Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of various projects in Krishnanagar, West Bengal
02 MAR 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of West Bengal, C.V. Ananda Bose ji, my cabinet colleague Shantanu Thakur ji, Leader of the Opposition in the Bengal Assembly, Suvendu Adhikari ji, my colleague in Parliament, Jagannath Sarkar ji, state government ministers, other dignitaries, ladies, and gentlemen!
Today marks another stride towards propelling West Bengal into a developed state. Just yesterday, I had the privilege of serving Bengal in Arambagh, where I inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for development projects worth approximately Rs 7000 crores. Among these were numerous significant schemes pertaining to railways, ports, and petroleum. Today, once again, I am honoured to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for development initiatives worth around Rs 15,000 crores. Improved electricity, road, and railway facilities will undoubtedly enhance the lives of my brothers and sisters of Bengal. These development initiatives will catalyse the economic growth of West Bengal, ushering in new employment opportunities for the youth. I congratulate all of you on this momentous occasion and wish you all the best.
Friends,
In the modern era, electricity stands as a paramount necessity to propel development forward. Whether it pertains to the industries of any state, modern railway infrastructure, or our everyday lives intertwined with advanced technology, no state or country can progress without an adequate supply of electricity. Therefore, our foremost endeavour is for West Bengal to achieve self-sufficiency in both its current and future electricity requirements. Today marks a significant stride in this direction with the laying of the foundation stone for the Raghunathpur Thermal Power Station-Phase-2 project under the Damodar Valley Corporation. This project entails an investment exceeding Rs 11,000 crore in the state, addressing not only its energy needs but also fostering economic development in the surrounding regions. Furthermore, alongside inaugurating this thermal power plant, I have also unveiled the FGD system at the Mejia Thermal Power Station. This system underscores Bharat's commitment to environmental preservation and will significantly mitigate pollution in the area.
Friends,
West Bengal serves as the eastern gateway for our nation and several other states. Through this gateway, abundant opportunities for progress can flow into the eastern region. Hence, our government is steadfastly working towards modernizing the connectivity of roads, railways, airways, and waterways in West Bengal. Today, I inaugurated National Highway-12, NH-12, connecting Farakka and Raiganj, with an investment of approximately Rs 2000 crore. This highway will drastically enhance travel speed for the people of Bengal, reducing the journey time from Farakka to Raiganj by half from 4 hours before. Additionally, it will ameliorate the traffic situation in urban areas such as Kaliachak, Sujapur, and Malda Town. As transportation efficiency increases, so will industrial activities, ultimately benefiting the local farmers.
Friends,
From an infrastructure perspective, the railways constitute an integral part of West Bengal's illustrious history. However, despite Bengal's historical advantage in this regard, it was not effectively capitalized on, post-independence. This oversight is the reason why, despite abundant potential, Bengal lagged behind. Over the past decade, we have placed significant emphasis on enhancing railway infrastructure to address this disparity. Presently, our government is allocating more than double the amount for Bengal's railway infrastructure than before. Today, I am concurrently inaugurating four railway projects of the Government of India here in Bengal. These development initiatives will play a pivotal role in fulfilling our vision of a modern and developed Bengal. I do not wish to prolong this event any further, as just 10 minutes away, a large number of people from Bengal are eagerly waiting for me. I intend to address them openly and extensively there. Therefore, it would be more appropriate for me to convey my remarks there. That concludes our proceedings here. Once again, congratulations to all of you for these commendable projects.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের কৃষ্ণনগরে একাধিক প্রকল্পের সূচনা উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
02 MAR 2024 12:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ মার্চ, ২০২৪
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের রাজ্যপাল সি ভি আনন্দ বোস জি, মন্ত্রিসভায় আমার সহকর্মী শান্তনু ঠাকুরজি, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ বিধানসভায় বিরোধী দলনেতা শুভেন্দু অধিকারীজি, সংসদে আমার সহকর্মী জগন্নাথ সরকারজি, রাজ্য সরকারের মন্ত্রীবর্গ এবং উপস্থিত বিশিষ্টজনেরা !
পশ্চিমবঙ্গকে বিকশিত রাজ্য করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে আজ আর একটি পদক্ষেপের সূচনা হচ্ছে। গতকালই আমি এই রাজ্যের আরামবাগে প্রায় ৭০০০ কোটি টাকার একাধিক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছি। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে রেল, বন্দর, পেট্রোলিয়াম সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প। আজ আমি প্রায় ১৫০০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করছি। উন্নত বিদ্যুৎ, সড়ক এবং রেল পরিষেবা নিশ্চিভাবেই বাংলার ভাই-বোনদের জীবন-যাপন আরও স্বচ্ছন্দ্য করে তুলবে। এরফলে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন ত্বরান্বিত হবে এবং কর্মসংস্থানের প্রসার ঘটবে।
বন্ধুরা,
আধুনিক যুগে বিকাশের প্রশ্নে বিদ্যুৎ পরিষেবার গুরুত্ব অসীম। আধুনিক রেল পরিকাঠামো এবং উন্নত প্রযুক্তি-কোনো কিছুই বিদ্যুতের পর্যাপ্ত যোগান ছাড়া কাজ করতে পারে না। কাজেই বর্তমানে এবং আগামীদিনে পশ্চিমবঙ্গকে বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভর করে তোলা একান্ত জরুরি। আজ ডিভিসি-র আওতাধীন রঘুনাথপুর তাপবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্বের শিলান্যাস এই লক্ষ্যে এক বড় পদক্ষেপ। ১১,০০০ কোটি টাকার এই প্রকল্প বিদ্যুতের চাহিদা পুরণের পাশাপাশি এই অঞ্চলে অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নেও বিশেষ ভূমিকা নেবে। এরই সঙ্গে আমি মেজিয়া তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রে এফজিডি প্রণালীরও সূচনা করেছি, এর ফলে পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণে ভারতের প্রয়াস আরও জোরদার হবে।
বন্ধুরা,
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ভারতের পূবের প্রবেশদ্বার। সেইজন্য এখানকার সড়ক, রেল, বিমান এবং জলপথ পরিষেবা আরও জোরদার করতে চায় আমাদের সরকার। আজ আমি ফারাক্কা এবং রায়গঞ্জের মধ্যে সংযোগকারী জাতীয় মহাসড়ক ১২-র উদ্বোধন করেছি। এজন্য খরচ হয়েছে প্রায় ২০০০ কোটি টাকা। এর কল্যাণে ফারাক্কা থেকে রায়গঞ্জ যেতে এখন সময় লাগবে ২ ঘণ্টা, যা আগে ছিল ৪ ঘণ্টা। তাছাড়াও কালিয়াচক, সুজাপুর এবং মালদা শহরে যানজটের সমস্যাও কমবে। শিল্পায়নে গতি আসার পাশাপাশি উপকৃত হবেন স্থানীয় কৃষকরা।
বন্ধুরা,
পরিকাঠামোগত দিক থেকে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ক্ষেত্রে রেলপথ এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়। স্বাধীনতার পরে কিন্তু এর সম্ভাবনা সেভাবে কাজে লাগানো হয়নি। এইজন্যই অনেক ক্ষেত্রে বাংলা পিছিয়ে পড়েছে। বিগত ১ দশকে এই বিষয়ে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে আমাদের সরকার। বাংলায় রেল পরিকাঠামোর বিকাশে আমাদের সরকার বরাদ্দ দ্বিগুণ বাড়িয়েছে। আজ আমি পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ৪টি রেল প্রকল্পেরও উদ্বোধন করছি। ভাষণ দীর্ঘায়িত করতে চাইনা আমি। একটু দুরেই বাংলার বহু মানুষ আমার জন্য অপেক্ষা করছেন। তাঁদের উদ্দেশে আমি মন খুলে কথা বলতে চাই। সেখানে আমার খোলাখুলি বক্তব্য পেশ আরও সমীচীন হবে। আরও একবার আপনাদের সকলকে অভিনন্দন।
ধন্যবাদ!
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি ছিল হিন্দিতে।