NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog spearheads ‘National Conference to Accelerate Sustainable Development Goals’ in partnership with Government of Rajasthan, UNDP and UN
As a part of NITI-State Workshop Series, the conference empowers SDG localisation and actionable insights
06 MAR 2024 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog organised the ‘National Conference on Accelerating Sustainable Development Goals’ in partnership with the host Government of Rajasthan and technical partners UNDP and UN in India on 4th and 5th March, 2024 in Jaipur. The two-day conference brought together senior government officials from 31 States and Union Territories and Government of India. The inaugural session included key addresses by Shri Suman Bery, Hon’ble Vice Chairman NITI Aayog, Dr. V.K. Paul, Hon’ble Member (Health) NITI Aayog, Shri Sudhansh Pant, Chief Secretary, Government of Rajasthan and Shri Shombi Sharp, United Nations Resident Coordinator.
The objectives of the conference were to encourage States and UTs to take stock of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) localisation, exchange experiences on institutionalising the SDGs at the subnational level, explore the SDG finance landscape at the national and subnational level and charting a path for accelerating progress at the mid-point of the 2030 SDG agenda.
The second day of the workshop included technical sessions on SDG Monitoring, Institutionalisation of the SDGs, Financing the SDGs and Lessons from Localising SDGs in India.
To foster cross-learning and knowledge exchange, the conference included an SDG exhibition. It provided a platform for States and UTs to showcase their technical products on localisation at their respective SDG booths.
“This conference exemplifies NITI’s role as a platform for sharing the learnings and good practices on SDGs from across the country. This being a moment of acceleration, I am enormously heartened by how much innovation is taking place in the States and UTs in pushing the SDGs down to the district, block and local level,” said Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog in his keynote address. “This event is an example of NITI Aayog’s commitment to Cooperative Federalism. I would like to also thank our partners United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and United Nations (UN) in India for supporting innovative SDG efforts at the subnational level,” he added.
Dr. V K Paul in his opening address remarked, “We must relentlessly pursue the SDGs. This conference, I am sure, will not only focus on the goals which are low-hanging or the high-impact ones alone but also the tough ones as well.”
Three knowledge portals, UNDP ‘SDG Knowledge hub’, ‘Food and Nutrition Security Analysis Dashboard’ of Government of Rajasthan, ‘SDG -2 (Zero Hunger) Dashboard’ of Government of Rajasthan were inaugurated by Shri Bhajanlal Sharma, Hon’ble Chief Minister, Rajasthan in the presence of Shri Suman Bery, Hon’ble Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog and Dr. V.K. Paul, Hon’ble, Member, NITI Aayog.
The UNDP SDG Knowledge hub is a one-stop portal which brings together good practices, SDG indicator frameworks, SDG linked budgets, among other knowledge products produced by States and UTs.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने राजस्थान सरकार, यूएनडीपी और यूएन के साथ साझेदारी में 'सतत विकास लक्ष्यों में तेजी लाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन' का आयोजन किया
नीति-राज्य कार्यशाला श्रृंखला के एक हिस्से के तहत आयोजित यह सम्मेलन एसडीजी स्थानीयकरण और कार्रवाई योग्य जानकारी को सशक्त बनाता है
06 MAR 2024 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने 4 और 5 मार्च, 2024 को जयपुर में मेजबान राजस्थान सरकार और भारत में तकनीकी साझेदार यूएनडीपी व संयुक्त राष्ट्र की भागीदारी में 'सतत विकास लक्ष्यों में तेजी लाने पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन' का आयोजन किया। इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में 31 राज्यों व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी एक साथ मौजूद थे। इस सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को नीति आयोग के माननीय उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी, नीति आयोग के माननीय सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी.के. पॉल, राजस्थान के मुख्य सचिव श्री सुधांश पंत और संयुक्त राष्ट्र रेजिडेंट समन्वयक श्री शोम्बी शार्प ने संबोधित किया।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के स्थानीयकरण को परखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना, उपराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एसडीजी को संस्थागत बनाने पर अपने अनुभवों का आदान-प्रदान करना, राष्ट्रीय व उपराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एसडीजी से संबंधित वित्तीय स्थिति का पता लगाना और एसडीजी एजेंडा- 2030 के मध्य-बिंदु पर प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए रास्ता तैयार करना था।
इस कार्यशाला के दूसरे दिन एसडीजी निगरानी, एसडीजी के संस्थागतकरण, एसडीजी के वित्तपोषण और भारत में एसडीजी के स्थानीयकरण से प्राप्त सीख जैसे विषयों पर तकनीकी सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया।
इस सम्मेलन में एक-दूसरे से सीखने और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक एसडीजी प्रदर्शनी शामिल थी। इसने राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को अपने संबंधित एसडीजी बूथों पर स्थानीयकरण पर अपने तकनीकी उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया।
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी ने अपने प्रमुख भाषण में कहा, “यह सम्मेलन पूरे देश से एसडीजी पर प्राप्त सीख और अच्छे अभ्यासों को साझा करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में नीति आयोग की भूमिका को उदाहरण के रूप में प्रस्तुत करता है। यह तेजी से आगे बढ़ने का क्षण है। मैं इस बात से बेहद उत्साहित हूं कि राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में एसडीजी को जिला, प्रखण्ड और स्थानीय स्तर तक आगे बढ़ाने में कितना नवाचार हो रहा है।'' उन्होंने आगे कहा, “यह आयोजन नीति आयोग की सहकारी संघवाद को लेकर प्रतिबद्धता का एक उदाहरण है। इसके अलावा मैं उपराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर नवोन्मेषी एसडीजी प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के लिए भारत में हमारे साझेदारों- संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) और संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) को भी धन्यवाद देना चाहता हूं।''
वहीं, डॉ. वी.के. पॉल ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा, “हमें एसडीजी को लगातार आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए। मुझे विश्वास है कि यह सम्मेलन न केवल कम जोखिम वाले या उच्च प्रभाव वाले लक्ष्यों बल्कि, कठिन लक्ष्यों पर भी अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।”
राजस्थान के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा ने तीन नॉलेज पोर्टल- यूएनडीपी के 'एसडीजी नॉलेज हब', राजस्थान सरकार के 'खाद्य व पोषण सुरक्षा विश्लेषण डैशबोर्ड' और 'एसडीजी -2 (जीरो हंगर) डैशबोर्ड की शुरुआत की। इस दौरान नीति आयोग के माननीय उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी और नीति आयोग के माननीय सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. पॉल उपस्थित थे।
यूएनडीपी एसडीजी नॉलेज हब एक वन-स्टॉप पोर्टल है, जो राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के ज्ञान उत्पादों के अलावा अच्छे अभ्यासों, एसडीजी संकेतक ढांचे, एसडीजी से जुड़े बजट को एक मंच पर उपलब्ध करवाता है।