Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Notification of Rules framed under Section 49M of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 (as amended in 2022)
06 MAR 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 (53 of 1972), provides the legal framework for the protection of various species of wild animals, management of their habitat and also for the regulation and control of trade in the products derived from various parts of wild animals.
The Act was last amended in 2022. The Wild life (Protection) Amendment Act, 2022 has come into force since 1st April 2023. Section 49 M of the Act provides for registration of possession, transfer and birth and reporting of death of living scheduled animal species which are listed in the Appendices of CITES and as such listed in the Schedule IV of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified the Rules for the purposes of Section 49 M vide Gazette Notification dated 28th February 2024.
All persons possessing a living specimen of an such animal species are required to apply for registrations of such possession within a period of six months from the date of commencement of these rules and thereafter within thirty days of possession of such animal species to the concerned State Chief Wild Life Warden, through the PARIVESH 2.0 portal (https://parivesh.nic.in/parivesh-ua/#/).
Further, any transfer of possession and birth of offsprings of such specimen(s) shall also be registered and death of such specimen(s) shall be reported, to the concerned Chief Wild Life Warden through the said PARIVESH 2.0 portal in accordance with these Rules.
Click here for Gazette Notification:

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ (ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ) ਐਕਟ, 1972 (2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧੇ ਗਏ) ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 49ਐੱਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾ
06 MAR 2024 4:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ (ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ) ਐਕਟ, 1972 (1972 ਦਾ 53), ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਐਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਵਾਰ ਸੋਧ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ (ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ) ਸੋਧ ਐਕਟ, 2022 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 49ਐੱਮ ਜੀਵਿਤ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਬਜ਼ੇ, ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਮ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਸੀਆਈਟੀਈਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ (ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ) ਐਕਟ, 1972 ਦੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ IV ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਹਨ।
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 28 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਧਾਰਾ 49ਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਿਤ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਬਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਤੀਹ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਬਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਵਾਇਲਡ ਲਾਈਫ਼ ਵਾਰਡਨ, ਪਰਿਵੇਸ਼ 2.0 ਪੋਰਟਲ (https://parivesh.nic.in/parivesh-ua/#/) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣੀ ਪਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਨਮੂਨੇ (ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ) ਦੇ ਕਬਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਨਮੂਨੇ (ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ) ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪਰਿਵੇਸ਼ 2.0 ਪੋਰਟਲ (PARIVESH 2.0 portal) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਚੀਫ਼ ਵਾਇਲਡ ਲਾਈਫ਼ ਵਾਰਡਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ: