Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DEPARTMENT OF PENSION & PENSIONERS’ WELFARE (DOPPW) TAKES 3 IMPORTANT STEPS FOR IMPROVING PENSIONERS WELFARE
SUCCESSFUL CONDUCT OF THE 53RD PRE-RETIREMENT COUNSELING (PRC) WORKSHOP ON 5TH MARCH, 2024 IN AHMEDABAD
SUCCESSFUL CONDUCT OF 7thBANKERS’ AWARENESS WORKSHOP FOR BANK OF BARODA
SUCCSSFUL CONDUCT OF AN INTERACTIVE MEETING WITH 5PENSIONERS’ WELFARE ASSOCIATIONS OF GUJARAT HELD
MORE THAN 300 CENTRAL GOVERNMENT RETIREES POSTED ACROSS GUJARAT PARTICIPATED IN THE 53RD PRE-RETIREMENT COUNSELING WORKSHOP, 57 BANKERS PARTICIPATED IN THE 7TH BANKERS AWARENESS WORKSHOP
06 MAR 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare took following 3 important policy initiatives for Improving Pensioners Welfare:
1. The 53rd Pre-Retirement Counselling Workshop for the benefit of Central Government Employees, posted across Gujarat who are going to retire during the next 12 months, was held in Ahmedabad on 05.03.2024. In the workshop, over 300 retiring officials from 14 Central Government Ministries/ Departments were provided relevant information related to the retirement benefits and pension sanction process. Various sessions on BHAVISHYA Portal, Integrated Pensioners Portal, Retirement Benefits, Family Pension, CGHS, Income Tax Rules, ANUBHAV, Digital Life Certificate, Investment Modes and Opportunities; etc. were conducted. Detailed sessions to enable the retirees to plan investment and healthcare under CGGHS system, CGHS portal, facilities was also held. Pension disbursing banks, SBI, PNB, Bank of Baroda and ICICI participated in a bank exhibition for retirees.
2. The 7th Banker’s Awareness workshop for 57 officers from CPPCs and branches handling pension related work from Bank of Baroda was held in Ahmedabad on 5-6 March 2024. Senior officials of the Department interacted with the Bankers on improved coordination for redressal of Pensioner Grievances, conduct of the Digital Life Certificate Campaign and the use of Face authentication technology. This Workshop was the seventh in a series of Awareness Programs for Central Pension Processing Centers and field functionaries handling pension related work in various Banks. Several Pensioners also participated in the workshop.
3. An interactive meeting with five Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, of Gujarat, namely Posts and Telegraphs and Other Central Govt. Pensioners' Association, Ahmedabad, Kendriya Nirvutta Karmachari Mandal, Vadodara, Baroda Central Pensioners' Association, Vadodara, Central Govt. Pensioners Association, Ahmedabad & Bharat Pensioners’ Samaj was held in Ahmedabad on 05.03.2024.
Secretary, Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare, Shri V.Srinivas addressed all three events and highlighted the Government’s policies for Improving Pensioners Welfare and the emphasis on dignity of life post retirement and the thrust for Digital Empowerment of Pensioners. Senior Officials of Banks, CGHS, Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare also joined the deliberations.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمہ (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) نے پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تین اہم اقدامات کیے
احمد آباد میں 5 مارچ 2024 کو 53ویں پری ریٹائرمنٹ کونسلنگ (پی آر سی) ورکشاپ کا کامیاب انعقاد
بینک آف بڑودہ کے لیے ساتویں بینکروں کی بیداری ورکشاپ کا کامیاب انعقاد
گجرات کی 5 پنشنر ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن کے ساتھ ایک تعاملی میٹنگ کا کامیاب انعقاد
پورے گجرات میں تعینات 300 سے زائد مرکزی حکومت کے ریٹائر افراد نے 53ویں قبل از ریٹائرمنٹ کونسلنگ ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی، 57 بینکروں نے ساتویں بینکروں کی بیداری ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی
06 MAR 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے نے پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل تین اہم پالیسی اقدامات کیے:
1. اگلے 12 ماہ کے دوران ریٹائر ہونے والے گجرات بھر میں تعینات مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے فائدے کے لیے 53 ویں پری ریٹائرمنٹ کونسلنگ ورکشاپ، 05.03.2024 کو احمد آباد میں منعقد ہوئی۔ ورکشاپ میں مرکزی حکومت کی 14 وزارتوں/ محکموں کے 300 سے زیادہ ریٹائر ہونے والے اہلکاروں کو ریٹائرمنٹ کے فوائد اور پنشن کی منظوری کے عمل سے متعلق ضروری معلومات فراہم کی گئیں۔ BHAVISHYA پورٹل، مربوط پنشنر پورٹل، ریٹائرمنٹ کے فوائد، فیملی پنشن، سی جی ایچ ایس، انکم ٹیکس کے قواعد، انوبھو، ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ، سرمایہ کاری کے طریقوں اور مواقع وغیرہ پر مختلف سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ سی جی جی ایچ ایس سسٹم، سی جی ایچ ایس پورٹل، سہولیات کے تحت ریٹائر ہونے والوں کو سرمایہ کاری اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے تفصیلی سیشن بھی منعقد کیے گئے۔ پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں، ایس بی آئی، پی این بی، بینک آف بڑودہ اور آئی سی آئی سی آئی نے ریٹائر ہونے والوں کے لیے ایک بینک نمائش میں حصہ لیا۔
2. احمد آباد میں 5 سے 6 مارچ 2024 کو سی پی پی سی اور بینک آف بڑودہ سے پنشن سے متعلق کام سنبھالنے والی شاخوں کے 57 افسران کے لیے ساتویں بینکر بیداری ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ محکمہ کے سینئر افسران نے پنشنرز کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے بہتر کوآرڈینیشن، ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم کے انعقاد اور چہرے کی تصدیق کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر بینکروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ ورکشاپ میں متعدد پنشن یافتگان نے بھی شرکت کی۔
3. احمد آباد میں 05.03.2024 کو گجرات کی پانچ پنشنر ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن، یعنی پوسٹس اینڈ ٹیلی گرافس اور دیگر مرکزی حکومت پنشنر ایسوسی ایشن، احمد آباد، کیندریہ نروتہ کرم چاری منڈل، وڈودرا، بڑودہ سنٹرل پنشنر ایسوسی ایشن، وڈودرا، مرکزی حکومت پنشنر ایسوسی ایشن، احمد آباد اور بھارت پنشنر سماج کے ساتھ ایک باہمی ملاقات کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری، جناب وی سرینواس نے تینوں تقریبات سے خطاب کیا اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی پالیسیوں اور ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد زندگی کے وقار پر زور دینے کے ساتھ پنشن یافتگان کو ڈیجیٹل طور سے با اختیار بنانے پر روشنی ڈالی۔