Ministry of Defence
Another major boost to Aatmnirbharta in defence: Ministry of Defence signs five major capital acquisition contracts worth Rs 39,125.39 crore
Contracts exchanged in presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
01 MAR 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ‘Aatmanirbharta in Defence’ and to further boost Make-in-India initiative, the Ministry of Defence (MoD) signed five major capital acquisition contracts worth Rs 39,125.39 crore on March 1, 2024 in New Delhi. The Contracts were exchanged in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, under whose guidance these deals fructified.
Out of the five contracts, one was with M/s Hindustan Aeronautics Limited for procurement of Aero-engines for MiG-29 aircraft, two with M/s Larsen & Toubro Limited for procurement of Close-in Weapon System (CIWS) and procurement of High-Power Radar (HPR) and two with M/s BrahMos Aerospace Private Limited (BAPL) for procurement of BrahMos missiles and procurement of Ship borne BrahMos system for the Indian Defence Forces.
These deals will further strengthen indigenous capabilities, save foreign exchange and reduce dependency on Foreign Origin Equipment Manufactures in future.
The contract for RD-33 Aero Engines for MiG-29 aircraft has been signed with M/s Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) at a cost of Rs 5,249.72 crore. These aeroengines will be produced by the Koraput Division of HAL. These Aero Engines are expected to fulfill the need of Indian Air Force (IAF) to sustain the operational capability of the MiG-29 fleet for the residual service life. The aero-engines will be manufactured under Transfer of Technology (TOT) license from the Russian OEM. The programme will focus on indigenisation of several high value critical components, which would help increase the indigenous content of future Repair and Overhaul (ROH) tasks of RD-33 aero-engines.
The contract for procurement of CIWS has been signed with M/s Larsen & Toubro Limited at a cost of Rs 7,668.82 crore. CIWS will provide terminal Air Defence to select locations of the country. The project will boost and encourage active participation of Indian aerospace, defence and associated industries including MSMEs. The direct and indirect employment generated by this project would be approximately average of 2,400 persons/ year over the period of five years.
The contract for procurement of HPR has also been signed with M/s Larsen & Toubro Limited at a cost of Rs 5,700.13 crore. It will replace existing long-range radars of lAF with modern Active Aperture Phased Array based HPR with advanced surveillance features. It will significantly enhance the terrestrial Air Defence capabilities of IAF with integration of sophisticated sensors capable of detection of small Radar Cross Section targets. It will boost to indigenous radar manufacturing technology as it would be first of its kind radar built by the private sector in India. The direct and indirect employment generated by this project would be approximately average of 1,000 people/year over the period of five years.
The contract for procurement of BrahMos missiles has been signed with M/s BrahMos Aerospace Private Limited (BAPL) at a cost of Rs 19,518.65 crore. These missiles would be utilized to meet combat outfit and training requirements of Indian Navy. This project is likely to generate employment of nine lakh man-days in Joint Venture entity and around 135 lakh man-days in ancillary industries (including MSMEs) of the country.
The contract for Procurement of Ship borne BrahMos system has also been signed with M/s BrahMos Aerospace Private Limited (BAPL) at a cost of Rs 988.07 crore. This system is the Indian Navy's primary weapon for maritime strike operations fitted onboard various frontline warships. The system is capable of hitting land or sea targets from extended ranges with pinpoint accuracy at supersonic speeds. The project is likely to generate employment of around 60,000 man-days over a period of 7-8 years.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम : रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 39,125.39 करोड़ रुपये के पांच प्रमुख पूंजी अधिग्रहण अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की उपस्थिति में अनुबंधों का आदान-प्रदान हुआ
01 MAR 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
'रक्षा क्षेत्र में में आत्मनिर्भरता' के एक भाग के रूप में और मेक-इन-इंडिया पहल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 1 मार्च, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में 39,125.39 करोड़ रुपये के पांच प्रमुख पूंजी अधिग्रहण अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर किए। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने की उपस्थिति में अनुबंधों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
पांच अनुबंधों में से, एक अनुबंध मिग-29 विमान के लिए एयरो-इंजन की खरीद के लिए मेसर्स हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड के साथ किया गया, दो अन्य समझौते क्लोज-इन वेपन सिस्टम (सीआईडब्ल्यूएस) की खरीद और हाई-पावर रडार (एचपीआर) की खरीद के लिए मेसर्स लार्सन एंड टुब्रो लिमिटेड के साथ। दो अन्य समझौते ब्रह्मोस मिसाइलों और भारतीय रक्षा बलों के लिए जहाज से संचालित ब्रह्मोस प्रणाली की खरीद के लिए मेसर्स ब्रह्मोस एयरोस्पेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (बीएपीएल) के साथ हुआ हैं।
ये सौदे रक्षा बलों की स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को और सुदृढ बनाएंगे, इससे विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत होगी और भविष्य में विदेशी मूल के उपकरण निर्माताओं पर निर्भरता कम होगी।
मिग-29 विमानों के लिए आरडी-33 एयरो इंजन के लिए मेसर्स हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) के साथ 5,249.72 करोड़ रुपये की लागत का अनुबंध किया गया है। इन एयरोइंजनों का उत्पादन एचएएल के कोरापुट डिवीजन द्वारा किया जाएगा। इन एयरो इंजनों से पुराने हो रहे मिग-29 बेड़े की परिचालन क्षमता को बनाए रखने के लिए भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) की आवश्यकताएं पूरा होने की उम्मीद है। एयरो-इंजन का निर्माण रूसी ओईएम से प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण (टीओटी) लाइसेंस के तहत किया जाएगा। यह कार्यक्रम कई उच्च लागत वाले महत्वपूर्ण घटकों के स्वदेशीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा, जो आरडी-33 एयरो-इंजन के भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं और संपूर्ण देखभाल कार्यों के लिए देश में ही निर्मित सामग्री को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा।
सीआईडब्ल्यूएस की खरीद के लिए मैसर्स लार्सन एंड टुब्रो लिमिटेड के साथ 7,668.82 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। यह सीआईडब्ल्यूएस देश के चुनिंदा स्थानों पर टर्मिनल एयर डिफेंस प्रदान करेगा। यह परियोजना भारतीय एयरोस्पेस, रक्षा और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम सहित संबंधित उद्योगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देगी और प्रोत्साहित करेगी। इस परियोजना से पांच वर्षों की अवधि में लगभग 2,400 व्यक्ति/वर्ष रोजगार सृजित किए जाएंगे।
हाई पावर रडार की खरीद के लिए मैसर्स लार्सन एंड टुब्रो लिमिटेड के साथ 5,700.13 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से अनुबंध पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। यह उन्नत निगरानी सुविधाओं के साथ आधुनिक सक्रिय एपर्चर चरणबद्ध सरणी आधारित एचपीआर के साथ भारतीय वायु सेना के मौजूदा लंबी दूरी के रडार को बदल देगा। यह छोटे रडार क्रॉस सेक्शन लक्ष्यों का पता लगाने में सक्षम परिष्कृत सेंसर के एकीकरण के साथ भारतीय वायुसेना की जमीनी वायु रक्षा क्षमताओं में काफी वृद्धि करेगा। इससे स्वदेशी रडार निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा क्योंकि यह भारत में निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा निर्मित अपनी तरह का पहला रडार होगा। इस परियोजना द्वारा पांच वर्षों की अवधि में औसतन 1,000 व्यक्ति/वर्ष रोजगार सृजित किया जाएगा।
ब्रह्मोस मिसाइलों की खरीद के लिए मेसर्स ब्रह्मोस एयरोस्पेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (बीएपीएल) के साथ 19,518.65 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इन मिसाइलों का उपयोग भारतीय नौसेना की लड़ाकू पोशाक और प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना से देश के संयुक्त उद्यम इकाई में नौ लाख मानव दिवस और सहायक उद्योगों (एमएसएमई सहित) में लगभग 135 लाख मानव दिवस का रोजगार सृजित होने की आशा है।
जहाज द्वारा संचालित ब्रह्मोस प्रणाली की खरीद के लिए मैसर्स ब्रह्मोस एयरोस्पेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (बीएपीएल) के साथ 988.07 करोड़ रुपये की लागत का अनुबंध भी किया गया है। यह प्रणाली विभिन्न फ्रंटलाइन युद्धपोतों पर लगाए गए समुद्री हमले के संचालन के लिए भारतीय नौसेना का प्राथमिक हथियार है। यह प्रणाली सुपरसोनिक गति पर पिनपॉइंट सटीकता के साथ विस्तारित रेंज से भूमि या समुद्री लक्ष्यों पर प्रहार करने में सक्षम है। इस परियोजना से 7-8 वर्षों की अवधि में लगभग 60,000 श्रम दिवस रोजगार सृजित होने की आशा है।