Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda and Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurate four major key initiatives of Agriculture Sector i.e Revamped Soil health card portal & mobile application, School Soil Health Programme, Krishi Sakhi convergence Programme and Central Fertilizer Quality Control and Training Institutes’ portal in New Delhi today
Soil health card portal has been revamped and mobile application has been introduced for soil sample collection and testing
07 MAR 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Arjun Munda and Union Minister for Rural Development Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurated jointly four major key initiatives of Agriculture Sector i.e Revamped Soil health card portal & mobile application, School Soil Health Programme, Krishi Sakhi convergence Programme and Central Fertilizer Quality Control and Training Institutes’ (CFQCTI’s) portal for fertilizer sample testing today in Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi.
During the event, Shri Arjun Munda said that the objective of these initiatives is to benefit the farmers even in remote areas and enable them to do farming with ease. He said that if our farmers are empowered by all such facilities, then they will make an important contribution not only for themselves but also for the country and the world. Union Minister said that the government is doing this work to create a cooperative-based India with the basic mantra of prosperity through cooperation.
Shri Arjun Munda also highlighted the importance of soil. He said that Soil is our mother earth and it is our responsibility to keep the soil health good for the sake of every living being. Shri Munda said that the role of Krishi Sakhi is very important in maintaining better soil health. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, this great force has emerged, which can educate farmers about soil health. He said that with women empowerment, we are moving towards meaningful results while taking steps towards the goal. Union Minister also highlighted the role of students in maintaining the good soil health. He said that the school soil health programme is the key initiative which will guide students to understand the importance of soil and our environment. Under this, soil laboratories were established in some Kendriya and Navodaya Vidyalayas in rural areas. Training was given to students and teachers, who would participate in the development of their villages and agriculture sector.
During the event, Shri Giriraj Singh said that Krishi Sakhi Training Program has been launched as a joint initiative to certify Krishi Sakhis as “Para-Extension Workers”. He thanked Prime Minister Shri Modi that soil health has been given prime importance since he came to power at the Centre. Shri Singh said that in the form of programs like Krishi Sakhi and Drone Didi, a big force is engaged in doing good work in the country. He stressed upon the role of soil organic carbon in making the soil healthy and said that when the health of soil and animals improves, the health of humans also improves automatically.
Shri Giriraj Singh said that Real time data will also be available through the facilities launched today. He highlighted the role of Krishi Sakhi in making aware the farmers for sustainable agriculture practices and said that Krishi Sakhi will not only benefit farming, but will also increase its credibility in the society and will also increase confidence among farmers. He also advised to use organic and natural farming practices for wellbeing of the entire humanity. Shri Singh expressed hope that the market of organic products will increase significantly in the coming days. He urged to ensure contribution of all Krishi Vigyan Kendras in promoting organic farming. Union Minister Shri Singh said that the institutions related to agriculture should also keep real time data of carbon. He said that through such facilities, work is being done to implement Prime Minister Shri Modi’s dreams 100 percent in the country.
Revamped Soil health Card Portal and Mobile Application - Soil health card portal has been revamped and mobile application has been introduced for soil sample collection and testing. Portal has soil lab registry and the status of labs can be seen on real time basis. Labs are mapped with geo-coordinates on the portal. Portal has facility to show the real time data of soil sample collection, test in labs and generation of Soil Health Card. App based QR code enabled soil sample collection system has been introduced in Soil Health Card Mobile Application. Under the new Portal, Centralized Dashboard at National, State and District Level have been provided. Geographic Information System (GIS) analytics are available on real time basis. Farmer can download Soil Health Card (SHC) through SMS Notification and by entering mobile number on the portal. Portal is having fertilizer management, Emoji based Soil health card, nutrient dashboard, heat maps of nutrients. Progress can be monitored now on real time basis through this initiative. Now, geo-coordinates of farmers filed from where samples are collected are being captured automatically through mobile application. App also registers plot details and workable in online and offline mode. Farmers can keep track of their soil sample till generation of Soil Health Card.
School Soil Health Programme- Department in collaboration with Department of School Education and Literacy has undertaken a pilot project on school soil health programme. Under the project, 20 soil labs were set up in 20 schools of Kendriya and Navodaya Vidylaya of rural areas. Study modules were developed and training was given to students and teachers. Mobile application was customized for the school programme and portal is having a separate segment for the programme where in all the activities of students has been documented. Now, this programme has been scaled up in 1000 schools. Kendriya Vidyalya, Navodaya Vidyalya and Eklavya Model Schools have been taken under this programme. Schools are being onboarded on the portal and online batches are being created. DA&FW through National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) will setup soil labs in these schools. School students will collect soil samples, test in the labs set up in schools and generate Soil health Card. After generating Soil Health Card, they will go to the farmers and educate them about recommendation of Soil health Card. The programme will provide students with the chance to conduct experiments, analyze soil samples, and explore the fascinating biodiversity within the soil. By engaging in practical activities, students will develop critical thinking skills, problem-solving abilities, and a holistic understanding of the interconnectedness of ecosystems. Furthermore, the Soil Lab Programme is not just about scientific exploration; it is about cultivating a sense of responsibility and respect for our environment. Students will learn about sustainable agricultural practices, the impact of human activities on soil health, and the role each one of us plays in preserving the delicate balance of our ecosystems.
Krishi Sakhi Convergence Programme- In the heart of rural India, a silent revolution is taking root. The Krishi Sakhis are the driving force behind a rural transformation. To further fuel this revolution, as a part of the Convergence Initiative, between the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer Welfare and Ministry of Rural Development - an MoU was signed on 30.08.2023 between the Ministries to converge their programs. As a part of the MoU, a joint initiative i.e Krishi Sakhis Training Programme to certify 70,000 Krishi Sakhis as “Para-Extension Workers” was launched. Krishi Sakhis play a pivotal role in implementing schemes like National Mission of Natural Farming (NMNF), Bio Resource Centres, Prdhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), and many more because of their strength which lies in their Commitment, Passion, Hard work & enthusiasm. Being local, knowing the local language, culture, practices and having undergone all the joy and sorrow together with the villagers and farmers, they understand the ecosystem better. Krishi Sakhis, most of them farmers themselves understand better and are in an advantageous position to explain to their friends, families, villages in a more relatable manner.
“They teach what they practice, They're the catalysts for rural development”.
Krishi Sakhis aren't just agricultural guides; they're farmers, friends of farmers, community resources, and awareness creators, connecting research institutions with the grassroots for technology dissemination. Krishi Sakhis, women from villages identified by SRLMs are being trained to bridge the gap in rural agricultural services with their innate potential and firmly rooted to farming & villages. This is the story of change and empowerment shaping the future of agriculture.
Certified Krishi Sakhis become para-extension workers, community resource persons for creating awareness and building capacity of farmers and also acts as a link between farmers, KVKs, Agriculture and Allied Departments. From a skilful communicator in agriculture to an innovative problem solver, Krishi Sakhis emerge as extraordinary individuals. Equipped with knowledge on agro ecology, Natural resource management, crop diversity, health and nutritional security, they become the backbone of sustainable farming in their villages.
They act as key resources, guiding farmers to access the benefits of these initiatives. They would carry out awareness generation meetings on Natural Farming, Soil health Management and Testing as part of Janbhagidari. These initiatives will have a direct impact on increasing the livelihood of the Krishi Sakhis and ensure wider reach for the agriculture programme and schemes. Till date close to 3500 Krishi Sakhis have already been trained and the program is being simultaneously implemented in 13 states.
Krishi Sakhis as Catalyst of Transformation: In the fields of change, Krishi Sakhis are the seeds of progress, nurturing a future of sustainable agriculture. These Krishi Sakhis are extraordinary women reshaping rural India.
CFQCTI Portal- In Fertiliser Quality Control System (FQCS) portal One Time Password (OTP) / SMS application facility has been introduced for sample collection at Ports and its testing. In the new portal, an OTP will be generated by the system and to be sent to the mobile number of authorized persons of the Importer wherein the person can verify the details are filled up by the Fertilizer Inspector in the prescribed Form-J as FCO,1985. In case of any anomaly, the authorized person may refuse to confirm OTP. The sample shall be allotted by the system automatically to the concerned Labs on randomize basis and the analysis report shall be issued through the system to the email-id of the authorized person of the Importer or directly to the Importer as the case may be. In second phase, the Portal can be updated for indigenously manufactured fertilizers sampling including live sampling at ports/dealer sale point etc.
The Meeting was attended by Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW); Secretary, Rural Development; Director General, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and senior officers of Government of India. All States Agriculture Departments; various schools of Navoday Vidyalay Samiti (NVS); Kendriya Vidyalay Sangthan (KVS) and Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS); Krishi Sakhi; Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) workers; various Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) also joined the occasion through Video Conferencing.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा और श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में कृषि क्षेत्र की तीन प्रमुख पहलों जैसे संशोधित मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड पोर्टल और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन, स्कूल मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम और केंद्रीय उर्वरक गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया
मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड पोर्टल को नया रूप दिया गया है और मिट्टी के नमूना संग्रह और परीक्षण के लिए मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन प्रस्तुत किया गया है
07 MAR 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज नई दिल्ली के कृषि भवन में केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह के साथ संयुक्त सम्मेलन में कृषि क्षेत्र की तीन प्रमुख पहलों यानी संशोधित मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड पोर्टल और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन, स्कूल मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम और उर्वरक नमूना परीक्षण के लिए केंद्रीय उर्वरक गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (सीएफक्यूसीटीआई) के पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान कहा कि इन पहलों का उद्देश्य दूरदराज के इलाकों में भी किसानों को लाभ पहुंचाना और उन्हें आसानी से खेती करने में सक्षम बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हमारे किसानों को ऐसी सभी सुविधाओं से सशक्त किया जाएगा तो वे केवल अपने लिए बल्कि देश और दुनिया के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार सहकारिता आधारित भारत के निर्माण के लिए सहकारिता से समृद्धि के मूल मंत्र के साथ यह कार्य कर रही है।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने मिट्टी के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि मिट्टी हमारी धरती माता है और प्रत्येक प्राणी के हित में मिट्टी का स्वास्थ्य अच्छा रखना हमारा दायित्व है। श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि मृदा स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाये रखने में कृषि सखी की भूमिका काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में यह बड़ी ताकत उभर कर सामने आई है, जो किसानों को मृदा स्वास्थ्य के बारे में जागरूक कर सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि महिला सशक्तिकरण के साथ हम लक्ष्य की ओर कदम बढ़ाते हुए सार्थक परिणाम की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मिट्टी के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य को बनाए रखने में विद्यार्थियों की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि स्कूल मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है जो विद्यार्थियों को मिट्टी और हमारे पर्यावरण के महत्व को समझने में मार्गदर्शन करेगा। इसके अंतर्गत ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के कुछ केन्द्रीय और नवोदय विद्यालयों में मृदा प्रयोगशालाएँ स्थापित की गईं। विद्यार्थियों और शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया, जो अपने गांवों और कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास में योगदन देंगे।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान कहा कि कृषि सखी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम को कृषि सखियों को "पैरा-एक्सटेंशन वर्कर्स" के रूप में प्रमाणित करने के लिए एक संयुक्त पहल के रूप में शुरू किया गया है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया कि केंद्र में उनके सत्ता में आने के बाद से मृदा स्वास्थ्य को प्रमुखता से महत्व दिया गया है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि कृषि सखी और ड्रोन दीदी जैसे कार्यक्रमों के रूप में एक बड़ी ताकत देश में अच्छा काम करने में लगी है। उन्होंने मिट्टी को स्वस्थ बनाने में मृदा कार्बनिक कार्बन की भूमिका पर बल दिया और कहा कि जब मिट्टी और जानवरों का स्वास्थ्य बेहतर होता है, तो मनुष्य का स्वास्थ्य भी अपने आप बेहतर हो जाता है।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि आज शुरू की गई सुविधाओं से वास्तविक समय डेटा भी प्राप्त होगा। उन्होंने किसानों को टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों के लिए जागरूक करने में कृषि सखी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि कृषि सखी से केवल खेती को फायदा होगा, बल्कि समाज में इसकी विश्वसनीयता भी बढ़ेगी और किसानों में आत्मविश्वास भी बढ़ेगा। उन्होंने संपूर्ण मानवता की भलाई के लिए जैविक और प्राकृतिक कृषि पद्धतियों का उपयोग करने का भी परामर्श दिया। श्री सिंह ने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में जैविक उत्पादों का बाजार काफी बढ़ेगा। उन्होंने जैविक खेती को प्रोत्साहन देने में सभी कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्रों का योगदान सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि कृषि से जुड़े संस्थानों को कार्बन का वास्तविक समय डेटा भी रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी सुविधाओं के माध्यम से देश में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकलपना को शत-प्रतिशत लागू करने का काम किया जा रहा है।
मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड पोर्टल और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन को नया रूप दिया गया - मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड पोर्टल को नया रूप दिया गया है और मिट्टी के नमूना संग्रह और परीक्षण के लिए मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन प्रस्तुत किया गया है। पोर्टल में मृदा प्रयोगशाला रजिस्ट्री है और प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थिति वास्तविक समय के आधार पर देखी जा सकती है। प्रयोगशालाओं को पोर्टल पर भू-निर्देशांक के साथ मैप किया जाता है। पोर्टल में मृदा नमूना संग्रह, प्रयोगशालाओं में परीक्षण और मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड के निर्माण का वास्तविक समय डेटा दिखाने की सुविधा है। मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन में ऐप आधारित क्यूआर कोड से युक्त मिट्टी नमूना संग्रह प्रणाली शुरू की गई है। नए पोर्टल के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर केंद्रीकृत डैशबोर्ड उपलब्ध कराया गया है। भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) विश्लेषण वास्तविक समय के आधार पर उपलब्ध हैं। किसान एसएमएस सूचना के माध्यम से और पोर्टल पर मोबाइल नंबर दर्ज करके मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड (एसएचसी) डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं। पोर्टल में उर्वरक प्रबंधन, इमोजी आधारित मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड, पोषक तत्व डैशबोर्ड, पोषक तत्वों के हीट मैप हैं। इस पहल के माध्यम से अब वास्तविक समय के आधार पर प्रगति की निगरानी की जा सकती है। अब, जहां से नमूने एकत्र किए जाते हैं, वहां किसानों के भू-निर्देशांक मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से स्वचालित रूप से कैप्चर किए जा रहे हैं। ऐप प्लॉट विवरण भी पंजीकृत करता है और ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन माध्यम से काम करता है। मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड बनने तक किसान अपनी मिट्टी के नमूने का लेखा-जोखा रख सकते हैं।
स्कूल मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम- स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के सहयोग से विभाग ने स्कूल मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम पर एक प्रायोगिक परियोजना शुरू की है। परियोजना के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के केंद्रीय और नवोदय विद्यालय के 20 स्कूलों में 20 मृदा प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित की गईं। अध्ययन मॉड्यूल विकसित किए गए और विद्यार्थियों और शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन को स्कूल कार्यक्रम के लिए अनुकूलित किया गया था और पोर्टल में कार्यक्रम के लिए एक अलग खंड है जहां विद्यार्थियों की सभी गतिविधियों का दस्तावेजीकरण किया गया है। अब, इस कार्यक्रम को 1000 स्कूलों में बढ़ाया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत केन्द्रीय विद्यालय, नवोदय विद्यालय और एकलव्य मॉडल स्कूलों को शामिल किया गया है। स्कूलों को पोर्टल पर जोड़ा जा रहा है और ऑनलाइन समूह बनाए जा रहे हैं। राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड) के माध्यम से कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय इन स्कूलों में मृदा प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित करेगा। स्कूली विद्यार्थी मिट्टी के नमूने एकत्र करेंगे, स्कूलों में स्थापित प्रयोगशालाओं में परीक्षण करेंगे और मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड बनाएंगे। मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड बनाने के बाद, वे किसानों के पास जाएंगे और उन्हें मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड की अनुशंसा के बारे में शिक्षित करेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम विद्यार्थियों को प्रयोग करने, मिट्टी के नमूनों का विश्लेषण करने और मिट्टी के भीतर आकर्षक जैव विविधता का पता लगाने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। व्यावहारिक गतिविधियों में संलग्न होकर, विद्यार्थियों में महत्वपूर्ण सोच कौशल, समस्या सुलझाने की क्षमता और इकोसिस्टम के अंतर्संबंध की समग्र समझ विकसित होगी। इसके अलावा, मृदा प्रयोगशाला कार्यक्रम केवल वैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण के बारे में नहीं है; यह हमारे पर्यावरण के प्रति दायित्व और सम्मान की भावना पैदा करने के बारे में है। विद्यार्थी टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों, मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य पर मानव गतिविधियों के प्रभाव और हमारे इकोसिस्टम के नाजुक संतुलन को संरक्षित करने में हममें से प्रत्येक की भूमिका के बारे में सीखेंगे।
कृषि सखी अनुकूलन कार्यक्रम- ग्रामीण भारत के हृदय में एक मूक क्रांति जड़ें जमा रही है। कृषि सखियाँ ग्रामीण परिवर्तन के पीछे प्रेरक शक्ति हैं। इस क्रांति को और प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए, अनुकूलन पहल के एक भाग के रूप में, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के बीच - अपने कार्यक्रमों को एकजुट करने के लिए 30.08.2023 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। समझौता ज्ञापन के एक हिस्से के रूप में, 70,000 कृषि सखियों को "पैरा-एक्सटेंशन वर्कर्स" के रूप में प्रमाणित करने के लिए एक संयुक्त पहल यानी कृषि सखी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया था। कृषि सखियाँ राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन (एनएमएनएफ), जैव संसाधन केंद्र, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) और कई अन्य योजनाओं को लागू करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं, क्योंकि उनकी ताकत उनकी प्रतिबद्धता, उत्साह, जुनून, कड़ी मेहनत में समाहित है। स्थानीय होने के नाते, स्थानीय भाषा, संस्कृति, प्रथाओं को जानने और ग्रामीणों और किसानों के साथ मिलकर सभी सुख-दुख सहने के कारण, वे इकोसिस्टम को बेहतर ढंग से समझते हैं। कृषि सखियाँ, जिनमें से अधिकांश किसान स्वयं बेहतर समझ रखते हैं और अपने दोस्तों, परिवारों, गाँवों को अधिक भरोसेमंद तरीके से समझाने में लाभदायक स्थिति में हैं।
"वे वही सिखाते हैं जो वे अभ्यास करते हैं, वे ग्रामीण विकास के उत्प्रेरक हैं।"
कृषि सखियाँ सिर्फ कृषि मार्गदर्शक नहीं हैं; वे किसान हैं, किसानों की मित्र हैं, सामुदायिक संसाधन हैं और जागरूकता पैदा करने वाली हैं, जो प्रौद्योगिकी प्रसार के लिए अनुसंधान संस्थानों को जमीनी स्तर से जोड़ रही हैं। कृषि सखी, एसआरएलएम द्वारा पहचाने गए गांवों की महिलाओं को उनकी जन्मजात क्षमता और खेती तथा गांवों से मजबूती से जुड़ी ग्रामीण कृषि सेवाओं में अंतर को पाटने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है। यह कृषि के भविष्य को आकार देने वाले परिवर्तन और सशक्तिकरण की कहानी है।
प्रमाणित कृषि सखियाँ किसानों में जागरूकता पैदा करने और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए पैरा-विस्तार कार्यकर्ता, सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्ति बन जाती हैं और किसानों, कृषि विकास केंद्र, कृषि और संबद्ध विभागों के बीच एक कड़ी के रूप में भी कार्य करती हैं। कृषि में एक कुशल संचारक से लेकर एक अभिनव समस्या समाधानकर्ता तक, कृषि सखी असाधारण व्यक्ति के रूप में उभरती हैं। कृषि सखियाँ कृषि इकोसिस्टम, प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन, फसल विविधता, स्वास्थ्य और पोषण सुरक्षा पर ज्ञान से सुसज्जित अपने गांवों में टिकाऊ खेती की रीढ़ बन गई हैं।
कृषि सखियाँ प्रमुख संसाधनों के रूप में कार्य करती हैं, किसानों को इन पहलों के लाभों तक पहुँचने के लिए मार्गदर्शन करती हैं। वे जनभागीदारी के हिस्से के रूप में प्राकृतिक खेती, मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन और परीक्षण पर जागरूकता सृजन बैठकें करेंगी। इन पहलों का कृषि सखियों की आजीविका बढ़ाने पर सीधा प्रभाव पड़ेगा और कृषि कार्यक्रम और योजनाओं तक व्यापक पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी। अब तक लगभग 3500 कृषि सखियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है और यह कार्यक्रम एक साथ 13 राज्यों में लागू किया जा रहा है।
परिवर्तन के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कृषि सखियाँ: परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में, कृषि सखियाँ प्रगति के बीज हैं, जो टिकाऊ कृषि के भविष्य का पोषण करती हैं। ये कृषि सखियाँ ग्रामीण भारत को नया आकार देने वाली असाधारण महिलाएँ हैं।
उर्वरक गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रणाली सीएफक्यूसीटीआई पोर्टल- उर्वरक गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रणाली (एफक्यूसीएस) पोर्टल में बंदरगाहों पर नमूना संग्रह और उसके परीक्षण के लिए वन टाइम पासवर्ड (ओटीपी) / एसएमएस एप्लिकेशन सुविधा शुरू की गई है। नए पोर्टल में, सिस्टम द्वारा एक ओटीपी उत्पन्न किया जाएगा और आयातक के अधिकृत व्यक्तियों के मोबाइल नंबर पर भेजा जाएगा, जिसमें व्यक्ति सत्यापित कर सकता है कि विवरण एफसीओ के रूप में निर्धारित फॉर्म-जे 1985 में उर्वरक निरीक्षक द्वारा भरे गए हैं। किसी भी विसंगति के मामले में, अधिकृत व्यक्ति ओटीपी की पुष्टि करने से इनकार कर सकता है। नमूना सिस्टम द्वारा संबंधित प्रयोगशालाओं को यादृच्छिक आधार पर स्वचालित रूप से आवंटित किया जाएगा और विश्लेषण रिपोर्ट प्रणाली के माध्यम से आयातक के अधिकृत व्यक्ति की ईमेल-आईडी पर या सीधे आयातक को, जैसा भी मामला हो, जारी की जाएगी। दूसरे चरण में, पोर्टल को बंदरगाहों/डीलर बिक्री बिंदु आदि पर लाइव सैंपलिंग सहित स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित उर्वरकों के नमूने के लिए अपडेट किया जा सकता है।
बैठक में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीए&एफडब्ल्यू) के सचिव; सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास; महानिदेशक, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) और भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सम्मिलित हुए। सभी राज्यों के कृषि विभाग; नवोदय विद्यालय समिति (एनवीएस) के विभिन्न स्कूल; केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन (केवीएस) के विद्यालय और एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस); कृषि सखी; कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन एजेंसी (एटीएमए) कार्यकर्ता; विभिन्न कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके) के कर्मचारी भी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से इस अवसर पर सम्मिलित हुए।