NITI Aayog
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw launches NITI Aayog’s – ‘NITI for States’ Platform
The platform will help strengthening cooperative federalism and empower data-driven governance
‘Viksit Bharat Strategy Room’ at NITI Aayog inaugurated
07 MAR 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Communications, Railways, and Electronics & Information Technology, today launched the 'NITI for States' platform, a comprehensive digital initiative designed to empower states and union territories (UTs) in their pursuit of national development goals. Shri Vaishnaw, also inaugurated the ‘NITI For States - Viksit Bharat Strategy Room’ at NITI Aayog in the presence of Prof. Ramesh Chand, Dr V. K. Saraswat, & Dr. Arvind Virmani, Members of NITI Aayog and Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog. Senior officials from ministries and departments of the Government of India, senior officials from State Governments, ABP fellows, development partners and media were present at the event.
Additionally, Shri Vaishnaw inaugurated the ‘NITI for States’ Exhibition at Rang Bhawan, Akashvani, New Delhi. This Exhibition, that was a result of collaboration of various government organisations, took visitors through some of its salient features such as mobile integration for easy accessibility, Expert Helpdesk, built-in AI and Multilingual Support by Bhashini. PM Gatishakti BISAG-N team, with the support of DPIIT, was also integrated to provide for the geospatial tool for Area-Based Planning.
NITI for States offers a centralised repository of valuable resources, including best practices, policy documents, datasets, and NITI Aayog publications, spanning various sectors and cross-cutting themes like gender and climate change. Its user-friendly interface ensures inclusivity and empower officials across diverse regions to effectively utilise the platform's extensive knowledge base.
In his address, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, “India’s vision for future growth is based on four important pillars, (i) Physical, Digital and Social Infrastructure, (ii) Inclusive Development, (iii) Manufacturing, and (iv) Focus on Simplification of laws and processes.”
He further added, “the launch of NITI for States platform will help strengthening cooperative federalism and empower data-driven governance.”
Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, highlighted that the knowledge platform of NITI for States has brought data from across various fields at one location in an interoperable and compatible manner. This makes it very impactful and useful for the administrators
Key Features of the ‘NITI for States’ platform:
• Extensive Knowledge Base: 7,500 curated best practices, 5,000 policy documents, 900+ datasets, 1,400 data profiles, and 350 NITI Aayog publications.
• Multilingual Accessibility: In the near future the platform will be available in 22 major Indian languages and 7 foreign languages, ensuring inclusivity for diverse user groups.
• Capacity Building Initiatives: Tailored digital training modules for officials at various levels (block, district, and state) in collaboration with relevant institutions.
• Expert Help Desk: Specialised guidance through partnerships with leading institutions allows states and UTs to address specific challenges.
• Data Integration: Leverages data from the National Data & Analytics Platform (NDAP) for comprehensive and actionable insights, fostering data-driven decision-making.
Expected Impact of the NITI fir States Platform:
• Accelerate digital transformation of governance by equipping officials with robust knowledge, actionable insights, and user-friendly digital tools.
• Empower frontline functionaries at the district and block levels to replicate successful initiatives and address local challenges effectively.
• Foster cooperative federalism and strengthen good governance practices through knowledge sharing and cross-learning among states and UTs.
The 'NITI for States' platform is a cornerstone initiative empowering states and UTs to contribute significantly to the collective vision of a developed India. This platform underscores NITI Aayog's commitment to fostering collaborative governance and promoting good governance practices across the nation.
For more information and updates, please visit the official 'NITI FOR STATES' platform at https://www.niti.gov.in/.

نیتی آیوگ
مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے نیتی آیوگ کا ’ریاستوں کے لیے نیتی‘ پلیٹ فارم لانچ کیا
یہ پلیٹ فارم کوآپریٹو فیڈرلزم کو مضبوط بنانے اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی حکمرانی کو با اختیار بنانے میں مدد کرے گا
نیتی آیوگ میں ’وکست بھارت اسٹریٹجی روم‘ کا افتتاح کیا گیا
07 MAR 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات، ریلویز، اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج ’ریاستوں کے لیے نیتی‘ پلیٹ فارم لانچ کیا۔ یہ ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل پہل ہے جو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) کو ان کے قومی ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول میں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب اشونی ویشنو نے نیتی آیوگ میں نیتی آیوگ کے ممبران پروفیسر رمیش چند، ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت، اور ڈاکٹر اروند ورمانی، اور نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم کی موجودگی میں نیتی آیوگ میں ’ریاستوں کے لیے نیتی – وکست بھارت اسٹریٹجی روم‘ کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ اس تقریب میں حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سینئر عہدیدار، ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر عہدیدار، اے بی پی فیلو، ترقیاتی شراکت دار اور میڈیا اہلکار موجود تھے۔
مزید برآں، جناب ویشنو نے رنگ بھون، آکاشوانی، نئی دہلی میں ’ریاستوں کے لیے نیتی‘ نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ نمائش، جو کہ مختلف سرکاری تنظیموں کے اشتراک کا نتیجہ تھی، نے زائرین کو اپنی چند نمایاں خصوصیات جیسے کہ آسان رسائی کے لیے موبائل انٹیگریشن، ایکسپرٹ ہیلپ ڈیسک، بلٹ ان اے آئی اور بھاشینی کی کثیر لسانی معاونت سے متاثر کیا۔ علاقے پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے جغرافیائی آلہ فراہم کرنے کی خاطر، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے تعاون سے پی ایم گتی شکتی بیساگ-این ٹیم کو جوڑا گیا تھا۔
ریاستوں کے لیے نیتی قیمتی وسائل کا ایک مرکزی ذخیرہ پیش کرتا ہے، جس میں بہترین طریقہ کار، پالیسی دستاویزات، ڈیٹا سیٹز، اور نیتی آیوگ پبلیکیشنز شامل ہیں، جو مختلف شعبوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں اور صنفی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی جیسے موضوعات کو عبور کرتے ہیں۔ اس کا صارف دوست انٹرفیس شمولیت کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور متنوع خطوں میں عہدیداروں کو بااختیار بناتا ہے تاکہ پلیٹ فارم کے وسیع علمی بنیاد کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جا سکے۔
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا، ’’مستقبل کی ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کا وژن چار اہم ستونوں پر مبنی ہے، (i) فزیکل، ڈیجیٹل اور سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچہ، (ii) جامع ترقی، (iii) مینوفیکچرنگ، اور (iv) قوانین اور طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے پر توجہ۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’ریاستوں کے لیے نیتی پلیٹ فارم کے آغاز سے کوآپریٹو فیڈرلزم کو مضبوط بنانے اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی حکمرانی کو بااختیار بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔‘‘
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم نے کہا کہ ریاستوں کے لیے نیتی کے علمی پلیٹ فارم نے مختلف شعبوں سے ڈیٹا کو ایک جگہ پر باہم اور ہم آہنگ انداز میں جمع کیا ہے۔ یہ منتظمین کے لیے بہت مؤثر اور مفید ہے۔
ریاستوں کے لیے نیتی پلیٹ فارم کی اہم خصوصیات:
• وسیع علم کی بنیاد: 7500 بہترین طور طریقے، 5000 پالیسی دستاویزات، 900 سے زیادہ ڈیٹا سیٹ، 1400 ڈیٹا پروفائلز، اور 350 نیتی آیوگ پبلیکیشنز۔
• کثیر لسانی رسائی: مستقبل قریب میں یہ پلیٹ فارم 22 بڑی ہندوستانی زبانوں اور 7 غیر ملکی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہوگا، جس سے متنوع صارف گروپوں کے لیے شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
• صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات: متعلقہ اداروں کے تعاون سے مختلف سطحوں (بلاک، ضلع اور ریاست) کے اہلکاروں کے لیے تیار کردہ ڈیجیٹل ٹریننگ ماڈیول۔
• ماہرین پر مبنی ہیلپ ڈیسک: سرکردہ اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت کے ذریعے خصوصی رہنمائی ریاستوں اور یو ٹی کو مخصوص چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔
• ڈیٹا انٹیگریشن: جامع اور قابل عمل بصیرت کے لیے نیشنل ڈیٹا اینڈ اینالیٹکس پلیٹ فارم (این ڈی اے پی) سے ڈیٹا کا فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے، ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
ریاستوں کے لیے نیتی پلیٹ فارم کا متوقع اثر:
• حکام کو مضبوط علم، قابل عمل بصیرت، اور صارف دوست ڈیجیٹل ٹولز سے آراستہ کرکے حکمرانی کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو تیز کرنا۔
• کامیاب اقدامات کو نقل کرنے اور مقامی چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضلع اور بلاک کی سطح پر صف اول کے اہلکاروں کو بااختیار بنانا۔
• کوآپریٹو فیڈرلزم کو فروغ دینا اور ریاستوں اور یو ٹی کے درمیان علم کے اشتراک اور کراس لرننگ کے ذریعے اچھی حکمرانی کے طریقوں کو مضبوط کرنا۔
ریاستوں کے لیے نیتی پلیٹ فارم ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے اجتماعی وژن میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے کی بنیاد ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم ملک بھر میں مشترکہ حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے اور اچھی حکمرانی کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے نیتی آیوگ کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
مزید معلومات اور اپ ڈیٹس کے لیے، براہ کرم آفیشل ’ریاستوں کے لیے نیتی‘ پلیٹ فارم https://www.niti.gov.in/ پر جائیں۔