Ministry of Education
Breaking Boundaries, Challenging Notions: Rashtriya Raksha University along with Ministry of External Affairs, India hosts Conference on Asian-African Law and Treaty Practice
29 FEB 2024 8:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Rashtriya Raksha University in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs, India, hosted a two-day conference on "Asian African Law and Treaty Practice" on February 28 to 29, 2024. This conference was organised by RRU Centre for International Law (RCIL).
The conference witnessed the esteemed presence of Smt Meenakshi Lekhi, Hon’ble Minister of State for External Affairs & Culture, India; Prof Bimal N Patel, Vice Chancellor of Rashtriya Raksha University & International Law Commission Member from India; His Excellency Dr Kamalinne Pinitpuvadol, the Secretary-General of the Asian African Legal Consultative Organisation (AALCO); and Mr Nathaniel Khng, Legal Advisor at Permanent Mission of Singapore to the United Nations, during the session. Additionally, representatives from 12 Asian-African nationalities participated in discussions focusing on the technical aspects of treaty drafting, interpretation, and implementation.
Addressing the gathering, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi emphasized the timeliness of the event, providing a crucial platform for stakeholders to delve into the practical dimensions and implications of foreign policy decisions. She highlighted the interconnectedness between treaty law and foreign policy, stressing the importance of understanding how states engage in treaty practices and fulfil their obligations.
Professor Patel, the Vice Chancellor of Rashtriya Raksha University & India’s representative at the International Law Commission (ILC), underscored the significance of treaties as the principal source of Public International Law. Treaties, being agreements concluded between states and governed by international law, play a pivotal role in shaping diplomatic relations. He expressed gratitude for the close ties with AALCO’s Secretary-General, Dr. Kamalinne Pinitpuvadol (Thailand), along with Deputy Secretary-Generals, namely Mr. Jun Yamada (Japan), Mr. Zhu Yong (China), and Dr. Ali Hasankhani (Iran), seconded by their respective governments, participated in the event to show support for this conference.
Furthermore, he stated that this conference aims to bridge the gap highlighted in the UN Secretary-General's report, which noted a substantial geographic disparity in treaty registration. There is a disproportionate share originating from the Western European and Others Group compared to the Asia-Pacific and African Group, making the event even more important. In his concluding remarks, he emphasized and underscored the critical significance of dissemination of international law and development of state practices in Asian African Countries.
The conference ended after a series of presentation provided for in-depth discussions on the challenges and opportunities associated with Asian African Law and Treaty Practice. It was aimed to foster a deeper understanding of the complexities involved in treaty-making and promote a more inclusive approach to international legal frameworks and the need for better regional cooperation in Asian & African countries.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
સીમાઓ તોડીને, પડકારજનક ધારણાઓ: રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી દ્વારા વિદેશ મંત્રાલયની સાથે, ભારત એશિયન-આફ્રિકન કાયદા અને સંધિ પ્રેક્ટિસ પર કોન્ફરન્સનું આયોજન કરાયું
29 FEB 2024 8:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીએ ભારતના વિદેશ મંત્રાલયના સહયોગથી ૨૮ થી ૨૯ ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2024ના રોજ "એશિયન આફ્રિકન લો એન્ડ ટ્રીટી પ્રેક્ટિસ" પર બે દિવસીય કોન્ફરન્સનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. જે RRU ખાતે સક્રિય સેન્ટર ફોર ઇન્ટરનેશનલ લો (RCIL) દ્વારા આ કોન્ફરન્સનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
કોન્ફરન્સમાં ભારતનાં વિદેશ અને સંસ્કૃતિ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી મીનાક્ષી લેખીની આદરણીય હાજરી જોવા મળી હતી; પ્રોફેસર બિમલ એન પટેલ, રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીના વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર અને ભારતમાંથી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાયદા પંચના સભ્ય; એશિયન આફ્રિકન લીગલ કન્સલ્ટેટિવ ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન (AALCO) ના સેક્રેટરી-જનરલ મહામહિમ ડૉ. કમલિન્ને પિનીટપુવાડોલ; અને સત્ર દરમિયાન, સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રમાં સિંગાપોરના કાયમી મિશનના કાનૂની સલાહકાર શ્રી નાથનીએલ ખંગ. વધુમાં, 12 એશિયન-આફ્રિકન રાષ્ટ્રીયતાના પ્રતિનિધિઓએ સંધિના મુસદ્દા, અર્થઘટન અને અમલીકરણના તકનીકી પાસાઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરતી ચર્ચાઓમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
સભાને સંબોધતા, મંત્રી શ્રીમતી મીનાકાશી લેખીએ ઇવેન્ટની સમયસરતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો અને જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ રીટ ની કાર્યવિધિ વિદેશ નીતિના નિર્ણયોના વ્યવહારિક પરિમાણો અને અસરોને સમજવા માટે નિર્ણાયક પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડે છે. તેણીએ સંધિ કાયદા અને વિદેશ નીતિ વચ્ચેના આંતરસંબંધને પ્રકાશિત કરી, રાજ્યો કેવી રીતે સંધિ પ્રથાઓમાં જોડાય છે અને તેમની જવાબદારીઓ પૂર્ણ કરે છે તે સમજવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીના વાઈસ ચાન્સેલર અને ઈન્ટરનેશનલ લો કમિશન (ILC)માં ભારતના પ્રતિનિધિ પ્રોફેસર ડો. પટેલ દ્વારા જાહેર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાયદાના મુખ્ય સ્ત્રોત તરીકે સંધિઓના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. સંધિઓ, બે કે તેથી વધુ રાજ્યો વચ્ચેના કરારો હોવાના કારણે અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાયદા દ્વારા સંચાલિત, રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોને આકાર આપવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. તેમણે AALCO ના સેક્રેટરી-જનરલ ડૉ. કમલિન્ને પિનિતપુવાડોલ (થાઈલેન્ડ) સાથે ડેપ્યુટી સેક્રેટરી-જનરલ, જેમ કે શ્રી જુન યામાદા (જાપાન), શ્રી ઝુ યોંગ (ચીન) અને ડૉ. અલી હસનખાની સાથે ગાઢ સંબંધો બદલ આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો. (ઈરાન), તેમની સંબંધિત સરકારો દ્વારા સમર્થિત, આ કોન્ફરન્સ માટે સમર્થન દર્શાવવા ઇવેન્ટમાં ભાગ લીધો.
વધુમાં, તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ કોન્ફરન્સનો હેતુ યુએન સેક્રેટરી-જનરલના અહેવાલમાં પ્રકાશિત થયેલ તફાવતને દૂર કરવાનો છે, જેમાં સંધિ નોંધણીમાં નોંધપાત્ર ભૌગોલિક અસમાનતા નોંધવામાં આવી હતી. એશિયા-પેસિફિક અને આફ્રિકન ગ્રૂપની સરખામણીમાં વેસ્ટર્ન યુરોપિયન અને અન્ય જૂથમાંથી અપ્રમાણસર હિસ્સો ઉદ્ભવ્યો છે, જે ઘટનાને વધુ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ બનાવે છે. તેમની સમાપન ટિપ્પણીમાં, તેમણે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાયદાના પ્રસાર અને એશિયન આફ્રિકન દેશોમાં રાજ્ય પ્રથાઓના વિકાસના નિર્ણાયક મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો અને ભાર મૂક્યો.
એશિયન આફ્રિકન કાયદા અને સંધિ પ્રેક્ટિસ સાથે સંકળાયેલા પડકારો અને તકો પર ઊંડાણપૂર્વકની ચર્ચાઓ માટે પ્રદાન કરેલ પ્રસ્તુતિની શ્રેણી પછી કોન્ફરન્સ સમાપ્ત થઈ. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સંધિ-નિર્માણમાં સંકળાયેલી જટિલતાઓની ઊંડી સમજણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાયદાકીય માળખા માટે વધુ વ્યાપક અભિગમ અને એશિયન અને આફ્રિકન દેશોમાં સારી પ્રાદેશિક સહકારની જરૂરિયાતને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો હતો.