पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वन्‍य जीवन (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 (2022 में संशोधित) की धारा 49एम के अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों की अधिसूचना
06 MAR 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
वन्य जीवन (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 (1972 का 53), वन्‍य प्रजातियों का संरक्षण, उनके आवास के प्रबंधन और वन्‍य जीवों के विभिन्न वर्गों से प्राप्त उत्पादों के व्यापार को अधिनियमित और नियंत्रित करने के लिए कानूनी संरचना प्रदान करता है।
वन्य जीवन (संरक्षण) संशोधन अधिनियम को आखिरी बार 2022 में संशोधन किया गया और इस अधिनियम को एक अप्रैल, 2023 से लागू किया गया। इस अधिनियम की धारा 49एम के अनुसार जीवित अनुसूचित पशु के संरक्षण, हस्तांतरण और जन्म के पंजीकरण और मृत्यु की रिपोर्टिंग का प्रावधान करती है। इनमें वे प्रजातियाँ शामिल हैं, जो शहरों के परिशिष्टों में सूचीबद्ध हैं और इस प्रकार वन्य जीवन (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 की अनुसूची IV में सूचीबद्ध हैं।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 28 फरवरी, 2024 की राजपत्र अधिसूचना के माध्यम से धारा 49एम के प्रयोजनों के लिए नियमों को अधिसूचित किया है।
ऐसी पशु प्रजाति को रखने वाले सभी व्यक्तियों को इन नियमों के प्रारंभ होने की तारीख से छह महीने की अवधि में और उसके बाद ऐसी पशु प्रजाति के कब्जे के तीस दिन के भीतर संबंधित राज्य प्रमुख को वन्य जीवन वार्डन, परिवेश 2.0 पोर्टल (https://parivesh.nic.in/parivesh-ua/#/) के माध्यम से ऐसे कब्जे के पंजीकरण के लिए आवेदन करना आवश्यक है।
इसकेअलावा, ऐसे नमूनों के कब्जे और जन्म के किसी भी हस्तांतरण को भी पंजीकृत किया जाएगा और ऐसे नमूनों की मृत्यु की सूचना, संबंधित मुख्य वन्य जीवन वार्डन को इन नियमों के अनुसार उक्त परिवेश 2.0 पोर्टल के माध्यम से दी जाएगी।
राजपत्र अधिसूचना के लिए यहां क्लिक करें:

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Notification of Rules framed under Section 49M of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 (as amended in 2022)
06 MAR 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 (53 of 1972), provides the legal framework for the protection of various species of wild animals, management of their habitat and also for the regulation and control of trade in the products derived from various parts of wild animals.
The Act was last amended in 2022. The Wild life (Protection) Amendment Act, 2022 has come into force since 1st April 2023. Section 49 M of the Act provides for registration of possession, transfer and birth and reporting of death of living scheduled animal species which are listed in the Appendices of CITES and as such listed in the Schedule IV of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified the Rules for the purposes of Section 49 M vide Gazette Notification dated 28th February 2024.
All persons possessing a living specimen of an such animal species are required to apply for registrations of such possession within a period of six months from the date of commencement of these rules and thereafter within thirty days of possession of such animal species to the concerned State Chief Wild Life Warden, through the PARIVESH 2.0 portal (https://parivesh.nic.in/parivesh-ua/#/).
Further, any transfer of possession and birth of offsprings of such specimen(s) shall also be registered and death of such specimen(s) shall be reported, to the concerned Chief Wild Life Warden through the said PARIVESH 2.0 portal in accordance with these Rules.
Click here for Gazette Notification: