Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Final Estimates of 2022-23 and First Advance Estimates of 2023-24 of Area and Production of Horticultural Crops
07 MAR 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has released the Final Estimates of 2022-23 and First Advance Estimates of 2023-24 of Area and Production of various Horticultural Crops compiled on the basis of information received from States/ UTs and other governmental source agencies.
Total Horticulture
2021-22
2022-23 (Final Estimates)
2023-2024
(1st Adv. Est.)
Area (in Million Ha)
28.04
28.44
28.77
Production (in Million Tonne)
347.18
355.48
355.25
Highlights of 2022-23 (Final Estimates)
• The horticulture production in the country in 2022-23 (Final Estimates) is estimated to be about 355.48 Million Tonnes, an increase of about 8.30 Million Tonnes (2.39%) over 2021-22. An increase in area of 1.41% or 0.40 Million Ha is observed in 2022-23 (Final Estimates) over 2021-22.
• The Fruit production is estimated to be 110.21 Million Tonnes in 2022-23 (Final Estimates), mainly due to increases in production of Apple, Banana, Grapes, Mango and Watermelon.
• Production of vegetables has increased from 209.14 Million Tonnes in 2021-22 to 212.55 Million Tonnes in 2022-23 (Final Estimates). This is mainly contributed by increase registered in all vegetables except Chillies (Green), Onion, Radish, Tapioca and Tomato.
• Onion: Production in 2022-23 (Final Estimates) is estimated to be 302.08 Lakh Tonne compared to 316.87 Lakh Tonne in 2021-22.
• Potato: Production in 2022-23 (Final Estimates) is estimated to be around 601.42 Lakh Tonne, compared to 561.76 Lakh Tonne estimated for 2021-22.
• Tomato: Production in 2022-23 (Final Estimates) is estimated to be around 204.25 Lakh Tonne, compared to 206.94 Lakh Tonne estimated for 2021-22.
Highlights of 2023-24 (First Advance Estimates)
• The horticulture production in the country in 2023-24 (First Advance Estimates) is estimated to be about 355.25 Million Tonnes. An increase in area of 1.15% or 3.27 Lakh Ha is observed in 2023-24 (First Advance Estimates) over 2022-23 (Final Estimates)
• The production of Fruits expected to reach 112.08 Million Tonnes, mainly due to increases in production of Banana, Mandarin and Mango.
• Production of Vegetables is envisaged to be around 209.39 Million Tonnes. Increase is expected in production of Cabbage, Cauliflower, Pumpkin, Tapioca, Tomato and Other Vegetables.
• Tomato: Production of Tomato is expected to be around 208.19 Lakh Tonne compared to around 204.25 Lakh Tonne last year, an increase by 1.93% Lakh Tonne.
• Onion: Production of Onion in 2023-24 (First Advance Estimates) is expected to be around 254.73 Lakh Tonne compared to around 302.08 Lakh Tonne last year due to decrease of 34.31Lakh Tonne in Maharashtra, 9.95 Lakh Tonne in Karnataka, 3.54 Lakh Tonne in Andhra Pradesh and 3.12 Lakh Tonne in Rajasthan.
• Potato: Production of Potato in 2023-24 (First Advance Estimates) is expected to be around 589.94 Lakh Tonne compared to around 601.42 Lakh Tonne last year, attributed to decrease in West Bengal over the previous year.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
2022-23 کے حتمی تخمینے اور باغبانی فصلوں کے رقبہ اور پیداوار کے 2023-24 کے پہلے پیشگی تخمینے
07 MAR 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر سرکاری ذرائع ایجنسیوں سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کی بنیاد پر مرتب کردہ مختلف باغبانی فصلوں کے رقبہ اور پیداوار کے 2022-23 کے حتمی تخمینے اور 2023-24 کے پہلے پیشگی تخمینے جاری کیے ہیں۔
کل باغبانی
2021-22
2022-23 (حتمی تخمینے )
2023- 2024 (پہلے پیشگی تخمینے)
رقبہ (ملین ہیکٹیر میں)
28.04
28.44
28.77
پیداوار ( ملین ٹن میں)
347.18
355.48
355.25
2022-23 کی جھلکیاں (حتمی تخمینے)
• 2022-23 (حتمی تخمینے) میں ملک میں باغبانی کی پیداوار تقریباً 355.48 ملین ٹن ہونے کا اندازہ ہے، جو 2021-22 کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 8.30 ملین ٹن (2.39فیصد) زیادہ ہے۔ 2022-23 (حتمی تخمینے) میں 2021-22 کے مقابلے میں 1.41فیصد یا 0.40 ملین ہیکٹیر کے رقبے میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔
• بنیادی طور پر سیب، کیلا، انگور، آم اور تربوز کی پیداوار میں اضافے کی وجہ سے 2022-23 (حتمی تخمینے) میں پھلوں کی پیداوار کا اندازہ 110.21 ملین ٹن ہے ۔
• سبزیوں کی پیداوار 2021-22 میں 209.14 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2022-23 (حتمی تخمینے)میں 212.55 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ہے ۔ یہ بنیادی طور پر مرچوں (سبز)، پیاز، مولی، ٹیپیوکا (صابو دانہ)اور ٹماٹر کے علاوہ تمام سبزیوں میں رجسٹرڈ اضافے کی وجہ سے ہے۔
• پیاز: 2021-22 میں 316.87 لاکھ ٹن کے مقابلے 2022-23 (حتمی تخمینے) میں پیداوار 302.08 لاکھ ٹن رہنے کا اندازہ ہے۔
• آلو: 2021-22 کے لیے تخمینہ شدہ 561.76 لاکھ ٹن کے مقابلے میں ، 2022-23 (حتمی تخمینے) میں پیداوار تقریباً 601.42 لاکھ ٹن ہونے کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
• ٹماٹر: 2021-22 کے تخمینہ شدہ 206.94 لاکھ ٹن کے مقابلے میں 2022-23 (حتمی تخمینہ) میں پیداوار تقریباً 204.25 لاکھ ٹن رہنے کا اندازہ ہے ۔
2023-24 کی جھلکیاں (پہلے پیشگی تخمینے)
• 2023-24(پہلے پیشگی تخمینے) میں ملک میں باغبانی کی پیداوار تقریباً 355.25 ملین ٹن ہونے کا اندا زہ ہے۔2022-23 (حتمی تخمینے)کے مقابلے میں 2023-24 (پہلے پیشگی تخمینے) میں 1.15فیصد یا 3.27 لاکھ ہیکٹیر کے رقبے میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے ۔
• پھلوں کی پیداوار 112.08 ملین ٹن تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے، جس کی بنیادی وجہ کیلے، چھوٹے سنترے اور آم کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہے۔
• سبزیوں کی پیداوار تقریباً 209.39 ملین ٹن ہونے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ گوبھی،پھول گوبھی، کدو، ٹیپیوکا، ٹماٹر اور دیگر سبزیوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ متوقع ہے۔
• ٹماٹر: ٹماٹر کی پیداوار تقریباً 208.19 لاکھ ٹن ہونے کی توقع ہے جو کہ پچھلے سال تقریباً 204.25 لاکھ ٹن تھی، جس میں 1.93فیصد لاکھ ٹن کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
• پیاز: 2023-24 (پہلے پیشگی تخمینے )میں پیاز کی پیداوار تقریباً 254.73 لاکھ ٹن ہونے کی توقع ہے جو گزشتہ سال تقریباً 302.08 لاکھ ٹن کے مقابلے میں مہاراشٹرا میں 34.31 لاکھ ٹن، کرناٹک میں 9.95 لاکھ ٹن، آندھر پردیش میں3.54 لاکھ ٹن، اور راجستھان میں 3.12 لاکھ ٹن کی کمی کیی وجہ سے ہے۔
• آلو: 2023-24 (پہلے پیشگی تخمینے) میں آلو کی پیداوار تقریباً 589.94 لاکھ ٹن ہونے کی توقع ہے جو پچھلے سال تقریباً 601.42 لاکھ ٹن تھی، جس کی وجہ مغربی بنگال میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں کمی ہے۔