Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY COMMISSIONS INS JATAYU AT MINICOY, STRENGTHENING FOOTHOLD IN LAKSHADWEEP ISLAND
06 MAR 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
INS Jatayu was commissioned at Minicoy island, Lakshadweep in presence of Adm R Hari Kumar, the Chief of Naval Staff, Hon'ble Administrator of Lakshadweep, Shri Praful K Patel, V Adm V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command on 06 Mar 24. This milestone event strengthens Indian Navy's foothold in the Lakshadweep island while extending capacity building, operational reach and sustenance in the region. The establishment of Naval Base at Minicoy will augment connectivity with the main land focusing towards comprehensive development of the islands. INS Jatayu will be functioning under the operational control of Naval Officer in Charge (Lakshadweep), Southern Naval Command.
02RG.jpeg)
In an impressive commissioning ceremony, the Chief of Naval Staff was presented a 50 men Guard of Honour. Commander Vrat Baghel, the first Commanding officer of the unit recited the invocation in Sanskrit followed by the reading of commissioning warrant. After the unveiling of commissioning plaque, the Naval Ensign was hoisted to the tune of National Anthem. With the last note of the National Anthem, the commissioning pennant was broken on the mast. The commissioning ceremony was attended by Vice Admiral Sanjay J Singh, Flag Officer Commanding in Chief, Western Naval Command, senior Naval officers and distinguished guests.
KEG8.jpeg)
On completion of the commissioning ceremony, Maritime Operations Center at Minicoy was inaugurated. The Chief of the Naval Staff, interacted with the officers and men of the unit and commended them on this momentous occasion. INS Jatayu will play a significant role in Indian Navy's operational surveillance while embracing the vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region).
D2EI.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی کمیشن آئی این ایس جتایو کو منی کوئے میں تعینات کرکے لکشدیپ جزیرے میں قدم مضبوط کر رہی ہے
06 MAR 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس جتایو کو لکشدیپ کے منی کوئے جزیرےمیں بحریائی عملے کے سربراہ ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، لکشدیپ کے اعزازی ایڈمنسٹریٹر جناب پرفل کے پٹیل، وائس ایڈمرل وی سری نواس، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، جنوبی بحریائی کمانڈ کی موجودگی میں 6 مارچ 2024 کو کمیشن دیا گیا۔ یہ اہم پیش رفت لکشدیپ جزیرے میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے قدموں کو مضبوط کرتا ہے جبکہ خطے میں صلاحیت سازی ، آپریشنل رسائی اور استقامت کو بڑھارہاہے۔ منی کوئے میں بحریائی اڈے کا قیام جزائر کی جامع ترقی کی طرف توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اہم زمین کے ساتھ رابطے کو بڑھا دے گا۔ آئی این ایس جتایو ،جنوبی بحریہ کمان کے انچارج نیول آفیسر (لکشدیپ) کے آپریشنل کنٹرول کے تحت کام کرے گا۔
02RG.jpeg)
ایک متاثر کن کمیشننگ کی تقریب میں بحریائی عملے کے سربراہ نے 50 جوانوں کا گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا۔ یونٹ کے پہلے کمانڈنگ آفیسر کمانڈر وراٹ بگھیل نے کمیشننگ وارنٹ پڑھنے کے بعد سنسکرت میں منتروں کا جاپ کیا۔کمیشننگ تختی کی نقاب کشائی کے بعد بحریہ کا جھنڈا قومی ترانے کی دھن کے ساتھ لہرایا گیا۔ قومی ترانے کی آخری سطرکی تکمیل کے ساتھ ہی ٹھیک اسی وقت رونمائی عمل میں آئی ۔ کمیشننگ تقریب میں وائس ایڈمرل سنجے جے سنگھ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، مغربی بحریائی کمان ، بحریہ کے سینئر افسران اور معزز مہمانوں نے شرکت کی۔
KEG8.jpeg)
کمیشننگ کی تقریب کی تکمیل پر مینی کوئے میں میری ٹائم آپریشن سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ بحریائی عملے کے سربراہ نے اس اہم موقع پر یونٹ کے افسران اور جوانوں سے بات چیت کی اور ان کی تعریف کی۔ آئی این ایس جٹایو ،ساگر (خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی) کے وژن کو اپناتے ہوئے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی آپریشنل نگرانی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
D2EI.jpeg)