Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Tribal Affairs Minister recounts the 10-year Achievements of the Ministry and how the ‘Whole-of-Government Approach’ is bringing holistic development of the Tribal Community
Tribals who were neglected since independence, have now got a bright opportunity to become a part of the country’s mainstream: Shri Arjun Munda
08 MAR 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs; Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Arjun Munda briefed the media in New Delhi today, on the 10-year achievements of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. He gave a detailed overview on how the Government is tirelessly working Tribal welfare, in a ‘Whole-of-Government Approach’.
Shri Munda emphasized that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to reach the Tribal population living in the remotest corners of the country and ensure their multi-dimensional development, while protecting their culture, traditions and heritage.
The Minister thanked the Prime Minister for his vision to ensure health security, sustainable livelihood, skill development and capacity building of tribal population by using modern technology, without hurting their self-respect. Shri Munda noted that the tribals who were neglected since independence, have now got a bright opportunity to become a part of the country’s mainstream. He cited the unprecedented instance of a tribal woman becoming the President of the country as an example of the Government’s commitment to tribal welfare, while protecting their pride.
Recounting the 10-year achievements of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Shri Munda laid down facts and figures detailing a comparative profile of tribal development during the last decade vis-à-vis the decade before that. The facts and figures are as follows:
• Budget of Tribal Affairs Ministry witnessed a three-fold increase to over Rs. 12,461 crores in last 10 years, while the Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes (DAPST) fund allocation saw a jump of 5.5 times to reach Rs. 1.17 lakh crores during the period.
• The Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) Scheme budget allocation in last 10 years reached Rs. 5,943 crores, with a 21-times jump. Over 1,32,275 tribal students were enrolled in 402 functioning schools as of 2023-24 vis-à-vis 34,365 students in 2013-14. Over 40,000 teachers to be recruited over the next 3 years, out of which 10,000 have already been recruited.
• Over 30 lakh Tribal students received various scholarships under the Ministry every year and over Rs. 18,000 crores worth of scholarships have been distributed in last 10 years.
• 3958 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras have been sanctioned, which would benefit 11.83 lakh Tribal entrepreneurs. Further, 87 Minor Forest Products have been included within Minimum Fair Price (MFP).
• Total land coverage under Forest Rights Act 2006 has tripled to 181 lakh acres by 2023-24, as compared to 55 lakh acres in 2013-14.
• In last 10 years, States with PVTG population were allocated over Rs. 25,000 crores under more than 5000 multi-disciplinary tribal development schemes.
• Over Rs. 2216 crore have been released for more than 14,000 approved rural development schemes under PM Aadi Adarsh Gram Yojana in last 3 years.
• Over 148 lakh toilets were built under Swachh Bharat Mission and 2.55 lakh Anganwadis established in tribal dominated areas, in the last decade.
• Over 200 NGOs working in areas of Tribal Health, Education and Livelihood received over Rs. 900 crores under over 250 welfare schemes, in last 10 years.
• Over 9000 camps organized in 120 Tribal dominated districts in first 75 days of launch of PM-JANMAN Mission. More than 13 lakh people enrolled under various schemes.
• Over 1 crore Tribals have already been screened under the Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission. The target for next three years is to screen 7 crore tribals in areas having high incidence of the disease.
Shri Munda also informed about the path-breaking partnerships that the Ministry has entered into for Tribal Development with ISRO, AIIMS Delhi, IIT Delhi, IIM Calcutta and IISc Bengaluru. “The initiative represents a concerted effort to leverage technology and expertise for the holistic development of tribal communities, promising transformative results in the days ahead”, he added. The initiatives are:
• Bhagwan Birsa Munda chair for tribal health and tele-medicine established at AIIMS-Delhi; a network of AIIMS across the country to ensure Health security for Tribals.
• Establishment of training in Semi-conductor technology for tribal students at IISc, Bengaluru facility.
• Collaboration with ISRO to establish V-SAT Stations for improving mobile and internet connectivity in remote locations with tribal population.
• Bhagwan Birsa Chair established at IIT Delhi for a country-wide ecosystem for tribal entrepreneurship.
(Link for detailed Press Release on the above initiatives: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2012496)

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر نے وزارت کی 10 سالہ کامیابیوں کا ذکر کیا اور بتایا کہ کس طرح ‘پوری حکومت کا طریقہ’ قبائلی برادری کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کر رہا ہے
جن قبائلیوں کو آزادی کے بعد سے نظرانداز کیا گیا تھا، انہیں اب ملک کے مرکزی دھارے کا حصہ بننے کا ایک شاندار موقع ملا ہے: جناب ارجن منڈا
08 MAR 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور ،زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبودکےمرکزی وزیرجناب ارجن منڈا نے آج نئی دہلی میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی 10 سالہ کامیابیوں کے بارے میں میڈیا کو بریفنگ دی۔ انہوں نے اس پر ایک تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا کہ کس طرح حکومت قبائلی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے انتھک کام کر رہی ہے۔
جناب منڈا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والی قبائلی آبادی تک پہنچنے اور ان کی ثقافت، روایات اور ورثے کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے ان کی کثیر جہتی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے قبائلیوں کی عزت نفس کو مجروح کیے بغیر، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے صحت کی حفاظت، پائیدارروزگار، مہارت کی ترقی اور قبائلی آبادی کی صلاحیت سازی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے وِژن کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب منڈا نے بتایا کہ جن قبائلیوں کو آزادی کے بعد سے نظرانداز کیا گیا تھا، انہیں اب ملک کے مرکزی دھارے کا حصہ بننے کا ایک شاندار موقع ملا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک قبائلی خاتون کے ملک کی صدر بننے کی لاثانی مثال کو قبائلی بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی ایک مثال کے طور پر پیش کیا ۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی 10 سالہ کامیابیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب منڈا نے حقائق اور اعداد و شمار پیش کیے جن میں اس سے پہلے کی دہائی کے مقابلے پچھلی دہائی کے دوران قبائلی ترقی کے تقابلی کارگزاریوں کی تفصیل دی گئی۔ حقائق اور اعداد و شمار درج ذیل ہیں:
• پچھلے 10 برسوں میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے بجٹ میں تین گنا اضافہ ہوا ہےجو کہ بڑھ کر 12,461 کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ ہوا جبکہ اسی مدت کے دوران درج فہرست قبائل سے متعلق ترقیاتی ایکشن پلان (ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی) فنڈ کے لیے مختص رقم میں 5.5 گنا اضافہ دیکھا گیا جوکہ بڑھ کر 1.17 لاکھ کروڑ روپےہوگئی۔
• گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) اسکیم کے بجٹ میں 21 گنا اضافہ ہوا جو کہ بڑھ کر 5,943 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا۔سال 24-2023 میں 402 کام کرنے والے اسکولوں میں 1,32,275 سے زیادہ قبائلی طلباء کا داخلہ ہوا جبکہ 14-2013 میں 34,365 طلباء کا ہی داخلہ ہوا تھا۔ گزشتہ 3 برسوں میں 40,000 سے زیادہ اساتذہ بھرتی کیے جانے تھے جن میں سے 10,000 پہلے ہی بھرتی کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
• 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ قبائلی طلباء کو وزارت کے تحت ہر سال مختلف وظائف ملتے ہیں۔ اور پچھلے 10 برسوں میں 18,000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی مالیت کے وظیفے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔
• 3958 ون دھن وکاس کیندروں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جس سے 11.83 لاکھ قبائلی صنعت کاروں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، 87 معمولی جنگلاتی مصنوعات کو کم از کم مناسب قیمت (ایم ایف پی)میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
• فاریسٹ رائٹس ایکٹ 2006 کے تحت کل اراضی کا احاطہ 24-2023 تک تین گنا بڑھ کر181 لاکھ ایکڑ ہو گیا ہے جبکہ 14-2013 میں یہ محض 55 لاکھ ایکڑ تھا۔
• پچھلے 10 برسوں میں،پی وی ٹی جی آبادی والی ریاستوں کو 5000 سے زیادہ کثیر شعبہ جاتی قبائلی ترقیاتی اسکیموں کے تحت 25,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مختص کیے گئے ۔
• گزشتہ 3 برسوں میں پی ایم آدی آدرش گرام یوجنا کے تحت 14,000 سے زیادہ منظور شدہ دیہی ترقیاتی اسکیموں کے لیے 2216 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ جاری کیے گئے ۔
• گزشتہ دہائی میں سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت 148 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹوائلٹ تیار کیے گئے اور قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں میں 2.55 لاکھ آنگن واڑیاں قائم کی گئیں۔
• قبائلی صحت، تعلیم اور روزگار کے شعبوں میں کام کرنے والی 200 سے زائد این جی اوز کو گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں 250 سے زیادہ فلاحی اسکیموں کے تحت 900 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم ملی۔
• پی ایم-جنمن مشن کے آغاز کے پہلے 75 دنوں میں 120 قبائلی اکثریتی اضلاع میں 9000 سے زیادہ کیمپ لگائے گئے۔ مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت 13 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کا اندراج کیاگیا۔
• سکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے مشن کے تحت پہلے ہی 1 کروڑ سے زیادہ قبائلیوں کی جانچ کی جا چکی ہے۔ اگلے تین برسوں کے لیے اس بیماری کے زیادہ واقعات والے علاقوں میں 7 کروڑ قبائلیوں کی اسکریننگ کا ہدف ہے۔
جناب منڈا نے قبائلی ترقی کے لیے وزارت کے ذریعے اسرو، ایمس دہلی، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، آئی آئی ایم کلکتہ اور آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو کے ساتھ کی جانے والی بے مثال شراکت کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔انہوں نے کہا،‘‘یہ اقدام قبائلی برادریوں کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ایک مشترکہ کوشش کی نمائندگی کرتا ہےجس سے آنے والے دنوں میں کایا پلٹ کردینے والے نتائج حاصل ہوں گے’’۔ اقدامات یہ ہیں:
• قبائلیوں کی صحت کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں ایمس کا نیٹ ورک قبائلی صحت اور ٹیلی میڈیسن کے لیے بھگوان برسا منڈا چیئر ایمس دہلی میں قائم کی گئی۔
• آئی آئی ایس سی، بنگلورو میں قبائلی طلباء کے لیے سیمی کنڈکٹر ٹیکنالوجی میں تربیت کی ایک سہولت قائم کی گئی۔
• قبائلی آبادی کے ساتھ دور دراز مقامات پر موبائل اور انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وی- سیٹ اسٹیشنوں کے قیام کے لیے اسرو کا تعاون حاصل کیا گیا۔
• قبائلی صنعت کاری کے لیے ایک ملک گیر ایکو سسٹم کی خاطر بھگوان برسا چیئر آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں قائم کی گئی۔
(مذکورہ بالا اقدامات پر تفصیلی پریس ریلیز کے لیے لنک: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2012496 )