Ministry of Finance
Promoting Voluntary Compliance through e-Verification Scheme-2021
Last date for filing of updated returns (ITR-U) for A.Y. 2021-22 (i.e. for F.Y. 2020-21) is 31.03.2024
04 MAR 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department receives information of specified financial transactions of taxpayers from various sources. To increase transparency and to promote voluntary tax compliance, this information is reflected in the Annual Information Statement (AIS) module and is available to the taxpayer for viewing.
In some cases of Income Tax Returns (ITRs) filed for A.Y. 2021-22 (F.Y. 2020-21), a ‘mismatch’ has been identified, between the information filed in the ITR vis-à-vis information of specified financial transactions, as available with the Department. In cases where ITRs for A.Y. 2021-22 have not been filed and, the Department is in possession of information of specified high value financial transactions, the same also needs to be examined.
Accordingly, as part of the e-Verification Scheme-2021, the Department is in the process of sending communication(s) to the taxpayers for the mismatch in information pertaining to A.Y. 2021-22 (F.Y. 2020-21). This information is being communicated to the taxpayers through their e-mail accounts as registered with the Income Tax Department. Vide the said communication, the Department is urging taxpayers, to view their AIS through the e-filing portal and file updated ITRs (ITR-U), wherever found necessary by the taxpayer. Eligible non-filers can also submit updated returns (ITR-U) u/s 139(8A) of the Income-tax Act, 1961.
Last date for filing of updated returns (ITR-U) for A.Y. 2021-22 (i.e. for F.Y. 2020-21) is 31.03.2024.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
ई-सत्यापन योजना-2021 के माध्यम से स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन को बढ़ावा
निर्धारण वर्ष 2021-22 (यानी वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21) के लिए अद्यतन रिटर्न (आईटीआर-यू) दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि 31.03.2024 है
04 MAR 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग विभिन्न स्रोतों से करदाताओं के निर्दिष्ट वित्तीय लेनदेन की जानकारी प्राप्त करता है। पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने और स्वैच्छिक कर अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देने हेतु, यह जानकारी वार्षिक सूचना विवरण (एआईएस) मॉड्यूल में परिलक्षित होती है और करदाता को देखने के लिए उपलब्ध होती है।
निर्धारण वर्ष 2021-22 (वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21) के लिए दाखिल आयकर रिटर्न (आईटीआर) के कुछ मामलों में, विभाग के पास उपलब्ध निर्दिष्ट वित्तीय लेनदेन की जानकारी की तुलना में आईटीआर में दर्ज जानकारी के बीच ‘असंगतता' की पहचान की गई है। ऐसे मामलों में जहां निर्धारण वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए आईटीआर दाखिल नहीं किया गया है और, विभाग के पास निर्दिष्ट उच्च मूल्य के वित्तीय लेनदेन की जानकारी है, इसकी भी जांच की आवश्यकता है।
तदनुसार, ई-सत्यापन योजना-2021 के हिस्से के रूप में, विभाग निर्धारण वर्ष 2021-22 (वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21) से संबंधित जानकारी में ‘असंगतता’ के लिए करदाताओं को सूचना भेजने की प्रक्रिया में है। यह जानकारी करदाताओं को आयकर विभाग में पंजीकृत उनके ई-मेल खातों के माध्यम से सूचित की जा रही है। उक्त सूचना के माध्यम से, विभाग करदाताओं से आग्रह कर रहा है कि वे ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल के माध्यम से अपने एआईएस को देखें और जहां भी करदाता को आवश्यक लगे, अद्यतन आईटीआर (आईटीआर-यू) दाखिल करें। पात्र गैर-फाइलर भी आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 139(8ए) के तहत अद्यतन रिटर्न (आईटीआर-यू) जमा कर सकते हैं।
निर्धारण वर्ष 2021-22 (यानी वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21) के लिए अद्यतन रिटर्न (आईटीआर-यू) दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि 31.03.2024 है।