Ministry of Electronics & IT
ChipIN, the one-stop centre for chip designers across the country, gets fillip with support from semiconductor industry leaders
85,000 students at B.Tech, M.Tech and PhD level to use state-of-the-art EDA Tools at ChipIN Centre to design semiconductor chips
Keysight Technologies, Synopsys, Cadence Design System, Siemens, Ansys further strengthen ChipIN Centre offering to researcher and start-ups
MeitY announces support for two more semiconductor design startups/MSMEs under the DLI scheme during the futureDESIGN Roadshow at VSSC Thiruvananthapuram
07 MAR 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
“This is a huge opportunity for current and budding entrepreneurs from Trivandrum and Kerala, to be at the starting line of designing and reimagining the systems, devices and products of tomorrow. Inline with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister – Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s of India being a semicon hub for the world, we believe that the future is not only about manufacturing semiconductors but also about designing chips and IPs for all industries” - Union Minister of State for Electronics & IT, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, and Jal Shakti Rajeev Chandrasekhar said while addressing the students, researchers, industry leaders and members from Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC) in Kerala today at the 4th Semicon India futureDESIGN Roadshow on 06th March 2024. During the roadshow, Minister also highlighted & appreciated the support of industry to the future design initiative of designing chips in India, for the world.
ChipIN Centre is one of the biggest of existing facilities, offering plethora of design flows, aims to bring the chip design infrastructure at door-steps of semiconductor design community in the country. It is a centralized design facility, not only hosting the most advanced tools for entire chip design cycle (i.e. Front-end design, Back-end design, PCB design & analysis, etc. for Digital, Analog, RF & Mixed Signal designs), going up to 5nm or advanced node but also provide aggregate services for fabrication of design at foundries and packaging. Details at https://chips-dli.gov.in/DLI/EDANew
Presently engaged with about 10,000 students from 120 academic institutions and 20 start-ups, ChipIN Centre aims to provide access of state-of-the-art EDA Tools to 85,000 students at B.Tech, M.Tech and PhD level to design semiconductor chips. During the futureDESIGN roadshow, semiconductor industry further extended following support to ChipIN Centre:
1. Keysight Technologies, a leading supplier of the electronics test and measurement equipment and software, partnered with ChipIN Centre to extend their EDA Tools offerings to start-ups and academia under the DLI Scheme and C2S Programme.
2. Synopsys extended its EDA tools at ChipIN for pan-India academia without any limit on number of institutions; in addition to their earlier offerings to start-ups.
3. Cadence Design Systems & Siemens EDA extended their EDA tools at ChipIN to 150 academic institutions under the C2S Programme; in addition to their earlier offerings to start-ups.
• (iv) Siemens EDA extended the Veloce Emulator with capacity of about 650 million gate designs to Start-ups/ Academia under the DLI Scheme/ C2S Programme.
MeitY also announced financial support for 2 more semiconductor design startups/ MSMEs under the DLI scheme during the futureDESIGN Roadshow at VSSC Thiruvananthapuram.
1. WiSig Networks is a fabless startup incubated at IIT-Hyderabad that specializes in developing solutions for 5G base stations, 5G integrated access backhaul, 5G UE stacks, NB-IoT, and Satcom System on Chips (SoCs). Under the DLI scheme, Wisig Networks proposes to design a 5G NB-IoT System on Chip with integrated baseband and radio, an application processor, and GPS functionality for location tracking for implementing Energy and utility metering solutions and livestock tracking.
1. GreenPMU Semi is a fabless startup incubated at IIT Hyderabad which specialises at building power management ICs capable of harvesting energy from multiple sources to realize battery-free IoT solutions. Under the DLI scheme, Green PMU Semi proposes to design a multi-input Energy Harvesting Power Management IC for IoT applications.
Director-Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (ISRO), Director-Liquid Propulsion Systems Centre (ISRO) and Senior members from the semiconductor industry were also present; who highlighted how the Government has built an innovation ecosystem that will create a bright future including Indian country heads from NVIDIA, Renesas Electronics, IBM, Marvell Technology and key officials from Cadence Designs Systems and Keysight Technologies.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
पूरे देश में चिप डिजाइनरों के लिए वन-स्टॉप सेंटर-चिपआईएन को सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग क्षेत्र की प्रमुख हस्तियों का समर्थन मिला
बी.टेक, एम.टेक और पीएचडी स्तर पर 85,000 छात्र सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स डिजाइन करने के लिए चिपआईएन केंद्र में अत्याधुनिक ईडीए टूल्स का उपयोग करेंगे
कीसाइट टेक्नोलॉजीज, सिनोप्सिस, कैडेंस डिजाइन सिस्टम, सीमेंस, एन्सिस ने शोधकर्ताओं व स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए चिपआईएन केंद्र की पेशकश को और अधिक मजबूत किया
मंत्रालय ने वीएसएससी तिरुवनंतपुरम में फ्यूचरडिजाइन रोडशो के दौरान डीएलआई योजना के तहत दो और सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन स्टार्टअप्स/एमएसएमई के लिए सहायता की घोषणा की
07 MAR 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता व जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने आज यानी 6 मार्च, 2024 को चौथे सेमीकॉन इंडिया फ्यूचरडिजाइन रोड शो में छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं, उद्योग जगत की प्रमुख हस्तियों और केरल स्थित विक्रम साराभाई स्पेस सेंटर (वीएसएससी) के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा, “यह त्रिवेन्द्रम और केरल के मौजूदा व उभरते उद्यमियों के लिए भविष्य की प्रणाली, उपकरणों और उत्पादों को डिजाइन करने व उन्हें फिर से परिकल्पित करने के कतार में आगे खड़े होने का एक बड़ा अवसर है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के भारत को विश्व के लिए सेमीकॉन केंद्र बनाने की सोच के अनुरूप हमारा मानना है कि भविष्य केवल सेमीकंडक्टर्स के निर्माण को लेकर नहीं, बल्कि सभी उद्योगों के लिए चिप्स और आईपी डिजाइन करने के बारे में भी है।" इसके अलावा इस रोडशो के दौरान मंत्री ने विश्व के लिए भारत में चिप्स डिजाइन करने की भविष्य की संबंधित पहल के लिए उद्योग की ओर से प्राप्त सहायता को रेखांकित किया और उसकी सराहना की।
चिपआईएन केंद्र मौजूदा सबसे बड़े केंद्रों में एक है। यह बड़ी संख्या में डिजाइन फ्लो को प्रस्तुत करता है। इसका उद्देश्य देश में सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन समुदाय के लिए चिप डिजाइन बुनियादी ढांचे को उपलब्ध करवाना है। यह एक केंद्रीकृत डिजाइन केंद्र है, जो न केवल 5 एनएम या उन्नत नोड तक जाने वाले पूरे चिप डिजाइन चक्र (यानी डिजिटल, एनालॉग, आरएफ और मिश्रित सिग्नल डिजाइन के लिए फ्रंट-एंड डिजाइन, बैक-एंड डिजाइन, पीसीबी डिजाइन और विश्लेषण, आदि) के लिए सबसे उन्नत उपकरणों को प्रस्तुत करता है, बल्कि फाउंड्रीज और पैकेजिंग में डिजाइन की संरचना के लिए समग्र सेवाएं भी प्रदान करता है। इस बारे में विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
वर्तमान में 120 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और 20 स्टार्ट-अप्स के लगभग 10,000 छात्रों के साथ जुड़े चिपआईएन केंद्र का लक्ष्य बी.टेक, एम.टेक और पीएचडी स्तर पर 85,000 छात्रों को सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स डिजाइन करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक ईडीए टूल्स तक पहुंच प्रदान करना है। फ्यूचरडिजाइन रोडशो के दौरान सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग ने चिप-इन केंद्र को निम्नलिखित सहायता प्रदान की है:
1. कीसाइट टेक्नोलॉजीज, जो कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स परीक्षण और माप उपकरण व सॉफ्टवेयर का एक प्रमुख आपूर्तिकर्ता है, ने डीएलआई योजना और सी2एस कार्यक्रम के तहत स्टार्ट-अप्स और अकादमिक क्षेत्र तक अपने ईडीए टूल्स की पेशकश का विस्तार करने के लिए चिपआईएन केंद्र के साथ साझेदारी की है।
2. सिनोप्सिस ने स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए अपनी पिछली पेशकशों के अतिरिक्त संस्थानों की संख्या की कोई सीमा तय किए बिना अखिल भारतीय अकादमिक क्षेत्र के लिए चिपआईएन में अपने ईडीए टूल का विस्तार किया है।
3. कैडेंस डिजाइन सिस्टम्स और सीमेंस ईडीए ने स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए उनकी पिछली पेशकशों के अतिरिक्त सी2एस कार्यक्रम के तहत चिपआईएन में अपने ईडीए टूल को 150 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों तक विस्तारित किया है।
4. सीमेंस ईडीए ने डीएलआई योजना/सी2एस कार्यक्रम के तहत लगभग 6500 लाख गेट डिजाइन की क्षमता वाले वेलोस एमुलेटर को स्टार्ट-अप्स/अकादमिक क्षेत्र तक विस्तारित किया है।
इसके अलावा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने वीएसएससी तिरुवनंतपुरम में फ्यूचरडिजाइन रोडशो के दौरान डीएलआई योजना के तहत 2 और सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन स्टार्टअप्स/एमएसएमई के लिए वित्तीय सहायता की घोषणा भी की।
1. वाईसिग नेटवर्क्स, जो कि आईआईटी-हैदराबाद में स्थापित एक फैबलेस स्टार्टअप है। यह 5जी बेस स्टेशन, 5जी इंटीग्रेटेड एक्सेस बैकहॉल, 5जी यूई स्टैक, एनबी-आईओटी और सैटकॉम सिस्टम ऑन चिप्स (एसओसी) के लिए सॉल्यूशन्स विकसित करने में कुशल है। वाईसिग नेटवर्क्स ने डीएलआई योजना के तहत ऊर्जा और उपयोगिता मीटरिंग सॉल्यूशन्स व पशुधन निगरानी को कार्यान्वित करने को लेकर लोकेशन ट्रैकिंग के लिए एकीकृत बेसबैंड व रेडियो, एक एप्लिकेशन प्रोसेसर और जीपीएस कार्यक्षमता के साथ चिप पर 5जी एनबी-आईओटी प्रणाली डिजाइन करने का प्रस्ताव रखा है।
1. ग्रीनपीएमयू सेमी, आईआईटी- हैदराबाद में स्थापित एक फैबलेस स्टार्टअप है। यह बैटरी-मुक्त आईओटी सॉल्यूशन्स को साकार करने के लिए कई स्रोतों से ऊर्जा संचयन करने में सक्षम विद्युत प्रबंधन आईसी बनाने में कुशल है। ग्रीनपीएमयू सेमी ने डीएलआई योजना के तहत आईओटी एप्लीकेशनों के लिए एक मल्टी-इनपुट ऊर्जा संचयन विद्युत प्रबंधन आईसी डिजाइन करने का प्रस्ताव रखा है।
इस कार्यक्रम में विक्रम साराभाई अंतरिक्ष केंद्र (इसरो) के निदेशक, तरल प्रणोदन प्रणाली केंद्र (इसरो) के निदेशक और सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग के वरिष्ठ सदस्य भी उपस्थित थे। इन सभी ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि कैसे सरकार ने एक नवाचार इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण किया है, जो एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य का निर्माण करेगा। इस कार्यक्रम में एनवीडिया, रेनेसा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, आईबीएम, मार्वेल टेक्नोलॉजी के भारत के प्रमुख सहित कैडेंस डिजाइन सिस्टम्स व कीसाइट टेक्नोलॉजीज के प्रमुख अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।