Ministry of Power
Government amends Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and Related Matters) Rules, 2022 to ensure optimum utilization of available power generating capacity
To be eligible for claiming fixed charges for surplus power, generating companies will now have to offer in the power exchange the quantum of power not requisitioned by discoms
Amended Rules will increase likelihood of surplus electricity getting utilized and increase availability of power to consumers
01 MAR 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has amended the Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and Related Matters) Rules of 2022 in order to ensure adequate supply of electricity to meet the growing demand in the country. The amendments will enhance the reliability of power supply for all consumers.
Speaking about the amendments, the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh stated that a key amendment which has been made is related to surplus power which is within the declared generation capacity but not requisitioned by distribution companies. The Minister said that some power generators were not offering this surplus power in the market, thus resulting in unused power capacity at national level.
To address this issue and optimize the use of available power, power generators who do not offer their surplus power will now not be eligible to claim capacity or fixed charges corresponding to that surplus quantum. Additionally, this surplus power cannot be offered for sale in the power exchange, at a price of more than 120% of energy charge plus applicable transmission charge. This will increase the likelihood of the surplus electricity getting purchased and utilized.
Furthermore, amendments have been made to align the Rules with statutory provisions related to accessing the national power grid. These amendments facilitate distribution companies facing curtailment of access due to payment defaults, in getting quicker restoration of access to the national grid once they settle their outstanding dues.
The Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister stated that the Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and Related Matters) Rules were introduced in 2022 to tackle cash flow challenges faced mainly by generation companies and transmission companies and to promote timely payments across the power sector. Since their notification, there has been significant progress in recovering outstanding dues, with most distribution companies now adhering to regular payment schedules. The total unpaid bills have reduced from around Rs. 1.4 lakh crores in June 2022 to around Rs. 48,000 crores in February 2024.
The Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and Related Matters) (Amendment) Rules, 2024 can be accessed here.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत उत्पादन की उपलब्ध क्षमता का अधिकतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार ने विद्युत (देर से भुगतान अधिभार और संबंधित मामले) नियम, 2022 में संशोधन किया
बिना उपयोग की गई बिजली के लिए निश्चित शुल्क का दावा करने का पात्र होने के लिए उत्पादक कंपनियों को अब बिजली एक्सचेंज में डिस्कॉम द्वारा अपेक्षित बिजली की मात्रा प्रस्तुत करनी होगी
संशोधित नियमों से बिना उपयोग की गई बिजली के उपयोग की संभावना बढ़ेगी और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए बिजली की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी
01 MAR 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने देश में बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए बिजली की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विद्युत (देर से भुगतान अधिभार और संबंधित मामले) नियम 2022 में संशोधन किया है। संशोधनों से सभी उपभोक्ताओं के लिए बिजली आपूर्ति की विश्वसनीयता में वृद्धि होगी।
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने संशोधनों के बारे में कहा कि एक महत्वपूर्ण संशोधन जो किया गया है वह बिना उपयोग की गई बिजली से संबंधित है जो घोषित उत्पादन क्षमता के भीतर है लेकिन वितरण कंपनियों द्वारा अपेक्षित नहीं है। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि कुछ बिजली उत्पादक इस बिना उपयोग की गई बिजली को बाजार में प्रस्तुत नहीं कर रहे हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बिना उपयोग की गई बिजली की क्षमता बढ रही है।
इस समस्या का समाधान करने और उपलब्ध बिजली के उपयोग को अनुकूलित करने के लिए, बिजली उत्पादक जो अपनी अतिरिक्त बिजली की पेशकश नहीं करते हैं, वे अब उस बिना उपयोग की गई बिजली की मात्रा के अनुरूप क्षमता या निश्चित शुल्क का दावा करने के पात्र नहीं होंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस अधिशेष बिजली को ऊर्जा शुल्क और लागू पारेषण शुल्क के 120 प्रतिशत से अधिक कीमत पर ऊर्जा विनिमय में बिक्री के लिए पेश नहीं किया जा सकता है। इससे अतिरिक्त बिजली खरीदे जाने और उपयोग किये जाने की संभावना बढ़ जायेगी।
इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय पावर ग्रिड तक पहुंच से संबंधित वैधानिक प्रावधानों के साथ नियमों को सम्मिलित करने के लिए संशोधन किए गए हैं। ये संशोधन भुगतान चूक के कारण पहुंच में कटौती का सामना करने वाली वितरण कंपनियों को अपना बकाया भुगतान करने के बाद राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड तक पहुंच की त्वरित बहाली की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं।
विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने कहा कि विद्युत (देर से भुगतान अधिभार और संबंधित मामले) नियम मुख्य रूप से उत्पादन कंपनियों और पारेषण कंपनियों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली नकदी प्रवाह चुनौतियों से निपटने और बिजली क्षेत्र में समय पर भुगतान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2022 में पेश किए गए थे। उनकी अधिसूचना के बाद से, बकाया राशि की वसूली में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। अधिकांश वितरण कंपनियां अब नियमित भुगतान कार्यक्रम का पालन कर रही हैं। कुल अवैतनिक बिल जून 2022 में लगभग 1.4 लाख करोड़ रुपये से फरवरी 2024 में लगभग 48,000 करोड़ रुपये से कम हो गए हैं।
विद्युत (विलंब भुगतान अधिभार और संबंधित मामले) (संशोधन) नियम, 2024 यहाँ देखा जा सकता है।