Ministry of Finance
CBDT clarifies provisions under Finance Act 2023 relating to donations made by a trust / institution to another trust / institution for purposes of application of income
Any trust or institution registered u/s 12AA or 12AB of the Income Tax Act 1961 is exempt, subject to the fulfilment of certain conditions
06 MAR 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Income of any fund or institution or trust or any university or other educational institution or any hospital or other medical institution referred to in specified sub-clauses of section 10 (23C) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the ‘Act’) or any trust or institution registered under section 12AA/12AB of the Act is exempt, subject to fulfilment of certain conditions specified under various sections of the Act.
Finance Act, 2023 provided that donations made by a trust / institution (other than towards corpus) shall be treated as application for charitable or religious purposes only to the extent of 85% of such donations.
Representations have been received by the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) raising concerns as to whether the balance 15% of donation to other trust / institution would be taxable or would be eligible for 15% accumulation, since the funds would not be available, having been already disbursed.
CBDT has examined the matter with reference to the issues raised above. Vide Circular No. 3/2024 in F.No.370142/5/2024-TPL dated 06.03.2024, issued today, the matter has been clarified by illustrative examples, for lucid understanding. The said Circular is available on circular-3-2024.pdf (incometaxindia.gov.in).

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے، مالیاتی قانون- 2023 کے تحت، ٹرسٹ / ادارے کی طرف سے کسی دوسرے ٹرسٹ / ادارے کو آمدنی کے اطلاق کے مقاصد کے لیے دیے گئے عطیات سے متعلق دفعات کو واضح کیا ہے
آمدنی ٹیکس قانون-1961 کی 12اے اے یا 12اے بی کے تحت اندراج شدہ کوئی بھی ٹرسٹ یا ادارہ مستثنیٰ ہے،جو بعض شرائط کی تکمیل کے ساتھ مشروط ہے
06 MAR 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
کسی بھی فنڈ یا ادارے یا ٹرسٹ یا کسی یونیورسٹی یا دوسرے تعلیمی ادارے یا کسی اسپتال یا دیگر طبی ادارے کی آمدنی،جس کا حوالہ آمدنی ٹیکس قانون- 1961 ('ایکٹ') کے دفعہ 10 (23سی) کی مخصوص ذیلی شقوں میں دیا گیا ہے ،یاقانون کی دفعہ 12اے اے /12اے بی کے تحت اندراج شدہ کوئی بھی ٹرسٹ یا ادارہ مستثنیٰ ہے،جو قانون کی مختلف شقوں کے تحت مخصوص شرائط کی تکمیل کے ساتھ مشروط ہے۔
مالیاتی قانون- 2023 کے مطابق، ٹرسٹ / ادارے (کارپس کے علاوہ) کی طرف سے دیے گئے عطیات کو، خیراتی یا مذہبی مقاصد کے لیے صرف 85 فیصد عطیات کی حد تک ہی سمجھا جائے گا۔
براہ راست ٹیکسوں کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی ڈی ٹی) کی طرف سے نمائندگی موصول ہوئی ہے، جس میں ان خدشات کا اظہار کیا گیا ہے کہ آیا دوسرے ٹرسٹ/ادارے کے لئے باقی 15فیصد عطیہ قابل ٹیکس ہو گا یا 15فیصد جمع کرنے کا اہل ہو گا، کیونکہ فنڈز دستیاب نہیں ہوں گے، جنہیں پہلے ہی تقسیم کیا جاچکا ہوگا۔
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے اوپر اٹھائے گئے مسائل کے حوالے سے معاملے کی جانچ کی ہے۔ ایف نمبر 370142/5/2024- ٹی پی ایل بتاریخ 6 مارچ 2024 میں سرکلر نمبر 3 کے ذریعے، آج جاری کئے گئے اس معاملے کو واضح طور پر سمجھنے کے لیے، تفصیل بیان کرنے والی مثالوں سے واضح کیا گیا ہے۔ مذکورہ سرکلر ،سرکلر-3-2024 پی ڈی ایف (.incometaxindia.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہے۔