Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of various projects in Krishnanagar, West Bengal
02 MAR 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of West Bengal, C.V. Ananda Bose ji, my cabinet colleague Shantanu Thakur ji, Leader of the Opposition in the Bengal Assembly, Suvendu Adhikari ji, my colleague in Parliament, Jagannath Sarkar ji, state government ministers, other dignitaries, ladies, and gentlemen!
Today marks another stride towards propelling West Bengal into a developed state. Just yesterday, I had the privilege of serving Bengal in Arambagh, where I inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for development projects worth approximately Rs 7000 crores. Among these were numerous significant schemes pertaining to railways, ports, and petroleum. Today, once again, I am honoured to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for development initiatives worth around Rs 15,000 crores. Improved electricity, road, and railway facilities will undoubtedly enhance the lives of my brothers and sisters of Bengal. These development initiatives will catalyse the economic growth of West Bengal, ushering in new employment opportunities for the youth. I congratulate all of you on this momentous occasion and wish you all the best.
Friends,
In the modern era, electricity stands as a paramount necessity to propel development forward. Whether it pertains to the industries of any state, modern railway infrastructure, or our everyday lives intertwined with advanced technology, no state or country can progress without an adequate supply of electricity. Therefore, our foremost endeavour is for West Bengal to achieve self-sufficiency in both its current and future electricity requirements. Today marks a significant stride in this direction with the laying of the foundation stone for the Raghunathpur Thermal Power Station-Phase-2 project under the Damodar Valley Corporation. This project entails an investment exceeding Rs 11,000 crore in the state, addressing not only its energy needs but also fostering economic development in the surrounding regions. Furthermore, alongside inaugurating this thermal power plant, I have also unveiled the FGD system at the Mejia Thermal Power Station. This system underscores Bharat's commitment to environmental preservation and will significantly mitigate pollution in the area.
Friends,
West Bengal serves as the eastern gateway for our nation and several other states. Through this gateway, abundant opportunities for progress can flow into the eastern region. Hence, our government is steadfastly working towards modernizing the connectivity of roads, railways, airways, and waterways in West Bengal. Today, I inaugurated National Highway-12, NH-12, connecting Farakka and Raiganj, with an investment of approximately Rs 2000 crore. This highway will drastically enhance travel speed for the people of Bengal, reducing the journey time from Farakka to Raiganj by half from 4 hours before. Additionally, it will ameliorate the traffic situation in urban areas such as Kaliachak, Sujapur, and Malda Town. As transportation efficiency increases, so will industrial activities, ultimately benefiting the local farmers.
Friends,
From an infrastructure perspective, the railways constitute an integral part of West Bengal's illustrious history. However, despite Bengal's historical advantage in this regard, it was not effectively capitalized on, post-independence. This oversight is the reason why, despite abundant potential, Bengal lagged behind. Over the past decade, we have placed significant emphasis on enhancing railway infrastructure to address this disparity. Presently, our government is allocating more than double the amount for Bengal's railway infrastructure than before. Today, I am concurrently inaugurating four railway projects of the Government of India here in Bengal. These development initiatives will play a pivotal role in fulfilling our vision of a modern and developed Bengal. I do not wish to prolong this event any further, as just 10 minutes away, a large number of people from Bengal are eagerly waiting for me. I intend to address them openly and extensively there. Therefore, it would be more appropriate for me to convey my remarks there. That concludes our proceedings here. Once again, congratulations to all of you for these commendable projects.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਾਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
02 MAR 2024 12:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸੀਵੀ ਆਨੰਦਬੋਸ ਜੀ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤਨੁ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਜੀ, ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਤਾ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਧਿਰ ਸੁਵੇਂਦੁ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਜੀ, ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਜਗਨਨਾਥ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜੀ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ, ਹੋਰ ਮਹਾਨੁਭਾਵ, ਦੇਵੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਜਣੋਂ।
ਅੱਜ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਜੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਹੀ ਮੈਂ ਆਰਾਮਬਾਗ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਸਾਂ। ਉੱਥੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਕਰੀਬ 7 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਪੋਰਟ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਬੜੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸਨ। ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਮੈਨੂੰ ਕਰੀਬ 15 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਸੜਕ, ਰੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਭਾਈ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਭੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਗੱਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸੇ ਭੀ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਰੇਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਣ, ਜਾਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਮੱਰਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਕਿੱਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਭੀ ਰਾਜ, ਕੋਈ ਭੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ। ਇਸੇ ਲਈ, ਸਾਡਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣੇ। ਅੱਜ ਦਾਮੋਦਰ ਘਾਟੀ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਘੁਨਾਥਪੁਰ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ-ਫੇਜ਼-2 ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਇਸੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬੜਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਆਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਹੀ, ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਭੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮੈਂ ਮੇਜੀਆ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ FGD ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ FGD ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਦੁਆਰ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੁਆਰ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਪਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਲਈ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਡ-ਵੇਜ਼, ਰੇਲ-ਵੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰ-ਵੇਜ਼ ਦੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ connectivity ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਭੀ ਮੈਂ ਫਰੱਕਾ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਇਗੰਜ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ National Highway-12 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, NH-12 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 2 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ -Two Thousand Crore Rupees ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਹਾਈਵੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਵਧੇਗੀ। ਫਰੱਕਾ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਇਗੰਜ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਜੋ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਹੈ ਉਹ 4 ਘੰਟੇ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ ਅੱਧਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਲਿਯਾਚਕ, ਸੁਜਾਪੁਰ, ਮਾਲਦਾ ਟਾਊਨ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਾਯਾਤ (ਆਵਾਜਾਈ) ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਭੀ ਸੁਧਰੇਗੀ। ਜਦੋਂ ਪਰਿਵਹਨ(ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ) ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਵਧੇਗੀ, ਤਾਂ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਭੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੇਲ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਗੌਰਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੀ ਜੋ ਬੜ੍ਹਤ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਸੀ, ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤਮਾਮ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਛੁਟਦਾ ਗਿਆ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੱਸ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਸ ਖਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਰੇਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਰੇਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੁੱਗਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਭੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਭੀ ਮੈਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਇਕੱਠਿਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ 4-4 ਰੇਲ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੇ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਲੈਣਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਬਾਹਰ 10 ਮਿੰਟ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਹੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ-ਜਨਾਰਦਨ ਇਸ ਕਾਰਜਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਰੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੈਠੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਮੇਰਾ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਭੀ ਉੱਥੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਮਨ ਨਾਲ ਜਮ ਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਝ ਕਹਿਣਾ ਭੀ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅੱਛਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਬਾਤਾਂ ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਦੱਸਾਂ। ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੱਸ ਇਤਨਾ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੈ। ਇਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!