Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Tribal Affairs Minister recounts the 10-year Achievements of the Ministry and how the ‘Whole-of-Government Approach’ is bringing holistic development of the Tribal Community
Tribals who were neglected since independence, have now got a bright opportunity to become a part of the country’s mainstream: Shri Arjun Munda
08 MAR 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs; Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Arjun Munda briefed the media in New Delhi today, on the 10-year achievements of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. He gave a detailed overview on how the Government is tirelessly working Tribal welfare, in a ‘Whole-of-Government Approach’.
Shri Munda emphasized that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to reach the Tribal population living in the remotest corners of the country and ensure their multi-dimensional development, while protecting their culture, traditions and heritage.
The Minister thanked the Prime Minister for his vision to ensure health security, sustainable livelihood, skill development and capacity building of tribal population by using modern technology, without hurting their self-respect. Shri Munda noted that the tribals who were neglected since independence, have now got a bright opportunity to become a part of the country’s mainstream. He cited the unprecedented instance of a tribal woman becoming the President of the country as an example of the Government’s commitment to tribal welfare, while protecting their pride.
Recounting the 10-year achievements of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Shri Munda laid down facts and figures detailing a comparative profile of tribal development during the last decade vis-à-vis the decade before that. The facts and figures are as follows:
• Budget of Tribal Affairs Ministry witnessed a three-fold increase to over Rs. 12,461 crores in last 10 years, while the Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes (DAPST) fund allocation saw a jump of 5.5 times to reach Rs. 1.17 lakh crores during the period.
• The Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) Scheme budget allocation in last 10 years reached Rs. 5,943 crores, with a 21-times jump. Over 1,32,275 tribal students were enrolled in 402 functioning schools as of 2023-24 vis-à-vis 34,365 students in 2013-14. Over 40,000 teachers to be recruited over the next 3 years, out of which 10,000 have already been recruited.
• Over 30 lakh Tribal students received various scholarships under the Ministry every year and over Rs. 18,000 crores worth of scholarships have been distributed in last 10 years.
• 3958 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras have been sanctioned, which would benefit 11.83 lakh Tribal entrepreneurs. Further, 87 Minor Forest Products have been included within Minimum Fair Price (MFP).
• Total land coverage under Forest Rights Act 2006 has tripled to 181 lakh acres by 2023-24, as compared to 55 lakh acres in 2013-14.
• In last 10 years, States with PVTG population were allocated over Rs. 25,000 crores under more than 5000 multi-disciplinary tribal development schemes.
• Over Rs. 2216 crore have been released for more than 14,000 approved rural development schemes under PM Aadi Adarsh Gram Yojana in last 3 years.
• Over 148 lakh toilets were built under Swachh Bharat Mission and 2.55 lakh Anganwadis established in tribal dominated areas, in the last decade.
• Over 200 NGOs working in areas of Tribal Health, Education and Livelihood received over Rs. 900 crores under over 250 welfare schemes, in last 10 years.
• Over 9000 camps organized in 120 Tribal dominated districts in first 75 days of launch of PM-JANMAN Mission. More than 13 lakh people enrolled under various schemes.
• Over 1 crore Tribals have already been screened under the Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission. The target for next three years is to screen 7 crore tribals in areas having high incidence of the disease.
Shri Munda also informed about the path-breaking partnerships that the Ministry has entered into for Tribal Development with ISRO, AIIMS Delhi, IIT Delhi, IIM Calcutta and IISc Bengaluru. “The initiative represents a concerted effort to leverage technology and expertise for the holistic development of tribal communities, promising transformative results in the days ahead”, he added. The initiatives are:
• Bhagwan Birsa Munda chair for tribal health and tele-medicine established at AIIMS-Delhi; a network of AIIMS across the country to ensure Health security for Tribals.
• Establishment of training in Semi-conductor technology for tribal students at IISc, Bengaluru facility.
• Collaboration with ISRO to establish V-SAT Stations for improving mobile and internet connectivity in remote locations with tribal population.
• Bhagwan Birsa Chair established at IIT Delhi for a country-wide ecosystem for tribal entrepreneurship.
(Link for detailed Press Release on the above initiatives: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2012496)

గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
10 సంవత్సరాలగిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యొక్క విజయాలను మరియు 'పూర్తి-ప్రభుత్వ విధానం' గిరిజన సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధిని ఎలా తీసుకువస్తోందోకేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి వివరించారు.
స్వాతంత్ర్యం వచ్చినప్పటి నుండి నిర్లక్ష్యానికి గురైన గిరిజనులు ఇప్పుడు దేశ ప్రధాన స్రవంతిలో భాగం కావడానికి ఒక మెరుగైన అవకాశం లభించింది: శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా
08 MAR 2024 5:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యొక్క 10 సంవత్సరాల విజయాల గురించి గిరిజన వ్యవహారాలలు, వ్యవసాయం మరియు రైతుల సంక్షేమ శాఖ కేంద్ర మంత్రి;శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా ఈరోజు న్యూ ఢిల్లీలో మీడియాకువివరించారు. 'పూర్తి ప్రభుత్వ విధానం'లో గిరిజన సంక్షేమానికి ప్రభుత్వం ఏవిధంగా అవిశ్రాంతంగా పనిచేస్తుందనే దానిపై ఆయన వివరణాత్మక అవలోకనాన్ని అందించారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని ప్రభుత్వం దేశంలోని మారుమూల ప్రాంతాల్లో నివసిస్తున్న గిరిజన జనాభాను చేరుకోవడానికి మరియు వారి సంస్కృతి, సంప్రదాయాలు మరియు వారసత్వాన్ని పరిరక్షిస్తూ వారి బహుముఖ అభివృద్ధిని నిర్ధారించడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉందని శ్రీ ముండా ఉద్ఘాటించారు.
గిరిజనుల ఆత్మగౌరవానికి భంగం కలగకుండా ఆధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఉపయోగించడం ద్వారా వారి ఆరోగ్య భద్రత, సుస్థిర జీవనోపాధి, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి మరియు సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించాలనే లక్ష్యంతో పనిచేస్తున్న ప్రధాని మోదీకి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. స్వాతంత్య్రం వచ్చినప్పటి నుంచి నిర్లక్ష్యానికి గురైన గిరిజనులకు ఇప్పుడు దేశ ప్రధాన స్రవంతిలో భాగమయ్యే మంచి అవకాశం లభించిందని శ్రీ ముండా పేర్కొన్నారు. గిరిజన మహిళ దేశానికి అధ్యక్షురాలిగా ఎదిగిన అపూర్వ సందర్భాన్ని ఆయన ఉదహరిస్తూ, గిరిజనుల సంక్షేమం పట్ల ప్రభుత్వం చూపుతున్న నిబద్ధతకు ఉదాహరణగా పేర్కొన్నారు.
గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యొక్క 10 సంవత్సరాల విజయాలను వివరిస్తూ, శ్రీ ముండా గత దశాబ్దంలో గిరిజనుల అభివృద్ధి యొక్క తులనాత్మక సమాచారాన్ని వివరించే వాస్తవాలు మరియు గణాంకాలను దాని ముందు దశాబ్దంతో పోల్చారు. వాస్తవాలు మరియు గణాంకాలు క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ బడ్జెట్ గత 10 ఏళ్లలో మూడు రెట్లు పెరిగి రూ.12,461 కోట్లు, షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగల అభివృద్ధి కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక నిధుల కేటాయింపు 5.5 రెట్లు పెరిగి రూ.1.17 లక్షల కోట్లు,
గత 10 ఏళ్లలో ఏకలవ్య మోడల్ రెసిడెన్షియల్ స్కూల్ పథకం బడ్జెట్ కేటాయింపు21 రెట్లతో రూ. 5,943 కోట్లకు పెరిగింది. 2013-14లో 34,365 మంది విద్యార్థులతో పోలిస్తే 2023-24 నాటికి 402 పనిచేస్తున్న పాఠశాలల్లో 1,32,275 మంది గిరిజన విద్యార్థులు చేరారు. రాబోయే 3 సంవత్సరాల్లో 40,000 మందికి పైగా ఉపాధ్యాయులను నియమించనున్నారు, అందులో 10,000 మందిని ఇప్పటికే నియమించారు.
ప్రతి సంవత్సరం 30 లక్షల మంది గిరిజన విద్యార్థులు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కింద వివిధ స్కాలర్‌షిప్‌లు పొందారు మరియు గత 10 సంవత్సరాలలో రూ.18,000 కోట్ల విలువైన స్కాలర్‌షిప్‌లు పంపిణీ చేయబడ్డాయి.
3958 వన్ ధన్ వికాస్ కేంద్రాలు మంజూరు చేయబడ్డాయి, ఇది 11.83 లక్షల గిరిజన పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుంది. ఇంకా, 87 చిన్న అటవీ ఉత్పత్తులు కనీస సరసమైన ధర లో చేర్చబడ్డాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వ్యవస్థాపకత పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థ కోసం భగవాన్ బిర్సా చైర్ ఐ ఐ టీ ఢిల్లీలో స్థాపించబడింది.
(పై కార్యక్రమాలపై వివరణాత్మక పత్రికా ప్రకటన కోసం దిగువ లింక్ చూడండి)
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2012496)