Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Tribal Affairs Minister recounts the 10-year Achievements of the Ministry and how the ‘Whole-of-Government Approach’ is bringing holistic development of the Tribal Community
Tribals who were neglected since independence, have now got a bright opportunity to become a part of the country’s mainstream: Shri Arjun Munda
08 MAR 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs; Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Arjun Munda briefed the media in New Delhi today, on the 10-year achievements of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. He gave a detailed overview on how the Government is tirelessly working Tribal welfare, in a ‘Whole-of-Government Approach’.
Shri Munda emphasized that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to reach the Tribal population living in the remotest corners of the country and ensure their multi-dimensional development, while protecting their culture, traditions and heritage.
The Minister thanked the Prime Minister for his vision to ensure health security, sustainable livelihood, skill development and capacity building of tribal population by using modern technology, without hurting their self-respect. Shri Munda noted that the tribals who were neglected since independence, have now got a bright opportunity to become a part of the country’s mainstream. He cited the unprecedented instance of a tribal woman becoming the President of the country as an example of the Government’s commitment to tribal welfare, while protecting their pride.
Recounting the 10-year achievements of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Shri Munda laid down facts and figures detailing a comparative profile of tribal development during the last decade vis-à-vis the decade before that. The facts and figures are as follows:
• Budget of Tribal Affairs Ministry witnessed a three-fold increase to over Rs. 12,461 crores in last 10 years, while the Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes (DAPST) fund allocation saw a jump of 5.5 times to reach Rs. 1.17 lakh crores during the period.
• The Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) Scheme budget allocation in last 10 years reached Rs. 5,943 crores, with a 21-times jump. Over 1,32,275 tribal students were enrolled in 402 functioning schools as of 2023-24 vis-à-vis 34,365 students in 2013-14. Over 40,000 teachers to be recruited over the next 3 years, out of which 10,000 have already been recruited.
• Over 30 lakh Tribal students received various scholarships under the Ministry every year and over Rs. 18,000 crores worth of scholarships have been distributed in last 10 years.
• 3958 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras have been sanctioned, which would benefit 11.83 lakh Tribal entrepreneurs. Further, 87 Minor Forest Products have been included within Minimum Fair Price (MFP).
• Total land coverage under Forest Rights Act 2006 has tripled to 181 lakh acres by 2023-24, as compared to 55 lakh acres in 2013-14.
• In last 10 years, States with PVTG population were allocated over Rs. 25,000 crores under more than 5000 multi-disciplinary tribal development schemes.
• Over Rs. 2216 crore have been released for more than 14,000 approved rural development schemes under PM Aadi Adarsh Gram Yojana in last 3 years.
• Over 148 lakh toilets were built under Swachh Bharat Mission and 2.55 lakh Anganwadis established in tribal dominated areas, in the last decade.
• Over 200 NGOs working in areas of Tribal Health, Education and Livelihood received over Rs. 900 crores under over 250 welfare schemes, in last 10 years.
• Over 9000 camps organized in 120 Tribal dominated districts in first 75 days of launch of PM-JANMAN Mission. More than 13 lakh people enrolled under various schemes.
• Over 1 crore Tribals have already been screened under the Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission. The target for next three years is to screen 7 crore tribals in areas having high incidence of the disease.
Shri Munda also informed about the path-breaking partnerships that the Ministry has entered into for Tribal Development with ISRO, AIIMS Delhi, IIT Delhi, IIM Calcutta and IISc Bengaluru. “The initiative represents a concerted effort to leverage technology and expertise for the holistic development of tribal communities, promising transformative results in the days ahead”, he added. The initiatives are:
• Bhagwan Birsa Munda chair for tribal health and tele-medicine established at AIIMS-Delhi; a network of AIIMS across the country to ensure Health security for Tribals.
• Establishment of training in Semi-conductor technology for tribal students at IISc, Bengaluru facility.
• Collaboration with ISRO to establish V-SAT Stations for improving mobile and internet connectivity in remote locations with tribal population.
• Bhagwan Birsa Chair established at IIT Delhi for a country-wide ecosystem for tribal entrepreneurship.
(Link for detailed Press Release on the above initiatives: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2012496)

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय मामलों के केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मंत्रालय के 10 वर्ष की उपलब्धियां गिनाईं और बताया कि 'संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण' कैसे जनजातीय समुदाय का समग्र विकास कर रहा है
आजादी के बाद से उपेक्षित आदिवासियों को अब देश की मुख्यधारा का हिस्सा बनने का सुनहरा अवसर मिला है: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
08 MAR 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री; श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के 10 वर्ष की उपलब्धियों पर आज नई दिल्ली में मीडिया को जानकारी दी। उन्होंने इस बात की विस्तृत जानकारी दी कि किस तरह सरकार 'संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण' के द्वारा जनजातीय कल्याण के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रही है।
श्री मुंडा ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार देश के सुदूर क्षेत्रों में रहने वाली आदिवासी आबादी तक पहुंचने और उनकी संस्कृति, परंपराओं और विरासत की रक्षा करते हुए उनका बहुआयामी विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
मंत्री ने जनजातीय आबादी के आत्म-सम्मान को ठेस पहुंचाए बिना, आधुनिक तकनीक के द्वारा स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा, स्थायी आजीविका, कौशल विकास और क्षमता निर्माण सुनिश्चित करने के दृष्टिकोण के लिए प्रधान मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि आजादी के बाद से उपेक्षित आदिवासियों को अब देश की मुख्यधारा का हिस्सा बनने का एक उज्ज्वल अवसर मिला है। उनके आत्म गौरव की रक्षा करते हुए आदिवासी कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण देते हुए उन्होंने एक आदिवासी महिला के देश की राष्ट्रपति बनने के अभूतपूर्व मिसाल को सामने रखा।
जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय की 10 साल की उपलब्धियों को याद करते हुए, श्री मुंडा ने पिछले दशक की तुलना उससे पहले के दशक से करते हुए जनजातीय विकास की तुलनात्मक रूपरेखा का विवरण तथ्य और आंकड़े से दिए। तथ्य और आंकड़े इस प्रकार हैं:
• जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय का बजट पिछले 10 वर्षों में तीन गुना बढ़कर 12,461 करोड़ रुपये हो गया, जबकि अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए विकास कार्य योजना (डीएपीएसटी) निधि आवंटन में 5.5 गुना की वृद्धि हुई और इस अवधि में यह 1.17 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया।
• एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) योजना का बजट आवंटन पिछले 10 वर्षों में 21 गुना उछाल के साथ 5,943 करोड़ रुपए हो गया। 2013-14 में 34,365 छात्रों की तुलना में 2023-24 तक 402 कार्यरत स्कूलों में 1,32,275 से अधिक आदिवासी छात्र नामांकित थे। अगले 3 वर्षों में 40,000 से अधिक शिक्षकों की भर्ती की जाएगी, जिनमें से 10,000 की भर्ती पहले ही की जा चुकी है।
• 30 लाख से अधिक आदिवासी छात्रों को हर साल मंत्रालय के तहत विभिन्न छात्रवृत्तियां मिलती हैं और पिछले 10 वर्षों में मंत्रालय के तहत 18,000 करोड़ रुपये की छात्रवृत्ति वितरित की गई है।
• 3958 वन धन विकास केंद्र स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिससे 11.83 लाख आदिवासी उद्यमियों को लाभ होगा। इसके अलावा, 87 लघु वन उत्पादों को न्यूनतम उचित मूल्य (एमएफपी) में शामिल किया गया है।
• वन अधिकार अधिनियम 2006 के तहत कुल भूमि कवरेज 2023-24 तक तीन गुना बढ़कर 181 लाख एकड़ हो गई है, जबकि 2013-14 में यह 55 लाख एकड़ थी।
• पीवीटीजी आबादी वाले राज्यों को पिछले 10 वर्षों में, 5000 से अधिक बहु-विषयक आदिवासी विकास योजनाओं के तहत 25,000 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक आवंटित किये गए।
• पीएम आदि आदर्श ग्राम योजना के तहत 14,000 से अधिक स्वीकृत ग्रामीण विकास योजनाओं के लिए 2216 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक पिछले 3 वर्षों में जारी किए गए हैं।
• पिछले दशक में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत आदिवासी बहुल क्षेत्रों में 148 लाख से अधिक शौचालय बनाए गए और 2.55 लाख आंगनबाड़ी स्थापित की गईं।
• पिछले 10 वर्षों में जनजातीय स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और आजीविका के क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाली 200 से अधिक गैर सरकारी संगठनों को 250 से अधिक कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के तहत 900 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक प्राप्त हुए।
• पीएम-जनमन मिशन के शुभारंभ के पहले 75 दिनों में 120 आदिवासी बहुल जिलों में 9000 से अधिक शिविर आयोजित किए गए। विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत 13 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने नामांकन कराया।
• सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन के तहत 1 करोड़ से अधिक आदिवासियों की जांच की गई। अगले तीन वर्षों में इस बीमारी की अधिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में 7 करोड़ आदिवासियों की जांच का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
श्री मुंडा ने इसरो, एम्स दिल्ली, आईआईटी दिल्ली, आईआईएम कलकत्ता और आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु के साथ जनजातीय विकास के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई अग्रणी साझेदारियों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा, "यह पहल आदिवासी समुदायों के समग्र विकास के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाने के एक ठोस प्रयास का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है, जो आने वाले दिनों में परिवर्तनकारी परिणामों का वादा करती है।" पहल हैं:
• एम्स-दिल्ली में आदिवासी स्वास्थ्य और टेली-मेडिसिन के लिए भगवान बिरसा मुंडा चेयर की स्थापना; आदिवासियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए देश भर में एम्स का एक नेटवर्क।
• आईआईएससी, बेंगलुरु में आदिवासी छात्रों के लिए सेमी-कंडक्टर प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रशिक्षण की व्यवस्था।
• आदिवासी आबादी वाले दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में मोबाइल और इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए इसरो के साथ सहयोग से वी-सैट स्टेशन की स्थापना।
• आदिवासी उद्यमिता के लिए देशव्यापी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र निर्माण के संदर्भ में आईआईटी दिल्ली में भगवान बिरसा चेयर की स्थापना की गई ।
(उपरोक्त पहल पर विस्तृत प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के लिए लिंक: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2012496 )