Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses Governing Council Meeting of the Indian Council of Medical Research
ICMR’s budgetary allowance has increased by 4-fold in the past 10 years, showcasing our commitment towards Health Research: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
ICMR has made remarkable progress in tackling health issues of national priority and has initiated inter-departmental coordination to promote meaningful and impactful research
02 MAR 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare chaired the Governing Council Meeting of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), here today. Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare was also present. The meeting was convened to engage in discussions on ICMR’s recent contributions, explore the initiatives spearheaded by the Council, and outline the strategic roadmap for the future of medical research.
Dr Mandaviya lauded ICMR’s key advancements and initiatives propelling medical research and development in the country. He emphasized that the Government of India’s commitment coupled with ICMR's relentless efforts, will position India on the global stage as a leader in medical research and development.
The Union Health Minister expressed satisfaction with the growth being witnessed by ICMR’s research advancements and urged the Council to keep adapting to changing times for India to meet global expectations in medical innovation. He praised the recently launched MedTech Mitra initiative, which aims to support the private sector with development of affordable indigenous medical devices. He also stressed on leveraging our traditional knowledge by a collaboration of ICMR-DBT-AYUSH and Institutions of National Importance (INIs), emphasizing the critical importance of collaborations between government and private sector; and supported the entrepreneurship policy for academic and research institutions.
Dr Mandaviya further assured the Government of India’s unwavering support and commitment towards accelerating the research and innovation ecosystem of the country.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar commended the ICMR's progressive efforts and emphasized the importance of collaboration with other departments to promote targeted research. She highlighted the need for AI-based health solutions to reach remote areas and called for the global relevance and competitiveness of the Indian Journal of Medical Research.
Speaking about the upcoming initiatives of ICMR, Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept. of Health Research and DG, ICMR highlighted the ‘First in the World Challenge’, a unique initiative by ICMR which aims to develop biomedical products on knowledge that is first in the world. He stated that “the challenge will fund Indian Scientists with excellent ideas to conduct high-risk and high-reward research. Ideas would be funded through an innovative selection mechanism and this will help build the confidence of Indian biomedical researchers.”
The following are the key achievements highlighted in the meeting:
1. 4-Fold Increase in Investment: Government of India has increased its investment in Medical Research and Development by 4-fold over the last decade.
2. Wide-reaching Impact: Through the recently launched National Health Research Program, a novel initiative to conduct solution-oriented mission mode research in 12 priority areas, ICMR has extended their coverage to over 100 districts nationwide.
3. Interdepartmental Collaborations: ICMR initiated interdepartmental collaboration with prominent institutions such as NITI Aayog, CDSCO, CSIR, IITs, DBT, NIPERs, ICAR, DWCD and others. This has resulted in joint initiatives, including the National One Health Mission, AYUSH-ICMR trials, AcSIR-ICMR Faculty of Medical Research, Paalna Scheme and ICMR-National Cancer Grid Clinical trials for various cancers.
4. Nurturing the innovation ecosystem of the country: Towards nurturing the innovation ecosystem of our country, ICMR established centers of excellence at 7 IITs for product development and 5 ICMR-Centers for Advanced Research (CAR) dedicated to benchtop testing, pre-clinical and clinical evaluation, and validation. This initiative aims to bolster the Make in India MedTech sector while promoting AI-based health solutions. Additionally, the MedTech Mitra initiative, led by ICMR under the guidance of NITI Aayog and in partnership with Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), is set to provide crucial support to innovators, facilitating the development of affordable and accessible indigenous medical devices through strategic handholding, clinical evaluation, regulatory facilitation, and product uptake guidance, with further enhancements underway.
5. Workforce Strengthening: In coherence with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Mission Recruitment and Rozgar Mela initiatives, ICMR has successfully filled over 1200 vacancies in the Scientific, Technical, and Administrative Cadres within the last year.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद की गवर्निंग काउंसिल की बैठक को संबोधित किया
आईसीएमआर का बजटीय भत्ता पिछले 10 वर्षों में 4 गुना बढ़ गया है, जो स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
आईसीएमआर ने राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता वाले स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों से निपटने में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है और सार्थक और प्रभावशाली अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय शुरू किया है
02 MAR 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज यहां भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) की गवर्निंग काउंसिल की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार भी उपस्थित थीं। बैठक आईसीएमआर के हालिया योगदानों पर चर्चा करने, परिषद द्वारा शुरू की गई पहलों का पता लगाने और चिकित्सा अनुसंधान के भविष्य के लिए रणनीतिक रोडमैप की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए बुलाई गई थी।
डॉ. मांडविया ने देश में चिकित्सा अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाली आईसीएमआर की प्रमुख प्रगति और पहल की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता और आईसीएमआर के सतत प्रयास भारत को चिकित्सा अनुसंधान और विकास में अग्रणी के रूप में वैश्विक मंच पर स्थापित करेंगे।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने आईसीएमआर की अनुसंधान प्रगति में देखी जा रही वृद्धि पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और परिषद से चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में नवाचार में वैश्विक अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने की दिशा में बदलते समय के साथ भारत के लिए तालमेल बिठाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने हाल ही में शुरू की गई मेडटेक मित्र पहल की सराहना की, जिसका उद्देश्य किफायती स्वदेशी चिकित्सा उपकरणों के विकास के साथ निजी क्षेत्र का समर्थन करना है। उन्होंने सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए आईसीएमआर-डीबीटी-आयुष और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों (आईएनआई) के सहयोग से हमारे पारंपरिक ज्ञान का लाभ उठाने पर भी जोर दिया और शैक्षणिक एवं अनुसंधान संस्थानों के लिए उद्यमिता नीति का समर्थन किया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने देश के अनुसंधान और नवाचार संबंधी इकोसिस्टम में तेजी लाने के लिए भारत सरकार के अटूट समर्थन और प्रतिबद्धता का आश्वासन दिया।
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आईसीएमआर के प्रगतिशील प्रयासों की सराहना की और लक्षित अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अन्य विभागों के साथ सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों तक पहुंचने के लिए एआई-आधारित स्वास्थ्य समाधानों की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला और इंडियन जर्नल ऑफ मेडिकल रिसर्च की वैश्विक प्रासंगिकता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता का आह्वान किया।
आईसीएमआर की आगामी पहलों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव और आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल ने 'विश्व में पहली चुनौती' पर प्रकाश डाला, जो आईसीएमआर की एक अनूठी पहल है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य उस ज्ञान पर आधारित बायोमेडिकल उत्पाद विकसित करना है, जो इस दुनिया में प्रथम है। उन्होंने कहा कि “यह परियोजना भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों को उच्च-जोखिम और उच्च-प्रतिफल अनुसंधान करने के लिए उत्कृष्ट विचारों के साथ वित्तपोषित करेगी। विचारों को एक अभिनव चयन तंत्र के माध्यम से वित्तपोषित किया जाएगा और इससे भारतीय बायोमेडिकल अनुसंधानकर्ताओं का आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
बैठक में प्रमुख उपलब्धियां निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. निवेश में 4 गुना वृद्धि: भारत सरकार ने पिछले दशक में चिकित्सा अनुसंधान और विकास में अपना निवेश 4 गुना बढ़ा दिया है।
2. व्यापक प्रभाव: हाल ही में लॉन्च किए गए राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से आईसीएमआर ने देश भर में 100 से अधिक जिलों में अपना कवरेज बढ़ाया है, जो 12 प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में समाधान-उन्मुख मिशन मोड अनुसंधान करने की एक अनूठी पहल है।
3. अंतरविभागीय सहयोग: आईसीएमआर ने नीति आयोग, सीडीएससीओ, सीएसआईआर, आईआईटी, डीबीटी, एनआईपीईआर, आईसीएआर, डीडब्ल्यूसीडी और अन्य जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों के साथ अंतरविभागीय सहयोग शुरू किया। इसके परिणामस्वरूप संयुक्त पहल हुई है, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय एक स्वास्थ्य मिशन, आयुष-आईसीएमआर परीक्षण, एसीएसआईआर-आईसीएमआर चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संकाय, पालना योजना और विभिन्न कैंसर के लिए आईसीएमआर-राष्ट्रीय कैंसर ग्रिड क्लिनिकल परीक्षण शामिल हैं।
4. देश के इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम का पोषण: हमारे देश के इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम के पोषण के लिए, आईसीएमआर ने उत्पाद विकास के लिए 7 आईआईटी में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किए और 5 आईसीएमआर-उन्नत अनुसंधान केंद्र (सीएआर) बेंचटॉप परीक्षण, प्री-क्लिनिकल और नैदानिक मूल्यांकन के साथ-सा सत्यापन के लिए समर्पित हैं। इस पहल का उद्देश्य एआई-आधारित स्वास्थ्य समाधानों को बढ़ावा देते हुए मेक इन इंडिया मेडटेक क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, नीति आयोग के मार्गदर्शन में और केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) के साथ साझेदारी में आईसीएमआर के नेतृत्व में मेडटेक मित्र पहल, इनोवेटर को महत्वपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार है, जो रणनीतिक सहायता, क्लिनिकल मूल्यांकन, विनियामक सुविधा और उत्पाद ग्रहण मार्गदर्शन माध्यम से किफायती और सुलभ स्वदेशी चिकित्सा उपकरणों के विकास की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी, जिसमें और सुधार किए जा रहे हैं।
5. कार्यबल को मजबूत बनाना: माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के मिशन भर्ती और रोजगार मेला पहल के अनुरूप, आईसीएमआर ने पिछले वर्ष के भीतर वैज्ञानिक, तकनीकी और प्रशासनिक संवर्गों में 1200 से अधिक रिक्तियों को सफलतापूर्वक भरा है।