Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE REFORMS AND PUBLIC GRIEVANCES CELEBRATED INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY 2024
NATIONAL WEBINAR ON ‘WOMEN IN CIVIL SERVICE” ORGANIZED
LEAD SPEAKERS Smt. SUJATA CHATURVEDI, SECRETARY SPORTS, Smt. ANITA PRAVEEN, SECRETARY FOOD PROCESSING INDUSTRIES & Smt. NIDHI KHARE, OSD, CONSUMER AFFAIRS
09 MAR 2024 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances convened the annual virtual round-table webinar yesterday on the theme “Women in Civil Service” as part of the International Women’s Day 2024 events. The theme for this years’ event was “Count Her in: Invest in Women, Accelerate Progress”. The event was attended by Officials from all Ministries/ Departments, State AR Departments and District Collectors.
The Lead Speakers at the webinar were Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary Department of Sports, Government of India, Smt. Anita Praveen, Secretary Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India and Smt. Nidhi Khare, Officer on Special Duty, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India. Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary DARPG & DoPPW moderated the event.
Every year 8th March is globally observed as the International Women’s Day (IWD) for celebrating the social, economic, cultural and political achievements of women. The day provides an opportunity to reflect on various issues that come in the way of women’s empowerment and policy measures necessary to achieve gender equality. The Speakers shared the inspirational moments from their long years in Government at Union and State level.
Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary Department of Sports, Government of India emphasized on the Government policies that have enabled transformation in Indian Sports. She elaborated the competitive environment for Sports prevalent in India today and appreciated the exceptional performances of Indian athletes during Asian Games 2023 at Hangzhou, especially women athletes. She also presented Government’s vision to host Youth Olympics 2030 and Summer Olympics in 2036 by India.
Smt. Nidhi Khare, Officer on Special Duty, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India emphasized on protection of consumer rights. She informed that The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has been established under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 with the mandate to regulate violation of consumer rights, unfair trade practices, and false or misleading advertisements prejudicial public interest and consumer welfare. She presented the impact of these rules and their significance for consumer protection and also shared examples of CCPA's successful actions that have effectively safeguarded and reinforced consumer rights.
Smt. Anita Praveen, Secretary Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India presented the efforts of Ministry of Food Processing in taking forward a number of innovations and collaborations which include many women centric initiatives. She elaborated the response of women entrepreneurs to Start-up Forum for Aspiring Leaders and Mentors (SUFALAM) 2024, the PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) and Operation Greens – Scheme for Development of Tomato, Onion and Potato. She shared key initiatives undertaken in promotion of SHREE ANNA in India, as Agri-Industries has been an important part of India’s celebrations of the International Year of Millets in 2023.
The Vote of Thanks was given by Smt. Jaya Dubey, Joint Secretary, DARPG.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण विभागाद्वारे आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिन 2024 साजरा
“नागरी सेवेतील महिला” या विषयावर राष्ट्रीय वेबिनारचे आयोजन
सुजाता चतुर्वेदी, क्रीडा सचिव, अनिता प्रवीण, अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग सचिव आणि निधी खरे, ओएसडी, ग्राहक व्यवहार यांचे प्रमुख मार्गदर्शन
09 MAR 2024 11:42AM by PIB Mumbai
आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिन 2024 च्या कार्यक्रमांचा एक भाग म्हणून प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण विभागाने काल "नागरी सेवेत महिला" या विषयावर दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून वार्षिक गोलमेज वेबिनार आयोजित केले. 'काऊंट हर इनः इन्व्हेस्ट इन वुमन, एक्सेलरेट प्रोग्रेस "ही या वर्षीच्या कार्यक्रमाची संकल्पना होती. सर्व मंत्रालये/ विभाग, राज्य एआर विभागांचे अधिकारी आणि जिल्हाधिकारी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
सुजाता चतुर्वेदी, सचिव क्रीडा विभाग, भारत सरकारअनिता प्रवीण, सचिव, अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार आणि निधी खरे, विशेष अधिकारी, ग्राहक व्यवहार विभाग, भारत सरकार. डीएआरपीजी या वेबिनारच्या प्रमुख वक्त्यांनी यामध्ये मार्गदर्शन केले. डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू चे सचिव व्ही. श्रीनिवास यांनी कार्यक्रमाचे सूत्रसंचालन केले.
महिलांच्या सामाजिक, आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक आणि राजकीय क्षेत्रातल्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीचा गौरव करण्यासाठी दरवर्षी 8 मार्च हा दिवस जागतिक स्तरावर आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिन (आयडब्ल्यूडी) म्हणून साजरा केला जातो. हा दिवस महिला सक्षमीकरण आणि लैंगिक समानता साध्य करण्यासाठी आवश्यक धोरणात्मक उपाययोजनांच्या मार्गात येणाऱ्या विविध मुद्द्यांवर विचारमंथन करण्याची संधी प्रदान करतो. केंद्र आणि राज्य पातळीवर सरकारमधील आपल्या प्रदीर्घ कारकिर्दीदरम्यान अनुभवलेल्या प्रेरणादायी क्षणांबद्दल वक्त्यांनी माहितीची देवाणघेवाण केली.
भारतीय खेळांमध्ये परिवर्तन घडवून आणणाऱ्या सरकारी धोरणांवर सुजाता चतुर्वेदी, सचिव, क्रीडा विभाग, भारत सरकार यांनी भर दिला. त्यांनी सध्या भारतात प्रचलित असलेल्या खेळांसाठीच्या स्पर्धात्मक वातावरणाची सविस्तर माहिती दिली आणि हांगझोऊ येथे झालेल्या आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2023 दरम्यान भारतीय खेळाडूंच्या, विशेषतः महिला खेळाडूंच्या असाधारण कामगिरीचे कौतुक केले. 2030 सालच्या युवा ऑलिम्पिकचे आणि 2036 सालच्या उन्हाळी ऑलिम्पिकचे भारताकडून आयोजन करण्याचा सरकारचा दृष्टीकोनही त्यांनी मांडला.
भारत सरकारच्या ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या विशेष कर्तव्यावरील अधिकारी(ओएसडी) निधी खरे यांनी ग्राहकांच्या हक्कांच्या संरक्षणावर भर दिला. ग्राहक हक्कांचे उल्लंघन, अनुचित व्यापार पद्धती आणि सार्वजनिक हितासाठी आणि ग्राहक कल्याणासाठी पूर्वग्रहदूषित करणाऱ्या खोट्या किंवा दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिरातींचे नियमन करण्याच्या जबाबदारीने ग्राहक संरक्षण कायदा, 2019 अंतर्गत केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरणाची (सी. सी. पी. ए.) स्थापना करण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्यांनी ग्राहक संरक्षणावर या नियमांचा परिणाम आणि त्याचे महत्त्व सर्वांसमोर मांडले आणि ग्राहकांच्या हक्कांचे प्रभावी पद्धतीने संरक्षण करणाऱ्या आणि त्यांना बळकटी देणाऱ्या सीसीपीएच्या उपाययोजनांची उदाहरणे दिली.
भारत सरकारच्या अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव अनिता प्रवीण यांनी अनेक महिला केंद्रित उपक्रमांसह अनेक नवकल्पना आणि सहयोग पुढे नेण्यासाठी अन्न प्रक्रिया मंत्रालयाच्या प्रयत्नांची माहिती सादर केली. स्टार्ट-अप फोरम फॉर एस्पायरिंग लीडर्स अँड मेंटर्स (सुफलाम) 2024, पीएम फॉर्मलायझेशन ऑफ मायक्रो फूड प्रोसेसिंग एंटरप्रायझेस (पीएमएफएमई) आणि टोमॅटो, कांदे आणि बटाट्यांसाठी ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स-योजनांना महिला उद्योजकांच्या प्रतिसादाबद्दल तपशीलवार माहिती दिली.
2023 मध्ये भारताच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्षाच्या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये कृषी-उद्योग हा एक महत्त्वाचा भाग असल्याने त्यांनी भारतात श्री अन्नला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी हाती घेतलेल्या प्रमुख उपक्रमांची माहिती दिली. जया दुबे, संयुक्त सचिव, डीएआरपीजी यांनी आभारप्रदर्शन केले.