Ministry of Defence
Another major boost to Aatmnirbharta in defence: Ministry of Defence signs five major capital acquisition contracts worth Rs 39,125.39 crore
Contracts exchanged in presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
01 MAR 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ‘Aatmanirbharta in Defence’ and to further boost Make-in-India initiative, the Ministry of Defence (MoD) signed five major capital acquisition contracts worth Rs 39,125.39 crore on March 1, 2024 in New Delhi. The Contracts were exchanged in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, under whose guidance these deals fructified.
Out of the five contracts, one was with M/s Hindustan Aeronautics Limited for procurement of Aero-engines for MiG-29 aircraft, two with M/s Larsen & Toubro Limited for procurement of Close-in Weapon System (CIWS) and procurement of High-Power Radar (HPR) and two with M/s BrahMos Aerospace Private Limited (BAPL) for procurement of BrahMos missiles and procurement of Ship borne BrahMos system for the Indian Defence Forces.
These deals will further strengthen indigenous capabilities, save foreign exchange and reduce dependency on Foreign Origin Equipment Manufactures in future.
The contract for RD-33 Aero Engines for MiG-29 aircraft has been signed with M/s Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) at a cost of Rs 5,249.72 crore. These aeroengines will be produced by the Koraput Division of HAL. These Aero Engines are expected to fulfill the need of Indian Air Force (IAF) to sustain the operational capability of the MiG-29 fleet for the residual service life. The aero-engines will be manufactured under Transfer of Technology (TOT) license from the Russian OEM. The programme will focus on indigenisation of several high value critical components, which would help increase the indigenous content of future Repair and Overhaul (ROH) tasks of RD-33 aero-engines.
The contract for procurement of CIWS has been signed with M/s Larsen & Toubro Limited at a cost of Rs 7,668.82 crore. CIWS will provide terminal Air Defence to select locations of the country. The project will boost and encourage active participation of Indian aerospace, defence and associated industries including MSMEs. The direct and indirect employment generated by this project would be approximately average of 2,400 persons/ year over the period of five years.
The contract for procurement of HPR has also been signed with M/s Larsen & Toubro Limited at a cost of Rs 5,700.13 crore. It will replace existing long-range radars of lAF with modern Active Aperture Phased Array based HPR with advanced surveillance features. It will significantly enhance the terrestrial Air Defence capabilities of IAF with integration of sophisticated sensors capable of detection of small Radar Cross Section targets. It will boost to indigenous radar manufacturing technology as it would be first of its kind radar built by the private sector in India. The direct and indirect employment generated by this project would be approximately average of 1,000 people/year over the period of five years.
The contract for procurement of BrahMos missiles has been signed with M/s BrahMos Aerospace Private Limited (BAPL) at a cost of Rs 19,518.65 crore. These missiles would be utilized to meet combat outfit and training requirements of Indian Navy. This project is likely to generate employment of nine lakh man-days in Joint Venture entity and around 135 lakh man-days in ancillary industries (including MSMEs) of the country.
The contract for Procurement of Ship borne BrahMos system has also been signed with M/s BrahMos Aerospace Private Limited (BAPL) at a cost of Rs 988.07 crore. This system is the Indian Navy's primary weapon for maritime strike operations fitted onboard various frontline warships. The system is capable of hitting land or sea targets from extended ranges with pinpoint accuracy at supersonic speeds. The project is likely to generate employment of around 60,000 man-days over a period of 7-8 years.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے شعبے میں آتم نربھرتا کو ایک اور بڑا فروغ: وزارت دفاع نے 39125.39 کروڑ روپے کے سرمائے کے حصول کی خاطر پانچ بڑے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے
معاہدوں کا یہ تبادلہ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا
01 MAR 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
’دفاع میں آتم نربھر تا‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اور میک ان انڈیا پہل کو مزید فروغ دینے کی خاطر، وزارت دفاع نے یکم مارچ 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں 39125.39 کروڑ روپے کے سرمائے کے حصول کے پانچ بڑے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے۔ معاہدوں کا یہ تبادلہ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور دفاع کے سکریٹری جناب گردھر ارامنے کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا، جن کی رہنمائی میں ان معاہدوں کو کامیابی حاصل ہوئی۔
پانچ معاہدوں میں سے ایک معاہدہ میسرز ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ مگ 29 طیاروں کے ایرو انجنوں کی خریداری کے لیے ہے، دو میسرز لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ کلوز ان ویپن سسٹم (سی آئی ڈبلیو ایس) اور ہائی پاور ریڈار (ایچ پی آر) کی خریداری کے لئے جبکہ دو میسرز برہموس ایرو اسپیس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (بی اے پی ایل) کے ساتھ برہموس میزائلوں کی خریداری نیز ہندوستانی دفاعی افواج کے لیے بحری جہاز برہموس سسٹم کی خریداری کے لیے ہیں۔
مذکورہ معاہدوں سے ملکی صلاحیتوں کو مزید تقویت حاصل ہو گی، زرمبادلہ کی بچت ہوگی اور مستقبل میں غیر ملکی آلات کے مینوفیکچررز پر انحصار کم ہوگا۔
ایم آئی جی29 طیاروں کے لیے آر ڈی- 33 ایرو انجن کا معاہدہ میسرز ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) کے ساتھ 5249.72 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایرو انجن ایچ اے ایل کے کوراپٹ ڈویژن کے ذریعہ تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ ایرو انجن سے ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کریں گے تاکہ ایم آئی جی-29 بیڑے کی خدمت کی بقایا مدت کار کے لیے آپریشنل صلاحیت کو برقرار رکھا جاسکے۔ ایرو انجن روسی او ای ایم سے ٹرانسفر آف ٹیکنالوجی (ٹی او ٹی ) لائسنس کے تحت تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ اس پروگرام سے کئی بیش قیمت کے اہم اجزاء کو مقامی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، جس سے آر ڈی- 33 ایرو انجنوں کی مستقبل کی مرمت اور اوور ہال (آر او ایچ) کاموں کے مقامی مواد کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
سی آئی ڈبلیو ایس کی خریداری کا معاہدہ میسرز لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ 7668.82 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کیا گیا ہے۔ سی آئی ڈبلیو ایس ملک کے منتخب مقامات کے لیے ٹرمینل ایئر ڈیفنس فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ہندوستانی ایرو اسپیس، دفاع اور متعلقہ صنعتوں بشمول ایم ایس ایم ای کی فعال شرکت کے فروغ اور حوصلہ افزائی میں مدد کرے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے پیدا ہونے والا بالواسطہ اور بلاواسطہ روزگار پانچ برسوں کے دوران تقریباً اوسطاً 2400 افراد فی برس ہوگا۔
ایچ پی آر کی خریداری کا معاہدہ میسرز لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ بھی 5700.13 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایل اے ایف کے موجودہ لمبی دوری کے ریڈار کو جدید ایکٹیو اپرچر فیز ایرے پر مبنی ایچ پی آر کو جدید نگرانی کی خصوصیات کے ساتھ بدل دے گا۔ یہ چھوٹے ریڈار کراس سیکشن اہداف کا پتہ لگانے کے قابل جدید ترین سینسر کے انضمام کے ساتھ آئی اے ایف کی زمینی فضائی دفاعی صلاحیتوں میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گا۔ یہ دیسی ریڈار مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دے گا کیونکہ یہ ہندوستان میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ریڈار ہوگا۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے پیدا ہونے والا بالواسطہ اور بلاواسطہ روزگار پانچ سال کی مدت میں سال بھر کے لئے اوسطاً تقریباً 1000 افراد کے لئے ہوگا۔
برہموس میزائلوں کی خریداری کا معاہدہ میسرز برہموس ایرو اسپیس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (بی اے پی ایل) کے ساتھ 19518.65 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میزائلوں کا استعمال ہندوستانی بحریہ کی جنگی تنظیم اور تربیتی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کیا جائے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے جوائنٹ وینچر ادارے میں نو لاکھ افرادی دن اور ملک کی ذیلی صنعتوں (بشمول ایم ایس ایم ای) میں تقریباً 135 لاکھ افرادی دن کا روزگار پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
جہاز برہموس سسٹم کی خریداری کا 988.07 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کا معاہدہ بھی میسرز برہموس ایرو اسپیس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (بی اے پی ایل) کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ نظام بحری حملوں کی کارروائیوں کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کا بنیادی ہتھیار ہے جو مختلف فرنٹ لائن جنگی جہازوں پر نصب ہے۔ یہ نظام سپرسونک رفتار پر درستگی کے ساتھ وسیع رینج سے زمینی یا سمندری اہداف کو نشانہ بنانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے 7-8 سال کے عرصے میں تقریباً 60000 افرادی دن کا روزگار پیدا ہونے کا امکان ہے۔