Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE REFORMS AND PUBLIC GRIEVANCES CELEBRATED INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY 2024
NATIONAL WEBINAR ON ‘WOMEN IN CIVIL SERVICE” ORGANIZED
LEAD SPEAKERS Smt. SUJATA CHATURVEDI, SECRETARY SPORTS, Smt. ANITA PRAVEEN, SECRETARY FOOD PROCESSING INDUSTRIES & Smt. NIDHI KHARE, OSD, CONSUMER AFFAIRS
09 MAR 2024 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances convened the annual virtual round-table webinar yesterday on the theme “Women in Civil Service” as part of the International Women’s Day 2024 events. The theme for this years’ event was “Count Her in: Invest in Women, Accelerate Progress”. The event was attended by Officials from all Ministries/ Departments, State AR Departments and District Collectors.
The Lead Speakers at the webinar were Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary Department of Sports, Government of India, Smt. Anita Praveen, Secretary Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India and Smt. Nidhi Khare, Officer on Special Duty, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India. Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary DARPG & DoPPW moderated the event.
Every year 8th March is globally observed as the International Women’s Day (IWD) for celebrating the social, economic, cultural and political achievements of women. The day provides an opportunity to reflect on various issues that come in the way of women’s empowerment and policy measures necessary to achieve gender equality. The Speakers shared the inspirational moments from their long years in Government at Union and State level.
Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary Department of Sports, Government of India emphasized on the Government policies that have enabled transformation in Indian Sports. She elaborated the competitive environment for Sports prevalent in India today and appreciated the exceptional performances of Indian athletes during Asian Games 2023 at Hangzhou, especially women athletes. She also presented Government’s vision to host Youth Olympics 2030 and Summer Olympics in 2036 by India.
Smt. Nidhi Khare, Officer on Special Duty, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India emphasized on protection of consumer rights. She informed that The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has been established under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 with the mandate to regulate violation of consumer rights, unfair trade practices, and false or misleading advertisements prejudicial public interest and consumer welfare. She presented the impact of these rules and their significance for consumer protection and also shared examples of CCPA's successful actions that have effectively safeguarded and reinforced consumer rights.
Smt. Anita Praveen, Secretary Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India presented the efforts of Ministry of Food Processing in taking forward a number of innovations and collaborations which include many women centric initiatives. She elaborated the response of women entrepreneurs to Start-up Forum for Aspiring Leaders and Mentors (SUFALAM) 2024, the PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) and Operation Greens – Scheme for Development of Tomato, Onion and Potato. She shared key initiatives undertaken in promotion of SHREE ANNA in India, as Agri-Industries has been an important part of India’s celebrations of the International Year of Millets in 2023.
The Vote of Thanks was given by Smt. Jaya Dubey, Joint Secretary, DARPG.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस 2024 मनाया
'सिविल सेवा में महिलाएँ' विषय पर राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का आयोजन
प्रमुख वक्ता सचिव खेल विभाग, श्रीमती. सुजाता चतुर्वेदी, सचिव खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, श्रीमती अनीता प्रवीन एवं उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग, भारत सरकार ओएसडी, श्रीमती निधि खरे,
09 MAR 2024 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस 2024 कार्यक्रमों के सम्बन्ध में "सिविल सेवा में महिलाएं" विषय पर कल वार्षिक वर्चुअल राउंड-टेबल वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। इस वर्ष के आयोजन का विषय था "उसे गिनें: महिलाओं में निवेश करें, प्रगति में तेजी लाएं"। इस कार्यक्रम में सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्य प्रशासनिक सुधार विभागों और जिला कलेक्टरों के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
वेबिनार में मुख्य वक्ता सचिव खेल विभाग, भारत सरकार, श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी, सचिव खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, श्रीमती अनीता प्रवीन और ओएसडी, उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग, भारत सरकार, श्रीमती निधि खरे रहे। इस कार्यक्रम का संचालन प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) और पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने किया।
महिलाओं की सामाजिक, आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और राजनीतिक उपलब्धियों के लिए हर वर्ष 8 मार्च को वैश्विक स्तर पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। यह दिवस महिला सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में विभिन्न मुद्दों और लैंगिक समानता के लिए आवश्यक नीतिगत कार्यों पर विचार करने का सुअवसर प्रदान करता है। वक्ताओं ने सरकार में केंद्र और राज्य स्तर पर अपने वर्षों के प्रेरणादायक समय को साझा किया।
भारत सरकार के खेल विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी ने सरकारी नीतियों पर जोर दिया, जिनसे भारतीय खेलों में सक्षम रूप से सुधार हुआ है। उन्होंने आज भारत में खेलों में प्रतिस्पर्धा के बारे में विस्तार से बताया और हांग्जो में एशियाई खेलों 2023 के दौरान भारतीय एथलीटों, विशेषकर महिला एथलीटों के असाधारण प्रदर्शन की सराहना की। उन्होंने भारत द्वारा वर्ष 2030 में युवा ओलंपिक और वर्ष 2036 में ग्रीष्मकालीन ओलंपिक की मेजबानी के लिए सरकार के विजन को भी प्रस्तुत किया।
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की ओएसडी श्रीमती निधि खरे ने उपभोक्ता अधिकारों की सुरक्षा पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) की स्थापना उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के तहत उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के उल्लंघन, अनुचित व्यापार अभ्यास और सार्वजनिक हित और उपभोक्ता कल्याण पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालने वाले झूठे या भ्रामक विज्ञापनों को विनियमित करने के लिए की गई है। उन्होंने इन नियमों के प्रभाव और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के लिए उनके महत्व के बारे में बताया और केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) के क्रियान्वयन के उदाहरण भी साझा किए जिन्होंने उपभोक्ता अधिकारों को प्रभावी रूप से सुरक्षित और सुदृढ़ किया है।
भारत सरकार के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती अनीता प्रवीन ने कई नवाचारों और सहयोगों को प्रोत्साहित करने में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्रालय के प्रयासों के बारे में बताया जिसमें कई महिला केंद्रित पहल शामिल हैं। उन्होंने स्टार्ट-अप फोरम फॉर एस्पायरिंग लीडर्स एंड मेंटर्स (सुफलम) 2024, पीएम फॉर्मलाइजेशन ऑफ माइक्रो फूड प्रोसेसिंग एंटरप्राइजेज (पीएमएफएमई) और ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स - टमाटर, प्याज और आलू के विकास के लिए योजना पर महिला उद्यमियों की उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने भारत में श्री अन्न के विकास की वृद्धि के लिए अपनाई गई प्रमुख पहलों को साझा किया, तथापि वर्ष 2023 में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष में भारत के कृषि-उद्योग की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण रही है।
इस कार्यक्रम में प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती जया दुबे द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन दिया गया।