Ministry of Jal Shakti
Swachhata Green Leaf Rating Initiative All Set To Revolutionize India's Burgeoning Tourism Industry With World-Class Hygiene & Sanitation Facilities For Tourist & Promote Sustainable Tourism
As Ambassadors Of Our Country’s Hospitality, All Tourist Facilities Should Actively Involve Themselves In Enhancing Aesthetic & Sanitation Levels Of Our Tourist Spots.: Union Minister For Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
“Swachhata Green Leaf Rating Is Not Just A Recognition But A Commitment To Shaping The Future Of Our Tourism Industry”
Bison Resorts, Madhai, In Madhya Pradesh Obtains The First Five Swachhata Green Leaf Rating Certificate Of Recognition
02 MAR 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a major move to revolutionize sanitation practices in India's burgeoning tourism industry, the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, in collaboration with the Ministry of Tourism, has introduced the Swachhata Green Leaf Rating (SGLR) initiative. This visionary program aligns with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's emphasis on providing world-class hygiene and sanitation facilities for tourist, marking a crucial step towards cleaner and more sustainable tourism practices. The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat exhorted all tourist facilities to enhance aesthetic and sanitation levels at tourist destinations. He said “As ambassadors of our country’s hospitality & development, all our tourist facilities should actively involve themselves in enhancing the aesthetic & sanitation levels of our tourist spots”. Shri Shekhawat further added “with its investment in the desired direction of responsible sanitation, the hospitality sector will be able to attract increased tourist footfall while simultaneously achieving brand value for itself”.
page1image682640320
Bison Resorts, Madhai, in the heart of Narmadapuram, Madhya Pradesh has taken the lead by obtaining the first Five Swachhata Green Leaf Rating Certificate of Recognition. This accolade solidifies the resort's commitment to responsible tourism practices and sets a commendable precedent for the industry. Union Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, acknowledging this milestone achievement on ‘X’, commended Bison Resorts for their dedication to raising sanitation standards.
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti recognized the pivotal role the hospitality sector plays in attracting an increased tourist footfall while contributing to a positive image of responsible tourism. He said "As ambassadors of our country's hospitality and development, Bison Resorts exemplifies the spirit of responsible tourism. The Swachhata Green Leaf Rating is not just a recognition but a commitment to shaping the future of our tourism industry".
The Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ms. Vini Mahajan said “this recognition of Bison Resorts serves as a clarion call for other tourist facilities across all States/UTs to actively involve themselves in enhancing the aesthetic and sanitation levels of tourist spots. With the current progress trend of Swachh Bharat Mission and the SGLR, we have a potential to redefine the image of the tourism sector, positioning it as a global ambassador for cleanliness and responsible tourism.
Launch of the "National Pilot on Swachhata Green Leaf Rating in Hospitality Facilities" was done at Pahalgam district Anantnag, Jammu & Kashmir and Kaziranga National Park, Assam. Orientation and interactive session with various hotels, resorts and homestay owners was conducted. The SGLR booklet, unveiled during a National Conference in Lucknow in January 2024, acts as a guide for establishments committed to championing sustainable development and ensuring world-class sanitation standards.(here)
The SGLR initiative seamlessly aligns with the Travel for LiFE (TFL) program under Mission LiFE, fostering awareness about sustainable tourism. By nudging both tourists and businesses to adopt practices harmonious with nature, the SGLR program aims to develop an economically viable, responsible, and resilient tourism industry.

جل شکتی وزارت
سوَچھتا گرین لیف ریٹنگ پہل قدمی سیاحوں کے لیے عالمی درجے کی حفظانِ صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق سہولتوں کے ساتھ بھارت کی تیزی سے ابھرتی ہوئی سیاحتی معیشت میں انقلاب برپا کرنے اور ہمہ گیر سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تیار ہے
ہمارے ملک کی میزبانی کے سفارتکار کے طور پر، سیاحوں سے متعلق تمام تر سہولتوں کو ہمارے سیاحتی مقامات کی خوبصورتی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے درجات میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے فعال طور پر حصہ لینا چاہئے: جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
’’سوَچھتا گرین لیف ریٹنگ محض ایک پہچان نہیں بلکہ ہماری سیاحتی صنعت کے مستقبل کو نئی شکل دینے کی ایک عہدبندگی ہے‘‘
مدھیہ پردیش میں واقع بِسن ریزارٹ ، مدھائی کو اعتراف کے طور پر اولین پانچ سوَچھتا گرین لیف ریٹنگ سند حاصل ہوئی
02 MAR 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی سیاحتی صنعت میں صفائی ستھرائی کے طریقوں میں انقلاب لانے کی ایک بڑی پہل قدمی کے تحت ، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس)، وزارت جل شکتی نے، وزارت سیاحت کے تعاون سے، سوچھتا گرین لیف ریٹنگ (ایس جی ایل آر) پہل متعارف کرائی ہے۔ یہ بصیرت افروز پروگرام وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سیاحوں کے لیے عالمی معیار کی حفظان صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق سہولیات فراہم کرانے پر زور دینے کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے، جو صاف ستھرے اور زیادہ پائیدار سیاحتی طریقوں کو اپنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے سیاحتی مقامات پر خوبصورتی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی سطح کو بڑھانے کے لیے تمام سیاحتی سہولیات کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہمارے ملک کی مہمان نوازی اور ترقی کے سفیر کے طور پر، ہماری تمام سیاحتی سہولیات کو اپنے سیاحتی مقامات کی جمالیاتی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی سطح کو بڑھانے میں فعال طور پر شامل ہونا چاہیے"۔ جناب شیخاوت نے مزید کہا کہ "ذمہ دارانہ صفائی کی مطلوبہ سمت میں اپنی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، مہمان نوازی کا شعبہ سیاحوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے لیے برانڈ ویلیو حاصل کرنے کے قابل ہو جائے گا"۔
page1image682640320
نرمداپورم، مدھیہ پردیش کے قلب میں واقع بِسن ریزارٹس، مدھائی نے اولین پانچ سوچھتا گرین لیف درجہ بندی کا سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرکے سبقت حاصل کی ہے۔ یہ اعزاز سیاحت کے ذمہ دارانہ طور طریقوں سے ریزارٹ کی وابستگی کو مستحکم کرتا ہے اور صنعت کے لیے قابل ستائش مثال قائم کرتا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے 'ایکس' پر اس سنگ میل کی کامیابی کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے، صفائی کے معیار کو بلند کرنے کے لیے بسن ریزارٹس کے لیے اس کی لگن کی تعریف کی۔
جل شکتی مرکزی وزیر نے مہمان نوازی کے شعبے کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا جو سیاحوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ لانے میں اہمیت کا حامل ہے اور ذمہ دار سیاحت کی مثبت شبیہ بنانے میں اپنا تعاون دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہمارے ملک کی مہمان نوازی اور ترقی کے سفیر کے طور پر، بسن ریزارٹس ذمہ دار سیاحت کے جذبے کی مثال دیتے ہیں۔ سوچھتا گرین لیف کی درجہ بندی صرف ایک پہچان نہیں ہے بلکہ ہماری سیاحت کی صنعت کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے کا عزم بھی ہے"۔
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ وینی مہاجن نے کہا کہ "بسن ریزارٹس کی یہ پہچان تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں دیگر سیاحتی سہولیات کے لیے ایک واضح نعرے کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے تاکہ وہ سیاحتی مقامات کی جمالیاتی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی سطح کو بڑھانے میں فعال طور پر شامل ہوں۔ سوَچھ بھارت مشن اور ایس جی ایل آر کے موجودہ ترقی کے رجحان کے ساتھ، ہمارے پاس سیاحت کے شعبے کی تصویر کو نئے سرے سے متعین کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے، اسے صفائی ستھرائی اور ذمہ دارانہ سیاحت کے لیے عالمی سفیر کے طور پر پوزیشن میں لانا ہے۔
’’مہمان نوازی کی سہولتوں میں سوچھتا گرین لیف کی درجہ بندی سے متعلق قومی پائلٹ ‘‘ پروجیکٹ کا آغاز پہلگام ضلع اننت ناگ، جموں و کشمیر اور کازیرنگا نیشنل پارک، آسام میں کیا گیا۔ مختلف ہوٹلوں، ریزارٹس اور ہوم اسٹے کے مالکان کے ساتھ اورینٹیشن اور باہم اثر پذیر سیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ ایس جی ایل آر کتابچہ، جنوری 2024 میں لکھنؤ میں ایک قومی کانفرنس کے دوران منظر عام پر آیا، پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی سطح کے حفظان صحت کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم اداروں کے لیے ایک رہنما کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔(تفصیلات یہاں ملاحظہ کریں)
ایس جی ایل آر پہل قدمی مشن لائف کے تحت ٹریول فار لائف (ٹی ایف ایل) پروگرام کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، جو پائیدار سیاحت کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ سیاحوں اور کاروباری اداروں دونوں کو فطرت سے ہم آہنگ طرز عمل اپنانے پر مجبور کرتے ہوئے، ایس جی ایل آر پروگرام کا مقصد ایک اقتصادی طور پر قابل عمل، ذمہ دار، اور لچکدار سیاحتی صنعت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔