایس ٹی کاروباریوں کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے اور عوامی خریداری پالیسی کے مطابق 4 فیصد مینڈیٹ حاصل کرنے کے لیے عوامی خریداری میں حصہ لینے کی غرض سے قومی ایس سی۔ ایس ٹی ہب اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ خطبہ استقبالیہ کے بعد، ایک خصوصی تکنیکی سیشن بھی منعقد کیا گیا جہاں سرکاری خریداری پالیسی، زیڈ ای ڈی،ٹی آر ای ڈی ایس اورجی ای ایم کے بارے میں تفصیلی پرزنٹیشن دی گئیں۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ یہ اقدامات ایم ایس ایم ایز کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فوائد دے کر سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنا رہے ہیں۔ تکنیکی سیشن کا اختتام منتخب سی پی ایس ایز کے ذریعہ بہترین طور طریقوں کو عام کرنے کے سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا، جس نے انہیں عوامی خریداری میں ایس سی- ایس ٹی کاروباریوں کی شرکت بڑھانے کے قابل بنایا۔
تکنیکی سیشن کے بعد مکمل اجلاس ہوا جس کا آغازایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ایس سی ایل داس کے کلیدی خطاب سے ہوا۔ اپنے خطاب میں، جناب داس نے صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اورہندوستان میں انترپرینیورشپ کےکلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی وزارت کی ٹھوس کوششوں کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بات کی۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر ، جناب نارائن رانے نے عوامی خریداری پالیسی مینڈیٹ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سی پی ایس ایز کے ذریعہ کی گئی کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور انہیں تسلیم کئے جانے کے طور پرتعریفی سرٹیفکیٹ پیش کئے ۔ وزیرموصوف نے ایم ایس ایم ای آئیڈیا ہیکاتھون 3.0 (خواتین) کے نتائج کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی طرف سے 15 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی مدد حاصل کرنے کے لیے 397 آئیڈیاز کو کامیاب قرار دیا گیا۔ جناب رانے نے تمام سی پی ایس ایز پر زور دیا کہ وہ سرگرم طور پر ایس سی، ایس ٹی ، اور خاتون کاروباریوں تک پہنچیں اور عوامی خریداری میں ان کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سپورٹ فراہم کریں۔
جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے اپنے خطاب میں عوامی خریداری پالیسی کے تحت تصور کردہ ایس سی، ایس ٹی اور خواتین ایم ایس ای کے سلسلے میں مینڈیٹ کو پورا کرنے میں سی پی ایس ای کی زیادہ سرگرم شراکت پر زور دیا۔
ملک کی معاشی بہبود کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو پروان چڑھانا اہم ہے۔ حکومت ایم ایس ایم ایز کو پائیدار ترقی کے لیے بااختیار بنانے اور انہیں عالمی ویلیو چین سے جوڑنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس قسم کے اجلاس فریقوں کو نئے آئیڈیاز شامل کرکے اپنے افق کو وسعت دینے میں مدد کرتے ہیں کیونکہ وہ حکومت کی طرف سےکئے جانے والے مختلف اقدامات سے واقف ہوتے ہیں۔