Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority issues advisory on Prohibition of Advertising, Promotion, and Endorsement of Illegal Activities
Betting and Gambling are strictly prohibited
Stringent action against Endorsements of Betting and Gambling Camouflaged as Gaming
CCPA Cautions Celebrities and Influencers that promoting online gambling and betting holds equal liability for Illegal activity
06 MAR 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
In response to increasing instances of advertisements promoting illegal activities such as betting and gambling, the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued a comprehensive advisory. The advisory, in accordance with the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, emphasizes the prohibition of advertising, promotion, and endorsement of unlawful activities prohibited under various laws.
Betting and gambling are strictly prohibited under the Public Gambling Act, 1867, and are considered illegal in the majority of regions across the country. Despite this, online betting platforms and apps persist in advertising betting and gambling directly, as well as under the guise of gaming. Endorsements of such activities presents considerable financial and socio-economic implications, especially to the youth.
The advisory underscores the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting's efforts in issuing various advisories to media platforms, cautioning them against publicizing betting and gambling platforms. Online advertisement intermediaries have also been warned against targeting such advertisements toward the Indian audience.
The advisory highlights that, the Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022, categorically prohibit advertisements of products or services prohibited under any prevailing law.
It reiterates that the guidelines apply to all advertisements, irrespective of the medium used and warns celebrities and influencers that any engagement in the promotion or advertisement of online gambling and betting, given its unlawful status, renders one equally liable for participating in an illegal activity.
Through this advisory, CCPA cautions that any advertisement or endorsement of activities which are otherwise prohibited by law, including but not limited to betting or gambling, shall be subject to rigorous scrutiny. If any violation of the guidelines is found, stringent measures, as per the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, will be initiated against involved, including manufacturers, advertisers, publishers, intermediaries, social media platforms, endorsers, and any other relevant stakeholders.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority urges all stakeholders to adhere strictly to these guidelines and refrain from promoting or endorsing activities that are illegal under Indian law.
The Advisory can be accessed here https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/CCPA-1-1-2024-CCPA.pdf

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
बेकायदेशीर गतिविधींच्या जाहिराती, प्रोत्साहन आणि समर्थनाला प्रतिबंध घालण्याबाबतच्या सल्लात्मक सूचना केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरणाकडून जारी
सट्टेबाजी आणि जुगाराला सक्त मनाई
06 MAR 2024 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 मार्च 2024
सट्टेबाजी आणि जुगार यांसारख्या बेकायदेशीर गतिविधींना प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या वाढत्या जाहिरातींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरणाने व्यापक सल्लात्मक सूचना जरी केल्या आहेत.विविध कायद्यांतर्गत निषिद्ध असलेल्या बेकायदेशीर गतिविधींच्या जाहिराती, प्रोत्साहन आणि समर्थन यांच्या प्रतिबंधावर या सल्लात्मक सूचनांमध्ये ग्राहक संरक्षण कायदा, 2019 च्या अनुषंगाने, भर देण्यात आला आहे.
सार्वजनिक जुगार कायदा, 1867 अंतर्गत सट्टेबाजी आणि जुगार खेळण्यास सक्त मनाई आहे आणि देशभरात बहुसंख्य ठिकाणी ही बेकायदेशीर कृत्ये मानली जातात. तरीसुद्धा ऑनलाइन बेटिंग प्लॅटफॉर्म्स आणि अँप्स खेळाच्या नावाखाली तसेच थेट सट्टेबाजी आणि जुगाराच्या जाहिराती नेमाने करत आहेत. अशा गतिविधींच्या समर्थनाचे मोठे सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिणाम होतात. विशेषतः युवा पिढीवर या बाबींचे मोठे दुष्परिणाम होतात.
सट्टेबाजी आणि जुगार प्लॅटफॉर्म्सना प्रसिद्धी देण्यापासून, विविध माध्यम मंचांना सावध करून विविध सूचना जरी करण्याच्या माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या प्रयत्नांना या सल्ल्लात्मक सूचना अधोरेखित करतात. ऑनलाइन जाहिरातींच्या मध्यस्थांनाही अशा जाहिरातींसाठी भारतीय प्रेक्षकांना लक्ष्य करण्याविरुद्ध इशारा देण्यात आला आहे.
विद्यमान कायद्यांतर्गत प्रतिबंधित सेवा किंवा उत्पादनाच्या जाहिरातीला स्पष्टपणे प्रतिबंध घालणाऱ्या, दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिराती आणि दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिरातींचे समर्थन प्रतिबंध मार्गदर्शक सूचना 2022, या सल्लात्मक सूचनांमध्ये अधोरेखित करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
माध्यम कुठलेही असो, या मार्गदर्शक सूचना सर्व जाहिरातींना लागू होत असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार या सल्लात्मक सूचनांमध्‍ये करण्‍यात आला आहे. ऑनलाइन जुगार आणि सट्टेबाजीच्या जाहिराती किंवा प्रोत्साहन यामध्ये कुठल्याही प्रकारचा संबंध बेकायदेशीर असल्याचे लक्षात घेऊन, बेकायदेशीर गतिविधींमधील कोणाचाही सहभाग तितकाच जबाबदार मानला जाईल, असा इशारा कलाकार, खेळाडू आणि इतर आदर्श मानल्या जाणा-या व्यक्तींना या सूचनेव्दारे दिला आहे.
सट्टेबाजी आणि जुगार यापुरताच या सूचना मर्यादित नसून यासोबतच कायद्याने प्रतिबंधित गतिविधींचे कुठल्याही प्रकारे समर्थन किंवा जाहिरात कडक तपासणीच्या अधीन असेल, अस इशारा सीसीपीएने या सल्लात्मक सूचनांच्या माध्यमातून दिला आहे. सल्लात्मक सूचनांचे उल्लंघन आढळल्यास ग्राहक संरक्षण कायदा, 2019 नुसार उत्पादक, जाहिरातदार, प्रकाशक, मध्यस्थ, सोशल मीडिया प्लँटफॉर्म्स, समर्थक आणि संबंधितांसह सहभागी असलेल्यांविरोधात कठोर कारवाई सुरू केली जाईल.
केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरण सर्व भागधारकांना या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करण्याचे आणि भारतीय कायद्यानुसार बेकायदेशीर असलेल्या गतिविधींना प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे किंवा त्यांचे समर्थन करणे, टाळण्याचे आवाहन करत आहे.
या सल्लात्मक सूचना येथे उपलब्ध आहेत:
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/CCPA-1-1-2024-CCPA.pdf