Ministry of Culture
ASI to Unveil Revamped Website and Sign MoUs for Monuments Adoption under Adopt a Heritage 2.0 Tomorrow
11 MAR 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Under the banner of enhancing accessibility and engagement with India's rich cultural legacy, the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) is set to unveil its revamped website, tailored to cater to the dynamic needs of citizens across the nation. The launch event is scheduled for March 12, 2024, at the National Museum, New Delhi. This newly upgraded platform offers diverse functionalities, with each vertical of ASI meticulously navigable, users can effortlessly explore various aspects of India's rich cultural tapestry, from historical sites to educational resources.
Furthermore, students will find the website to be a valuable resource for accessing information. This comprehensive digital overhaul reflects ASI's commitment to leveraging technology for the benefit of all, ensuring that the nation's cultural treasures are accessible to a broader audience.
In a significant development aimed at furthering the preservation and promotion of India's cultural heritage, the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has envisioned the ‘Adopt a Heritage 2.0’ programme and now set to sign Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with various agencies for the adoption of monuments.
With more than 3600 monuments under its protection nationwide, ASI recognizes the importance of collaboration with external partners in ensuring safety and enhancement of visitors experience at these cultural treasures. The signing of MoUs will formalize the commitment of these agencies to take up the responsibility of adopting specific monuments, contributing to their maintenance and better showcasing to public.
The event will witness the signing of MoUs in the presence of various agencies, with Minister of State, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi and other dignitaries, underscoring the government's dedication to fostering partnerships for the preservation of India's diverse heritage.
The selection process for Smarak Sarathi / Sathi involved due diligence, discussions with various parties, and assessment of their commitment as well as potential at each monument. Selected Smarak Sarathi / Sathi shall be responsible for providing, and maintaining amenities in hygiene, accessibility, safety, and knowledge categories, positioning them as responsible and heritage-friendly entities.
This initiative builds upon the existing Adopt a Heritage 2.0 programme and underscores the collective responsibility of both public and private entities in safeguarding our heritage for future generations and enhancing end to end experience for visitors.
The monuments include Qutub Minar, Purana Qila, Uggar Sain's Baoli, Humanyun’s Tomb, Upper Fort Aguada, Elephanta Caves, Agra Fort, Bhimbetka, Buddhist Stupa, Kailasanatha temple, Group of Temples Khajuraho, Safdarjung Tomb, Group of Monuments, Mamallapuram, Area between Jamali Kamali and Balban’s Tomb Sun temple, Konark.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण कल अपनी पुनर्निर्मित वेबसाइट का अनावरण करेगा और ‘अडॉप्ट ए हेरिटेज 2.0’ के तहत स्मारकों को अपनाने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर करेगा
11 MAR 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के साथ पहुंच और जुड़ाव बढ़ाने के बैनर तले, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) अपनी संशोधित वेबसाइट का अनावरण करने के लिए तैयार है। इसे देश के नागरिकों की महत्‍वपूर्ण जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इस वेबसाइट को राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली में 12 मार्च, 2024 को लॉन्च किया जाएगा। यह नया उन्नत प्लेटफॉर्म विविध कार्यक्षमताएं उपलब्‍ध कराता है और यह एएसआई के प्रत्येक वर्टिकल के साथ सफलतापूर्वक नेविगेट के योग्‍य विविध व्‍यवहारिकता भी सुलभ कराता है। इससे उपयोगकर्ता आसानी से ऐतिहासिक स्थलों से लेकर शैक्षिक संसाधनों तक भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक पटल के विभिन्न पहलुओं को आसानी से खोज सकते हैं।
इसके अलावा, छात्रों को इस वेबसाइट से मूल्यवान संसाधन और जानकारी प्राप्‍त होंगी। यह व्यापक डिजिटल ओवरहाल सभी के लाभ के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने की एएसआई की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत दर्शकों व्यापक रूप से सुलभ हो रही हैं।
भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण विकास के रूप में भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) ने 'एडॉप्ट ए हेरिटेज 2.0' कार्यक्रम की परिकल्पना की है जो इस मार्ग को अपनाने के लिए विभिन्न एजेंसियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए तैयार है।
एएसआई अपने राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी संरक्षण के तहत 3600 से अधिक स्मारकों के साथ इन सांस्कृतिक विरासत के बारे में आगंतुकों के अनुभव को सुरक्षित और बेहतर बनाने में बाहरी भागीदारों के साथ सहयोग के महत्व को मान्‍यता देता है। समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर होने से विशिष्ट स्मारकों को अपनाने, उनके रखरखाव और जनता के सामने उनके बेहतर प्रदर्शन की जिम्मेदारी लेने के लिए इन एजेंसियों की प्रतिबद्धता को औपचारिक रूप प्राप्‍त होगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न एजेंसियों और केन्‍द्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे। ये भारत की विविध विरासत के संरक्षण के लिए साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में सरकार के समर्पण को रेखांकित करते हैं।
स्मारक सारथी/साथी के लिए चयन प्रक्रिया में उचित परिश्रम, विभिन्न पार्टियों के साथ चर्चा और प्रत्येक स्मारक पर उनकी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ-साथ क्षमता का मूल्यांकन शामिल है। चयनित स्मारक सारथी/साथी स्वच्छता, पहुंच, सुरक्षा और ज्ञान श्रेणियों में सुविधाएं प्रदान करने और रखरखाव करने तथा उनका जिम्मेदार और विरासत-अनुकूल संस्थाओं के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार होंगे।
यह पहल मौजूदा एडॉप्ट ए हेरिटेज 2.0 कार्यक्रम पर आधारित है और भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए हमारी विरासत की रक्षा करने और दर्शकों का शुरू से अंत तक अनुभव बेहतर बनाने में सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों संस्थाओं की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी को रेखांकित करती है।
इन स्मारकों की सूची में कुतुब मीनार, पुराना किला अग्रसेन की बावली, हुमायूं का मकबरा, ऊपरी किला अगुआड़ा, एलीफेंटा गुफाएं, आगरा का किला, भीमबेटका, बौद्ध स्तूप, कैलासनाथ मंदिर, खजुराहो का मंदिरों का समूह, सफदरजंग मकबरा, स्मारकों का समूह, मामल्लापुरम, जमाली कमाली और बलबन के मकबरे के बीच का क्षेत्र और सूर्य मंदिर कोणार्क शामिल हैं।