Ministry of Communications
MoC Ashwini Vaishnaw launches DoT’s Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP) for Coordination Among the Stakeholders to Curb Misuse of Telecom Resources in Cyber-crime and Financial Fraud
‘Chakshu (चक्षु)’ Facility on Sanchar Saathi portal (https://www.sancharsaathi.gov.in) to Report Suspected Fraud Communication
Says, these tools are pioneering initiatives empowering citizens to proactively report suspected fraud communication
DoT encourages citizens to proactively report suspected fraud communications on Sanchar Saathi to help DoT in prevention of misuse of telecom resources for cyber-crime and financial fraud
04 MAR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Communications, Railway, and Electronics & Information Technology Mr. Ashwini Vaishnaw in the presence of Minister of State for Communications, Mr. Devusinh Chauhan launched the Department of Telecommunications (DoT)’s ‘Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP)’ for coordination among the stakeholders to curb misuse of telecom resources in cyber-crime and financial frauds, and ‘Chakshu (चक्षु)’ facility on Sanchar Saathi portal (https://sancharsaathi.gov.in), a pioneering initiative empowering citizens to proactively report suspected fraud communication.
On the occasion, the Minister said the government has been persistently making efforts to check cyber-frauds under the secure India project, at three levels- National, Organisational and Individual. He said, the department of Telecommunication has taken many initiatives to spread awareness so that citizens can make use of such tools for addressing their grievances as well as protect themselves from cyber-frauds. Mr Vaishnaw mentioned “Sanchar Saathi” portal in this regard saying it has helped successfully tackle such attacks. The Minister pointed out that together with today’s two portals- DIP and Chakshu, these tools will further appreciably enhance the capacity and ability to check any kind of cyber security threat.
Minister of State for Communications, Mr. Devusinh Chauhan appreciated the efforts of DoT which he said, has successfully completed several projects for countering cyber-security threats. Many more such projects are under development to deal with new and emerging frauds, he said.
Telecom Secretary Dr. Neeraj Mittal, in his opening remarks, said these two new portals are yet another steps for dealing with cyber security threat to every citizen’s digital assets. These tools, he pointed out, will help curb any kind of fraudulent means and misuse of communications system.
Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP):
Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP) developed by the Department of Telecommunications is a secure and integrated platform for real time intelligence sharing, information exchange and coordination among the stakeholders i.e. Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), law enforcement agencies (LEAs), banks and financial institutions (FIs), social media platforms, identity document issuing authorities etc. The portal also contains information regarding the cases detected as misuse of telecom resources. The shared information could be useful to the stakeholders in their respective domains.
It also works as backend repository for the citizen-initiated requests on the Sanchar Saathi portal for action by the stakeholders.
The DIP is accessible to the stakeholders over secure connectivity and the relevant information is shared based on their respective roles. The said platform is not accessible to citizens.
Chakshu (चक्षु) facility on Sanchar Saathi portal:
Chakshu (चक्षु) is the latest addition to the citizen centric facilities already available on the Sanchar Saathi portal of DoT. ‘Chakshu’ facilitates citizens to report suspected fraud communication received over call, SMS or WhatsApp with the intention of defrauding like KYC expiry or update of bank account / payment wallet / SIM / gas connection / electricity connection, sextortion, impersonation as government official / relative for sending money, disconnection of all mobile numbers by Department of Telecommunications etc.
In case, a citizen is already a victim of cyber-crime or financial fraud, it is advised to report at cyber-crime helpline number 1930 or website https://www.cybercrime.gov.in of Government of India.
Facility already available Sanchar Saathi portal (https://sancharsaathi.gov.in)
1. To know the mobile connections issued in their name and report the mobile connections for disconnection which are either not required or not taken by them,
2. To report the stolen / lost mobile handset for blocking and tracing,
3. To check the genuineness of mobile handset while buying a new/old device,
4. To report the incoming international calls received with Indian telephone number as calling line identification,
5. To check the details of licensed wireline Internet Service Providers.
Outcome of the various initiatives of DoT:
Total visitors
4 Cr+
Total fraudulent connections disconnected
59 Lakh
Mobile connections disconnected based on user feedback
23 Lakh
Mobile connections disconnected for exceeding limit
17 Lakh
Mobile connections disconnected based on inputs from LEAs, banks, IRCTC, etc.
4 Lakh
Total disconnections
1 Cr+
Total handsets blocked for involvement in cyber crimes
1.5 Lakh
PoS blocklisted
71 thousand
FIRs registered
365+
Total handsets blocked based on user requests
14 Lakh
Total handsets traced and information given to State Governments
7 Lakh
PoC with WhatsApp – total accounts disengaged
3 Lakh
Action taken by Banks/Payment wallets – accounts frozen
10 Lakh
Total money of Indian citizens saved
1 thousand Cr
Launch of DIP and ‘Chakshu (चक्षु)’ facility underscores commitment of DoT to empower citizens and fostering a secure digital ecosystem. By encouraging vigilant reporting and taking proactive measures against suspected fraud communications, DoT remains dedicated to safeguarding the interests and well-being of every citizen.

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने साइबर अपराध और वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी में दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के उद्देश्य से हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय के लिए डॉट का डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस प्लेटफॉर्म (डीआईपी) लॉन्च किया
संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी संचार की सूचनाएं दर्ज करने के लिए संचार साथी पोर्टल (https://www.sancharsathi.gov.in) पर 'चक्षु' सुविधा शुरू हुई
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, ये टूल्स नागरिकों को संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी संचार की सक्रिय रूप से सूचना देने के लिहाज से सशक्त बनाने वाली अग्रणी पहल हैं
डॉट नागरिकों को साइबर अपराध और वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी के लिए दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने में मदद करने के लिए संचार साथी पर संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी संचार की सक्रिय रूप से सूचना दर्ज करने
04 MAR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार, रेल और इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान की उपस्थिति में साइबर अपराध और वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी में दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के उद्देश्य से हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के 'डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस प्लेटफॉर्म (डीआईपी)' लॉन्च किया और नागरिकों को संचार साथी पोर्टल (https://sancharsathi.gov.in) पर संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी संचार की सक्रिय रूप से सूचना देने के लिहाज से सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक प्रमुख पहल 'चक्षु' सुविधा शुरू की।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार सुरक्षित भारत परियोजना के तहत राष्ट्रीय, संगठनात्मक और व्यक्तिगत तीन स्तरों पर साइबर धोखाधड़ी को रोकने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि दूरसंचार विभाग ने जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए ऐसी कई पहल की हैं, जिससे नागरिक अपनी शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए ऐसे टूल्स का उपयोग कर सकें और साइबर धोखाधड़ी से खुद को बचा सकें। श्री वैष्णव ने इस संबंध में "संचार साथी" पोर्टल का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि इससे ऐसे हमलों से सफलतापूर्वक निपटने में मदद मिली है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि आज लॉन्च हुए दो पोर्टलों- डीआईपी और चक्षु के साथ मिलकर, इन टूल्स से किसी भी प्रकार के साइबर सुरक्षा खतरे की जांच करने की क्षमता और योग्यता में इजाफा होगा।
संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने दूरसंचार विभाग के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इसने साइबर सुरक्षा खतरों से निपटने के लिए कई परियोजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि नए और उभरते हुए धोखाधड़ी के मामलों से निपटने के लिए ऐसी कई परियोजनाएं विकसित की जा रही हैं।
दूरसंचार सचिव डॉ. नीरज मित्तल ने अपनी शुरुआती टिप्पणी में कहा कि ये दो नए पोर्टल प्रत्येक नागरिक की डिजिटल संपत्ति पर साइबर सुरक्षा खतरे से निपटने के लिए एक और कदम हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि ये टूल्स किसी भी प्रकार के धोखाधड़ी वाले साधनों और संचार प्रणाली के दुरुपयोग को रोकने में मदद करेंगे।
डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस प्लेटफॉर्म (डीआईपी):
दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा विकसित डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस प्लेटफॉर्म (डीआईपी) रियल टाइम में खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने, सूचना के आदान-प्रदान और दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी), कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए), बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों (एफआई), सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म, पहचान दस्तावेज जारी करने वाले प्राधिकरण जैसे हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय के लिए एक सुरक्षित और एकीकृत मंच है। पोर्टल में दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग के रूप में पाए गए मामलों के बारे में भी जानकारी शामिल है। इस तरह, साझा की गई जानकारी हितधारकों के लिए उनके संबंधित डोमेन में उपयोगी हो सकती है।
यह हितधारकों द्वारा कदम उठाने के उद्देश्य से संचार साथी पोर्टल पर नागरिकों द्वारा शुरू किए गए अनुरोधों के लिए बैकएंड रिपॉजिटरी के रूप में भी काम करता है।
डीआईपी सुरक्षित कनेक्टिविटी के साथ हितधारकों के लिए सुलभ है और यहां उनकी संबंधित भूमिकाओं के आधार पर प्रासंगिक जानकारी साझा की जाती है। उक्त प्लेटफॉर्म नागरिकों के लिए सुलभ नहीं है।
संचार साथी पोर्टलल पर चक्षु सुविधा:
चक्षु दूरसंचार विभाग के संचार साथी पोर्टल पर पहले से उपलब्ध नागरिक केंद्रित सुविधाओं के अलावा एक नई सुविधा है। 'चक्षु' नागरिकों को केवाईसी एक्सपायरी या बैंक खाते / भुगतान वॉलेट / सिम / गैस कनेक्शन / बिजली कनेक्शन, सेक्सटॉर्शन, सरकारी अधिकारी / रिश्तेदार के रूप में पैसे भेजने के लिए प्रतिरूपण जैसी धोखाधड़ी के इरादे से की गई कॉल, एसएमएस या व्हाट्सएप पर प्राप्त संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी संचार की सूचना दर्ज कराने, दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा सभी मोबाइल नंबरों को बंद करने आदि की सुविधा देता है।
यदि कोई नागरिक पहले से ही साइबर अपराध या वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी का शिकार है, तो उसे भारत सरकार के साइबर अपराध हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1930 या वेबसाइट https://www.cybercrime.gov.in पर सूचना दर्ज कराने की सलाह दी जाती है।
सुविधाएं जो पहले से ही संचार साथी पोर्टल (https://sancharsathi.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध हैं
1. अपने नाम पर जारी किए गए मोबाइल कनेक्शनों को जानना और कनेक्शन कटवाने के लिए उन मोबाइल कनेक्शनों की सूचना देना जिनकी या तो आवश्यकता नहीं है या उनके द्वारा नहीं लिया गया है।
2. चोरी/खोए हुए मोबाइल हैंडसेट को ब्लॉक करना और उसका पता लगाने के लिए सूचना दर्ज करना,
3. नई/पुरानी डिवाइस खरीदते समय मोबाइल हैंडसेट की वास्तविकता की जांच करना,
4. कॉलिंग लाइन पहचान के रूप में भारतीय टेलीफोन नंबर के साथ आने वाली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कॉलों की सूचना दर्ज करना,
5. लाइसेंस प्राप्त वायरलाइन इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदाताओं के विवरण की जांच करना।
डॉट की विभिन्न पहलों का निष्कर्ष:
कुल विजिटर
4 करोड़ से ज्यादा
काटे गए कुल फर्जी कनेक्शन
59 लाख
उपयोगकर्ताओं की प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर काटे गए मोबाइल कनेक्शन
23 लाख
एक सीमा से अधिक होने पर काटे गए मोबाइल कनेक्शन
17 लाख
एलईए, बैंकों, आईआरसीटीसी आदि से मिले इनपुट के आधार पर काटे गए मोबाइल कनेक्शन
4 लाख
काटे गए कुल कनेक्शन
1 करोड़ से ज्यादा
साइबर अपराधों में शामिल होने के कारण ब्लॉक किए गए कुल हैंडसेट
1.5 लाख
ब्लॉकलिस्ट किए गए पीओएस
71 हजार
दर्ज की गईं एफआईआर
365 से ज्यादा
उपयोगकर्ता के अनुरोधों के आधार पर कुल हैंडसेट ब्लॉक किए गए
14 लाख
कुल हैंडसेट का पता लगाया गया और राज्य सरकारों को जानकारी दी गई
7 लाख
व्हाट्सएप के साथ पीओसी - कुल खाते बंद किए गए
3 लाख
बैंकों/ भुगतान वॉलेट द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई - फ्रीज किए गए खाते
10 लाख
भारतीय नागरिकों का कुल पैसा बचाया गया
1 हजार करोड़
डीआईपी और 'चक्षु' सुविधा के शुभारंभ से नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने और एक सुरक्षित डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है। सतर्कता के साथ सूचना दर्ज कराने को प्रोत्साहित करके और संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी संचार के खिलाफ सक्रिय रूप से कदम उठाकर, डॉट प्रत्येक नागरिक के हितों और कल्याण की सुरक्षा के लिए समर्पित है।