Ministry of Finance
Financial Intelligence Unit-India (FIU-IND) imposes penalty of Rs. 5,49,00,000 on Paytm Payments Bank Ltd with reference to violations of its obligations under PMLA
01 MAR 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Financial Intelligence Unit-India (FIU-IND), in furtherance of the powers conferred upon the Director FIU-IND under Section 13(2)(d) of the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA), 2002, has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs. 5,49,00,000 (rupees five crore forty nine lakh) on Paytm Payments Bank Ltd with reference to the violations of its obligations under the PMLA read with the Prevention of Money Laundering (Maintenance of Records) Rules, 2005 (PML Rules) issued thereunder and applicable guidelines and advisories issued by the Director FIU-IND.
FIU-IND initiated a review of the Paytm Payments Bank Ltd on receipt of specific information from law enforcement agencies in respect of few entities and their network of businesses engaged in a number of illegal acts, including organising and facilitating online gambling. Further, the money generated from these illegal operations, i.e. proceeds of crime were routed and channelled through bank accounts maintained by these entities with the Paytm Payments Bank Ltd.
In furtherance of the above and upon scrutiny of the documents on record, FIU IND issued a compliance Show Cause Notice to the bank for its violations of (i) Rules 7(3) and 2(1)(g), PML Rules; (ii) violation of Rule 8(2) read with Rule 3(1)(D) and Rule 2(1)(g); (iii) violation of Rule 9(12), PML Rules; and (iv) violation of Rule 9(14) in terms of AML / CFT / KYC safeguards in respect of Payout services; and AML / CFT / KYC in respect of beneficiary accounts.
After considering the written and oral submissions of the Paytm Payments Bank Ltd, Director, FIU-IND, based on the voluminous material available on record, found that the charges against Paytm were substantiated. Consequently, vide order dated March 1st, 2024 in exercise of his powers under Section 13, PMLA, it was found to be appropriate to impose a penalty of Rs. 5,49,00,000.

وزارت خزانہ
فنانشل انٹیلی جنس یونٹ-انڈیا (ایف آئی یو-آئی این ڈی) نے پی ایم ایل اے کے تحت اپنی ذمہ داریوں کی خلاف ورزیوں کے حوالے سے پے ٹی ایم پیمنٹ بینک لمیٹڈ پر 5,49,00,000 روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے
01 MAR 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
فنانشل انٹیلی جنس یونٹ-انڈیا (ایف آئی یو-آئی این ڈی) نے منی لانڈرنگ کی روک تھام ایکٹ (پی ایم ایل اے) 2002 کے سیکشن 13(2)(d) کے تحت ڈائریکٹر ایف آئی یو-آئی این ڈی کو عطا کردہ اختیارات کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، پی ایم ایل اے کے تحت اپنی ذمہ داریوں کی خلاف ورزیوں کے حوالے سے پے ٹی ایم پیمنٹ بینک لمیٹڈ (Paytm Payments Bank Ltd) پر 5,49,00,000 روپے (پانچ کروڑ انتالیس لاکھ روپے) کا جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے۔
ایف آئی یو-آئی این ڈی نے آن لائن جوئے کو منظم کرنے اور اس کی سہولت فراہم کرنے سمیت متعدد غیر قانونی کارروائیوں میں مصروف چند اداروں اور ان کے کاروبار کے نیٹ ورک کے حوالے سے قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے مخصوص معلومات حاصل ہونے پر پے ٹی ایم پیمنٹ بینک لمیٹڈ کا جائزہ شروع کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، ان غیر قانونی کارروائیوں سے حاصل ہونے والی رقم، یعنی جرائم کی آمدنی کو ان اداروں کے ذریعہ پے ٹی ایم پیمنٹ بینک لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ رکھے گئے بینک کھاتوں کے ذریعے لین دین اور منتقل کیا گیا تھا۔
مذکورہ بالا کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے اور ریکارڈ پر موجود دستاویزات کی جانچ پڑتال کرنے پر، ایف آئی یو-آئی این ڈی نے (i) قوانین 7(3) اور 2(1)(g)، پی ایم ایل قوانین کی خلاف ورزیوں؛ (ii) قانون 8(2) کی خلاف ورزیوں، جسے قانون 3(1)(D) اور قانون 2(1)(g) کے ساتھ پڑھا جاتا ہے؛ (iii) قانون 9(12)، پی ایم ایل قوانین کی خلاف ورزیوں؛ اور (iv) پے آؤٹ سروسز کے سلسلے میں AML/CFT/KYC تحفظات کے حوالے سے قانون 9(14) کی خلاف ورزیوں پر بینک کو وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری کیا ہے۔
پے ٹی ایم پیمنٹ بینک لمیٹڈ کی تحریری اور زبانی گذارشات پر غور کرنے کے بعد، ڈائریکٹر، ایف آئی یو-آئی این ڈی کو ریکارڈ پر دستیاب مواد کی بنیاد پر، پتہ چلا کہ Paytm کے خلاف الزامات ثابت ہوتے ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، سیکشن 13، پی ایم ایل اے کے تحت اپنے اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مورخہ 15 فروری 2024 کے حکم کے مطابق، 5,49,00,000 روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کرنا مناسب پایا گیا۔