Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of various projects in Krishnanagar, West Bengal
02 MAR 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of West Bengal, C.V. Ananda Bose ji, my cabinet colleague Shantanu Thakur ji, Leader of the Opposition in the Bengal Assembly, Suvendu Adhikari ji, my colleague in Parliament, Jagannath Sarkar ji, state government ministers, other dignitaries, ladies, and gentlemen!
Today marks another stride towards propelling West Bengal into a developed state. Just yesterday, I had the privilege of serving Bengal in Arambagh, where I inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for development projects worth approximately Rs 7000 crores. Among these were numerous significant schemes pertaining to railways, ports, and petroleum. Today, once again, I am honoured to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for development initiatives worth around Rs 15,000 crores. Improved electricity, road, and railway facilities will undoubtedly enhance the lives of my brothers and sisters of Bengal. These development initiatives will catalyse the economic growth of West Bengal, ushering in new employment opportunities for the youth. I congratulate all of you on this momentous occasion and wish you all the best.
Friends,
In the modern era, electricity stands as a paramount necessity to propel development forward. Whether it pertains to the industries of any state, modern railway infrastructure, or our everyday lives intertwined with advanced technology, no state or country can progress without an adequate supply of electricity. Therefore, our foremost endeavour is for West Bengal to achieve self-sufficiency in both its current and future electricity requirements. Today marks a significant stride in this direction with the laying of the foundation stone for the Raghunathpur Thermal Power Station-Phase-2 project under the Damodar Valley Corporation. This project entails an investment exceeding Rs 11,000 crore in the state, addressing not only its energy needs but also fostering economic development in the surrounding regions. Furthermore, alongside inaugurating this thermal power plant, I have also unveiled the FGD system at the Mejia Thermal Power Station. This system underscores Bharat's commitment to environmental preservation and will significantly mitigate pollution in the area.
Friends,
West Bengal serves as the eastern gateway for our nation and several other states. Through this gateway, abundant opportunities for progress can flow into the eastern region. Hence, our government is steadfastly working towards modernizing the connectivity of roads, railways, airways, and waterways in West Bengal. Today, I inaugurated National Highway-12, NH-12, connecting Farakka and Raiganj, with an investment of approximately Rs 2000 crore. This highway will drastically enhance travel speed for the people of Bengal, reducing the journey time from Farakka to Raiganj by half from 4 hours before. Additionally, it will ameliorate the traffic situation in urban areas such as Kaliachak, Sujapur, and Malda Town. As transportation efficiency increases, so will industrial activities, ultimately benefiting the local farmers.
Friends,
From an infrastructure perspective, the railways constitute an integral part of West Bengal's illustrious history. However, despite Bengal's historical advantage in this regard, it was not effectively capitalized on, post-independence. This oversight is the reason why, despite abundant potential, Bengal lagged behind. Over the past decade, we have placed significant emphasis on enhancing railway infrastructure to address this disparity. Presently, our government is allocating more than double the amount for Bengal's railway infrastructure than before. Today, I am concurrently inaugurating four railway projects of the Government of India here in Bengal. These development initiatives will play a pivotal role in fulfilling our vision of a modern and developed Bengal. I do not wish to prolong this event any further, as just 10 minutes away, a large number of people from Bengal are eagerly waiting for me. I intend to address them openly and extensively there. Therefore, it would be more appropriate for me to convey my remarks there. That concludes our proceedings here. Once again, congratulations to all of you for these commendable projects.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର କୃଷ୍ଣାନଗରରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
02 MAR 2024 12:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ସିଭି ଆନନ୍ଦବୋଷ ଜୀ, ମୋକ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସହଯୋଗୀ ଶାନ୍ତନୁ ଠାକୁର ଜୀ, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ବିଧାନସଭାରେ ବିରୋଧୀ ଦଳ ନେତା ଶୁଭେନ୍ଦୁ ଅଧିକାରୀଜୀ, ସଂସଦରେ ମୋର ସହଯୋଗୀ ଶୁଭେନ୍ଦୁ ଅଧିକାରୀଜୀ, ଜଗନ୍ନାଥ ସରକାରଜୀ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଗଣ, ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି, ମହିଳା ଓ ଭଦ୍ରବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ!
ଆଜି ଆମେ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗକୁ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଆଉ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଉଛୁ । ଗତକାଲି ମୁଁ ବଙ୍ଗଳାର ସେବା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆରାମବାଗରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲି । ସେଠାରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୭ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଉନ୍ନୟନ ମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଥିଲି। ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ରେଳବାଇ, ବନ୍ଦର, ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଅନେକ ବଡ଼ ଯୋଜନା ଥିଲା। ଆଉ ଆଜି ପୁଣି ଥରେ ମୋତେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୫ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଏହାର ଉନ୍ନୟନ ମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବାର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ମିଳିଛି । ବିଜୁଳି, ସଡ଼କ ଓ ରେଳର ଉନ୍ନତ ସୁବିଧା ମୋର ଭାଇ ଭଉଣୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବନକୁ ସହଜ କରିବ । ଏହି ଉନ୍ନୟନମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନୂଆ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ମୁଁ ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ଏବଂ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ
ଆଧୁନିକ ଯୁଗରେ ବିକାଶର ଗାଡ଼ିକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଜୁଳିର ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି। କୌଣସି ରାଜ୍ୟର ଶିଳ୍ପ ହେଉ, ଆଧୁନିକ ରେଳ ସୁବିଧା ହେଉ କିମ୍ବା ଆଧୁନିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଆମର ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଜୀବନ ହେଉ, ବିଜୁଳି ଅଭାବରେ କୌଣସି ରାଜ୍ୟ କିମ୍ବା କୌଣସି ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ ହୋଇପାରିବ ନାହିଁ। ତେଣୁ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗକୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଓ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଶକ୍ତି ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ କରିବାକୁ ଆମର ପ୍ରୟାସ। ଆଜି ଦାମୋଦର ଉପତ୍ୟକା ନିଗମ ଅଧୀନ ରଘୁନାଥପୁର ଥର୍ମାଲ ପାୱାର ଷ୍ଟେସନ-ଫେଜ୍-୨ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଦ୍ୱାରା ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ୧୧ ହଜାର କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କାର ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ହେବ। ଏହା କେବଳ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଶକ୍ତି ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଆଖପାଖ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ । ଆଜି ଏହି ଥର୍ମାଲ ପାୱାର ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ସହ ମୁଁ ମେଜିଆ ଥର୍ମାଲ ପାୱାର ଷ୍ଟେସନର ଏଫଜିଡି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛି। ଏହି ଏଫ୍ ଜିଡି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପରିବେଶ ଠାରୁ ନେଇ ଭାରତର ଗମ୍ଭୀରତାର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଅଟେ। ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାରେ ବହୁତ ବଡ଼ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ମିଳିବ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ
ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ହେଉଛି ଆମ ଦେଶର, ଦେଶର ଅନେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ପୂର୍ବ ପ୍ରବେଶ ପଥର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥାଏ। ପୂର୍ବ ଦିଗରେ ପ୍ରଗତିର ପ୍ରଚୁର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଏହି ଦ୍ୱାର ଦେଇ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରିପାରିବ । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଆମ ସରକାର ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରେ ସଡ଼କ ପଥ, ରେଳପଥ, ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଜଳପଥର ଆଧୁନିକ ସଂଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟ ମୁଁ ଫରାକ୍କାରୁ ରାୟଗଞ୍ଜ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ୧୨ର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛି, ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ୧୨ର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛି। ଏଥିରେ ପାଖାପାଖି ୨ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହି ରାଜପଥ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗବାସୀଙ୍କ ଯାତାୟତରେ ଗତି ବଢ଼ାଇବ। ଫରାକ୍କାରୁ ରାୟଗଞ୍ଜ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମଗ୍ର ଯାତ୍ରା ୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରୁ ଅଧାକୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ। ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା କାଳିଆଛକ, ସୁଜାପୁର, ମାଲଦା ଟାଉନ ଆଦି ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଟ୍ରାଫିକ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ସୁଧାର ଆସିବ। ପରିବହନର ବେଗ ବଢ଼ିଲେ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଗତିବିଧି ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ। ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଚାଷୀ ମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣରୁ ରେଳବାଇ ହେଉଛି ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ଗୌରବମୟ ଇତିହାସର ଏକ ଅଂଶ। କିନ୍ତୁ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରେ ବଙ୍ଗଳା ଇତିହାସରେ ଯେଉଁ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ସ୍ଥାନ ହାସଲ କରିଥିଲା, ତାହା ଠିକ୍ ଭାବେ ଆଗେଇ ପାରିନଥିଲା। ଏହି କାରଣରୁ ସବୁ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ବେଙ୍ଗଲ ପଛରେ ପଡ଼ିଚାଲିଛି। ଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆମେ ସେହି ବ୍ୟବଧାନକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରେଳ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଉପରେ ଅଧିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଛୁ । ଆଜି ଆମ ସରକାର ବଙ୍ଗଳାର ରେଳ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇଗୁଣାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅର୍ଥ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଆଜି ବି ମୁଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ୪-୪ଟି ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ବଙ୍ଗଳାକୁ ସମର୍ପିତ କରିବାକୁ ଆସିଛି। ଏହି ସବୁ ଉନ୍ନୟନମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆମର ଆଧୁନିକ ଓ ବିକଶିତ ବଙ୍ଗଳାର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ । ମୁଁ ଏହି ସମାରୋହରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କର ଅଧିକ ସମୟ ନେବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁନାହିଁ, କାରଣ ବଙ୍ଗଳାର ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଲୋକ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ବାହାରେ ବସିଛନ୍ତି, ସେମାନେ ମୋପାଇଁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଏବଂ ମୁଁ ସେଠାରେ ଖୋଲା ମନରେ ବହୁତ କିଛି କହିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି । ତେଣୁ ମୁଁ ଯଦି ସେଠାକୁ ଯାଇ ସମସ୍ତ କଥା ବୁଝାଇ ପାରିବି ତେବେ ଭଲ ହେବ। ଏଠିକାର ପାଇଁ ଏତିକି ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ। ପୁଣି ଥରେ ମୁଁ ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ସବୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ!