Ministry of Power
Prime Minister to dedicate to the nation and lay foundation stone for NTPC’s Power Projects worth more than Rs. 30,000 crores
03 MAR 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicateto the nation and lay the foundation for a series ofNTPC projects on 4th March, 2024, signalling a significant leap towards sustainable development and economic growth.
800 MW Unit #2 of NTPC’s Telangana Super Thermal Power Project (Stage-I)
The Prime Minister will dedicate Unit #2 (800 MW) of NTPC’s Telangana Super Thermal Power Project (Stage-I), located in the Peddapalli district of Telangana. With an investment of Rs. 8,007 Crores, this project utilizes Ultra-Supercritical Technology, ensuring optimal power generation efficiency while significantly reducing carbon dioxide emissions. The project will supply 85% power to Telangana and will have the highest power generation efficiency among all power stations of NTPC in India, of approximately 42%. Besides enhancing electricity supply in Telangana, the commissioning of this project will also contribute to the goal of 24x7 availability of affordable, high-quality power nationwide. The foundation stone of the project was also laid by the Prime Minister.The first unit of the project was dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister, on 3rd October, 2023.
660 MW Unit #2 of North Karanpura Super Thermal Power Project (3x660 MW)
The Prime Minister will dedicate Unit-2 (660 MW) ofNorth Karanpura Super Thermal Power Project (3x660 MW), situated in Jharkhand. With an investment of Rs. 4,609 Crores, the project proudly stands as India's first Supercritical Thermal Power Project equipped with Air Cooled Condenser technology, which results in one-third the water footprint as that of a conventional Water Cooled Condenser (WCC). NTPC had started commercial operation of Unit-1 of the North Karanpura Super Thermal Power Project on 1st March, 2023.
Fly Ash Based Light Weight Aggregate Plant
The PM will dedicate Fly Ash Based Light Weight Aggregate Plant established at Sipat Super Thermal Power Station in Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh with an investment of Rs. 51 crores. Using pelletizing and sintering technology, the plant mixes fly ash with coal and additives to produce aggregates, so as to promote bulk fly ash utilization, thus conserving natural resources and protecting the environment.
Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) Water to Green Hydrogen Plant at NTPC NETRA Campus
The Prime Minister will dedicate the Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) Water to Green Hydrogen Plant established at NTPC NETRA Campus, Greater Noida with an investment of Rs. 10 Crores. Green Hydrogen produced from STP water will help in lowering power consumption.
Singrauli Super Thermal Power Project, Stage-III (2X800 MW)
On this occasion, the PM will lay the foundation of 2X800 MW Singrauli Super Thermal Power Project, Stage-III. Developed in Sonebhadra, Uttar Pradesh with a total investment of Rs. 17,000 crores, the project highlights India's strides towards environmental sustainability and technological innovation.
Flue gas CO2 to 4G Ethanol Plant
The Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Flue Gas CO2 to 4G Ethanol Plant located at Lara Super Thermal Power Station in Chhattisgarh. With an investment of Rs. 294 crores, this innovative plant will draw carbon dioxide from waste flue gas to synthesize 4G-Ethanol, reducing greenhouse gas emissions and advancing towards Sustainable Aviation Fuel.
Sea Water to Green Hydrogen Plant at Simhadri, Visakhapatnam
The Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Sea Water to Green Hydrogen Plant situated at NTPC Simhadri, Visakhapatnam. With an investment of Rs. 30 crores, the project aims to produce Green Hydrogen from sea water, thereby saving energy in the process.
Fly Ash Based FALG Aggregate Plant established at Korba Super Thermal Power Station, Chhattisgarh
The Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Fly Ash Based FALG Aggregate Plant at Korba Super Thermal Power Station, Chhattisgarh. With an investment of Rs. 22 Crores, the project will demonstrate conversion of Fly Ash into value-added Building Material – coarse aggregates, thus strengthening the commitment towards environment protection.
The above projects of NTPC will not only harness India's power infrastructure but will also contribute significantly to job creation, community development, and environmental conservation. With a total investment of Rs. 30,023 crores, these projects symbolize a significant milestone in India's journey towards a greener and more sustainable future.
Also read: Prime Minister to visit Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, West Bengal and Bihar on 4th-6th March

بجلی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم این ٹی پی سی کے 30,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے بجلی کے منصوبوں کو ملک کے نام وقف کریں گے اور ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
03 MAR 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 4 مارچ 2024 کو این ٹی پی سی کے متعدد منصوبوں کو ملک کے نام وقف کریں گے اور ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے، جو پائیدار ترقی اور اقتصادی ترقی کی طرف ایک اہم چھلانگ کا اشارہ ہیں۔
این ٹی پی سی کے تلنگانہ سپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ کا 800 میگاواٹ یونٹ نمبر 2 (مرحلہ-1)
وزیر اعظم NTPC کے تلنگانہ سپر تھرمل پاور پراجیکٹ (مرحلہ-1) کے یونٹ نمبر 2 (800 میگاواٹ) کو ملک کے نام وقف کریں گے، جو تلنگانہ کے پیڈاپلی ضلع میں واقع ہے۔ 8,007 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، یہ پروجیکٹ الٹرا سپر کریٹیکل ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتا ہے، جس سے کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتے ہوئے بجلی پیدا کرنے کی بہترین کارکردگی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ تلنگانہ کو 85 فیصد بجلی فراہم کرے گا اور ہندوستان میں این ٹی پی سی کے تمام پاور اسٹیشنوں میں تقریباً 42 فیصد کی سب سے زیادہ بجلی پیدا کرنے کی کارکردگی کا حامل ہوگا۔ تلنگانہ میں برقی سپلائی کو بڑھانے کے علاوہ، اس پروجیکٹ کے شروع ہونے سے ملک بھر میں سستی، اعلیٰ معیار کی بجلی کی چوبیس گھنٹے دستیابی کے ہدف میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ اس منصوبے کا سنگ بنیاد بھی وزیراعظم نے رکھا تھا۔ منصوبے کا پہلا یونٹ 3 اکتوبر 2023 کو وزیر اعظم نے قوم کو وقف کیا تھا۔
نارتھ کرن پورہ سپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ کا 660 میگاواٹ یونٹ نمبر 2 (3x660 میگاواٹ)
وزیر اعظم جھارکھنڈ میں واقع نارتھ کرن پورہ سپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ (3x660 میگاواٹ) کے یونٹ-2 (660 میگاواٹ) کو ملک کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ یہ ملک کا پہلا سپر کریٹیکل تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ ہے جس کا تصور اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر ایئر کولڈ کنڈینسر (اے سی سی) سے کیا گیا ہے جو روایتی واٹر کولڈ کنڈینسر کے مقابلے میں پانی کی کھپت کو ایک تہائی تک کم کر دیتا ہے۔ این ٹی پی سی نے 1 مارچ 2023 کو شمالی کرن پورہ سپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ کے یونٹ-1 کا تجارتی آپریشن شروع کیا تھا۔
فلائی ایش پر مبنی ہلکے وزن کا مجموعی پلانٹ
وزیر اعظم چھتیس گڑھ کے بلاس پور میں سپت سپر تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن میں 51 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے قائم فلائی ایش پر مبنی ہلکے وزن کے مجموعی پلانٹ کو ملک کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ پیلیٹائزنگ اور سنٹرنگ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، پلانٹ فلائی ایش کو کوئلے اور اضافی اشیا کے ساتھ ملاتا ہے تاکہ بلک فلائی ایش کے استعمال کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور اس طرح قدرتی وسائل کا تحفظ اور ماحولیات کی حفاظت کی جا سکے۔
این ٹی پی سی نیٹرا کیمپس میں سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی) سے گرین ہائیڈروجن پلانٹ تک پانی
وزیر اعظم 10 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ این ٹی پی سی نیٹرا کیمپس، گریٹر نوئیڈا میں قائم کیے گئے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی) کے پانی کو گرین ہائیڈروجن پلانٹ کے لیے وقف کریں گے۔ ایس ٹی پی پانی سے پیدا ہونے والی گرین ہائیڈروجن بجلی کی کھپت کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔
سنگرولی سپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ، مرحلہ III (2x800 میگاواٹ)
اس موقع پر وزیراعظم 2x800 میگاواٹ سنگرولی سپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ، اسٹیج-III کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ سون بھدرا، اتر پردیش میں 17,000 کروڑ روپے کی کل سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا، یہ پروجیکٹ ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور تکنیکی جدت طرازی کی طرف ہندوستان کی پیش رفت کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
فلو گیس CO2 سے 4G ایتھنول پلانٹ
وزیر اعظم چھتیس گڑھ کے لارا سپر تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن پر واقع فلو گیس CO2 سے 4G ایتھنول پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ 294 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، یہ اختراعی پلانٹ 4G -ایتھانول کی ترکیب کے لیے فضلہ فلو گیس سے کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ نکالے گا، گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو کم کرے گا اور پائیدار ایوی ایشن ایندھن کی سمت میں آگے بڑھے گا۔
سمہادری، وشاکھاپٹنم میں سمندری پانی سے گرین ہائیڈروجن پلانٹ
وزیر اعظم این ٹی پی سی سمہادری، وشاکھاپٹنم میں واقع سمندری پانی سے گرین ہائیڈروجن پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ 30 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، اس منصوبے کا مقصد سمندر کے پانی سے گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنا ہے، اس طرح اس عمل میں توانائی کی بچت ہوگی۔
فلائی ایش پر مبنی ایف اے ایل جی ایگریگیٹ پلانٹ کوربا سپر تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن، چھتیس گڑھ میں قائم
وزیر اعظم کوربا سپر تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن، چھتیس گڑھ میں فلائی ایش پر مبنی ایف اے ایل جی ایگریگیٹ پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ 22 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، یہ منصوبہ فلائی ایش کو ویلیو ایڈڈ بلڈنگ میٹریل میں تبدیل کرنے کا مظاہرہ کرے گا، اس طرح ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے عزم کو تقویت ملے گی۔
این ٹی پی سی کے مذکورہ منصوبوں سے نہ صرف ہندوستان کے پاور انفراسٹرکچر کو فائدہ پہنچے گا بلکہ یہ ملازمتوں کی تخلیق، کمیونٹی کی ترقی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ 30,023 کروڑ روپے کی کل سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، یہ پروجیکٹس ایک سرسبز اور زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی علامت ہیں۔
یہ بھی پڑھیں: وزیر اعظم 4 سے 6 مارچ کو تلنگانہ، تمل ناڈو، اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال اور بہار کا دورہ کریں گے