Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates new Administrative & Training building at Naval War College, Goa
Terms it as a symbol of Navy’s aspirations & India’s legacy of maritime excellence
“Govt has re-imagined & strengthened India's role in Indian Ocean Region; We have emerged as first responders & preferred security partner”
“India protecting the autonomy & sovereignty of countries in Indian Ocean; Ensuring that no one exercises hegemony”
“India’s growing power is not for dominance, but to create an environment of peace & prosperity in Indo-Pacific”
05 MAR 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the new Administrative & Training building at the Naval War College (NWC), Goa on March 05, 2024. The modern edifice, named the 'Chola’, pays homage to the mighty maritime empire of the Chola dynasty of ancient India. In his address, the Raksha Mantri lauded the Navy for creating a world-class state-of-the-art training facility that resonates with India's stature among the maritime powers of the world.
Shri Rajnath Singh described Chola Bhawan as a symbol of the aspirations of the Navy and India’s legacy of maritime excellence. It is also a reflection of India’s new mindset of coming out of the mentality of slavery and feeling proud of our rich historical heritage – a clarion call made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from the ramparts of the Red Fort, he added.
The Raksha Mantri also spoke about the shift in dealing with the threat perception under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, which is now covering land-based as well as maritime challenges. “Earlier, almost all the governments focused on strengthening land borders, but maritime threats were not given as much importance. In view of the increased movement of our adversaries in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) & the commercial importance of the region, it was necessary to re-assess our threat perception and accordingly re-balance our military resources & strategic attention. Under the Prime Minister’s guidance, we not only re-imagined India's role in the IOR, but also strengthened it. Due to these efforts, India has today emerged as the first responder and preferred security partner in the IOR,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri added that it has been ensured that rules-based maritime order can be strengthened in the IOR. “India is ensuring that all the neighboring countries of the Indian Ocean should be helped in protecting their autonomy and sovereignty. We have ensured that no one exercises hegemony in the region,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that due to the Navy’s readiness, India is fulfilling its responsibility in the IOR by providing full assistance to the littoral countries. He stated that the Navy is ensuring that no country, with its overwhelming economic and military power, is able to assert dominance over friendly countries or threaten their sovereignty. The readiness with which the Navy stands with the country’s allies provides substantive strength to India's global values, he said.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that through the mantra of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, India has given to the world the unique value of taking everyone together. If India becomes stronger, not only the areas around it will progress, but democracy and rule of law will also be strengthened, he said.
Underlining the growing prowess of the Indian Navy on the back of a strong Naval industrial base, Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that the idea is not to achieve dominance, but to create an environment of peace and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific. “The increasing naval power not only protects us from our adversaries, but also provides an environment of security to other stakeholders in the Indian Ocean,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated India’s commitment to work towards strengthening the economic & security co-operation with its maritime neighbours, in line with the Security And Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) vision of the Prime Minister. He commended the Navy for fulfilling this commitment, adding that India's stature at the global level will increase if the Navy becomes stronger.
Underscoring the transformative strategic thinking of ‘New India’, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that “we were once known as a ‘landlocked country with sea shores’, but now we can be seen as an ‘island country with land borders’”. He stated that the resources and opportunities available in this region will be the factors of India's prosperity, which makes the Indian Navy’s role even more important in the future.
The Raksha Mantri added that most of the goods trade takes place through the sea route, with the Indo-Pacific region emerging as its hub. He highlighted that due to the increasing goods trade, many threats such as incidents of piracy and trafficking have come to the fore.
Shri Rajnath Singh praised the Navy for strengthening the security environment in the region and generating goodwill for India on the global canvas its through its anti-piracy and anti-trafficking operations. He stated that while these incidents have been reduced due to the promptness of the Indian Navy, the threats cannot be ignored. He referred to the recent attacks on the undersea cables, terming such incidents as a direct attack on strategic interests. He urged the Navy to remain prepared to deal with such challenges.
The Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that the new building at NWC, Goa will go a long way in training the officers on the growing and crucial role of the Indian Navy in the Indo-Pacific Region. He hoped that the NWC, through its innovative training, will not only enhance the military capability of the trainees, but also make them aware of the new perspective and focus on the country’s economic interest.
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated two major piers in Naval Base, Karwar in the presence of Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff and other senior officers. The Aircraft Carrier Pier is capable of simultaneous berthing of two Aircraft Carriers and one Landing Ship Tank (Large). The Auxiliary vessel Pier would host Fast Attack Craft, Interceptor Craft and Auxiliary Craft. The piers would also provide various shore-based services, such as power, potable water, chilled water for air conditioning and other domestic services to the ships.
These infrastructure developments are part of ongoing Phase IIA of Project Seabird which will accommodate 32 ships/submarines, 23 yardcraft, a dual-use Naval Air Station, a complete Naval Dockyard, four covered dry berths and logistics for ships/aircraft. It will house around 10,000 uniformed and civilian personnel with families, significantly boosting the local economy and industrial growth. The Naval Air Station with Civil Enclave is anticipated to enhance tourism in North Karnataka and South Goa. The ongoing construction has created 7,000 direct and 20,000 indirect jobs. The Project aligns with ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, sourcing over 90% of materials domestically.
The Raksha Mantri stated that Project Seabird, brought as the largest Naval infrastructure building project of the country, is working to increase the capacity of the Indian Navy. He expressed confidence that both the piers will further strengthen the strategic presence on the western coast of the country.
Delivering the keynote address, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar drew the attention of the audience to the evolving security challenges, particularly in the maritime domain. He highlighted the indispensable role of higher military education in countering these challenges. He expressed confidence that the new training facility will serve as an icon of the country’s resurgence as a maritime power by serving as a Gurukul for learning and sharing maritime perspectives, not only for the officers of Indian forces but also for maritime neighbours.
The Raksha Mantri also interacted with the personnel involved in the project's execution and complimented them. An inaugural special postage stamp was also released to commemorate the event. He inspected the Guard of Honour before dedicating the Chola building to the Armed Forces.
The inaugural ceremony was also attended by Goa Chief Minister Shri Pramod Sawant, Union Minister of State for Tourism & Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Shripad Naik, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar and Flag Officers Commanding in Chief, Western & Southern Naval Commands. The event marked a significant milestone in the history of the NWC, reinforcing its commitment to excellence in military education and nurturing maritime thought.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नेवल वॉर कॉलेज, गोवा में नए प्रशासनिक और प्रशिक्षण भवन का उद्घाटन किया
नौसेना की आकांक्षाओं और भारत की समुद्री उत्कृष्टता की विरासत का प्रतीक
“सरकार ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारत की भूमिका की फिर से कल्पना की है और उसे सुदृढ़ किया है; हमने क्षेत्र की स्थिति पर सर्वप्रथम प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त की है और पसंदीदा सुरक्षा भागीदार के रूप में उभरे हैं''
“भारत, हिंद महासागर में देशों की स्वायत्तता और संप्रभुता का रक्षक है; यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि कोई भी क्षेत्र में आधिपत्य का प्रयोग न करे”
"भारत की बढ़ती शक्ति प्रभुत्व के लिए नहीं, बल्कि हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति और समृद्धि का माहौल बनाने के लिए है"
05 MAR 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 05 मार्च, 2024 को नेवल वॉर कॉलेज (एनडब्ल्यूसी), गोवा में नए प्रशासनिक और प्रशिक्षण भवन का उद्घाटन किया। 'चोल' नाम की आधुनिक इमारत, प्राचीन भारत के चोल राजवंश के शक्तिशाली समुद्री साम्राज्य के प्रति श्रद्धा का प्रतीक है। अपने संबोधन में रक्षा मंत्री ने नौसेना की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि नौसेना ने विश्व स्तरीय अत्याधुनिक प्रशिक्षण सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई है, जो दुनिया की समुद्री शक्तियों के बीच भारत की प्रतिष्ठा के अनुरूप है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने चोल भवन को नौसेना की आकांक्षाओं और भारत की समुद्री उत्कृष्टता की विरासत का प्रतीक बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह गुलामी की मानसिकता से बाहर निकलने और देश की समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक विरासत पर गौरवान्वित अनुभव करने की भारत की नई मानसिकता का भी प्रतिबिंब है- प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लाल किले की प्राचीर से इसी प्राचीर से यही भाव व्‍यक्‍त किया था।
रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के अंतर्गत खतरे की धारणा से निपटने में बदलाव के बारे में भी बात की, उन्‍होंने कहा कि अब भारत जमीन के साथ-साथ समुद्री चुनौतियों से भी निपट रहा है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, “पहले, लगभग सभी सरकारें देश की सीमाओं को सुदृढ़ करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती थीं, लेकिन समुद्री खतरों को उतना महत्व नहीं दिया जाता था। हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में हमारे विरोधियों की बढ़ती आवाजाही और क्षेत्र के वाणिज्यिक महत्व को देखते हुए, स्थिति का पुनर्मूल्यांकन और उसी के अनुरूप हमारे सैन्य संसाधनों और रणनीति को फिर से संतुलित करना आवश्यक था। प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में हमने न केवल हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारत की भूमिका की पुनर्कल्पना की, बल्कि इसे सुदृढ़ भी किया है।उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रयासों के कारण भारत, इस क्षेत्र में सर्वप्रथम प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त करने वाला और पसंदीदा सुरक्षा भागीदार के रूप में उभरा है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में नियम आधारित समुद्री व्यवस्था को मजबूत किया जा सके। ''भारत यह सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि हिंद महासागर के सभी पड़ोसी देशों को उनकी स्वायत्तता और संप्रभुता की रक्षा में मदद की जाए। हमने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि कोई भी इस क्षेत्र पर आधिपत्य स्थापित न करे।''
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि नौसेना की तत्परता के कारण भारत तटीय देशों को पूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करके हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में अपनी जिम्मेदारी निभा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि नौसेना यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि कोई भी देश अपनी मजबूत आर्थिक और सैन्य शक्ति के साथ मित्र देशों पर प्रभुत्व स्थापित करने या उनकी संप्रभुता पर किसी तरह का खतरा उत्पन्न न कर सके। उन्होंने कहा कि नौसेना जिस तत्परता के साथ देश के सहयोगियों के साथ खड़ी है, वह भारत के वैश्विक मूल्यों का पोषण करती है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने बताया कि 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' के मंत्र के माध्यम से भारत ने दुनिया को सभी को एक साथ लेकर चलने का अद्वितीय मूल्य प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि भारत सुदृढ़ होगा तो न केवल इसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों की प्रगति होगी, बल्कि लोकतंत्र और कानून का शासन भी मजबूत होगा।
एक सुदृढ़ नौसेना औद्योगिक आधार के पीछे भारतीय नौसेना की बढ़ती शक्ति पर रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य प्रभुत्व हासिल करना नहीं है, बल्कि हिंद-प्रशांत में शांति और समृद्धि का माहौल बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा, "बढ़ती नौसैनिक शक्ति न केवल हमें हमारे विरोधियों से बचाती है, बल्कि हिंद महासागर में अन्य हितधारकों के लिए भी सुरक्षा का माहौल प्रदान करती है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास के अनुरूप अपने पड़ोसियों के साथ आर्थिक और सुरक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करने की दिशा में काम करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने इस प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने के लिए नौसेना की सराहना की और कहा कि नौसेना के मजबूत होने से वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत का वर्चस्व बढ़ेगा।
'न्यू इंडिया' की परिवर्तनकारी रणनीतिक सोच को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बल पूर्वक कहा कि हम एक समय 'समुद्री तटों से घिरी भूमि देश' के रूप में जाने जाते थे, लेकिन अब हमें 'स्थलीय सीमाओं से घिरे द्वीप देश' के रूप में देखा जा सकता है।" उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध संसाधन और अवसर भारत की समृद्धि के कारक होंगे, जो भविष्य में भारतीय नौसेना की भूमिका को और भी महत्वपूर्ण बनाता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि अधिकांश वस्तुओं का व्यापार समुद्री मार्ग से होता है और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र इसके केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि बढ़ते माल व्यापार के कारण चोरी और तस्करी की घटनाएं जैसे कई खतरे सामने आए हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा माहौल को मजबूत करने और अपने समुद्री डकैती विरोधी और तस्करी विरोधी अभियानों के माध्यम से वैश्विक कैनवास पर भारत के लिए सद्भावना पैदा करने के लिए नौसेना की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय नौसेना की तत्परता के कारण इन घटनाओं में कमी आई है, लेकिन खतरों को नजरअंदाज नहीं किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने हाल ही में समुद्र के भीतर केबलों पर हुए हमलों का जिक्र करते हुए ऐसी घटनाओं को रणनीतिक हितों पर सीधा हमला करार दिया। उन्होंने नौसेना से ऐसी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए तैयार रहने का आग्रह किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि नेवल वॉर कॉलेज, गोवा में नई अत्याधुनि सुविधाओं से लैस इमारत हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में भारतीय नौसेना की बढ़ती और महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के अनुरूप अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करने में काफी मदद करेगी। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि एनडब्ल्यूसी अपने नवोन्वेषी प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से न केवल प्रशिक्षुओं की सैन्य क्षमता में वृद्धि करेगा, बल्कि उन्हें नए दृष्टिकोण से अवगत कराएगा और देश के आर्थिक हित पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में नौसेना बेस, कारवार में दो प्रमुख तटबंधों का उद्घाटन किया। एयरक्राफ्ट कैरियर पियर दो एयरक्राफ्ट कैरियर और एक लैंडिंग शिप टैंक (बड़े) की एक साथ बर्थिंग करने में सक्षम है। सहायक पोत पियर फास्ट अटैक क्राफ्ट, इंटरसेप्टर क्राफ्ट और सहायक क्राफ्ट की मेजबानी करेगा। ये घाट जहाजों को विभिन्न तट-आधारित सेवाएं, जैसे बिजली, पीने योग्य पानी, एयर कंडीशनिंग के लिए ठंडा पानी और अन्य घरेलू सेवाएं भी प्रदान करेंगे।
ये आधारभूत अवसंरचना प्रोजेक्ट सीबर्ड के चरण आईआईए का हिस्सा हैं, जिसमें 32 जहाजों/पनडुब्बियों, 23 यार्डक्राफ्ट, एक दोहरे उपयोग वाले नौसेना एयर स्टेशन, एक पूर्ण नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, चार कवर किए गए ड्राई बर्थ और जहाजों/विमानों के लिए रसद को समायोजित किया जाएगा। इसमें लगभग 10,000 वर्दीधारी और नागरिक कर्मी परिवारों के साथ रहेंगे, जिससे स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था और औद्योगिक विकास को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। सिविल एन्क्लेव के साथ नेवल एयर स्टेशन से उत्तरी कर्नाटक और दक्षिण गोवा में पर्यटन बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। चल रहे निर्माण ने 7,000 प्रत्यक्ष और 20,000 अप्रत्यक्ष नौकरियां सृजित की हैं। यह परियोजना 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के अनुरूप है, जिसमें 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक सामग्री घरेलू स्तर पर प्राप्त की जाती है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि देश की सबसे बड़ी नौसेना बुनियादी ढांचा निर्माण परियोजना के रूप में लाया गया प्रोजेक्ट सीबर्ड भारतीय नौसेना की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि दोनों घाट देश के पश्चिमी तट पर रणनीतिक उपस्थिति को और मजबूत करेंगे।
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने दर्शकों का ध्यान विशेषकर समुद्री क्षेत्र में उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों की ओर आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने इन चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने में उच्च सैन्य शिक्षा की अपरिहार्य भूमिका की जानकारी दी।
उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि नई प्रशिक्षण सुविधा न केवल भारतीय बलों के अधिकारियों के लिए बल्कि समुद्री सीमा से लगे पड़ोसियों को भी समुद्री दृष्टिकोण सीखने और साझा करने के लिए एक गुरुकुल के रूप में सेवा प्रदान करेगी और समुद्री शक्ति के रूप में देश के पुनरुत्थान के प्रतीक के रूप में काम करेगी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने परियोजना के क्रियान्वयन में शामिल कर्मियों से भी बातचीत की और उनकी सराहना की। इस आयोजन की स्मृति में एक उद्घाटन विशेष डाक टिकट भी जारी किया गया। उन्होंने चोल भवन को सशस्त्र बलों को समर्पित करने से पहले गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर का निरीक्षण किया।
उद्घाटन समारोह में गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत, केंद्रीय पर्यटन और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक, नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार और पश्चिमी और दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ भी उपस्थित थे। यह आयोजन नेवल वॉर कॉलेज गोवा के इतिहास में महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ, जिसने सैन्य शिक्षा में उत्कृष्टता और समुद्री परिपेक्ष्य के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ किया है।