Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority issues advisory on Prohibition of Advertising, Promotion, and Endorsement of Illegal Activities
Betting and Gambling are strictly prohibited
Stringent action against Endorsements of Betting and Gambling Camouflaged as Gaming
CCPA Cautions Celebrities and Influencers that promoting online gambling and betting holds equal liability for Illegal activity
06 MAR 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
In response to increasing instances of advertisements promoting illegal activities such as betting and gambling, the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued a comprehensive advisory. The advisory, in accordance with the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, emphasizes the prohibition of advertising, promotion, and endorsement of unlawful activities prohibited under various laws.
Betting and gambling are strictly prohibited under the Public Gambling Act, 1867, and are considered illegal in the majority of regions across the country. Despite this, online betting platforms and apps persist in advertising betting and gambling directly, as well as under the guise of gaming. Endorsements of such activities presents considerable financial and socio-economic implications, especially to the youth.
The advisory underscores the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting's efforts in issuing various advisories to media platforms, cautioning them against publicizing betting and gambling platforms. Online advertisement intermediaries have also been warned against targeting such advertisements toward the Indian audience.
The advisory highlights that, the Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022, categorically prohibit advertisements of products or services prohibited under any prevailing law.
It reiterates that the guidelines apply to all advertisements, irrespective of the medium used and warns celebrities and influencers that any engagement in the promotion or advertisement of online gambling and betting, given its unlawful status, renders one equally liable for participating in an illegal activity.
Through this advisory, CCPA cautions that any advertisement or endorsement of activities which are otherwise prohibited by law, including but not limited to betting or gambling, shall be subject to rigorous scrutiny. If any violation of the guidelines is found, stringent measures, as per the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, will be initiated against involved, including manufacturers, advertisers, publishers, intermediaries, social media platforms, endorsers, and any other relevant stakeholders.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority urges all stakeholders to adhere strictly to these guidelines and refrain from promoting or endorsing activities that are illegal under Indian law.
The Advisory can be accessed here https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/CCPA-1-1-2024-CCPA.pdf

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় উপভোক্তা সুৰক্ষা কৰ্তৃপক্ষই অবৈধ কাৰ্য্য-কলাপৰ প্ৰচাৰ আৰু সমৰ্থন তথা বিজ্ঞাপন নিষিদ্ধকৰণৰ পৰামৰ্শ জাৰি কৰিছে
বেটিং আৰু জুৱা কঠোৰভাৱে নিষিদ্ধ
গেমিঙৰ আঁৰ লৈ বেটিং আৰু জুৱাৰ সমৰ্থনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা
চিচিপিএয়ে চেলিব্ৰিটি আৰু প্ৰভাৱশালী লোকসকলক অনলাইন জুৱা আৰু বেটিঙৰ প্ৰচাৰক উদগনি দিয়াটো অবৈধ কাৰ্য্য-কলাপৰ সমানেই অপৰাধ বুলি সতৰ্ক কৰি দিয়ে
06 MAR 2024 2:41PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় উপভোক্তা সুৰক্ষা কৰ্তৃপক্ষই (CCPA) বেটিং আৰু জুৱাৰ দৰে অবৈধ কাৰ্য্য-কলাপমূলক প্ৰচাৰৰ বিজ্ঞাপন ক্ৰমাৎ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এক বিস্তৃত পৰামৰ্শ জাৰি কৰিছে। উপভোক্তা সুৰক্ষা আইন, ২০১৯ অনুসৰি আগবঢ়োৱা এই পৰামৰ্শত ভিন্ন আইনৰ অধীনত নিষিদ্ধ অবৈধ কাৰ্য্য-কলাপৰ বিজ্ঞাপন, প্ৰচাৰ আৰু সমৰ্থন নিষিদ্ধকৰণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে।
১৮৬৭ৰ ৰাজহুৱা জুৱা আইন অনুসৰি, বেটিং আৰু জুৱা কঠোৰভাৱে নিষিদ্ধ আৰু দেশৰ অধিকাংশ অঞ্চলতে ইয়াক অবৈধ বুলি গণ্য কৰা হয়। তৎসত্বেও, অনলাইন বেটিং প্লেটফৰ্ম আৰু এপসমূহে গেমিঙৰ আঁৰ লৈ পোনপটীয়াকৈ বেটিং আৰু জুৱাৰ বিজ্ঞাপন প্ৰচাৰ কৰা দেখা গৈছে। এনে কাৰ্য্য-কলাপক সমৰ্থনে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি সমাজত ব্যাপক আৰ্থিক আৰু আৰ্থ-সামাজিক প্ৰভাৱ পেলায়।
এই পৰামৰ্শত তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সংবাদ মাধ্যমসমূহলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা ভিন্ন পৰামৰ্শ সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বেটিং আৰু জুৱাক উদগনি জনোৱা প্ৰচাৰৰপৰা আঁতৰি থাকিবলৈ সতৰ্ক কৰা হয়। অনলাইন বিজ্ঞাপনৰ মধ্যস্থতাকাৰীসকলকো ভাৰতীয় দৰ্শকৰ প্ৰতি এনে বিজ্ঞাপন প্ৰচাৰ নকৰিবলৈ সকীয়াই দিয়া হৈছে।
এই পৰামৰ্শত লগতে উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে যে বিভ্ৰান্তিকৰ বিজ্ঞাপন আৰু বিভ্ৰান্তিকৰ বিজ্ঞাপনলৈ সমৰ্থন প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা, ২০২২য়ে যিকোনো প্ৰচলিত আইনৰ অধীনত নিষিদ্ধ পণ্য বা সেৱাৰ বিজ্ঞাপন সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে নিষিদ্ধ কৰিছে।
ইয়াত পুনৰ কোৱা হৈছে যে এই নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনাসমূহ মাধ্যম নিৰ্বিশেষে সকলো বিজ্ঞাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতে প্ৰযোজ্য। লগতে, চেলিব্ৰিটি আৰু প্ৰভাৱশালীসকলকো সকীয়াই দিয়া হৈছে যে অনলাইন জুৱা আৰু বেটিঙৰ প্ৰচাৰ বা বিজ্ঞাপনত তেওঁলোকৰ সকলো ধৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণে অবৈধ কাৰ্য্য-কলাপক সমানেই উদগনি যোগাব।
ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, চিচিপিএয়ে এই পৰামৰ্শৰ জৰিয়তে সতৰ্ক কৰি দিয়ে যে বেটিং আৰু জুৱাৰ ওপৰিও আইন অনুসাৰে নিষিদ্ধ কাৰ্য্য-কলাপৰ বিজ্ঞাপন বা ইয়ালৈ সমৰ্থন কঠোৰ নিৰীক্ষণৰ বিষয়। এই নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা উলংঘনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত, ইয়াৰ প্ৰস্তুতকাৰী, বিজ্ঞাপনদাতা, প্ৰকাশক, মধ্যস্থতাকাৰী, ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়া প্লেটফৰ্ম, সমৰ্থক আৰু আন অংশীদাৰসকলকে প্ৰমুখ্য় কৰি ইয়াত জড়িত সকলোৰে বিৰুদ্ধে উপভোক্তা সুৰক্ষা আইন, ২০১৯ অনুসাৰে কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব।
সেয়ে, কেন্দ্ৰীয় উপভোক্তা সুৰক্ষা কৰ্তৃপক্ষই সকলো অংশীদাৰকে ভাৰতীয় আইনৰ অধীনত এই নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনাসমূহ কঠোৰভাৱে মানি চলিবলৈ আৰু অবৈধ কাৰ্য্য-কলাপৰ প্ৰচাৰ বা সমৰ্থনৰপৰা বিৰত থাকিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে।
এই পৰামৰ্শ (Advisory) https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/CCPA-1-1-2024-CCPA.pdf ত উপলব্ধ।