Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC to establish Sub-Regional Office at Alwar, Rajasthan
Approval of estimates for construction of 7 ESI Hospitals
06 MAR 2024 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The 231st Meeting of the Standing Committee of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation was held on 05.03.2024 at New Delhi under the Chairpersonship of Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour & Employment. During the meeting, the following important decisions aimed at enhancing the availability of medical care and cash benefits to Insured Workers and their family members were taken:
ESIC to Establish Sub-Regional Office at Alwar
In the meeting, a decision to establish Sub-Regional Office at Alwar, Rajasthan was taken. Around 12 Lakh Insured Workers and beneficiaries of ESI Scheme residing in the districts of Alwar, Khairthal-Tijara, Kothputilli-Behror, Bharatpur and Deeg will be benefitted with establishment of a new ESIC Sub-Regional Office at Alwar.
Approval of Estimates for Construction of 7 ESI Hospitals
Approval of estimates for construction of 7 new ESI Hospitals at Harohalli, Narsapura, Bommasandra (Karnataka), Merrut, Bareilly (Uttar Pradesh), Pithampur (Madhya Pradesh) and Duburi (Odisha) was also accorded during the meeting at total estimated cost of Rs.1128.21 crore. With the approval of these estimates, construction of these hospitals will start soon. These hospitals will add 800 beds to the existing medical care infrastructure of ESIC.
Decisions related to establishment of these hospitals and offices were taken in keeping with the vision for Viksit Bharat to augment the medical and cash benefits delivery infrastructure. There has been an exponential growth in the number of districts and Insured Workers covered under the ESI Scheme during the last ten years, with their numbers rising to 666 and 3.43 crore respectively. Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC, Employers’ representatives, Employees’ representatvives and senior officers of MoL&E and ESIC also attended the meeting.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాజ‌స్థాన్‌లోని ఆల్వార్‌లో ఉప‌-ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాల‌యాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌నున్న ఇఎస్ఐసి
7 ఇఎస్ఐ ఆసుప‌త్రుల నిర్మాణానికి అంచ‌నాల ఆమోదం
06 MAR 2024 9:00AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉద్యోగుల రాష్ట్ర బీమా కార్పొరేష‌న్ స్టాండింగ్ క‌మిటీ 231వ స‌మావేశం న్యూఢిల్లీలో 05.03.2024న కార్మిక & ఉపాధి కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి మిస్ సుమితా దావ్రా అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న జ‌రిగింది. స‌మావేశం సంద‌ర్భంగా బీమా చేసిన కార్మికులు, వారి కుటుంబ స‌భ్యుల‌కు వైద్య సంర‌క్ష‌ణ‌, న‌గ‌దు ప్ర‌యోజ‌నాల ల‌భ్య‌త‌ను పెంపొందించే ల‌క్ష్యంతో దిగువ‌న పేర్కొన్న ముఖ్య నిర్ణ‌యాలు తీసుకోవ‌డం జ‌రిగిందిః
ఆల్వార్‌లో ఉప‌-ప్రాంతీయ‌ కార్యాల‌యాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌నున్న ఇఎస్ఐసిః
రాజ‌స్థాన్‌లోని అల్వార్‌లో ఉప‌- ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాల‌యాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయాల‌ని నిర్ణ‌యం తీసుకున్నారు. అల్వార్‌, ఖైర్తాల్‌-తిజారా, కొత్‌పుటిల్లి- బెరార్‌, భ‌ర‌త్‌పూర్‌, డీగ్ జిల్లాల్లో నివ‌సిస్తున్న దాదాపు 12 ల‌క్ష‌ల మంది బీమా పొందిన కార్మికుల, ఇఎస్ఐ ప‌థ‌కం ల‌బ్ధిదారులు అల్వార్‌లో కొత్త ఇఎస్ఐసి ఉప‌- ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాల‌యం ఏర్పాటుతో ప్ర‌యోజ‌నం పొందుతారు.
7 ఇఎస్ఐ ఆసుప‌త్రుల‌ నిర్మాణం కోసం అంచనాల ఆమోదంః
హ‌రోహ‌ళ్ళి, న‌ర్సాపుర‌, బొమ్మ‌సాంద్ర (క‌ర్ణాట‌క‌), మీరూట్‌, బ‌రేలీ (ఉత్త‌ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌), పీతంపూర్ (మ‌ధ్య‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌), దుబూరి (ఒడిశా)ల‌లో మొత్తం అంచ‌నా వ్య‌యం రూ. 1128.21 కోట్ల‌తో 7 కొత్త ఇఎస్ఐ ఆసుప‌త్రుల నిర్మాణానికి స‌మావేశం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
ఈ అంచ‌నాల ఆమోదంతో త్వ‌ర‌లో ఈ ఆసుప‌త్రుల నిర్మాణాలు ప్రారంభం కానున్నాయి. ఈ ఆసుప‌త్రులు ఇఎస్ఐసి ప్ర‌స్తుత వైద్య సంర‌క్ష‌ణ మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాల‌కు 800 ప‌డ‌క‌ల‌ను జోడిస్తాయి.
వైద్య‌, న‌గ‌దు ప్ర‌యోజ‌నాల బ‌ట్వాడా మౌలిక‌స‌దుపాయాల‌ను పెంపొందించ‌డానికి విక‌సిత్ భార‌త దార్శ‌నిక‌త‌కు అనుగుణంగా, ఈ ఆసుప‌త్రులు, కార్యాల‌యాల స్థాప‌న‌కు సంబంధించిన నిర్ణ‌యాల‌ను తీసుకున్నారు. గ‌త ప‌ది సంవ‌త్స‌రాల‌లో ఇఎస్ఐ ప‌థ‌కం కింద బీమా పొందిన కార్మికులు, జిల్లాల సంఖ్య విశేషంగా వృద్ధి చెంది, వాటి సంఖ్య వ‌రుస‌గా 3.43 కోట్లు, 666గా పెరిగింది. ఈ స‌మావేశానికి ఇఎస్ఐసి డైరెక్ట‌ర్ జ‌న‌ర‌ల్ డా. రాజేంద్ర కుమార్‌, యాజ‌మాన్యాల ప్ర‌తినిధులు, కార్మిక ప్ర‌తినిధులు, కార్మిక & ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌, ఇఎస్ఐసి సీనియ‌ర్ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.