Ministry of Coal
Coal India Limited Signs MoU with Indian Institute of Managements (IIM) to boost PM’s mission Gati Shakti
01 MAR 2024 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Coal India Limited entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indian Institute of Managements (IIM) Mumbai and Sambalpur, today, i.e., 1st March, 2024, marking a crucial step in multimodal connectivity infrastructure for coal transportation in alignment with the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan 2021.
The collaboration, through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the two IIMs and Coal India, brings together industry expertise and academic excellence, promising a transformative leap in logistic efficiency, contributing to economic growth and environmental sustainability.
The MoU, signed by Shri Keshav Rao, Director (Personnel), MCL, on behalf of Coal India, with Prof Manoj K Tiwari, Director, IIM-Mumbai and Prof Mahadeo Jaiswal, Director, IIM-Sambalpur, and was exchanged in the presence of Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri PM Prasad, Chairman, Coal India and Shri Uday Anant Kaole, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL).
Under this initiative, a one-year PGP-Ex programme in “Logistics and Operations Excellence through Digitisation” is to be conducted for the Executives of Coal India, serving in MCL and other subsidiaries.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति मिशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए
01 MAR 2024 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने आज यानी 1 मार्च, 2024 को भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम) मुंबई और संबलपुर के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान- 2021 के अनुरूप कोयला परिवहन को लेकर मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
दो आईआईएम और कोल इंडिया के बीच हस्ताक्षरित इस समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के माध्यम से स्थापित यह सहयोग, उद्योग विशेषज्ञता व अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता को एक साथ लाता है और लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता में परिवर्तनकारी वृद्धि का संकल्प करता है। साथ ही, यह आर्थिक विकास और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता में अपना योगदान देता है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर कोल इंडिया की ओर से एमसीएल के निदेशक (कार्मिक) श्री केशन राव के साथ आईआईटी- मुंबई के निदेशक प्रोफेसर मनोज के तिवारी और आईआईटी-संबलपुर के निदेशक प्रोफेसर महादेव जयसवाल ने किया। वहीं, केंद्रीय शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, कोल इंडिया के अध्यक्ष श्री पीएम प्रसाद और महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एमसीएल) के अध्यक्ष- सह प्रबंध निदेशक श्री उदय अनंत काओले की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
इस पहल के तहत एमसीएल और अन्य सहायक कंपनियों में कार्यरत कोल इंडिया के अधिकारियों के लिए "डिजिटलीकरण के माध्यम से लॉजिस्टिक्स और परिचालन उत्कृष्टता" में एक साल का पीजीपी-एक्स पाठ्यक्रम को संचालित किया जाएगा।