Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC to establish Sub-Regional Office at Alwar, Rajasthan
Approval of estimates for construction of 7 ESI Hospitals
06 MAR 2024 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The 231st Meeting of the Standing Committee of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation was held on 05.03.2024 at New Delhi under the Chairpersonship of Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour & Employment. During the meeting, the following important decisions aimed at enhancing the availability of medical care and cash benefits to Insured Workers and their family members were taken:
ESIC to Establish Sub-Regional Office at Alwar
In the meeting, a decision to establish Sub-Regional Office at Alwar, Rajasthan was taken. Around 12 Lakh Insured Workers and beneficiaries of ESI Scheme residing in the districts of Alwar, Khairthal-Tijara, Kothputilli-Behror, Bharatpur and Deeg will be benefitted with establishment of a new ESIC Sub-Regional Office at Alwar.
Approval of Estimates for Construction of 7 ESI Hospitals
Approval of estimates for construction of 7 new ESI Hospitals at Harohalli, Narsapura, Bommasandra (Karnataka), Merrut, Bareilly (Uttar Pradesh), Pithampur (Madhya Pradesh) and Duburi (Odisha) was also accorded during the meeting at total estimated cost of Rs.1128.21 crore. With the approval of these estimates, construction of these hospitals will start soon. These hospitals will add 800 beds to the existing medical care infrastructure of ESIC.
Decisions related to establishment of these hospitals and offices were taken in keeping with the vision for Viksit Bharat to augment the medical and cash benefits delivery infrastructure. There has been an exponential growth in the number of districts and Insured Workers covered under the ESI Scheme during the last ten years, with their numbers rising to 666 and 3.43 crore respectively. Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC, Employers’ representatives, Employees’ representatvives and senior officers of MoL&E and ESIC also attended the meeting.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआईसी राजस्थान के अलवर में उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय स्थापित करेगा
7 ईएसआई अस्पतालों के निर्माण के लिए लागत अनुमान को मंजूरी दी गई
06 MAR 2024 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम की स्थायी समिति की 231वीं बैठक 5 मार्च, 2024 को श्रम और रोजगार सचिव श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा की अध्यक्षता में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक के दौरान बीमित श्रमिकों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को चिकित्सा देखभाल और नकद लाभ की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से निम्नलिखित महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए गए:
अलवर में ईएसआईसी उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय की स्थापना
इस बैठक में राजस्थान के अलवर में उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय की स्थापना करने का निर्णय लिया गया। अलवर में ईएसआईसी उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय की स्थापना से अलवर, खैरथल-तिजारा, कोटपुटली-बहरोड़, भरतपुर और डीग जिलों में रहने वाले लगभग 12 लाख बीमित श्रमिक और ईएसआई योजना के लाभार्थी लाभान्वित होंगे।
7 ईएसआई अस्पतालों के निर्माण के लिए लागत अनुमान को मंजूरी
इसके अलावा इस बैठक के दौरान कुल 1128.21 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से कर्नाटक के हारोहल्ली, नरसापुराबोम्मसंद्रा, उत्तर प्रदेश के मेरठबरेली, मध्य प्रदेश के पीथमपुर और ओडिशा के दुबुरी में 7 नए ईएसआई अस्पतालों के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी गई। इन प्राक्कलनों को मंजूरी मिलने के साथ ही इन अस्पतालों का निर्माण जल्द ही शुरू हो जाएगा। इन अस्पतालों के निर्माण से ईएसआईसी के मौजूदा चिकित्सा देखभाल की क्षमता में 800 बिस्तरों की बढ़ोतरी हो जाएगी।
इन अस्पतालों व कार्यालयों की स्थापना से संबंधित निर्णय चिकित्सा और नकद लाभ वितरण बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के लिए विकसित भारत की सोच को ध्यान में रखते हुए लिया गया है। पिछले दस वर्षों के दौरान ईएसआई योजना के तहत कवर किए गए जिलों और बीमित श्रमिकों की संख्या में तेज बढ़ोतरी हुई है और इनकी संख्या क्रमशः 666 और 3.43 करोड़ हो गई है। इस बैठक में ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार, नियोक्ताओं के प्रतिनिधि, कर्मचारियों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय व ईएसआईसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।