Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Registrations of Informal Micro Enterprises on Udyam Assist Platform cross 1.50 crore
04 MAR 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Udyam Assist Platform was launched by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises on 11th January 2023 to facilitate registration of Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) through generation of Udyam Assist Certificate. SIDBI is the implementing agency for the project. IMEs not having GSTN are allowed to register on Udyam Assist Platform. During the last 14 months, total registrations of IMEs on the Udyam Assist Platform have crossed the figure of 1.50 crore.
The Government of India, vide Gazette Notification S.O. 1296(E) dated March 20, 2023, has specified that the certificate issued on the UAP to IMEs shall be treated at par with Udyam Registration Certificate for the purpose of availing Priority Sector Lending (PSL) benefits. Accordingly, RBI vide its circular dated 09.05.2023 has also categorised that the IMEs with an Udyam Assist Certificate shall be treated as Micro Enterprises under MSME for the purposes of PSL classification.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉਦਯਮ ਅਸਿਸਟ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਰਸਮੀ ਮਾਈਕਰੋ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ਜ਼ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ 1.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ
04 MAR 2024 4:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਦਯਮ ਅਸਿਸਟ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਨੂੰ 11 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਦਯਮ ਅਸਿਸਟ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਗੈਰ-ਰਸਮੀ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜਿਜ਼ (ਆਈਐੱਮਈਜ਼) ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸਿਡਬੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਹੈ। ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀਐੱਨ ਦੀ ਅਣਹੋਂਦ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਈਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਯਮ ਅਸਿਸਟ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 14 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਉਦਯਮ ਅਸਿਸਟ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਆਈਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ 1.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐੱਸ ਓ 1296(ਈ) ਮਿਤੀ 20 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023, ਨੇ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਈਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਯੂਏਪੀ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਉਧਾਰ (ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਲ) ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਉਦਯਮ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਨੇ 09.05.2023 ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਲ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਅਧੀਨ ਉਦਯਮ ਅਸਿਸਟ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਈਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਈਕਰੋ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜਿਜ਼ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।