Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Inauguration of Lighthouse Photo Exhibition by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal tomorrow
The Four day lighthouse photo festival will begun from 3rd March at AIFACS, 1 Rafi Marg, New Delhi
The Lighthouse Photo Exhibition aims at promoting Lighthouse Tourism across India
The Visitors will have the opportunity to learn about the rich history and significance of lighthouses
02 MAR 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Lighthouse and Lightships under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways is organizing a Lighthouse Photo Exhibition from 3rd March 2024 to 7th March 2024. The four-day lighthouse photo exhibition will be inaugurated by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways & AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal on 3rd March (4:30 PM Onwards) at AIFACS, 1 Rafi Marg, New Delhi. The event will be graced by Shri Shripad Y. Naik, MoS, MoPSW, and Shri Shantanu Thakur, MoS, MoPSW, along with other senior dignitaries from the Ministry, DGLL, etc. The event will feature a captivating collection of 100 photographs capturing the beauty and historical significance of lighthouses scattered across India's vast coastline.
The Lighthouse Photo Exhibition aims at promoting Lighthouse Tourism. MoPSW is committed to transform all the lighthouses in the country as tourist destinations. Under this, the historic lighthouses are being renovated with adequate facilities.
On 28th February Hon’ble PM inaugurated the tourism facilities developed at 75 lighthouses across the country. It was PM’s visionary approach to transform India’s distinctive lighthouses in to captivating tourism sites. The initiative aims to showcase the rich culture, significance, and allure of these magnificent structures whereby they can propel prospect of tourism and power local economy. It is noteworthy that, in 2022-23 the footfall at lighthouses has increased to 10.24 lakhs which was only 4.34 lakhs in year 2013-14.
Under the MIV 2030 initiative, the Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL) under MoPSW is promoting lighthouse tourism across India. This initiative aims to revitalize existing lighthouse facilities by repurposing them for alternative uses, with a specific focus on developing heritage and maritime museums. The project entails the transformation of several lighthouses into tourist attractions, including those in Chennai- Alleppey, Kannur; Vizhinjam, Thangasseri and Vypin in Kerala and Chandrabhaga in Odisha. The Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 also aims to develop light houses for tourist spots.
Visitors will have the opportunity to immerse themselves in the rich history and significance of lighthouses, exploring their cultural, architectural, and navigational importance through the lens of contemporary photography. The photo exhibition has free entry for all.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் கலங்கரை விளக்க புகைப்படக் கண்காட்சியை புதுதில்லியில் நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார் – புதுதில்லியில் நான்கு நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் இந்தக் கண்காட்சி நாடு முழுவதும் கலங்கரை விளக்க சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது
02 MAR 2024 3:06PM by PIB Chennai
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள கலங்கரை விளக்கம் மற்றும் கலங்கரை விளக்க இயக்குநரகம் நாளை, 3 மார்ச் 2024 முதல் 7 மார்ச் 2024 வரை கலங்கரை விளக்க புகைப்பட கண்காட்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. நான்கு நாட்கள் நடைபெறவுள்ள இந்த கலங்கரை விளக்க புகைப்படக் கண்காட்சியை மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் மார்ச் 3 ஆம் தேதி மாலை 4:30 மணிக்கு புதுதில்லியில் 1 ரஃபி மார்க், ஏஐஎஃப்ஏசிஎஸ் என்ற முகவரியில் உள்ள அகில இந்திய நுண் கலைகள் மற்றும் கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் சங்கத்தின் அரங்கத்தில் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர்கள் திரு ஶ்ரீ பத் நாயக், திரு சாந்தனு தாக்கூர் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
இந்த கண்காட்சி நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்தியாவின் பரந்த கடற்கரைப் பகுதியில் உள்ள கலங்கரை விளக்கங்களின் அழகு மற்றும் வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைக்கும் 100 புகைப்படங்களின் தொகுப்பு இடம்பெறும்.
கலங்கரை விளக்க புகைப்படக் கண்காட்சி கலங்கரை விளக்க சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து கலங்கரை விளக்கங்களையும் சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களாக மாற்ற மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள் துறை அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. இதன்படி, வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க கலங்கரை விளக்கங்கள் புதிய வசதிகளுடன் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
பிப்ரவரி 28 அன்று, நாடு முழுவதும் 75 கலங்கரை விளக்கங்களில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட சுற்றுலா வசதிகளை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்தியாவின் தனித்துவமான கலங்கரை விளக்கங்களை சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களாக மாற்றுவது பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு சிந்தனையாகும். கலங்கரை விளக்கங்கள் இயக்குநரகம் (DGLL) இந்தியா முழுவதும் கலங்கரை விளக்க சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்துகிறது. பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் கடல்சார் அருங்காட்சியகங்களை உருவாக்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
நாளை தொடங்கும் கண்காட்சியில் பார்வையாளர்கள் கலங்கரை விளக்கங்களின் வளமான வரலாறு, அவற்றின் கலாச்சார, கட்டிடக்கலை மற்றும் கப்பல் செலுத்தல் அம்சங்களை அறிந்து கொள்ள வாய்ப்புக் கிடைக்கும். புகைப்பட கண்காட்சியைப் பார்வையிட அனைவருக்கும் இலவச அனுமதி வழங்கப்படும்.