Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority issues advisory on Prohibition of Advertising, Promotion, and Endorsement of Illegal Activities
Betting and Gambling are strictly prohibited
Stringent action against Endorsements of Betting and Gambling Camouflaged as Gaming
CCPA Cautions Celebrities and Influencers that promoting online gambling and betting holds equal liability for Illegal activity
06 MAR 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
In response to increasing instances of advertisements promoting illegal activities such as betting and gambling, the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued a comprehensive advisory. The advisory, in accordance with the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, emphasizes the prohibition of advertising, promotion, and endorsement of unlawful activities prohibited under various laws.
Betting and gambling are strictly prohibited under the Public Gambling Act, 1867, and are considered illegal in the majority of regions across the country. Despite this, online betting platforms and apps persist in advertising betting and gambling directly, as well as under the guise of gaming. Endorsements of such activities presents considerable financial and socio-economic implications, especially to the youth.
The advisory underscores the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting's efforts in issuing various advisories to media platforms, cautioning them against publicizing betting and gambling platforms. Online advertisement intermediaries have also been warned against targeting such advertisements toward the Indian audience.
The advisory highlights that, the Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022, categorically prohibit advertisements of products or services prohibited under any prevailing law.
It reiterates that the guidelines apply to all advertisements, irrespective of the medium used and warns celebrities and influencers that any engagement in the promotion or advertisement of online gambling and betting, given its unlawful status, renders one equally liable for participating in an illegal activity.
Through this advisory, CCPA cautions that any advertisement or endorsement of activities which are otherwise prohibited by law, including but not limited to betting or gambling, shall be subject to rigorous scrutiny. If any violation of the guidelines is found, stringent measures, as per the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, will be initiated against involved, including manufacturers, advertisers, publishers, intermediaries, social media platforms, endorsers, and any other relevant stakeholders.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority urges all stakeholders to adhere strictly to these guidelines and refrain from promoting or endorsing activities that are illegal under Indian law.
The Advisory can be accessed here https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/CCPA-1-1-2024-CCPA.pdf

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے تحفظ کی مرکز ی اتھارٹی نے اشتہارات کی ممانعت، پروموشن اور غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کی توثیق سے متعلق ایڈوائزری جاری کی
سٹے بازی اور جوا سختی سے ممنوع ہے
سٹے اور جوئے کو گیمنگ کے طور پر پیش کرنے کے خلاف سخت کارروائی
سی سی پی اےنے مشہور اور اثر انداز ہونے والے افراد کو خبردار کیا ہے کہ آن لائن جوئے اور سٹے کا پرموشن غیر قانونی سرگرمی کے برابر سمجھا جائے گا
06 MAR 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
سٹے بازی اور جوئے جیسی غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے والے اشتہارات کے بڑھتے ہوئے واقعات پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے، صارفین کے تحفظ کی مرکز ی اتھارٹی(سی سی پی اے) نے ایک جامع ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔ ایڈوائزری میں صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون 2019 کے مطابق، مختلف قوانین کے تحت ممنوعہ غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کی تشہیر، پروموشن اور توثیق کی ممانعت پر زور دیا ہے۔
پبلک گیمبلنگ ایکٹ، 1867 کے تحت سٹہ لگانے اور جوا کھیلنا سختی سے ممنوع ہے، اور ملک بھر کے بیشتر علاقوں میں اسے غیر قانونی سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے باوجود، آن لائن بیٹنگ پلیٹ فارمز اور ایپس براہ راست سٹہ بازی اور جوئے کی تشہیر کے ساتھ ساتھ گیمنگ کی آڑ میں بھی جاری ہیں۔ اس طرح کی سرگرمیوں کی توثیق خاص طور پر نوجوانوں پر کافی مالی اور سماجی و اقتصادی اثرات مرتب کرتی ہے۔
ایڈوائزری میں میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کو مختلف ایڈوائزری جاری کرنے میں وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی کوششوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ہے، انہیں سٹے بازی اور جوئے کے پلیٹ فارم کی تشہیر سے خبردار کیا گیا ہے۔ آن لائن اشتہاری ثالثوں کو بھی ہندوستانی صارفین کو اس طرح کے اشتہارات کے ذریعہ نشانہ بنائے جانے کے خلاف بھی خبردار کیا گیا ہے۔
ایڈوائزری میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی روک تھام کے رہنما خطوط اور گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی توثیق، 2022، کسی بھی مروجہ قانون کے تحت ممنوع مصنوعات یا خدمات کے اشتہارات کو واضح طور پر غیر قانونی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اس بات کا اعادہ کرتا ہے کہ رہنما خطوط تمام اشتہارات پرنافذ ہوتے ہیں،اس سے قطع نظر کے اس کے استعمال لئے کون سا طریقہ کار استعمال کیا گیا ہے اور مشہور اور بااثر شخصیات کو متنبہ کیا گیا ہے کہ آن لائن جوئے اور سٹے بازی کی تشہیر یا تشہیر میں کسی بھی طرح کی شمولیت، اس کی غیر قانونی حیثیت کے پیش نظر، ایک غیر قانونی سرگرمی کے طور پر سمجھی جائے گی۔
اس ایڈوائزری کے ذریعے، سی سی پی اے نے خبردار کیا ہے کہ سٹہ لگانے یا جوئے سمیت کسی بھی اشتہار یا سرگرمیوں کی توثیق جو بصورت دیگر قانون کی طرف سے ممنوع ہیں،سخت جانچ پڑتال کے تابع ہو ں گی۔ اگر رہنما خطوط کی کوئی خلاف ورزی پائی جاتی ہے تو، صارفین کے تحفظ ایکٹ، 2019 کے مطابق،مینوفیکچررز، ایڈورٹائزرز، پبلشرز، ثالث، سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم، تائید کنندگان، اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین سمیت اس میں ملوث افراد کے خلاف سخت اقدامات کیے جائیں گے۔
صارفین کی تحفظ کی مرکزی اتھارٹی تمام فریقوں پر زور دیتی ہے کہ وہ ان رہنما خطوط پر سختی سے عمل کریں اور ایسی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے یا ان کی توثیق کرنے سے گریز کریں جو ہندوستانی قانون کے تحت غیر قانونی ہیں۔
ایڈوائزری کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/CCPA-1-1-2024-CCPA.pdf