Ministry of Power
Prime Minister to dedicate to the nation and lay foundation stone for NTPC’s Power Projects worth more than Rs. 30,000 crores
03 MAR 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicateto the nation and lay the foundation for a series ofNTPC projects on 4th March, 2024, signalling a significant leap towards sustainable development and economic growth.
800 MW Unit #2 of NTPC’s Telangana Super Thermal Power Project (Stage-I)
The Prime Minister will dedicate Unit #2 (800 MW) of NTPC’s Telangana Super Thermal Power Project (Stage-I), located in the Peddapalli district of Telangana. With an investment of Rs. 8,007 Crores, this project utilizes Ultra-Supercritical Technology, ensuring optimal power generation efficiency while significantly reducing carbon dioxide emissions. The project will supply 85% power to Telangana and will have the highest power generation efficiency among all power stations of NTPC in India, of approximately 42%. Besides enhancing electricity supply in Telangana, the commissioning of this project will also contribute to the goal of 24x7 availability of affordable, high-quality power nationwide. The foundation stone of the project was also laid by the Prime Minister.The first unit of the project was dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister, on 3rd October, 2023.
660 MW Unit #2 of North Karanpura Super Thermal Power Project (3x660 MW)
The Prime Minister will dedicate Unit-2 (660 MW) ofNorth Karanpura Super Thermal Power Project (3x660 MW), situated in Jharkhand. With an investment of Rs. 4,609 Crores, the project proudly stands as India's first Supercritical Thermal Power Project equipped with Air Cooled Condenser technology, which results in one-third the water footprint as that of a conventional Water Cooled Condenser (WCC). NTPC had started commercial operation of Unit-1 of the North Karanpura Super Thermal Power Project on 1st March, 2023.
Fly Ash Based Light Weight Aggregate Plant
The PM will dedicate Fly Ash Based Light Weight Aggregate Plant established at Sipat Super Thermal Power Station in Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh with an investment of Rs. 51 crores. Using pelletizing and sintering technology, the plant mixes fly ash with coal and additives to produce aggregates, so as to promote bulk fly ash utilization, thus conserving natural resources and protecting the environment.
Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) Water to Green Hydrogen Plant at NTPC NETRA Campus
The Prime Minister will dedicate the Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) Water to Green Hydrogen Plant established at NTPC NETRA Campus, Greater Noida with an investment of Rs. 10 Crores. Green Hydrogen produced from STP water will help in lowering power consumption.
Singrauli Super Thermal Power Project, Stage-III (2X800 MW)
On this occasion, the PM will lay the foundation of 2X800 MW Singrauli Super Thermal Power Project, Stage-III. Developed in Sonebhadra, Uttar Pradesh with a total investment of Rs. 17,000 crores, the project highlights India's strides towards environmental sustainability and technological innovation.
Flue gas CO2 to 4G Ethanol Plant
The Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Flue Gas CO2 to 4G Ethanol Plant located at Lara Super Thermal Power Station in Chhattisgarh. With an investment of Rs. 294 crores, this innovative plant will draw carbon dioxide from waste flue gas to synthesize 4G-Ethanol, reducing greenhouse gas emissions and advancing towards Sustainable Aviation Fuel.
Sea Water to Green Hydrogen Plant at Simhadri, Visakhapatnam
The Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Sea Water to Green Hydrogen Plant situated at NTPC Simhadri, Visakhapatnam. With an investment of Rs. 30 crores, the project aims to produce Green Hydrogen from sea water, thereby saving energy in the process.
Fly Ash Based FALG Aggregate Plant established at Korba Super Thermal Power Station, Chhattisgarh
The Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Fly Ash Based FALG Aggregate Plant at Korba Super Thermal Power Station, Chhattisgarh. With an investment of Rs. 22 Crores, the project will demonstrate conversion of Fly Ash into value-added Building Material – coarse aggregates, thus strengthening the commitment towards environment protection.
The above projects of NTPC will not only harness India's power infrastructure but will also contribute significantly to job creation, community development, and environmental conservation. With a total investment of Rs. 30,023 crores, these projects symbolize a significant milestone in India's journey towards a greener and more sustainable future.
Also read: Prime Minister to visit Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, West Bengal and Bihar on 4th-6th March

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ரூ. 30,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்பிலான தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகத்தின் (என்டிபிசி) மின் திட்டங்களைப் பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்து புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்
03 MAR 2024 6:07PM by PIB Chennai
நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டை நோக்கிய குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 2024 மார்ச் 4-ம் தேதி தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகத்தின் (என்டிபிசி) திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டி நிறைவடைந்த திட்டங்களை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார்.
என்டிபிசி-யின் தெலங்கானா அனல் மின் திட்டத்தின் 800 மெகாவாட் அலகு 2 (நிலை-I):
தெலங்கானாவின் பெத்தபள்ளி மாவட்டத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள என்டிபிசியின் தெலுங்கானா அனல் மின் திட்டத்தின் (நிலை-1) அலகு 2-ஐ (800 மெகாவாட்) பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிப்பார். ரூ. 8,007 கோடி முதலீட்டில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் இத்திட்டம், கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தைக் கணிசமாகக் குறைப்பதுடன், சிறந்த மின் உற்பத்தி திறனை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், அல்ட்ரா சூப்பர் கிரிட்டிகல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த திட்டம் தெலுங்கானாவுக்கு 85 சதவீத மின்சாரத்தை வழங்கும்.
வடக்கு கரன்புரா அனல் மின் திட்டத்தின் 660 மெகாவாட் அலகு 2 (3x660 மெகாவாட்):
ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள வடக்கு கரன்புரா சூப்பர் மின் திட்டத்தின் (3x660 மெகாவாட்) இரண்டாவது (660 மெகாவாட்) அலகைப் பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார். ரூ.4,609 கோடி முதலீட்டில், காற்று குளிரூட்டப்பட்ட மின்தேக்கி தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் கூடிய இந்தியாவின் முதல் சூப்பர் கிரிட்டிகல் அனல் மின் திட்டம் என்ற பெருமையை இத்திட்டம் பெறுகிறது.
ஃப்ளை ஆஷ் அடிப்படையிலான ஆலை:
சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலம் பிலாஸ்பூரில் உள்ள சிபாட் அனல் மின் நிலையத்தில் ரூ.51 கோடி முதலீட்டில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள ஃப்ளை ஆஷ் (சாம்பல்) அடிப்படையிலான ஆலையையும் பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிப்பார். துகள்கள் மற்றும் சின்டரிங் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி, இந்த ஆலை பறக்கும் சாம்பலை நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சேர்க்கைகளுடன் கலந்து உற்பத்தி செய்கிறது. இதனால் இயற்கை வளங்களைப் பாதுகாத்து சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாக்கப்படுகிறது.
கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையம்:
கிரேட்டர் நொய்டாவில் உள்ள என்டிபிசி நேத்ரா வளாகத்தில் ரூ.10 கோடி முதலீட்டில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் ஆலைக்கு கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலைய (STP) நீரை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
சிங்க்ரௌலி அனல் மின் திட்டம், நிலை-III (2X800 மெகாவாட்):
2X800 மெகாவாட் சிங்க்ரௌலி அனல் மின் திட்டம், நிலை-3-க்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் சோன்பத்ராவில் ரூ.17,000 கோடி முதலீட்டில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்த திட்டம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
விசாகப்பட்டினம், சிம்ஹாத்ரியில் கடல் நீரிலிருந்து பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி ஆலை:
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் சிம்ஹாத்ரியில் கடல் நீரில் இருந்து பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி ஆலைக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார். ரூ.30 கோடி முதலீட்டில் அமைக்கப்படும் இந்த ஆலை, கடல் நீரில் இருந்து பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனை உற்பத்தி செய்து, அதன் மூலம் ஆற்றல் சேமிப்பை இந்தத் திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலம் கோர்பா அனல் மின் நிலையத்தில் சாம்பல் அடிப்படையிலான ஆலை:
சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலம் கோர்பா அனல் மின் நிலையத்தில் எரிசாம்பல் அடிப்படையிலான உற்பத்தி ஆலைக்கும் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார். ரூ.22 கோடி முதலீட்டில், எரிசாம்பலை மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட கட்டுமானப் பொருட்களாக மாற்றுவதை இந்த திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இதனால் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்புக்கான உறுதிப்பாடு வலுப்படுகிறது.
தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகத்தின் இந்த திட்டங்கள் இந்தியாவின் மின் கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல், சமூக மேம்பாடு மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றிலும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை அளிக்கும். ரூ. 30,023 கோடி மொத்த முதலீட்டுடன், இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் பசுமையான மற்றும் நீடித்த எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லாக அமைகின்றன.