Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC to establish Sub-Regional Office at Alwar, Rajasthan
Approval of estimates for construction of 7 ESI Hospitals
06 MAR 2024 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The 231st Meeting of the Standing Committee of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation was held on 05.03.2024 at New Delhi under the Chairpersonship of Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour & Employment. During the meeting, the following important decisions aimed at enhancing the availability of medical care and cash benefits to Insured Workers and their family members were taken:
ESIC to Establish Sub-Regional Office at Alwar
In the meeting, a decision to establish Sub-Regional Office at Alwar, Rajasthan was taken. Around 12 Lakh Insured Workers and beneficiaries of ESI Scheme residing in the districts of Alwar, Khairthal-Tijara, Kothputilli-Behror, Bharatpur and Deeg will be benefitted with establishment of a new ESIC Sub-Regional Office at Alwar.
Approval of Estimates for Construction of 7 ESI Hospitals
Approval of estimates for construction of 7 new ESI Hospitals at Harohalli, Narsapura, Bommasandra (Karnataka), Merrut, Bareilly (Uttar Pradesh), Pithampur (Madhya Pradesh) and Duburi (Odisha) was also accorded during the meeting at total estimated cost of Rs.1128.21 crore. With the approval of these estimates, construction of these hospitals will start soon. These hospitals will add 800 beds to the existing medical care infrastructure of ESIC.
Decisions related to establishment of these hospitals and offices were taken in keeping with the vision for Viksit Bharat to augment the medical and cash benefits delivery infrastructure. There has been an exponential growth in the number of districts and Insured Workers covered under the ESI Scheme during the last ten years, with their numbers rising to 666 and 3.43 crore respectively. Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC, Employers’ representatives, Employees’ representatvives and senior officers of MoL&E and ESIC also attended the meeting.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای ایس آئی سی الور، راجستھان میں ذیلی علاقائی دفتر قائم کرے گا
آٹھ ای ایس آئی اسپتالوں کی تعمیر کے تخمینے کی منظوری
06 MAR 2024 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن کی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی کی231ویں میٹنگ آج 5مارچ 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ کی سکریٹری محترمہ سومیتا داؤرا کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران، بیمہ شدہ کارکنوں اور ان کے خاندان کے افراد کو طبی دیکھ بھال اور نقد فوائد کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے درج ذیل اہم فیصلے لیے گئے:
ای ایس آئی سی ،الور میں ذیلی علاقائی دفتر قائم کرے گا۔
میٹنگ میں راجستھان کے الور میں سب ریجنل آفس قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ لیا گیا۔ الور میں ایک نئے ای ایس آئی سی ذیلی علاقائی دفتر کے قیام سے تقریباً 12 لاکھ بیمہ شدہ کارکنان اور ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے مستفید ہونے والے الور، کھیرتھل-تیجارہ، کوٹھ پوتلی-بہرور، بھرت پور اور دیگ کے اضلاع میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
7 ای ایس آئی اسپتالوں کی تعمیر کے تخمینے کی منظوری
میٹنگ کے دوران ہاروہلی، نرسا پورہ، بوماسندرا (کرناٹک)، میرٹھ، بریلی (اتر پردیش)، پیتھم پور (مدھیہ پردیش) اور ڈبوری (اوڈیشہ) میں 7 نئے ای ایس آئی اسپتالوں کی تعمیر کے لیے 1128.21کروڑ روپے کے تخمینے کی منظوری بھی میٹنگ کے دوران دی گئی۔ ان تخمینوں کی منظوری کے بعد ان اسپتالوں کی تعمیرکا کام جلد شروع ہو جائے گا۔ یہ اسپتال ای ایس آئی سی کے موجودہ طبی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں 800 بستروں کا اضافہ کریں گے۔
ان اسپتالوں اور دفاتر کے قیام سے متعلق فیصلے وکست بھارت کے وژن کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے لیے گئے تاکہ طبی اور نقد فوائد کی فراہمی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ پچھلے دس سالوں کے دوران ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت آنے والے اضلاع اور بیمہ شدہ کارکنوں کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے، ان کی تعداد بالترتیب 666 اور 3.43 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر راجندر کمار، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ای ایس آئی سی، آجروں کے نمائندے، ملازمین کے نمائندے اور ایم او ایل اینڈای اورای ایس آئی سی کے سینئر افسران نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔