Ministry of Finance
Promoting Voluntary Compliance through e-Verification Scheme-2021
Last date for filing of updated returns (ITR-U) for A.Y. 2021-22 (i.e. for F.Y. 2020-21) is 31.03.2024
04 MAR 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department receives information of specified financial transactions of taxpayers from various sources. To increase transparency and to promote voluntary tax compliance, this information is reflected in the Annual Information Statement (AIS) module and is available to the taxpayer for viewing.
In some cases of Income Tax Returns (ITRs) filed for A.Y. 2021-22 (F.Y. 2020-21), a ‘mismatch’ has been identified, between the information filed in the ITR vis-à-vis information of specified financial transactions, as available with the Department. In cases where ITRs for A.Y. 2021-22 have not been filed and, the Department is in possession of information of specified high value financial transactions, the same also needs to be examined.
Accordingly, as part of the e-Verification Scheme-2021, the Department is in the process of sending communication(s) to the taxpayers for the mismatch in information pertaining to A.Y. 2021-22 (F.Y. 2020-21). This information is being communicated to the taxpayers through their e-mail accounts as registered with the Income Tax Department. Vide the said communication, the Department is urging taxpayers, to view their AIS through the e-filing portal and file updated ITRs (ITR-U), wherever found necessary by the taxpayer. Eligible non-filers can also submit updated returns (ITR-U) u/s 139(8A) of the Income-tax Act, 1961.
Last date for filing of updated returns (ITR-U) for A.Y. 2021-22 (i.e. for F.Y. 2020-21) is 31.03.2024.

وزارت خزانہ
ای -تصدیق اسکیم 2021 کے توسط سے رضاکارانہ تعمیل کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش
جائزہ سال 2021-22 (یعنی مالی برس 2020-21 کے لیے ) اپڈیٹ شدہ ریٹرنس (آئی ٹی آر -یو) داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 31 مارچ 2024 ہے
04 MAR 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس مختلف ذرائع سے ٹیکس دہندگان کے مخصوص مالی لین دین کی معلومات حاصل کرتا ہے۔ شفافیت کو بڑھانے اور رضاکارانہ ٹیکس کی تعمیل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، یہ معلومات سالانہ انفارمیشن سٹیٹمنٹ (اے آئی ایس) ماڈیول میں ظاہر ہوتی ہے اور ٹیکس دہندگان کو ملاحظے کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔
جائزہ برس 2021-22 (مالی برس 2020-21) کے لیے داخل کیے گئے انکم ٹیکس ریٹرنس (آئی ٹی آر) کے چند معاملات میں، آئی ٹی آر میں مخصوص مالی لین دین کے تعلق سے مندرج معلومات کے درمیان، جیسا کہ محکمہ کے پاس دستیاب ہے، ایک ’بے مماثلت‘ کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ ایسے معاملات میں جہاں جائزہ برس 2021-22 کے لیے آئی ٹی آر داخل نہیں کیے گئے ہیں اور، محکمہ کے پاس مخصوص اعلیٰ مالیاتی لین دین کی معلومات موجود ہے، اس کی بھی جانچ کی ضرورت ہے۔
اسی مناسبت سے، ای-تصدیق اسکیم 2021 کے جزو کے طور پر محکمہ ، جائزہ برس 2021-22 (مالی برس 2020-21) سے متعلق مندرج معلومات میں پائی جانے والی بے مماثلت کے لیے ٹیکس دہندگان کو مواصلات ارسال کرنے کے عمل میں ہے۔ یہ معلومات ٹیکس دہندگان کو ان کے ای میل اکاؤنٹس کے ذریعے پہنچائی جا رہی ہیں جیسا کہ انکم ٹیکس ڈیپارٹمنٹ میں رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ مذکورہ مواصلت کے ذریعے، محکمہ ٹیکس دہندگان پر زور دے رہا ہے کہ وہ ای-فائلنگ پورٹل کے ذریعے اپنا اے آئی ایس دیکھیں اور ٹیکس دہندگان کو جہاں بھی ضرورت محسوس ہو، اپ ڈیٹ شدہ آئی ٹی آر (آئی ٹی آر - یو) داخل کریں۔ وہ اہل افراد جنہوں نے آئی ٹی آر داخل نہیں کیا ہے، وہ انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کے 139(8اے) اپڈیٹ شدہ ریٹرن (آئی ٹی آر - یو) یو/ ایس بھی داخل کر سکتے ہیں۔
جائزہ سال 2021-22 (یعنی مالی برس 2020-21 کے لیے ) اپڈیٹ شدہ ریٹرنس (آئی ٹی آر -یو) داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 31 مارچ 2024 ہے۔