Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates, dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple development projects worth more than Rs 56,000 crores in Adilabad, Telangana
Dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple power projects across the country
Inaugurates 7 projects and also lays foundation stone for 1 project of Power Grid Corporation of India
Dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple renewable energy projects
Dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for various rail and road projects
“Central Government is supporting in every way to fulfill the development dreams of people of Telangana”
“We are moving with the mantra of ‘Nation’s development through development of States”
“There is a global buzz around the high growth rate of the Indian economy”
“For us development means the development of the poorest of the poor, development of dalit, tribals, backwards and deprived”
04 MAR 2024 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of multiple developmental projects related to power, rail and road sectors worth more than Rs 56,000 crores in Adilabad, Telangana today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the land of Adilabad is becoming a witness to development projects related not only to Telangana but to the entire country as more than 30 development projects worth more than Rs 56,000 crores are either being dedicated to the nation or their foundation stones are being laid today. These projects include many projects related to energy, environment sustainability and road connectivity in the state.
The Prime Minister noted that the Central Government and the state of Telangana have both completed almost 10 years and said that the government is providing all possible assistance to the state to realize the dreams of its citizens. Even today, the Prime Minister informed, the 800 MW capacity NTPC Unit 2 has been inaugurated today which will further boost the electricity generation capacity of Telangana. He also mentioned the completion of electrification of Ambari - Adilabad - Pimpalkhuti rail lines and the foundation stone laying for two major National Highway projects in Adilabad, Bela and Mulugu. The Prime Minister underlined that these modern rail and road projects of today will give momentum to the development of Telangana as well as the entire region, while also reducing travel time, encouraging tourism and creating countless employment opportunities.
The Prime Minister reiterated the mantra of nation’s development through the development of the states. He said that with a better economy, trust in the country grows and states also benefit from that as they get investment. He mentioned the global buzz around the high growth rate of the Indian economy as India is the only major economy that has grown by 8.4 percent in the last quarter. “With this speed, India will become the world’s third-largest economy”, said the Prime Minister, which will also mean high growth for the economy of Telangana also, he added.
Recalling the earlier neglect of areas like Telangana, the Prime Minister highlighted the new ways of governance in the last 10 years. Pointing to the more allocation for the development of the state during the last 10 years, the Prime Minister stated, “For us development means the development of the poorest of the poor, development of the dalit, tribals, backwards and deprived.” The Prime Minister said that more than 25 crore people have risen out of poverty and credited the government welfare schemes for the poor. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stressed that such campaigns will be further amplified in the next 5 years
Governor of Telangana, Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan, Chief Minister of Telangana, Shri Revantha Reddy and Union Minister, Shri G Kishan Reddy were present on the occasion among others
Background
The Prime Minister inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of various projects related to the power sector across the country. The Prime Minister dedicated NTPC’s 800 MW (Unit-2) of Telangana Super Thermal Power Project in Peddapalli, Telangana. Based on Ultra-Supercritical Technology, the project will supply 85% power to Telangana and will have the highest power generation efficiency of approximately 42% among all power stations of NTPC in India. The foundation stone of the project was also laid by the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister dedicated 660 MW (Unit-2) of North Karanpura Super Thermal Power Project in Chatra, Jharkhand. This is the country's first Supercritical Thermal Power Project conceived with Air Cooled Condenser (ACC) of such large magnitude which reduces water consumption to 1/3rd in comparison to conventional Water-Cooled Condensers. The commencement of work on this project was flagged off by the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister also dedicated the Fly Ash Based Light Weight Aggregate Plant at Sipat, Bilaspur in Chhattisgarh; STP Water to Green Hydrogen Plant at Greater Noida in Uttar Pradesh.
Further, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Singrauli Super Thermal Power Project, Stage-III (2x800 MW) in Sonbhadra, Uttar Pradesh; Flue Gas CO2 to 4G Ethanol Plant at Lara, Raigarh in Chhattisgarh; Sea Water to Green Hydrogen plant at Simhadri, Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh; and Fly Ash Based FALG Aggregate Plant at Korba in Chhattisgarh.
The Prime Minister inaugurated seven projects and also laid the foundation stone of one project of Power Grid Corporation of India. These projects will play a crucial role in strengthening the National Grid.
The Prime Minister inaugurated National Hydroelectric Power Corporation’s (NHPC’s) 380 MW Solar Project at Jaisalmer, Rajasthan. Around 792 million units of green power will be generated each year from the project.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation of Bundelkhand Saur Urja Limited’s (BSUL’s) 1200 MW Jalaun Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Power Park in Jalaun, Uttar Pradesh. The park will generate about 2400 million units of electricity every year.
The Prime Minister inaugurated three solar power projects of Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam (SJVN) in Jalaun and Kanpur Dehat in Uttar Pradesh. These projects have a total capacity of 200 MW. The foundation stone of these projects was also laid by the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister inaugurated Naitwar Mori Hydro Power station along with associated transmission line in Uttarkashi, Uttarakhand. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of two solar projects of SJVN in Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh & Dhubri, Assam; and also of 382 MW Sunni Dam Hydro Electric Project in Himachal Pradesh.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation of TUSCO's 600 MW Lalitpur Solar Power Project in Lalitpur district of UP. The project envisages generating 1200 million units of green power per year.
The Prime Minister inaugurated ReNew's Koppal-Narendra Transmission Scheme for evacuation of 2500 MW power from Renewable Energy. This inter-state transmission scheme is located in Koppal district of Karnataka. Other power sector-related projects of Damodar Valley Corporation and IndiGrid will also be inaugurated by the Prime Minister.
In addition to the power sector, projects in the road and rail sector were also taken up during the visit. The Prime Minister dedicated the newly electrified Ambari - Adilabad - Pimpalkhuti rail line to the nation. He also laid the foundation for two major National Highway projects connecting Telangana with Maharashtra and Telangana with Chhattisgarh through NH-353B and NH-163.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے تلنگانہ کے عادل آباد میں 56,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا، قوم کو وقف کیا اور ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ملک بھر میں بجلی کے متعدد منصوبوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
سات(7 ) پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور پاور گرڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے ایک پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا
متعدد قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں کو قوم کے نام وقت کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
مختلف ریل اور سڑک کے منصوبوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
’’مرکزی حکومت تلنگانہ کے عوام کے ترقیاتی خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہر طرح سے تعاون کررہی ہے‘‘
’’ہم ریاستوں کی ترقی کے ذریعے قوم کی ترقی کے منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں‘‘
’’ ہندوستانی معیشت کی بلند شرح نمو کی گونج عالمی سطح پر سنائی دے رہی ہے ‘‘
’’ہمارے نزدیک ترقی کا مطلب غریب ترین شخص کی ترقی، دلت، قبائلیوں، پسماندہ اور محروموں کی ترقی ہے‘‘
04 MAR 2024 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج تلنگانہ کے عادل آباد میں 56,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے بجلی، ریل اور سڑک کے شعبوں سے متعلق متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا، قوم کو وقف کیا اور ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
جلسہ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ عادل آباد کی سرزمین نہ صرف تلنگانہ بلکہ پورے ملک سے متعلق ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی گواہ بن رہی ہے کیونکہ 56000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالیت کے 30 سے زیادہ ترقیاتی منصوبے یا تو قوم کے نام وقف کیے جا رہے ہیں یا آج ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جا رہا ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں ریاست میں توانائی، ماحولیات کی پائیداری اور سڑکوں سے جڑے کئی منصوبے شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت اور ریاست تلنگانہ دونوں نے تقریباً 10 سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں اور کہا کہ حکومت ریاست کو اپنے شہریوں کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ آج بھی 800 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت کے این ٹی پی سی یونٹ 2 کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا ہے جس سے تلنگانہ کی بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے امباری - عادل آباد - پمپلکھوٹی ریل لائنوں کی برقی کاری کی تکمیل اور عادل آباد، بیلہ اور ملوگو میں قومی شاہراہ کے دو بڑے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج کے یہ جدید ریل اور سڑک پراجکٹس تلنگانہ کے ساتھ ساتھ پورے خطہ کی ترقی کو رفتار دیں گے، ساتھ ہی ساتھ سفر کے وقت کو بھی کم کریں گے، سیاحت کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے اور روزگار کے بے شمار مواقع پیدا کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ریاستوں کی ترقی کے ذریعے ملک کی ترقی کے منتر کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہتر معیشت کے ساتھ ملک میں اعتماد بڑھتا ہے اور ریاستوں کو بھی اس سے فائدہ ہوتا ہے کیونکہ وہ سرمایہ کاری حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی معیشت کی بلند شرح نمو کی گونج عالمی سطح پر سنائی دینے کا ذکر کیا کیونکہ ہندوستان واحد بڑی معیشت ہے جس نے پچھلی سہ ماہی میں 8.4 فیصد کی ترقی کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ‘‘اس رفتار کے ساتھ، ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا’’، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جس کا مطلب تلنگانہ کی معیشت کے لیے بھی اعلیٰ نمو ہوگا۔
تلنگانہ جیسے علاقوں کو پہلے نظر انداز کیے جانے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ 10 برسوں کے دوران اختیار کئے جانے والے حکمرانی کے نئے طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ پچھلے 10 برسوں کے دوران ریاست کی ترقی کے لئے زیادہ مختص کئے جانے والے فنڈز کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ‘’ہمارے لئے ترقی کا مطلب غریب سے غریب کی ترقی، دلت، قبائلیوں، پسماندہ اور محروموں کی ترقی ہے۔’’ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 25 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ غربت سے باہر نکل آئے ہیں۔ اور اسی کے ساتھ انہوں نے اس کامیابی کاسہرا غریبوں کے لیے سرکاری فلاحی اسکیموں کے سر باندھا ۔ خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ آئندہ 5 برسوں میں ایسی مہمات کو مزید وسعت دی جائے گی۔
اس موقع پر دیگر شخصیات کے علاوہ تلنگانہ کے گورنر ڈاکٹر تمیل سائوندرراجن، چیف منسٹر تلنگانہ جناب ریونتا ریڈی اور مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے اور ملک بھر میں پاور سیکٹر سے متعلق مختلف منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اورافتتاح کیا، قوم کو وقف کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے تلنگانہ کے پیڈا پلی میں این ٹی پی سی کے 800 میگاواٹ (یونٹ-2) کے تلنگانہ سپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ کو وقف کیا۔ الٹرا سپر کریٹیکل ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی، یہ پروجیکٹ تلنگانہ کو 85فیصد بجلی فراہم کرے گا اور ہندوستان میں این ٹی پی سی کے تمام پاور اسٹیشنوں میں تقریباً 42فیصد کی سب سے زیادہ بجلی پیدا کرنے کی کارکردگی کا حامل ہوگا۔ منصوبے کا سنگ بنیاد بھی وزیراعظم نے رکھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے جھارکھنڈ کے چترا میں نارتھ کرن پورہ سپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ کے 660 میگاواٹ (یونٹ-2) کو وقف کیا۔ یہ ملک کا پہلا سپر کریٹیکل تھرمل پاور پراجیکٹ ہے جس کا تصور اتنی بڑی شدت کےحامل ایئر کولڈ کنڈینسر (اے سی سی) کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے جو روایتی واٹر کولڈ کنڈینسر کے مقابلے میں پانی کی کھپت کو 1/3 تک کم کر دیتا ہے۔ اس منصوبے پر کام کے آغاز کو وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ ہری جھنڈی دکھائی گئی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے چھتیس گڑھ کے سیپت، بلاس پور میں فلائی ایش پر مبنی ہلکے وزن کے مجموعی پلانٹ کو اور اتر پردیش کے گریٹر نوئیڈا میں گرین ہائیڈروجن پلانٹ کے لئے ایس ٹی پی واٹر کو بھی وقف کیا ۔
مزید برآں، وزیر اعظم نے سونبھدرا، اتر پردیش میں سنگرولی سپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ، مرحلہ(III -2x800 میگاواٹ) ۔ چھتیس گڑھ میں لارا، رائے گڑھ میں فلو گیس سی او2 سے جی 4 ایتھنول پلانٹ؛ آندھرا پردیش میں سمہادری، وشاکھاپٹنم میں سمندری پانی سے گرین ہائیڈروجن پلانٹ؛ اور چھتیس گڑھ کے کوربا میں فلائی ایش پر مبنی ایف اے ایل جی ایگریگیٹ پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے سات پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور پاور گرڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے ایک پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ یہ منصوبے نیشنل گرڈ کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے راجستھان کے جیسلمیر میں نیشنل ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پاور کارپوریشن (این ایچ پی سی) کے 380 میگاواٹ سولر پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ منصوبے سے ہر سال تقریباً 792 ملین یونٹ گرین پاور پیدا کی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اتر پردیش کے جالون میں بندیل کھنڈ سور ارجا لمیٹڈ بی ایس یو ایل 1200 میگاواٹ جالون الٹرا میگا قابل تجدید توانائی پاور پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ پارک ہر سال تقریباً 2400 ملین یونٹ بجلی پیدا کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اتر پردیش میں جالون اور کانپور دیہات میں ستلج جل ودیوت نگم(ایس جے وی این) کے تین شمسی توانائی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ ان منصوبوں کی کل صلاحیت 200 میگاواٹ ہے۔ ان منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی وزیراعظم نے رکھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اترکاشی، اتراکھنڈ میں منسلک ٹرانسمیشن لائن کے ساتھ نیتوار موری ہائیڈرو پاور اسٹیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بلاس پور، ہماچل پردیش اور دھوبری، آسام میں ایس جے وی این کے دو سولر پروجیکٹوں ۔ اور ہماچل پردیش میں 382 میگاواٹ سنی ڈیم ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے یوپی کے للت پور ضلع میں ٹی یو ایس سی او کے 600 میگاواٹ للت پور سولر پاور پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت سالانہ 1200 ملین یونٹ گرین پاور پیدا کی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے قابل تجدید توانائی سے 2500 میگاواٹ بجلی کے اخراج کے لیے ری نیو کی کوپل-نریندر ٹرانسمیشن اسکیم کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن اسکیم کرناٹک کے کوپل ضلع میں واقع ہے۔ دامودر ویلی کارپوریشن اور انڈی گرڈ کے پاور سیکٹر سے متعلق دیگر پروجیکٹوں کا بھی وزیر اعظم افتتاح کریں گے۔
دورے کے دوران پاور سیکٹر کے علاوہ سڑک اور ریل سیکٹر کے منصوبوں پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے نئی الیکٹریفائیڈ( بجلی کے نظام سے آراستہ) امباری - عادل آباد - پمپلکھٹی ریل لائن کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ انہوں نے تلنگانہ کو مہاراشٹرا سے اور تلنگانہ کو چھتیس گڑھ سے این ایچ-353 بی اور این ایچ-63 کے ذریعے جوڑنے والے دو بڑے نیشنل ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔