Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects in Azamgarh, UP
10 MAR 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Present on the stage are Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya ji, State President of the Bharatiya Janata Party and member of the Legislative Council Shri Bhupendra Chaudhary ji, all hon’ble ministers of Uttar Pradesh, Members of Parliament, other dignitaries, and my dear brothers and sisters of Azamgarh.
Today, the star of Azamgarh is shining brightly. There was a time when other states of the country would join it if there was an event in Delhi. Today, an event is taking place in Azamgarh and thousands of people from different parts of the country are connected with us. I welcome and greet all those thousands of people who have joined us.
Friends,
Today, many development projects are being inaugurated here for the development of not only Azamgarh, but for the entire country. Azamgarh, which was once considered a backward area of the country, is now scripting a new chapter of development for the nation. Projects worth approximately 34,000 crore rupees have either been launched or inaugurated for several states from Azamgarh today. Along with Azamgarh, new terminal buildings have been inaugurated at airports in Shravasti, Moradabad, Chitrakoot, Aligarh, Jabalpur, Gwalior, Lucknow, Pune, Kolhapur, Delhi, and Adampur. The pace at which work has been completed for these terminals is exemplified by the Vijayaraje Scindia Airport in Gwalior, which was completed in just 16 months. Today, foundation stones have also been laid for new terminal buildings at airports in Kadapa, Belagavi, and Hubli. All these efforts will make air travel more convenient and accessible for the common people of the country.
But friends,
For the past several days, I have been inaugurating numerous projects from the same location across the country due to the constraints of time. And when people hear about so many airports, railway stations, airports, IIMs, AIIMS all being developed simultaneously in the country, they are amazed. Sometimes, those who used to hold onto old ways of thinking try to fit this also into their preconceived notions. And what do they say? Oh, this is the election season! What used to happen earlier during the election season? People in the previous governments would announce schemes just to hoodwink the public. Sometimes they were so audacious that they would even announce new railway schemes in Parliament. No one would question them afterward. And when I analysed it, I found that announcements were made 30-35 years ago, sometimes they would lay the foundation stones before elections and after that they would disappear. The stones too would disappear and so would be the leaders. It was just about making announcements. And I remember whenever I announced or laid the foundation stone of any project in 2019, the first headline would always be, "Look, this is because of the elections." Today, the country is witnessing that Modi is a man of his word. The projects that we launched in 2019 were not for the sake of elections. Today, you can see them being implemented and inaugurated. Please don’t see these projects through the lens of elections in 2024. This is the campaign of my endless journey of development, and I am running with swift pace towards the resolution of building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) by 2047, pushing the country at a fast pace, my friends. The people from all over the country connected today can see the love and affection from Azamgarh. I see that more people are enduring the heat of the sun than those seated inside the tent. This love is incredible.
Friends,
Along with infrastructure related to airports, highways, and railways, we have also accelerated development projects related to education, water, and environmental conservation in Azamgarh. I extend my congratulations to the people of Uttar Pradesh and all the states of the country for these development projects. I especially express gratitude to the people of Azamgarh who have come in such large numbers to bless us. And my dear brothers and sisters of Azamgarh, let me tell you one more guarantee from Modi? Should I tell you? Look, today's Azamgarh is not just the Azamgarh of yesterday; it is now a citadel, it will remain the fortress of development for eternity. This fortress of development will remain till eternity. This is Modi's guarantee, my friends.
Friends,
Today, a new history is being written in Azamgarh. Today everyone is very happy right from those who are living in Azamgarh to those who are settled abroad from here. This is not the first time; even earlier, when I inaugurated the Purvanchal Expressway, everyone in Azamgarh kept saying that now, after landing in Lucknow, we can reach here in just two and a half hours. Now, Azamgarh has got its own airport. Apart from that, due to the establishment of a medical college and a university, there is less need to go to Banaras for education and medical treatment.
Friends,
Your love and the development of Azamgarh are disturbing the sleep of the INDI alliance relying on casteism, nepotism, and vote banks. Purvanchal has witnessed politics of casteism and appeasement for decades. And this region has also seen the politics of development in the last 10 years, and it has gained further momentum under Yogi ji's leadership for the past 7 years. The people here have also seen the dangers of mafia raj and extremism, and now they are witnessing the rule of law. Today, cities like Aligarh, Moradabad, Chitrakoot, and Shravasti in Uttar Pradesh, which were once considered small and backward cities, have received new airport terminals. No one used to take care of these cities. Now, even air services are starting from here because rapid development is happening in these cities, and industrial activities are expanding here. Just as our government has extended welfare schemes beyond metro cities to small towns and rural areas, we are also taking modern infrastructure projects to small towns and villages. Small towns deserve good airports and highways as much as big metro cities. The rapid urbanization happening in Bharat, which should have been planned 30 years ago, did not happen. Keeping that in mind, we are strengthening Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities so that urbanization doesn't stop and becomes an opportunity. This is the direction in which we are working. "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas" (Collective Efforts, Inclusive Growth) is the fundamental mantra of the double-engine government's vision.
Friends,
Today, Azamgarh, Mau, and Ballia have received the gift of several railway projects. Additionally, development of Azamgarh railway station is also underway. Inaugurations and ground-breaking ceremonies of railway projects connected to Sitapur, Shahjahanpur, Ghazipur, Prayagraj, Azamgarh, and many other districts have also taken place. Inaugurations and ground-breaking ceremonies of several highways, including Prayagraj-Raebareli, Prayagraj-Chakeri, and Shamli-Panipat, have also been done just now. Under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, more than 5,000 kilometers of roads have been inaugurated. This increasing connectivity is paving the way for a bright future for the farmers, youth, and entrepreneurs of Purvanchal.
Friends,
Our government's priority is to ensure that farmers get the right price for their produce. Today, the Minimum Support Price (MSP) being offered has increased significantly compared to before. There has been an 8% increase in remunerative prices this year for sugarcane farmers. Now, the remunerative price for sugarcane has increased from Rs. 315 to Rs. 340 per quintal. Azamgarh is counted among the sugarcane belts. Do you remember how the government used to treat sugarcane farmers in the previous administrations in Uttar Pradesh? They used to torment them. Their money used to be withheld and sometimes not even paid. It is the BJP government that has cleared thousands of crores in dues owed to sugarcane farmers. Today, sugarcane farmers are getting the right price for their crops in time. The government has also extended its support to sugarcane farmers in other new areas. Ethanol is being produced from sugarcane to mix in petrol. Biogas is being produced from crop residue. Uttar Pradesh has also witnessed the closure of sugar mills due to the sale of sugar at low prices. Now, sugar mills are opening up again, and the fate of sugarcane farmers is changing. The central government, which is providing the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi, has also benefited farmers here. Nearly 8 lakh farmers alone in Azamgarh have received Rs. 2,000 crore from the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi.
Friends,
Such rapid development on such a large scale is only possible when the government works with the right intentions and honesty. Development projects on such a large scale were impossible in corrupt family-oriented governments. In previous administrations, not only did Azamgarh and Purvanchal face the pain of backwardness, but they also did not refrain from tarnishing the region's image during that time. Yogi ji has described it very well; I am not repeating it. The protection given to terrorism and muscle power by previous governments has been seen by the entire country. The double-engine government is continuously working to change this situation and provide new opportunities to the youth here. In our government, the foundation stone for Maharaja Suheldev Rajya Vishwavidyalaya was laid, and its inauguration has also been done. For a long time, the youth of Azamgarh Mandal had to go to Banaras, Gorakhpur, or Prayagraj for education. I understand the financial burden on parents when they have to send their children to study in other cities. Now, this university in Azamgarh will make higher education easier for our youth. Now children from Azamgarh, Mau, Ghazipur, and many other districts around it will be able to pursue education from this university. Now tell me, will this university benefit Azamgarh, Mau, and the surrounding areas? Will it or not?
Friends,
Uttar Pradesh not only influences the politics of the country but is also determining the direction of the country's development. Both the image and destiny of Uttar Pradesh have changed since the double-engine government came to power in UP. Today, Uttar Pradesh is among the top-performing states in implementing central schemes. I am not saying this because I am a Member of Parliament from Uttar Pradesh; the numbers speak for themselves, and reality tells us that today Uttar Pradesh has stepped forward in the forefront. In recent years, the double-engine government has carried out development works worth lakhs of crores of rupees in Uttar Pradesh. This has not only transformed the infrastructure of UP but has also created millions of new opportunities for the youth. Today, UP's identity is being shaped by the record investment coming into the state. Today, UP's identity is being built from ground-breaking ceremonies. Today, UP's identity is being established through the network of expressways and highways. Discussions about UP now revolve around better law and order. The centuries-old wait for the magnificent Ram temple in Ayodhya has also been fulfilled. Tourism in UP has seen rapid growth due to the development of Ayodhya, Banaras, Mathura, and Kushinagar, benefiting the entire state. And this was the guarantee given by Modi 10 years ago. Today, that guarantee is being fulfilled with your blessings.
Friends,
As Uttar Pradesh touches new heights of development, the venom of appeasement is also losing its strength. In the last election, the people of Azamgarh showed that where the family considered their stronghold, a young man like Dinesh brought it down. Therefore, those inclined towards dynastic politics are continuously cursing Modi every day. These people are saying that Modi does not have his own family. They forget that Modi's family is the 1.4 billion people of the country; this is Modi's family. And that's why voices are echoing from every corner of India, everyone is saying - I am Modi's family! I am Modi's family! I am Modi's family! I am Modi's family! This time too, Azamgarh should not lag behind in the complete sweep of Uttar Pradesh. And I know very well that when Azamgarh wishes for something, it fulfils it.
Therefore, I urge everyone from this land, from what the country is saying, what Uttar Pradesh is saying, what Azamgarh is saying. I am calling upon that only. This time... beyond 400 (seats)! This time... beyond 400 (seats)! This time... beyond 400 (seats)! This time... beyond 400 (seats)! I extend my heartfelt wishes to the people of all regions for today's development works. The multitude of development projects launched today marks the first time in the history of Azamgarh. This is a festival of development. I urge you all. Will you listen to me? If you heed my words, let everyone speak loudly, only then I will tell you. Will you listen to me? Will you do it? Alright, let's do this, first take out your mobile phones, turn on the flashlights of your mobile phones, everyone turn on the flashlights of your mobile phones, even those on the stage, if they have mobile phones, turn on the flashlights of your mobile phones. Look, this is a celebration of development, this is the celebration of progress, this is the resolution of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ and this is the resolution of ‘Viksit Azamgarh’. Say it with me -
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Bharat Mata ki—Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
उत्तर प्रदेशमध्ये आझमगड येथे विविध प्रकल्पांच्या शुभारंभप्रसंगी पंतप्रधानांच्या भाषणाचा मूळ मजकूर
10 MAR 2024 10:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 मार्च 2024
भारत माता की जय,
भारत माता की जय,
मंचावर उपस्थित, उत्तर प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ जी, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य जी, भारतीय जनता पक्षाचे प्रदेशाध्यक्ष आणि विधान परिषद सदस्य श्री भूपेंद्र चौधरी जी, उत्तर प्रदेशचे सर्व आदरणीय मंत्री, खासदार, इतर मान्यवर आणि आझमगडमधील माझ्या प्रिय बंधू आणि भगिनींनो,
आज आझमगड अभिमानाने चमकतो आहे. एक काळ असा होता की दिल्लीत कार्यक्रम आयोजित केलेला असे आणि देशातील इतर राज्ये त्यात सहभागी व्हायची. आज हा कार्यक्रम आझमगडमध्ये होतो आहे, आणि देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातून हजारो लोक या कार्यक्रमात सामील झाले आहेत. अशा सहभागी झालेल्या हजारो लोकांचे देखील मी स्वागत करतो आणि त्यांचे अभिनंदन करतो.
मित्रहो,
आज आझमगडच नव्हे तर संपूर्ण देशाच्या विकासासाठी येथून अनेक विकास प्रकल्पांचा शुभारंभ केला जातो आहे. देशातील मागास भाग मानला जाणारा आझमगड आज देशासाठी विकासाचा नवा अध्याय लिहित आहे. आज आझमगडमधून अनेक राज्यांमधल्या सुमारे 34 हजार कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन आणि पायाभरणी झाली. आझमगढसह, श्रावस्ती, मुरादाबाद, चित्रकूट, अलीगढ, जबलपूर, ग्वाल्हेर, लखनौ, पुणे, कोल्हापूर, दिल्ली आणि आदमपूर अशा अनेक विमानतळांवरच्या नवीन टर्मिनल इमारतींचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले आहे. आणि या टर्मिनल्ससाठी किती वेगाने काम झाले आहे, याचे एक उदाहरण म्हणजे ग्वाल्हेरचा विजयाराजे सिंधिया विमानतळ. अवघ्या 16 महिन्यांच्या कालावधीत या विमानतळाचे काम पूर्ण झाले आहे. आज कडप्पा, बेळगावी आणि हुबळी येथील तीन विमानतळांवर नवीन टर्मिनल इमारतींची पायाभरणीही करण्यात आली आहे. या सर्व प्रयत्नांमुळे देशातील सर्वसामान्यांसाठी विमान प्रवास अधिक आरामदायी आणि सुलभ होईल.
पण मित्रहो,
तुम्ही बघत असाल, गेले अनेक दिवस वेळेच्या मर्यादेमुळे मी एकाच ठिकाणाहून देशातील अनेक प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन करत आहे. आणि जेव्हा लोक ऐकतात की एकाच वेळी इतके विमानतळ, इतकी रेल्वे स्टेशन्स, इतके विमानतळ एकाच वेळी, इतके IIM एकाच वेळी आहेत, एकाच वेळी इतके AIIMs आहेत, तेव्हा लोकांना आश्चर्य वाटते. आणि कधीतरी जुन्या विचारसरणीच्या चौकटीतून याकडे पाहिले जाते. आणि काय म्हणता? अरे भाऊ, आता सध्या निवडणुकीचा मोसम आहे ना? अहो, निवडणुकीच्या काळात आधी काय व्हायचे? पूर्वीच्या सरकारमध्ये बसलेले लोक जनतेच्या डोळ्यात धूळफेक करण्यासाठी घोषणा करायचे. त्यांची हिम्मत इतकी वाढायची की कधी कधी ते संसदेतही रेल्वेच्या नवनवीन योजना जाहीर करायचे. नंतर कोण विचारतो? कोणीच नाही आणि मी विश्लेषण करायचो तेव्हा लक्षात यायचे की घोषणा 30-30, 35-35 वर्षांपूर्वी होत होत्या, कधी कधी निवडणुकीपूर्वी पायाभरणी करायचे. मग ते हरवले, पायाभरणीचे दगडही हरवले, नेतेही हरवले. म्हणजे फक्त घोषणा करायच्या आणि मला आठवते, 2019 साली जेव्हा मी कोणत्याही योजनेची घोषणा करायचो किंवा पायाभरणी करायचो तेव्हा बातमीचा पहिला मथळा असायचा की बघा, निवडणूक आहे, म्हणूनच हे घडत आहे. मोदी हे वेगळ्या मातीचे व्यक्ती आहेत, हे आज देशाला दिसत आहे. 2019 सालीही आम्ही जी पायाभरणी केली ती निवडणुकीसाठी नव्हती. आज आपण ते प्रकल्प प्रत्यक्ष पाहू शकतो, त्यांचे उद्घाटन झाले आहे आणि आज 2024 सालातही, कृपा करा आणि याकडे निवडणुकीच्या चष्म्यातून पाहू नका. विकासाच्या अनंत प्रवासाची ही मोहीम आहे आणि 2047 सालापर्यंत देशाला विकसित भारत बनवण्याच्या संकल्पासह मी वेगाने घोडदौड करतो आहे, मित्रहो, मी देशाला वेग देतो आहे. देशभरातील लोक आज आझमगढचे हे प्रेम आणि आपुलकी पाहत आहेत, त्यांना तुमचा उत्साह दिसत आहे आणि मी माझ्या मागे पाहतोय की मंडपाच्या आत जितके लोक आहेत त्यापेक्षा जास्त लोक बाहेर उन्हात न्हाऊन निघाले आहेत, हे प्रेम आश्चर्यकारक आहे.
मित्रहो,
विमानतळ, महामार्ग आणि रेल्वेशी संबंधित पायाभूत सुविधांबरोबरच शिक्षण, पाणी आणि पर्यावरणाशी संबंधित विकासकामांनाही येथे नवी गती मिळाली आहे. या विकास प्रकल्पांसाठी मी उत्तर प्रदेश आणि देशातील सर्व राज्यांच्या जनतेचे अभिनंदन करतो. आम्हाला आशीर्वाद देण्यासाठी एवढ्या मोठ्या संख्येने आल्याबद्दल मी विशेषतः आझमगडच्या लोकांचे आभार मानतो. आणि माझ्या आझमगडच्या बंधू भगिनींनो, मोदींची आणखी एक हमी ऐका, सांगू का? आझमगडच्या प्रिय बंधू आणि भगिनींनो, मी तुम्हाला आणखी एक हमी देतो, तुम्ही ऐकू शकता का? तुम्ही मला सांगता की मी तुम्हाला सांगू ? मी सांगू का? बघा, हा कालचा आझमगड आता बालेकिल्ला आहे, हा आझमगड आहे, हा आझमगड विकासाचा बालेकिल्ला राहील, आयुष्यभर राहील, अनंतकाळपर्यंत विकासाचा बालेकिल्ला राहील, ही मोदींची हमी आहे मित्रांनो.
मित्रहो,
आज आझमगडमध्ये नवा इतिहास लिहिला जात आहे. इथपासून ते परदेशापर्यंत, सगळीकडे राहणारे आझमगडवासी अगदी प्रत्येकजण आज खूप आनंदी आहे. ही काही पहिलीच वेळ नाही, यापूर्वी आम्ही पूर्वांचल द्रुतगती मार्गाचे उद्घाटन करणार होतो तेव्हा आझमगडचे सगळे लोक म्हणत होते की आता लखनौला विमानातून उतरल्यावर अडीच तासात इथे येऊ. आता तर आमचे विमान थेट आझमगडमध्येच उतरणार आहे. याशिवाय वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय आणि विद्यापीठ उभारल्यामुळे अभ्यासासाठी आणि औषधांची व्यवस्था करण्यासाठी बनारसला जाण्याची गरजही भासणार नाही.
मित्रहो,
तुमचे हे प्रेम आणि आझमगडचा हा विकास जातिवाद, घराणेशाही आणि मतांच्या पेढीवर अवलंबून असलेल्या इंडी आघाडीची झोप उडवत आहे. पूर्वांचलमध्ये अनेक दशकांपासून जातीयवादाचे आणि तुष्टीकरणाचे राजकारण पाहिले गेले आहे. आणि गेल्या 10 वर्षात या भागात विकासाचे राजकारणही पाहायला मिळत आहे आणि गेल्या 7 वर्षांपासून योगीजींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली या क्षेत्रातील विकासाला आणखी गती मिळाली आहे. माफिया राजवट आणि कट्टरतावादाचे धोके इथल्या जनतेनेही अनुभवले आहेत आणि आता इथल्या लोकांना कायद्याचे राज्यही दिसत आहे. आज उत्तर प्रदेशमधील अलीगढ, मुरादाबाद, चित्रकूट आणि श्रावस्ती या शहरांना नवीन विमानतळ टर्मिनल्स मिळाले आहेत, या शहरांना कोणे एके उत्तर प्रदेशची छोटी आणि मागासलेली शहरे म्हटले जायचे. त्यांना विचारणारे कोणी नव्हते. आता येथेही हवाई सेवा सुरू होत आहे, कारण ही शहरे झपाट्याने विकसित होत आहेत आणि औद्योगिक उपक्रमांचा येथे विस्तार होत आहे. ज्याप्रमाणे आपल्या सरकारने लोककल्याणाच्या योजना मेट्रो शहरांपलीकडे लहान शहरे आणि खेड्यांपर्यंत नेल्या, त्याचप्रमाणे आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधांचे कामही आम्ही छोट्या शहरांपर्यंत नेत आहोत. मोठ्या मेट्रो शहरांइतकीच लहान शहरेही चांगली विमानतळे आणि चांगले महामार्ग मिळण्यास पात्र आहेत. आणि भारतात वेगाने होत असलेल्या नागरीकरणामुळे 30 वर्षांपूर्वी जे नियोजन व्हायला हवे होते ते झाले नाही, हे लक्षात घेऊन आज आम्ही टियर-2 आणि टियर-3 शहरे मजबूत करत आहोत जेणेकरून शहरीकरण थांबू नये आणि आम्ही त्या दिशेने काम करत आहोत, जेणेकरुन शहरीकरणाला वाव मिळेल. सबका साथ-सबका विकास हा दुहेरी इंजिन सरकारचा मूलमंत्र आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आज आझमगड, मऊ आणि बलियाला अनेक रेल्वे प्रकल्पांची भेट लाभली आहे. याशिवाय आझमगड रेल्वे स्थानकाचाही विकास करण्यात येत आहे. सीतापूर, शाहजहांपूर, गाझीपूर, प्रयागराज, आझमगड आणि इतर अनेक जिल्ह्यांशी संबंधित रेल्वे प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन आणि पायाभरणीही झाली. मी नुकतेच प्रयागराज-रायबरेली, प्रयागराज-चकेरी आणि शामली-पानिपत यासह अनेक महामार्गांचे उद्घाटन आणि पायाभरणी केली आहे. प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सडक योजनेंतर्गत 5 हजार किलोमीटरहून अधिक रस्त्यांचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले आहे. ही वाढती संपर्क व्यवस्था पूर्वांचलच्या शेतकरी, तरुण आणि उद्योजकांचे उज्वल भविष्य सुवर्ण अक्षरात लिहिणार आहे.
मित्रांनो,
शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या मालाला योग्य भाव मिळावा, ही आमच्या सरकारची प्राथमिकता आहे. आज एमएसपी पूर्वीपेक्षा कितीतरी पटीने जास्त दिला जात आहे. ऊस उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांच्या रास्त आणि किफायतशीर दरातही यंदा 8 टक्क्यांनी वाढ करण्यात आली आहे. आता उसाचा रास्त आणि किफायतशीर दर 315 रुपयांवरून 340 रुपये प्रतिक्विंटल झाला आहे. आझमगडची गणना ऊस पट्ट्यात केली जाते. तुम्हाला आठवतंय ना की कशाप्रकारे याच उत्तर प्रदेशात जे सरकार चालवत होते ते, ऊस उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांना कसे तडफडत ठेवत होते, कसे रडवत होते. त्यांचेच पैसे त्यांना तंगवून तंगवून दिले जात होते, आणि कधी कधी तर ते मिळतही नव्हते. या भाजप सरकारनेच ऊस उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांची हजारो कोटींची थकबाकी माफ केली आहे. आज ऊस उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांना योग्य वेळी उसाला भाव मिळत आहे. ऊस उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांना मदत करण्यासाठी सरकारने अधिक नवीन क्षेत्रांवर भर दिला आहे. पेट्रोलमध्ये मिसळण्यासाठी उसापासून इथेनॉल बनवले जात आहे. शेतातील टाकावू मालापासून बायोगॅसची निर्मिती होत आहे. याच उत्तर प्रदेशाने साखर कारखाने कवडीमोल भावाने विकले जाताना आणि बंद पडताना पाहिले आहे. आता साखर कारखानेही सुरू होत असून ऊस उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांचे नशीबही बदलू लागले आहे. केंद्र सरकार देत असलेल्या पीएम किसान सन्मान निधीचाही येथील शेतकऱ्यांना फायदा झाला आहे. एकट्या आझमगडमधील सुमारे 8 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना पीएम किसान सन्मान निधीचे 2 हजार कोटी रुपये मिळाले आहेत.
मित्रांनो,
एवढ्या मोठ्या प्रमाणावर विकासाचा वेग तेव्हाच शक्य आहे जेव्हा सरकारचा हेतू शुद्ध असेल आणि ते प्रामाणिकपणे काम करेल. भ्रष्टाचारात बुडालेल्या घराणेशाहीवादी सरकारमध्ये इतक्या मोठ्या प्रमाणावर विकासकामे होणे अशक्य होते. आधीच्या सरकारच्या काळात आझमगड आणि पूर्वांचल यांना केवळ मागासलेपणाचाच सामना करावा लागला नाही, तर त्या काळात या ठिकाणाची प्रतिमा मलिन करण्यात कोणतीही कसर सोडण्यात आली नाही. आणि योगीजींनी अगदी छान वर्णन केले आहे, मी त्याची पुनरावृत्ती करत नाही. पूर्वीच्या सरकारांमध्ये दहशत आणि बाहुबलाला ज्या प्रकारे संरक्षण दिले गेले ते संपूर्ण देशाने पाहिले आहे. ही परिस्थिती बदलण्यासाठी येथील तरुणांना नवनवीन संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी डबल इंजिन सरकार सातत्याने कार्यरत आहे. आमच्या सरकारच्या काळात तरुणांसाठी महाराजा सुहेलदेव राज्य विद्यापीठाची पायाभरणी झाली आणि त्याचे उद्घाटनही झाले. आझमगड विभागातील आमच्या तरुणांना बराच काळ शिक्षणासाठी बनारस, गोरखपूर किंवा प्रयागराजला जावे लागायचे. मुलांना दुसऱ्या शहरात शिकायला पाठवल्यावर पालकांवर पडणारा आर्थिक बोजाही मला आकळतो. आता आझमगडचे हे विद्यापीठ आपल्या तरुणांसाठी उच्च शिक्षणाचा मार्ग सुकर करेल. आझमगड, मऊ, गाझीपूर आणि आजूबाजूच्या अनेक जिल्ह्यांतील मुले या विद्यापीठात शिक्षण घेण्यासाठी येऊ शकतील. आप लोग बताईं, इ यूनिवर्सिटी बन जाए से आजमगढ़, मऊ वालन के फायदा होई के ना? होई के ना?
मित्रांनो,
देशाचे राजकारणही उत्तर प्रदेश ठरवते आणि देशाच्या विकासाची दिशाही उत्तर प्रदेशच ठरवते. जेव्हापासून यूपीमध्ये डबल इंजिनचे सरकार आले, तेव्हापासून यूपीचे चित्र आणि नशीब दोन्ही बदलले आहे. आज उत्तर प्रदेश हे केंद्रीय योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीत सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणाऱ्या राज्यांपैकी एक आहे. मी उत्तर प्रदेशचा खासदार आहे म्हणून असे म्हणत नाही तर, आकडे बोलत आहेत, वास्तव सांगत आहे की आज उत्तर प्रदेश आघाडीवर आहे. उत्तर प्रदेशात गेल्या काही वर्षांत डबल इंजिन सरकारने लाखो कोटी रुपयांची विकासकामे केली आहेत. यामुळे केवळ यूपीच्या पायाभूत सुविधाच बदलल्या नाहीत तर तरुणांसाठी लाखो नवीन संधी निर्माण झाल्या आहेत. आज यूपीची ओळख विक्रमी गुंतवणुकीमुळे होत आहे. आज यूपीची ओळख विकासकामांच्या समारंभांनी केली जात आहे. आज यूपीची ओळख त्याच्या द्रुतगती मार्ग आणि महामार्गांच्या जाळ्याने होत आहे. यूपीमध्ये आता चांगल्या कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्थेची चर्चा आहे. अयोध्येतील भव्य राम मंदिराची शतकानुशतके जुनी प्रतीक्षाही पूर्ण झाली आहे. अयोध्या, बनारस, मथुरा आणि कुशीनगरच्या विकासामुळे यूपीमध्ये पर्यटन खूप वेगाने वाढले आहे, आणि त्याचा फायदा संपूर्ण राज्याला होत आहे. आणि हीच हमी मोदींनी 10 वर्षांपूर्वी दिली होती. आज तुमच्या आशीर्वादाने ती हमी पूर्ण होत आहे.
मित्रांनो,
उत्तर प्रदेश जसजसा विकासाच्या शिखरांना स्पर्श करत आहे, तसतसे तुष्टीकरणाचे विषही क्षीण होत आहे. गेल्या निवडणुकीत आझमगडच्या जनतेनेही दाखवून दिले की जिथे घराणेशाहीवादी लोक आपला गड मानत होते, तिथे दिनेशसारखा तरुण तो उद्ध्वस्त करतो. त्यामुळे घराणेशाहीवादी इतके सैरभैर झालेत की मोदींना सतत शिव्याशाप देत आहेत. हे लोक म्हणत आहेत की मोदींना स्वतःचे कुटुंब नाही. हे लोक विसरतात की मोदींचे कुटुंब, देशातील 140 कोटी जनता, हेच मोदींचे कुटुंब आहे. आणि म्हणूनच आज भारताच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातून आवाज येतोय, प्रत्येकजण म्हणतोय – मी आहे मोदींचा परिवार! मी आहे मोदींचा परिवार! मी आहे मोदींचा परिवार! मी आहे मोदींचा परिवार! यावेळीही आझमगडने यूपीची संपूर्ण स्वच्छता करण्यात मागे राहता कामा नये. आणि मला हे माहीत आहे, मला हे चांगलं माहीत आहे, की आजमगढ़ जौन चाह जाला, उ कर लेवला। म्हणून मी या भूमीवरुन आवाहन करतो, जे देश म्हणत आहे, जे उत्तर प्रदेश म्हणत आहे, जे आझमगड म्हणत आहे. मी त्याचेच आवाहन करतो यावेळी.....400 पार. यावेळी… 400 पार. यावेळी… 400 पार. यावेळी… 400 पार. यावेळी सर्व स्तरातील जनतेला माझ्या आजच्या विकास कामासाठी शुभेच्छा. एवढ्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात विकासकामांची आजमगडच्या इतिहासातील पहिलीच घटना आहे. हा विकासाचा उत्सव आहे. मी तुम्हा सर्वांना एक विनंती करतो, माझे म्हणणे ऐकाल, सर्वांनी जरा पूर्ण जोराने सांगितले तर मी सांगू शकेन. माझे ऐकाल? कराल? अच्छा असे करुया, आधी आपला मोबाईल फोन बाहेर काढा, मोबाईल फोन बाहेर काढून त्याची फ्लॅश लाईट सुरु करा, सर्वांनी अगदी सर्वांनी आपल्या मोबाईल फोनची फ्लॅश लाईट सुरु करायची आहे, येथील मंचावरील लोकांनीही जर मोबाइल फोन असेल, सर्वांनी आपल्या मोबाइल फोनची फ्लॅश लाईट सुरु करा. बघा हा विकासाचा उत्सव आहे, हा आहे विकासाचा उत्सव, हा आहे विकसित भारताचा संकल्प, हा आहे विकसित आजमगडच्या विकासाचा संकल्प. माझ्या सोबत बोला-
भारत माता की – जय,
भारत माता की – जय,
भारत माता की – जय,