Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Inauguration of Lighthouse Photo Exhibition by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal tomorrow
The Four day lighthouse photo festival will begun from 3rd March at AIFACS, 1 Rafi Marg, New Delhi
The Lighthouse Photo Exhibition aims at promoting Lighthouse Tourism across India
The Visitors will have the opportunity to learn about the rich history and significance of lighthouses
02 MAR 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Lighthouse and Lightships under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways is organizing a Lighthouse Photo Exhibition from 3rd March 2024 to 7th March 2024. The four-day lighthouse photo exhibition will be inaugurated by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways & AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal on 3rd March (4:30 PM Onwards) at AIFACS, 1 Rafi Marg, New Delhi. The event will be graced by Shri Shripad Y. Naik, MoS, MoPSW, and Shri Shantanu Thakur, MoS, MoPSW, along with other senior dignitaries from the Ministry, DGLL, etc. The event will feature a captivating collection of 100 photographs capturing the beauty and historical significance of lighthouses scattered across India's vast coastline.
The Lighthouse Photo Exhibition aims at promoting Lighthouse Tourism. MoPSW is committed to transform all the lighthouses in the country as tourist destinations. Under this, the historic lighthouses are being renovated with adequate facilities.
On 28th February Hon’ble PM inaugurated the tourism facilities developed at 75 lighthouses across the country. It was PM’s visionary approach to transform India’s distinctive lighthouses in to captivating tourism sites. The initiative aims to showcase the rich culture, significance, and allure of these magnificent structures whereby they can propel prospect of tourism and power local economy. It is noteworthy that, in 2022-23 the footfall at lighthouses has increased to 10.24 lakhs which was only 4.34 lakhs in year 2013-14.
Under the MIV 2030 initiative, the Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL) under MoPSW is promoting lighthouse tourism across India. This initiative aims to revitalize existing lighthouse facilities by repurposing them for alternative uses, with a specific focus on developing heritage and maritime museums. The project entails the transformation of several lighthouses into tourist attractions, including those in Chennai- Alleppey, Kannur; Vizhinjam, Thangasseri and Vypin in Kerala and Chandrabhaga in Odisha. The Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 also aims to develop light houses for tourist spots.
Visitors will have the opportunity to immerse themselves in the rich history and significance of lighthouses, exploring their cultural, architectural, and navigational importance through the lens of contemporary photography. The photo exhibition has free entry for all.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
లైట్‌హౌస్ ఛాయచిత్ర ప్రదర్శనను రేపు ప్రారంభించనున్న శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్
న్యూదిల్లీలోని ఏఐఎఫ్‌ఏసీఎస్‌లో ప్రారంభం కానున్న నాలుగు రోజుల లైట్‌హౌస్ ఛాయచిత్రాల వేడుక
భారతదేశంలో లైట్‌హౌస్ టూరిజాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్న లైట్‌హౌస్ ఛాయచిత్ర ప్రదర్శన
లైట్‌హౌస్‌ల గొప్ప చరిత్ర, ప్రాముఖ్యత గురించి తెలుసుకునేందుకు సందర్శకులకు మంచి అవకాశం
02 MAR 2024 3:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఓడరేవులు, జల రవాణా & జల మార్గాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని 'డైరెక్టరేట్ ఆఫ్ లైట్‌హౌస్ అండ్‌ లైట్‌షిప్స్', ఈ నెల 3 నుంచి 7 వరకు లైట్‌హౌస్ ఛాయచిత్ర ప్రదర్శన‌ను నిర్వహిస్తోంది. నాలుగు రోజుల పాటు జరిగే లైట్‌హౌస్ ఛాయచిత్ర ప్రదర్శన‌ను కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ మార్చి 3న (సాయంత్రం 4:30 నుంచి) న్యూదిల్లీలోని ఏఐఎఫ్‌ఏసీఎస్‌లో ప్రారంభిస్తారు. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రులు శ్రీపాద్ వై నాయక్, శ్రీ శంతను ఠాకూర్, సీనియర్‌ అధికార్లు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు. భారతదేశ తీరప్రాంతాల్లో విస్తరించిన లైట్‌హౌస్‌ల అందం, చారిత్రక ప్రాముఖ్యతను తెలిపే 100 ఛాయాచిత్రాలను ఈ ప్రదర్శనలో ఉంచుతారు.
లైట్‌హౌస్ పర్యాటకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం లైట్‌హౌస్ ఛాయచిత్ర ప్రదర్శన లక్ష్యం. దేశంలోని అన్ని లైట్‌హౌస్‌లను పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాలుగా మార్చడానికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కట్టుబడి ఉంది. ఇందులో భాగంగా, చారిత్రక లైట్‌హౌస్‌ల్లో సౌకర్యాలు పెంచి, వాటిని పునరుద్ధరిస్తోంది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 75 లైట్‌హౌస్‌ల వద్ద అభివృద్ధి చేసిన పర్యాటక సౌకర్యాలను గౌరవనీయ ప్రధానమంత్రి ఫిబ్రవరి 28న ప్రారంభించారు. భారతదేశంలోని విలక్షణ లైట్‌హౌస్‌లను ఆకర్షణీయమైన పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాలుగా మార్చాలన్న ప్రధాని దూరదృష్టిలో ఇది భాగం. ఈ అద్భుత నిర్మాణాల సంస్కృతి, ప్రాముఖ్యత, ఆకర్షణను ప్రదర్శించడం వల్ల, అవి పర్యాటక అవకాశాలను పెంచుతాయి & స్థానికుల ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను పెంచుతాయి. లైట్‌హౌస్‌ల వద్ద 2013-14 సంవత్సరంలో 4.34 లక్షలుగా ఉన్న పర్యాటకుల సంఖ్య 2022-23లో 10.24 లక్షలకు పెరగడం గమనార్హం.
ఎంవీఐ 2030 చొరవ కింద, భారతదేశ వ్యాప్తంగా లైట్‌హౌస్ పర్యాటకాన్ని డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ లైట్‌హౌసెస్‌ అండ్‌ లైట్‌షిప్స్‌ ప్రోత్సహిస్తోంది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు కింద, తమిళనాడు, కేరళ, ఒడిశా రాష్ట్రాల్లోని చెన్నై, అలెప్పీ, కన్నూర్‌, విజింజం, తంగస్సేరి, వైపిన్, చంద్రభాగ సహా చాలా అనేక లైట్‌హౌస్‌లను పర్యాటక ఆకర్షణలుగా మారుస్తారు. మారిటైమ్ అమృత్ కాల్ విజన్ 2047 కూడా లైట్ హౌస్‌లను అభివృద్ధి చేయడాన్ని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది.
ఛాయచిత్ర ప్రదర్శన‌లో ప్రజలందరికీ ఉచిత ప్రవేశం కల్పిస్తారు.