Ministry of Home Affairs
A six-member delegation of Apex Body, Leh (ABL) and Kargil Democratic Alliance (KDA) from Union Territory of Ladakh calls on Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah in New Delhi, today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is committed to provide necessary Constitutional safeguards to Union Territory of Ladakh
Home Minister assures that High Powered Committee on Ladakh constituted to look into the demands of ABL and KDA have been discussing the modalities to provide such Constitutional safeguards
High Powered Committee should continue to engage on issues such as measures to protect the region’s unique culture and language, protection of land and employment, inclusive development and employment generation, empowerment of LAHDCs and examine constitutional safeguards for positive outcomes
04 MAR 2024 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
A six-member delegation of Apex Body, Leh (ABL) and Kargil Democratic Alliance (KDA) from Union Territory of Ladakh called on Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah in New Delhi, today.
Union Home Minister assured the delegation that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to provide necessary Constitutional safeguards to Union Territory of Ladakh. He assured that the High Powered Committee on Ladakh constituted to look into the demands of ABL and KDA have been discussing the modalities to provide such Constitutional safeguards. Home Minister expressed that the consultative mechanism established through this High Powered Committee should continue to engage on issues such as measures to protect the region’s unique culture and language, protection of land and employment, inclusive development and employment generation, empowerment of LAHDCs and examine constitutional safeguards for positive outcomes.
High Powered Committee under the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs has been working actively with the representatives of ABL and KDA. A significant progress has been made. A sub-committee constituted by the HPC, is also actively engaged with the Ministry of Law and other experts. The second meeting of the said sub-committee was held today which was attended by the representatives of ABL and KDA. Senior officers of Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department were also present. The meeting was held in a cordial manner and various issues pertaining to land, employment and constitutional safeguards progressed for the benefit of the people of Ladakh.

गृह मंत्रालय
संघशासित प्रदेश लद्दाख की एपेक्स बॉडी लेह (ABL) और कारगिल डेमाक्रेटिक अलायंस (KDA) के छह सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज नई दिल्ली में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह से मुलाकात की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार संघशासित प्रदेश लद्दाख को आवश्यक संवैधानिक सुरक्षा उपाय प्रदान करने के लिए कटिबद्ध है
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने आश्वस्त किया कि ABL और KDA की मांगों पर विचार के लिए गठित उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समिति लद्दाख को संवैधानिक सुरक्षा उपाय प्रदान करने के तौर-तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श कर रही है
सकारात्मक परिणाम के लिए उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समिति को क्षेत्र की विशेष प्रकार की संस्कृति एवं भाषा के संरक्षण, भूमि एवं रोजगार की रक्षा, समावेशी विकास एवं रोजगार सृजन, LAHDCs के सशक्तिकरण तथा संवैधानिक संरक्षण के परीक्षण जैसे मुद्दों पर चर्चा जारी रखनी चाहिए
04 MAR 2024 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
संघशासित प्रदेश लद्दाख की एपेक्स बॉडी, लेह (ABL) और कारगिल डेमाक्रेटिक अलायंस (KDA) के छह सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज नई दिल्ली में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह से मुलाकात की।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को आश्वस्त किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार संघशासित प्रदेश लद्दाख को आवश्यक संवैधानिक सुरक्षा उपाय प्रदान करने के लिए कटिबद्ध है। उन्होंने आश्वस्त किया कि ABL और KDA की मांगों पर विचार के लिए गठित उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समिति संवैधानिक सुरक्षा उपाय प्रदान करने के तौर तरीकों पर विचार विमर्श कर रही है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इस उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समिति के जरिए स्थापित विचार-विमर्श के तंत्र को क्षेत्र की विशेष प्रकार की संस्कृति एवं भाषा के संरक्षण, भूमि एवं रोजगार की रक्षा, समावेशी विकास एवं रोजगार सृजन, LAHDCs के सशक्तिकरण तथा संवैधानिक संरक्षण के परीक्षण पर चर्चा जारी रखनी चाहिए ताकि सकारात्मक परिणाम मिल सकें।
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में गठित उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समिति ABL और KDA के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही है और इसमें उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समिति द्वारा गठित एक उप-समिति भी कानून मंत्रालय और अन्य विशेषज्ञों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से संवाद कर रही है। उक्त उप-समिति की दूसरी बैठक आज आयोजित की गई जिसमें ABL और KDA के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इस बैठक में गृह मंत्रालय, विधि मामलों के विभाग और विधायी विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। बैठक सौहार्दपूर्ण तरीके से हुई और लद्दाख के लोगों के लाभ के लिए भूमि, रोजगार और संवैधानिक सुरक्षा उपायों से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर प्रगति हुई।