Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Final Estimates of 2022-23 and First Advance Estimates of 2023-24 of Area and Production of Horticultural Crops
07 MAR 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has released the Final Estimates of 2022-23 and First Advance Estimates of 2023-24 of Area and Production of various Horticultural Crops compiled on the basis of information received from States/ UTs and other governmental source agencies.
Total Horticulture
2021-22
2022-23 (Final Estimates)
2023-2024
(1st Adv. Est.)
Area (in Million Ha)
28.04
28.44
28.77
Production (in Million Tonne)
347.18
355.48
355.25
Highlights of 2022-23 (Final Estimates)
• The horticulture production in the country in 2022-23 (Final Estimates) is estimated to be about 355.48 Million Tonnes, an increase of about 8.30 Million Tonnes (2.39%) over 2021-22. An increase in area of 1.41% or 0.40 Million Ha is observed in 2022-23 (Final Estimates) over 2021-22.
• The Fruit production is estimated to be 110.21 Million Tonnes in 2022-23 (Final Estimates), mainly due to increases in production of Apple, Banana, Grapes, Mango and Watermelon.
• Production of vegetables has increased from 209.14 Million Tonnes in 2021-22 to 212.55 Million Tonnes in 2022-23 (Final Estimates). This is mainly contributed by increase registered in all vegetables except Chillies (Green), Onion, Radish, Tapioca and Tomato.
• Onion: Production in 2022-23 (Final Estimates) is estimated to be 302.08 Lakh Tonne compared to 316.87 Lakh Tonne in 2021-22.
• Potato: Production in 2022-23 (Final Estimates) is estimated to be around 601.42 Lakh Tonne, compared to 561.76 Lakh Tonne estimated for 2021-22.
• Tomato: Production in 2022-23 (Final Estimates) is estimated to be around 204.25 Lakh Tonne, compared to 206.94 Lakh Tonne estimated for 2021-22.
Highlights of 2023-24 (First Advance Estimates)
• The horticulture production in the country in 2023-24 (First Advance Estimates) is estimated to be about 355.25 Million Tonnes. An increase in area of 1.15% or 3.27 Lakh Ha is observed in 2023-24 (First Advance Estimates) over 2022-23 (Final Estimates)
• The production of Fruits expected to reach 112.08 Million Tonnes, mainly due to increases in production of Banana, Mandarin and Mango.
• Production of Vegetables is envisaged to be around 209.39 Million Tonnes. Increase is expected in production of Cabbage, Cauliflower, Pumpkin, Tapioca, Tomato and Other Vegetables.
• Tomato: Production of Tomato is expected to be around 208.19 Lakh Tonne compared to around 204.25 Lakh Tonne last year, an increase by 1.93% Lakh Tonne.
• Onion: Production of Onion in 2023-24 (First Advance Estimates) is expected to be around 254.73 Lakh Tonne compared to around 302.08 Lakh Tonne last year due to decrease of 34.31Lakh Tonne in Maharashtra, 9.95 Lakh Tonne in Karnataka, 3.54 Lakh Tonne in Andhra Pradesh and 3.12 Lakh Tonne in Rajasthan.
• Potato: Production of Potato in 2023-24 (First Advance Estimates) is expected to be around 589.94 Lakh Tonne compared to around 601.42 Lakh Tonne last year, attributed to decrease in West Bengal over the previous year.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्र और उत्पादन का 2022-23 का अंतिम अनुमान तथा 2023-24 का पहला अग्रिम अनुमान
07 MAR 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग ने राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और अन्य सरकारी स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त जानकारी के आधार पर संकलित विभिन्न बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्र और उत्पादन के वर्ष 2022-23 के अंतिम अनुमान तथा वर्ष 2023-24 के पहले अग्रिम अनुमान जारी किए हैं।
कुल बागवानी
2021-22
2022-23 (अंतिम अनुमान)
2023-2024
(पहला अग्रिम अनुमान)
क्षेत्र (मिलियन हेक्टेयर में)
28.04
28.44
28.77
उत्पादन (मिलियन टन में)
347.18
355.48
355.25
2022-23 के मुख्य बिन्दु (अंतिम अनुमान)
• 2022-23 (अंतिम अनुमान) में देश में बागवानी उत्पादन लगभग 355.48 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है, जो 2021-22 की तुलना में लगभग 8.30 मिलियन टन (2.39 प्रतिशत) की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। 2021-22 की तुलना में 2022-23 (अंतिम अनुमान) में 1.41 प्रतिशत या 0.40 मिलियन हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
• फलों का उत्पादन 2022-23 (अंतिम अनुमान) में 110.21 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है, जिसका मुख्य कारण सेब, केला, अंगूर, आम और तरबूज के उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी है।
• सब्जियों का उत्पादन 2021-22 में 209.14 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 212.55 मिलियन टन (अंतिम अनुमान) हो गया है। इसका मुख्य कारण मिर्च (हरी), प्याज, मूली, साबूदाने और टमाटर को छोड़कर सभी सब्जियों में दर्ज की गई वृद्धि है।
• प्याज: 2021-22 में 316.87 लाख टन उत्पादन की तुलना में 2022-23 में उत्पादन (अंतिम अनुमान) 302.08 लाख टन होने का अनुमान है।
• आलू: 2021-22 के लिए अनुमानित 561.76 लाख टन की तुलना में 2022-23 में उत्पादन (अंतिम अनुमान) लगभग 601.42 लाख टन होने का अनुमान है।
• टमाटर: 2022-23 में उत्पादन (अंतिम अनुमान) लगभग 204.25 लाख टन होने का अनुमान है, जबकि 2021-22 में 206.94 लाख टन था।
2023-24 के मुख्य बिन्दु (पहला अग्रिम अनुमान)
• देश में 2023-24 में बागवानी उत्पादन (प्रथम अग्रिम अनुमान) लगभग 355.25 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है। 2022-23 (अंतिम अनुमान) की तुलना में 2023-24 (प्रथम अग्रिम अनुमान) में 1.15 प्रतिशत या 3.27 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र की वृद्धि देखी गई है।
• मुख्य रूप से केला, नारंगी और आम के उत्पादन में वृद्धि के कारण फलों का उत्पादन 112.08 मिलियन टन तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।
• सब्जियों का उत्पादन लगभग 209.39 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान किया गया है। पत्तागोभी, फूलगोभी, कद्दू, साबूदाना, टमाटर और अन्य सब्जियों के उत्पादन में वृद्धि की उम्मीद है।
• टमाटर: टमाटर का उत्पादन पिछले साल के लगभग 204.25 लाख टन की तुलना में लगभग 208.19 लाख टन होने की उम्मीद है, जो 1.93 प्रतिशत लाख टन की वृद्धि है।
• प्याज: वर्ष 2023-24 में प्याज का उत्पादन (पहला अग्रिम अनुमान) पिछले वर्ष के लगभग 302.08 लाख टन के उत्पादन की तुलना में लगभग 254.73 लाख टन होने की संभावना है। इसका कारण महाराष्ट्र में 34.31 लाख टन, कर्नाटक में 9.95 लाख टन, आंध्रप्रदेश में 3.54 लाख टन और राजस्थान में 3.12 लाख टन उत्पादन में कमी है।
• आलू: 2023-24 में आलू का उत्पादन (पहला अग्रिम अनुमान) लगभग 589.94 लाख टन होने की उम्मीद है, जबकि पिछले साल यह लगभग 601.42 लाख टन था, जिसका कारण पश्चिम बंगाल में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में आई कमी है।