Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Registrations of Informal Micro Enterprises on Udyam Assist Platform cross 1.50 crore
04 MAR 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Udyam Assist Platform was launched by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises on 11th January 2023 to facilitate registration of Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) through generation of Udyam Assist Certificate. SIDBI is the implementing agency for the project. IMEs not having GSTN are allowed to register on Udyam Assist Platform. During the last 14 months, total registrations of IMEs on the Udyam Assist Platform have crossed the figure of 1.50 crore.
The Government of India, vide Gazette Notification S.O. 1296(E) dated March 20, 2023, has specified that the certificate issued on the UAP to IMEs shall be treated at par with Udyam Registration Certificate for the purpose of availing Priority Sector Lending (PSL) benefits. Accordingly, RBI vide its circular dated 09.05.2023 has also categorised that the IMEs with an Udyam Assist Certificate shall be treated as Micro Enterprises under MSME for the purposes of PSL classification.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ادیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم پر غیر رسمی مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کا رجسٹریشن 1.50 کروڑ سے زیادہ
04 MAR 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
ادیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم کو 11 جنوری 2023 کو بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت نے ادیم اسسٹ سرٹیفکیٹ کی تیاری کے ذریعے غیر رسمی مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز (بہت چھوٹی صنعتیں) کے رجسٹریشن میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا تھا ۔ سڈبی اس منصوبے کے لیے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی ہے ۔ جی ایس ٹی این نہ رکھنے والی بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کو ادیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم پر اندراج کرانے کی اجازت ہے ۔ پچھلے 14 مہینوں کے دوران، ادیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم پر بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کے کل اندراج کی تعداد 1.50 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر چکی ہے ۔
بھارتی حکومت نے، گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن ایس ۔ او 1296 (ای) مورخہ 20 مارچ 2023، کے ذریعے واضح کیا ہے کہ بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کو یو اے پی پر جاری کردہ سرٹیفکیٹ کو ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے( پی ایس ایل ) کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے مقصد کے لیے ادیم رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹ کے برابر سمجھا جائے گا ۔ اسی مناسبت سے، آر بی آئی نے اپنے 09.05.2023 کے سرکلر کے ذریعے یہ بھی درجہ بندی کی ہے کہ ادیم اسسٹ سرٹیفکیٹ کے ساتھ بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کو پی ایس ایل کی درجہ بندی کے مقاصد کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ای کے تحت مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کے طور پر سمجھا جائے گا ۔