Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals announces the Revamped Pharmaceuticals Technology Upgradation Assistance Scheme
11 MAR 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers is announce the Revamped Pharmaceuticals Technology Upgradation Assistance (RPTUAS) Scheme. It is a significant step in government’s efforts to help upgrade the technological capabilities of our pharmaceutical industry and ensure its alignment with the global standards.
The approval of the revised Scheme follows a comprehensive review by the Scheme Steering Committee in light of the requirements of the revised Schedule-M of the Drugs and Cosmetics Rule, 1945 as issued by the Department of Health & Family Welfare on 28/12/2023. The revised guideline aims to support the pharmaceutical industry's up-gradation to the Revised Schedule-M & WHO-GMP standards, enhancing the quality and safety of pharmaceutical products manufactured in our country.
Key Features of the Revised Scheme:
• Broadened Eligibility Criteria: Reflecting a more inclusive approach, eligibility for the PTUAS has been expanded beyond Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises to include any pharmaceutical manufacturing unit with a turnover of less than 500 crores that requires technology and quality upgradation. Preference remains for MSMEs, supporting smaller players in achieving high-quality manufacturing standards.
• Flexible Financing Options: The scheme introduces more flexible financing options, emphasizing subsidies on reimbursement basis, over traditional credit-linked approach. This flexibility is designed to diversify the financing options of the participating units, facilitating a more widespread adoption of the scheme.
• Comprehensive Support for Compliance with New Standards: In alignment with revised Schedule-M and WHO-GMP standards, the scheme now supports a broader range of technological upgrades. Eligible activities include improvements such as HVAC systems, water and steam utilities, testing laboratories, stability chambers, clean room facilities, effluent treatment, waste management etc. ensuring comprehensive support for participating units.
• Dynamic Incentive Structure: Pharmaceutical units with the following average turnover for the last three years will be eligible for incentive subject to a maximum of Rs. 1.00 crore per unit:-
Turnover
Incentives
(i) Turnover less than Rs. 50.00 crore
20% of investment under eligible activities
(ii)Turnover from Rs. 50.00 crore to less than Rs. 250.00 crore
15% of investment under eligible activities;
(iii) Turnover from Rs. 250.00 crore to less than Rs. 500.00 crore
10% of investment under eligible activities.
• State Government Scheme Integration: The revised scheme allows integration with state government schemes, enabling units to benefit from additional top-up assistance. This collaborative approach aims to maximize support for the pharmaceutical industry in their technology upgradation efforts.
• Enhanced Verification Mechanism: The scheme introduces a robust verification mechanism through a Project Management Agency, ensuring transparency, accountability and the efficient allocation of resources.
Department of Pharmaceuticals is confident that reform in the PTUAS Scheme will contribute to pharmaceutical industry’s growth and compliance with global manufacturing standards. The revamped Scheme underscores government’s commitment to supporting the pharmaceutical industry which is critical to the nation’s health and well-being.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
औषधनिर्माण विभागाद्वारे सुधारित औषधनिर्मिती तंत्रज्ञान अद्ययावतीकरण सहाय्य योजना जाहीर
11 MAR 2024 9:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 मार्च 2024
रसायने आणि खते मंत्रालयाच्या औषधनिर्माण विभागाने सुधारित औषधनिर्मिती तंत्रज्ञान अद्ययावतीकरण सहाय्य (आरपीटीयूएएस) योजना जाहीर केली आहे. आपल्या औषधनिर्मिती उद्योगाच्या तांत्रिक क्षमता अद्ययावत करण्याकरिता तसेच जागतिक मानकांशी त्या सुसंगत असल्याची खात्री करण्याच्या सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांमधील हे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.
दि. 28/12/2023 रोजी आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण विभागाने जारी केलेल्या औषध आणि सौंदर्य प्रसाधने नियम, 1945 च्या सुधारित अनुसूची-एम च्या गरजेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर योजनेच्या सुकाणू समितीने केलेल्या सर्वसमावेशक पुनरावलोकनानंतर सुधारित योजनेला मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. औषधनिर्मिती उद्योगाच्या सुधारित अनुसूची-एम आणि जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या-जीएमपी मानकांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी, आपल्या देशात उत्पादित औषधी उत्पादनांची गुणवत्ता आणि सुरक्षितता वाढवणे हे सुधारित मार्गदर्शक तत्वांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
सुधारित योजनेची प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये:
• विस्तृत पात्रता निकष: अधिक समावेशक दृष्टीकोन प्रतिबिंबित करून, तंत्रज्ञान आणि गुणवत्ता अद्ययावतीकरणाची आवश्यकता असलेल्या 500 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा कमी उलाढाल असलेल्या कोणत्याही औषध निर्मिती उत्पादन कंपनीचा समावेश करण्यासाठी औषधनिर्मिती तंत्रज्ञान अद्ययावतीकरण सहाय्य योजनेची पात्रता ही सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांच्या पलीकडे विस्तारली गेली आहे. उच्च-गुणवत्तेची उत्पादन मानके साध्य करताना छोट्या उद्योजकांना पाठबळ देत एमएसएमईसाठी प्राधान्य कायम आहे.
• लवचिक वित्तपुरवठा पर्याय: ही योजना पारंपरिक पत-संलग्न पध्दतीपेक्षा प्रतिपूर्ती आधारावरील अनुदानावर भर देत अधिक लवचिक वित्तपुरवठा पर्याय उपलब्ध करते. ही लवचिकता सहभागी युनिट्सच्या वित्तपुरवठा पर्यायांमध्ये विविधता आणण्यासाठी डिझाइन केलेली असून त्याद्वारे योजनेचा अधिक व्यापक अवलंब करणे सुलभ होते.
• नवीन मानकांच्या अनुपालनासाठी सर्वसमावेशक समर्थन: सुधारित अनुसूची -एम आणि डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीएमपी मानकांसह सुसंगत करताना, ही योजना आता तांत्रिक सुधारणांच्या विस्तृत श्रेणीचे समर्थन करते. पात्र उपक्रमांमध्ये एचव्हीएसी प्रणाली, पाणी आणि वाफेची उपयुक्तता, तपासणी प्रयोगशाळा, स्थिरता कक्ष, स्वच्छ खोली सुविधा, सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया, कचरा व्यवस्थापन इत्यादी सुधारणांचा समावेश असून सहभागी युनिट्ससाठी सर्वसमावेशक पाठबळाची खातरजमा केली जाते.
• वैविध्यपूर्ण प्रोत्साहन संरचना: गेल्या तीन वर्षात खालीलप्रमाणे सरासरी उलाढाल असलेली औषधनिर्मिती युनिट्स जास्तीत जास्त 1.00 कोटी रुपये प्रति युनिटच्या अधीन प्रोत्साहनासाठी पात्र असतील:-
Turnover
Incentives
(i) Turnover less than Rs. 50.00 crore
20% of investment under eligible activities
(ii)Turnover from Rs. 50.00 crore to less than Rs. 250.00 crore
15% of investment under eligible activities;
(iii) Turnover from Rs. 250.00 crore to less than Rs. 500.00 crore
10% of investment under eligible activities.
• राज्य सरकारी योजनांसोबत सहयोग: सुधारित योजना राज्य सरकारच्या योजनांसोबत सहयोग करण्यास परवानगी देते, ज्यामुळे युनिट्सना अतिरिक्त टॉप-अप सहाय्याचा लाभ घेता येतो. औषधनिर्माण उद्योगाला त्यांच्या तंत्रज्ञान अद्ययावतीकरणाच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये जास्तीत जास्त पाठबळ मिळवून देणे हा या सहयोगी पद्धतीचा उद्देश आहे.
• वर्धित पडताळणी यंत्रणा: ही योजना पारदर्शकता, जबाबदारी आणि संसाधनांच्या कार्यक्षम वाटपाची खात्री करून प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन संस्थांद्वारे एक मजबूत पडताळणी यंत्रणेची व्यवस्था करते.