Ministry of Power
Government amends Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and Related Matters) Rules, 2022 to ensure optimum utilization of available power generating capacity
To be eligible for claiming fixed charges for surplus power, generating companies will now have to offer in the power exchange the quantum of power not requisitioned by discoms
Amended Rules will increase likelihood of surplus electricity getting utilized and increase availability of power to consumers
01 MAR 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has amended the Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and Related Matters) Rules of 2022 in order to ensure adequate supply of electricity to meet the growing demand in the country. The amendments will enhance the reliability of power supply for all consumers.
Speaking about the amendments, the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh stated that a key amendment which has been made is related to surplus power which is within the declared generation capacity but not requisitioned by distribution companies. The Minister said that some power generators were not offering this surplus power in the market, thus resulting in unused power capacity at national level.
To address this issue and optimize the use of available power, power generators who do not offer their surplus power will now not be eligible to claim capacity or fixed charges corresponding to that surplus quantum. Additionally, this surplus power cannot be offered for sale in the power exchange, at a price of more than 120% of energy charge plus applicable transmission charge. This will increase the likelihood of the surplus electricity getting purchased and utilized.
Furthermore, amendments have been made to align the Rules with statutory provisions related to accessing the national power grid. These amendments facilitate distribution companies facing curtailment of access due to payment defaults, in getting quicker restoration of access to the national grid once they settle their outstanding dues.
The Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister stated that the Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and Related Matters) Rules were introduced in 2022 to tackle cash flow challenges faced mainly by generation companies and transmission companies and to promote timely payments across the power sector. Since their notification, there has been significant progress in recovering outstanding dues, with most distribution companies now adhering to regular payment schedules. The total unpaid bills have reduced from around Rs. 1.4 lakh crores in June 2022 to around Rs. 48,000 crores in February 2024.
The Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and Related Matters) (Amendment) Rules, 2024 can be accessed here.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అందుబాటులో ఉన్న విద్యుత్‌ను పూర్తి స్థాయిలో వినియోగించుకునేలా చూసేందుకు విద్యుత్ (ఆలస్య చెల్లింపు సర్‌ఛార్జ్ & సంబంధిత విషయాలు) నియమాలు 2022ను సవరించిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
మిగులు విద్యుత్‌ విషయంలో స్థిర ఛార్జీలను క్లెయిమ్ చేసే అర్హత పొందేందుకు, పంపిణీ సంస్థలు కోరని విద్యుత్‌ను (మిగులు విద్యుత్‌) ఉత్పత్తి చేసే సంస్థలు ఆ మొత్తాన్ని ఎక్స్ఛేంజ్‌కు అందించాలి
మిగులు విద్యుత్‌ను వినియోగించుకునే అవకాశాన్ని & వినియోగదార్లకు విద్యుత్ లభ్యతను పెంచనున్న సవరణ నిబంధనలు
01 MAR 2024 3:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో పెరుగుతున్న డిమాండ్‌కు తగ్గట్లుగా విద్యుత్ సరఫరా ఉండేలా చూసేందుకు, భారత ప్రభుత్వం విద్యుత్ (ఆలస్య చెల్లింపు సర్‌ఛార్జ్ & సంబంధిత విషయాలు) 2022 నిబంధనలను సవరించింది. ఈ సవరణలు, విద్యుత్ సరఫరా విషయంలో వినియోగదార్లలో విశ్వసనీయత పెంచుతాయి.
సవరణల గురించి వివరించిన కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్‌.కె. సింగ్, మిగులు విద్యుత్‌కు సంబంధించి కీలక సవరణలు చేసినట్లు వెల్లడించారు. కొన్ని విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి కంపెనీలు మిగులు విద్యుత్‌ను మార్కెట్‌కు అందించడం లేదని, ఫలితంగా, ఉపయోగించని విద్యుత్ జాతీయ స్థాయిలో పెరిగిందని చెప్పారు.
ఈ సమస్యను పరిష్కరించడానికి, అందుబాటులో ఉన్న విద్యుత్‌ను సంపూర్ణంగా వినియోగించుకునేలా చూడడానికి విద్యుత్‌ నిబంధనలకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం సవరణలు చేసింది. ఆ సవరణల ప్రకారం, మిగులు విద్యుత్‌ను మార్కెట్‌కు అందించని విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి సంస్థలు ఆ మిగులుకు అనుగుణంగా స్థిర ఛార్జీలను క్లెయిమ్ చేయలేవు. దీంతోపాటు, మిగులు విద్యుత్‌ను విద్యుత్‌ ధరలో 120% కంటే ఎక్కువకు ధరకు (విద్యుత్‌ ధర + పంపిణీ వ్యయం కలిపి) విక్రయించకూడదు. దీనివల్ల మిగులు విద్యుత్‌ను కొనుగోలు చేసి వినియోగించుకునే అవకాశం పెరుగుతుంది.
జాతీయ విద్యుత్‌ గ్రిడ్‌ వినియోగానికి సంబంధించిన నిబంధనల్లోనూ సవరణలు జరిగాయి. చెల్లింపుల్లో ఆలస్యం కారణంగా తక్కువ యాక్సెస్‌ వంటి ఇబ్బందులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న పంపిణీ సంస్థలు, తమ బకాయిలను తీర్చిన తర్వాత జాతీయ గ్రిడ్‌ను త్వరగా యాక్సెస్‌ చేసుకునేలా ఈ సవరణలు దోహదపడతాయి.
ప్రధానంగా, విద్యుత్‌ ఉత్పత్తి సంస్థలు & పంపిణీ సంస్థలు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న నగదు సంబంధిత సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడానికి, సకాలంలో చెల్లింపులను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి 2022లో విద్యుత్ (ఆలస్య చెల్లింపు సర్‌ఛార్జ్ & సంబంధిత విషయాలు) నియమాలను తీసుకొచ్చినట్లు విద్యుత్ శాఖ మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు. ఆ నోటిఫికేషన్ తర్వాత బకాయిలు తీర్చడంలో గణనీయమైన పురోగతి కనిపించింది. చాలా పంపిణీ సంస్థలు ఇప్పుడు ఆలస్యం లేకుండా చెల్లింపులు చేస్తున్నాయి. మొత్తం చెల్లించని బిల్లులు 2022 జూన్‌లో దాదాపు రూ.1.4 లక్షల కోట్లుగా ఉంటే, 2024 ఫిబ్రవరి నాటికి అవి దాదాపు రూ.48,000 కోట్లకు తగ్గాయి.
విద్యుత్ (ఆలస్య చెల్లింపు సర్‌ఛార్జ్ & సంబంధిత విషయాలు) (సవరణ) నియమాలు 2024ను ఇక్కడ చూడవచ్చు..