وزیراعظم کا دفتر
چھتیس گڑھھ میں مہتاری وندن اسکیم کے آغاز پر ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
10 MAR 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار جی ،
چھتیس گڑھھ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وشنو دیو سائی جی، ریاستی حکومت کے تمام وزراء، ارکانِ اسمبلی ، یہاں موجود دیگر معززین ، جئے جوہار۔
میں ماں دنتیشوری، ماں بملیشوری اور ماں مہا مایا کو بصد احترام پرنام کرتا ہوں۔ چھتیس گڑھھ کی ماؤں بہنوں کو بھی میرا پرنام۔ دو ہفتے پہلے میں نے چھتیس گڑھھ میں 35 ہزار کروڑ رپئے کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا تھا اور سنگِ بنیاد رکھا تھا اور آج مجھے خواتین کی قوت کو با اختیار بنانے والی مہتاری وندن اسکیم کو وقف کرنے کا فخر حاصل ہوا ہے۔ مہتاری وندن اسکیم کے تحت چھتیس گڑھھ کی 70 لاکھ سے زیادہ ماؤں بہنوں کو ہر مہینے 1 ہزار رپئے دینے کا وعدہ کیا گیا تھا۔ بی جے پی سرکار نے اپنا وعدہ پورا کیا ہے۔ آج مہتاری وندن اسکیم کے تحت 655 کروڑ رپئے کی پہلی قسط جاری کی گئی ہے اور میں اسکرین پر دیکھ رہا ہوں، لاکھوں لاکھوں بہنوں کے دیدار ہو رہے ہیں، الگ الگ مقامات پر اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آپ سب بہنوں کو ایک ساتھ دیکھنا، آپ کا آشیرواد حاصل کرنا، یہ بھی ہماری خوش قسمتی ہے۔ دراصل تو آج پروگرام اتنا اہم ہے کہ مجھے چھتیس گڑھ میں آپ کے درمیان آنا چاہیئے تھا لیکن میں الگ الگ پروگراموں کی وجہ سے یہاں اتر پردیش میں ہوں اور ماؤں بہنوں، میں ابھی کاشی سے بول رہا ہوں اور کل رات بابا وشوناتھ کو پرنام کرتے ہوئے، ان کی پوجا کرتے ہوئے سبھی ہموطنوں کی بھلائی کے لیے پرارتھنا کر رہا تھا اور آج دیکھیے ، مجھے بابا وشوناتھ کی سرزمین سے، کاشی کی مقدس نگری سے آپ سب سے بھی بات کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے اور اس لئے میں تو مبارکباد دیتا ہی ہوں لیکن بابا وشوناتھ بھی آپ سب کو آشیرواد دے رہے ہیں اور میں، شیو راتری تھی پر سو ، تو شیو راتری کی وجہ سے 8 مارچ خواتین کے دن کے موقع پر یہ پروگرام کرنا ممکن نہیں تھا۔ تو ایک وجہ سے 8 مارچ خواتین کا دن ، شیو راتری کا دن اور آج بابا بھولے کی نگری سے بابا بھولے کا آشیرواد بھی 1000 روپیہ تو پہنچ رہا ہے، اس سے بڑی طاقت بابا بھولے کا آشیرواد بھی پہنچ رہا ہے اور میں ہر مہتاری سے کہوں گا ... آپ سب کے کھاتوں میں ، اب ہر مہینے بنا کسی پریشانی کے یہ پیسہ آتا رہے گا اور یہ میرا بھروسہ ہے ، چھتیس گڑھ کی بی جے پی کی سرکار پر اور اس لئے میں گارنٹی دے رہا ہوں ۔
ماؤں بہنوں،
جب مائیں بہنیں با اختیار ہوتی ہیں، تو پورا خاندان با اختیار ہوتا ہے۔ اس لئے، ڈبل انجن کی سرکار کی ترجیح ہماری ماؤں بہنوں کی فلاح ہے۔ آج خاندان کو پکا گھر مل رہا ہے اور وہ بھی خواتین کے نام پر! اجولا کا سستا گیس سلنڈر مل رہا ہے - وہ بھی خواتین کے نام پر! 50 فی صد سے زیادہ جن دھن کھاتے - وہ بھی ہماری ماؤں بہنوں کے نام پر!
جو مدرا لون مل رہے ہیں - ان میں بھی 65 فی صد سے زیادہ ہماری خواتین بہنوں نے، ماؤں بہنوں نے ، خاص کر کے نوجوان بیٹیوں نے قدم اٹھایا، آگے بڑھیں اور یہ لون لے کر کے اپنا کام شروع کیا ہے! پچھلے 10 برسوں میں ہماری حکومت نے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس ( ایچ ایس جی ) کی 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کی زندگی بدل دی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت کی کوششوں سے اب تک ملک بھر میں 1 کروڑ سے زیادہ لکھ پتی دیدی بن چکی ہیں۔ ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ لکھ پتی دیدی بن جانا اور گاؤں گاؤں میں یہ کتنی بڑی اقتصادی قوت بن گئی ہے اور لیکن یہ کامیابی کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، ہم نے ایک بہت بڑی چھلانگ لگانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ہم نے سنکلپ کر لیا ہے کہ ہم ،ملک کی 3 کروڑ بہنوں کو لکھ پتی دیدی بنانے کا ہدف پورا کرکے رہیں گے۔ نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم سے بھی خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کے نئے راستے کھلے ہیں۔ اور ماؤ بہنوں، نمو ڈرون دیدی کا ایک بڑا پروگرام میں کل ہی کرنے والا ہوں۔ آپ ضرور صبح 10-11 بجے ٹی وی پر ضرور جڑ جائیے۔ دیکھیے نمو ڈرون دیدی کیا کمال کر رہی ہے۔ آپ کو بھی دیکھنے کو ملے گا اور آپ بھی جوش کے ساتھ مستقبل میں اس کے ساتھ جڑ جا ئیں گی ۔ اور یہ ’ نمو ڈرون دیدی ‘ اس اسکیم کے تحت بی جے پی حکومت ، بہنوں کو ڈرون بھی دے گی، اور ڈرون پائلٹ کی ٹریننگ بھی دے گی۔ اور میں نے تو ایک بہن کا انٹرویو دیکھا تھا۔ اس نے کہا ، مجھے تو سائیکل بھی نہیں آتی تھی اور آج میں ڈرون دیدی پائلٹ بن گئی ہوں۔ دیکھیے اس سے کھیتی جدید ہوگی اور بہنوں کی اضافی کمائی بھی ہوگی۔ کل ہی دلّی سے میں ، اس اسکیم کا آغاز کرنے جا رہا ہوں۔ اور اس لئے آپ سب سے اپیل ہے کہ پھر ایک بار ضرور میرے ساتھ جڑیے۔
ماؤں بہنوں،
خاندان خوشحال تب ہوتا ہے، جب خاندان صحت مند ہوتا ہے اور خاندان صحتمند تبھی ہوتا ہے ، جب گھر کی خواتین صحت مند ہوتی ہیں۔ پہلے حمل کے دوران ماں اور بچے کی اموات بہت بڑی تشویش تھی۔ ہم نے مفت ٹیکا کاری اور حمل کے وقت 5 ہزار رپئے کی مدد ، حاملہ خواتین کو دینے کی اسکیم بنائی۔ آشا اور آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کو 5 لاکھ روپئے تک مفت علاج کی سہولت دی گئی ہے۔ پہلے گھر میں ، بیت الخلاء نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے ، بہنوں بیٹیوں کو تکلیف اور شرمندگی سہنی پڑتی تھی ۔ آج ہر گھر میں ماؤں بہنوں کے لیے عزت گھر ہے۔ اس سے ان کی پریشانی بھی کم ہوئی ہے اور بیماریوں سے چھٹکارا بھی ملی ہے۔
ماؤں بہنوں،
انتخابات سے پہلے کئی پارٹیاں بڑے بڑے وعدے کرتی ہیں۔ آسمان سے سارے ستارے آپ کے قدموں میں لاکر رکھ دینے کی باتیں کرتی ہے لیکن، بی جے پی جیسی صاف نیت والی پارٹی ہی اپنے وعدے پورے کرتی ہے۔ اسی لئے، بی جے پی حکومت بننے کے اتنے کم وقت میں مہتاری وندن اسکیم کا ، یہ وعدہ پورا ہوا ہے اور اس لئے میں ، ہمارے وزیر اعلیٰ وشنو دیو جی کو اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کو اور چھتیس گڑھ حکومت کو جتنی مبارکباد دوں ، اتنی کم ہے اور یہی تو وجہ ہے کہ لوگ کہتے ہیں - مودی کی گارنٹی کا مطلب ہوتا ہے، گارنٹی پورا ہونے کی گارنٹی! انتخابات کے وقت ، ہم نے چھتیس گڑھ کی خوشحالی کی ، جو گارنٹی دی تھی، انہیں پورا کرنے کے لیے بھی بی جے پی حکومت لگاتار کام کر رہی ہے۔ میں نے گارنٹی دی تھی کہ چھتیس گڑھ میں ہم 18 لاکھ، آنکڑا بہت بڑا ہے، 18 لاکھ پکے گھر، پکے آواس کی تعمیر کریں گے ۔ حکومت بننے کے دوسرے ہی دن ، ہمارے وشنو دیو سائے جی نے، ان کی کابینہ نے، چھتیس گڑھ حکومت نے ، اس بارے میں فیصلہ لے کر کام کرنا شروع کر دیا۔ میں نے گارنٹی دی تھی کہ چھتیس گڑھ کے دھان کسانوں کو 2 سال کی بقایہ جات بونس کی ادائیگی کی جائے گی ۔ چھتیس گڑھ حکومت نے ، اٹل جی کے یوم پیدائش پر 3 ہزار 700 کروڑ رپئے کا بونس کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں پہنچا دیا۔ میں نے گارنٹی دی تھی ، ہماری حکومت یہاں 3100 رپئے فی کونٹل کی شرح سے دھان کی خریداری کرے گی۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہماری حکومت نے اپنا وعدہ پورا کیا اور 145 لاکھ ٹن دھان خریدکر نیا ریکارڈ بھی بنا دیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، کرشک انتی اسکیم شروع ہو چکی ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں ، اس سال خریدے گئے دھان کی خرید میں فرق کی ادائیگی جلد ہی کسان بھائیوں کو کی جائے گی ۔ آنے والے 5 برسوں میں ، عوامی فلاح کے ان کاموں کو فیصلہ کن ڈھنگ سے آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔ اس میں آپ سب ماؤں بہنوں کی بڑی ساجھیداری ہونے والی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ چھتیس گڑھ کی ڈبل انجن حکومت ، اسی طرح آپ کی خدمت کرتی رہے گی، اپنی ہر گارنٹی پوری کرتی رہے گی اور میں ایک بار پھر گرمی تو شروع ہو چکی ہے ، میں اپنے سامنے لاکھوں بہنوں کو دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ یہ منظر بے مثال ہے، یادگار منظر ہے۔ دل میں ہوتا ہے کہ کاش میں آج آپ کے درمیان ہوتا لیکن آپ سب مجھے معاف کریں، لیکن بابا وشو ناتھ کے دھام سے بول رہا ہوں، کاشی سے بول رہا ہوں۔ تو بابا کے آشیرواد بھی ساتھ پہنچا رہا ہوں۔ میری طرف سے آپ سب کو بہت بہت شکریہ ، بہت بہت نیک خواہشات ۔
………………………………………
ش ح ۔ و ا ۔ ع ا
U.No. 5928

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of Mahtari Vandan Yojana in Chhattisgarh via video conferencing
10 MAR 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar ji!
Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai ji, all the ministers of the state government, MLAs, other dignitaries present here, Jai-Johar (Greetings)!
I respectfully bow down to Maa Danteshwari, Maa Bamleshwari, and Maa Mahamaya. My heartfelt salutations to the mothers and sisters of Chhattisgarh. Two weeks ago, I laid the foundation stones and inaugurated projects worth Rs 35,000 crore in Chhattisgarh. Today, I have the privilege of launching the Mahtari Vandan Yojana to empower women. Under the Mahtari Vandan Yojana, a pledge was made to provide Rs 1,000 per month to over 70 lakh mothers and sisters of Chhattisgarh. The BJP government has fulfilled this promise. Today, the first installment of Rs 655 crore has been disbursed under the Mahtari Vandan Yojana. I am witnessing numerous sisters on the screen! it is indeed our fortune to witness all of you sisters gathered in such large numbers at various locations, showering your blessings. The importance of today's event is substantial, and ideally, I should have been present amidst you in Chhattisgarh. However, I am currently in Uttar Pradesh due to prior commitments. Mothers and sisters, I am addressing you from Kashi at the moment. Last night, I surrendered myself at Baba Vishwanath's feet, prayed for the well-being of all my countrymen, and worshipped him. Today, I have the opportunity to converse with you all from the land of Baba Vishwanath, from the sacred city of Kashi. Hence, not only am I extending my congratulations but also sending you all the blessings of Baba Vishwanath. It was Shivratri two days ago, and due to Shivratri, it was not feasible to organize this programme on 8th March, Women's Day. Therefore, in a way, on 8th March, Women's Day coincided with Shivratri, and today, you are being blessed by Rs 1000, and at the same time you are also receiving something more powerful i.e. the blessings from Baba Bhole from the city of Baba Bhole. I assure every Mahtari (Mother) that this money will now be credited to your accounts every month without any inconvenience. I trust the BJP government of Chhattisgarh, hence I offer this guarantee.
Mothers and sisters,
When mothers and sisters are empowered, the entire family gains strength. Therefore, the top priority of the double engine government is the welfare of our mothers and sisters. Today, families are receiving pucca houses – and that too registered under the names of women! Affordable Ujjwala gas cylinders are available – also under the names of women! More than 50 percent of Jan Dhan accounts – also under the names of our mothers and sisters!
Among the Mudra loans being disbursed, more than 65 percent are availed by our women – our sisters, mothers, and especially the young daughters – who have taken decisive steps forward and commenced their ventures with these loans! Over the past decade, our government has transformed the lives of more than 10 crore women of the Self-Help Groups. Thanks to our government's initiatives, over 1 crore "lakhpati didis" have emerged across the nation, representing a significant economic force in every village. Encouraged by this success, we have set an ambitious goal to empower 3 crore women of the country to become "lakhpati didis." The Namo Drone Didi Scheme has paved new pathways for women's empowerment. Tomorrow, I am organizing a major event for Namo Drone Didi. I urge you to tune in to your TVs at 10-11 am to witness the remarkable work Namo Drone Didi is undertaking. You will witness it firsthand and be inspired to participate enthusiastically in the future. Under this scheme, the BJP government will provide drones to women and offer training to help them become drone pilots. I recall an interview with a woman who stated, "I didn't even know how to ride a bicycle, and today I am a drone didi pilot." This initiative will modernize farming and generate additional income for women. I am launching this scheme tomorrow from Delhi, and I invite you all to join me once again.
Mothers and sisters,
A family becomes prosperous when its members are healthy, and the well-being of the household hinges on the health of its women. Previously, maternal and infant mortality rates during pregnancy were alarming concerns. To address this, we implemented free vaccination programmes and provided Rs 5,000 assistance to pregnant women. Additionally, ASHA and Anganwadi workers now have access to free medical treatment up to Rs 5 lakh. Previously, the absence of toilets in households caused great distress and humiliation for our sisters and daughters. Today, every household has an 'izzatghar' or a toilet for women, significantly reducing their hardships and mitigating health issues.
Mothers and sisters,
Many parties make grand promises before elections, claiming they will bring stars from the sky and place them at your feet. However, only a party with clear intentions like the BJP fulfils its promises. That's why, in such a short time since the formation of the BJP government, the promise of Mahtari Vandan Yojana has been fulfilled. I extend my congratulations to our Chief Minister Vishnu Deo ji, his entire team, and the Chhattisgarh government for this accomplishment. This is why people say – "Modi's guarantee means a guarantee of fulfillment." The BJP government is diligently working to fulfill the commitments made for the development of Chhattisgarh during elections. I pledged or gave you a guarantee to construct 18 lakh pucca houses in Chhattisgarh. On the very next day after the government's formation, Vishnu Deo Sai ji, his cabinet, and the Chhattisgarh government took action and commenced this project. I guaranteed that the outstanding bonus of two years would be paid to paddy farmers in Chhattisgarh. The Chhattisgarh government deposited a bonus of Rs 3,700 crore into farmers' accounts on Atal ji's birthday. I promised that our government would purchase paddy at Rs 3100 per quintal here. I am pleased that our government kept this promise and set a new record by procuring 145 lakh tonnes of paddy. Additionally, the Krishak Unnati Yojana has been launched, and the differential amount for paddy purchased this year will soon be disbursed to farmer brothers. These welfare initiatives will be carried forward decisively over the next five years, with significant participation from all mothers and sisters. I am confident that the double-engine government of Chhattisgarh will continue to serve you in this manner and fulfil all its commitments (guarantees). I see lakhs of sisters before me. This sight is unprecedented and unforgettable. I wish I could be with you today, but please forgive me. As I speak from Baba Vishwanath's place, from Kashi, I convey Baba's blessings to you all. Thank you very much, and I wish you all the best.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.