Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Notification of Rules framed under Section 49M of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 (as amended in 2022)
06 MAR 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 (53 of 1972), provides the legal framework for the protection of various species of wild animals, management of their habitat and also for the regulation and control of trade in the products derived from various parts of wild animals.
The Act was last amended in 2022. The Wild life (Protection) Amendment Act, 2022 has come into force since 1st April 2023. Section 49 M of the Act provides for registration of possession, transfer and birth and reporting of death of living scheduled animal species which are listed in the Appendices of CITES and as such listed in the Schedule IV of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified the Rules for the purposes of Section 49 M vide Gazette Notification dated 28th February 2024.
All persons possessing a living specimen of an such animal species are required to apply for registrations of such possession within a period of six months from the date of commencement of these rules and thereafter within thirty days of possession of such animal species to the concerned State Chief Wild Life Warden, through the PARIVESH 2.0 portal (https://parivesh.nic.in/parivesh-ua/#/).
Further, any transfer of possession and birth of offsprings of such specimen(s) shall also be registered and death of such specimen(s) shall be reported, to the concerned Chief Wild Life Warden through the said PARIVESH 2.0 portal in accordance with these Rules.
Click here for Gazette Notification:

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جنگلی حیات (تحفظ)قانون 1972 کی دفعہ 49ایم (2022 میں ترمیم شدہ) کے تحت تیاری کردہ ضابطوں کا نوٹی فکیشن
06 MAR 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
جنگلی حیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972 (1972 کا 53)، جنگلی جانوروں کی مختلف انواع کے تحفظ، ان کے مسکن کے بندوبست، اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ جنگلی جانور کے مختلف اعضاء سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی تجارت کی ریگولیشن اور روک تھام کے لئے قانونی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس قانون میں 2022 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی۔ جنگلی حیات (تحفظ) ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2022 یکم اپریل 2023 سے نافذ العمل ہے۔ ایکٹ کا سیکشن 49 ایم جانوروں کی ان اقسام کے لئے ، جوسی آئی ٹی ای ایس کے ضمیمہ میں اور جنگلی حیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ 1972 کے شیڈول IV میں درج ہیں،قبضے، منتقلی اور پیدائش کے اندراج اور زندہ شیڈول جانوروں کی موت کی اطلاع فراہم کرنے کو ضروری قرار دیتا ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت نے دفعہ 49 ایم کے مقاصد کے لیے ضابطوں 28 فروری 2024 کو گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے مشتہر کیا ہے۔
ایسے تمام افراد جن کے پاس ایسے جانوروں میں کوئی زندہ جانور موجود ہے، ان قوانین کے نافذ ہونے کی تاریخ سے چھ ماہ کی مدت کے اندر اور اس کے بعد اس طرح کے جانوروں کے قبضے کے تیس دنوں کے اندر اندر متعلقہ ریاست کے سربراہ کو ملکیت کے رجسٹریشن کے لیے درخواست دینا ضروری ہے۔ یہ درخواست،پرویش 2.0 پورٹل (https://parivesh.nic.in/parivesh-ua/#/) کے ذریعےاسٹیٹ چیف وائلڈ لائف وارڈن کو دینی چاہئے۔
اس کے علاوہ اس طرح کے جانوروں کی منتقلی یا ان سے پیدا ہونے والے بچوں کے علاوہ ایسے جانوروں کی موت سے متعلق معلومات متعلقہ چیف وائلڈ لائف وارڈن کو مذکورہ PARIVESH 2.0 پورٹل کے ذریعے اطلاع دی جانی چاہئے اور رجسٹریشن کرایا جانا چاہئے۔
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں: