Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals announces the Revamped Pharmaceuticals Technology Upgradation Assistance Scheme
11 MAR 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers is announce the Revamped Pharmaceuticals Technology Upgradation Assistance (RPTUAS) Scheme. It is a significant step in government’s efforts to help upgrade the technological capabilities of our pharmaceutical industry and ensure its alignment with the global standards.
The approval of the revised Scheme follows a comprehensive review by the Scheme Steering Committee in light of the requirements of the revised Schedule-M of the Drugs and Cosmetics Rule, 1945 as issued by the Department of Health & Family Welfare on 28/12/2023. The revised guideline aims to support the pharmaceutical industry's up-gradation to the Revised Schedule-M & WHO-GMP standards, enhancing the quality and safety of pharmaceutical products manufactured in our country.
Key Features of the Revised Scheme:
• Broadened Eligibility Criteria: Reflecting a more inclusive approach, eligibility for the PTUAS has been expanded beyond Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises to include any pharmaceutical manufacturing unit with a turnover of less than 500 crores that requires technology and quality upgradation. Preference remains for MSMEs, supporting smaller players in achieving high-quality manufacturing standards.
• Flexible Financing Options: The scheme introduces more flexible financing options, emphasizing subsidies on reimbursement basis, over traditional credit-linked approach. This flexibility is designed to diversify the financing options of the participating units, facilitating a more widespread adoption of the scheme.
• Comprehensive Support for Compliance with New Standards: In alignment with revised Schedule-M and WHO-GMP standards, the scheme now supports a broader range of technological upgrades. Eligible activities include improvements such as HVAC systems, water and steam utilities, testing laboratories, stability chambers, clean room facilities, effluent treatment, waste management etc. ensuring comprehensive support for participating units.
• Dynamic Incentive Structure: Pharmaceutical units with the following average turnover for the last three years will be eligible for incentive subject to a maximum of Rs. 1.00 crore per unit:-
Turnover
Incentives
(i) Turnover less than Rs. 50.00 crore
20% of investment under eligible activities
(ii)Turnover from Rs. 50.00 crore to less than Rs. 250.00 crore
15% of investment under eligible activities;
(iii) Turnover from Rs. 250.00 crore to less than Rs. 500.00 crore
10% of investment under eligible activities.
• State Government Scheme Integration: The revised scheme allows integration with state government schemes, enabling units to benefit from additional top-up assistance. This collaborative approach aims to maximize support for the pharmaceutical industry in their technology upgradation efforts.
• Enhanced Verification Mechanism: The scheme introduces a robust verification mechanism through a Project Management Agency, ensuring transparency, accountability and the efficient allocation of resources.
Department of Pharmaceuticals is confident that reform in the PTUAS Scheme will contribute to pharmaceutical industry’s growth and compliance with global manufacturing standards. The revamped Scheme underscores government’s commitment to supporting the pharmaceutical industry which is critical to the nation’s health and well-being.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
دوا سازی کے محکمے نے دوا سازی ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن امداد اسکیم کا اعلان کیا
11 MAR 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزارت کےدوا سازی کے محکمے نے اصلاح شدہ دوا سازی ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن امداد (آر پی ٹی یو اے ایس) اسکیم کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ ہماری دوا سازی کی صنعت کی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے میں مدد کی خاطر اور عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ اس کی ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کا ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
نظرثانی شدہ اسکیم کی منظوری 28دسمبر 2023 کو محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس رول 1945 کے نظرثانی شدہ شیڈول-ایم کی ضروریات کی روشنی میں اسکیم اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کے ایک جامع جائزہ کے بعد ہے۔ نظرثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط کا مقصد دوا سازی کی صنعت کے نظرثانی شدہ شیڈول-ایم اور ڈبلیو ایچ او – جی ایم پی معیارات میں اپ گریڈیشن کی حمایت کرنا ہے، جس سے ہمارے ملک میں تیار کی جانے والی دواسازی کی مصنوعات کے معیار اور حفاظت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
نظر ثانی شدہ اسکیم کی اہم خصوصیات:
• اہلیت کا وسیع معیار: زیادہ جامع نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، پی ٹی یو اے ایس کی اہلیت کو مائیکرو، اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز سے آگے بڑھا دیا گیا ہے تاکہ 500 کروڑ سے کم کے کاروبار کے ساتھ کسی بھی دواسازی کی مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ کو شامل کیا جا سکے جس کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور کوالٹی اپ گریڈیشن کی ضرورت ہو۔ اعلیٰ معیار کے مینوفیکچرنگ معیارات کو حاصل کرنے میں چھوٹے کھلاڑیوں کی مدد کرتے ہوئے، ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے ترجیح باقی ہے۔
• لچکدار مالیاتی اختیارات: یہ اسکیم روایتی کریڈٹ سے منسلک نقطہ نظر کے مقابلے میں، ادائیگی کی بنیاد پر سبسڈیز پر زور دیتے ہوئے، مزید لچکدار مالیاتی اختیارات متعارف کراتی ہے۔ اس لچک کو حصہ لینے والی اکائیوں کے مالیاتی اختیارات کو متنوع بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس سے اسکیم کو زیادہ وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے میں سہولت ہوگی۔
• نئے معیارات کے ساتھ تعمیل کے لیے جامع تعاون: نظرثانی شدہ شیڈول-ایم اور ڈبلیو ایچ او -جی ایم پی معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں، یہ اسکیم اب تکنیکی اپ گریڈ کے ایک وسیع دائرہ کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ اہل سرگرمیوں میں ایچ وی اے سی سسٹمز، پانی اور بھاپ کی افادیت، ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز، استحکام کے چیمبرز، صاف کمرے کی سہولیات، مائع فضلہ کی صفائی، فضلہ کے انتظام وغیرہ جیسی بہتری شامل ہیں جن سےشریک یونٹوں کی جامع حمایت کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
• متحرک ترغیباتی ڈھانچہ: پچھلے تین سالوں میں درج ذیل اوسط کاروبار والے دوا سازی کے یونٹس زیادہ سے زیادہ 1.00 کروڑ روپے فی یونٹ کی شرط پرترغیب کے لیے اہل ہوں گے:-
ٹرن اوور
ترغیبات
(i) 50.00 کروڑ روپے سے کم کاروبار
اہل سرگرمیوں کے تحت 20فیصد سرمایہ کاری۔
(ii) 50.00 کروڑ روپے سے 250.00 کروڑ روپے سے کم تک کاروبار
اہل سرگرمیوں کے تحت 15فیصد سرمایہ کاری۔
(iii) 250.00 کروڑ روپے سے 500.00 کروڑ روپے سے کم تک کاروبار
اہل سرگرمیوں کے تحت 10فیصد سرمایہ کاری۔
• ریاستی حکومت کی اسکیم کا انضمام: نظر ثانی شدہ اسکیم ریاستی حکومت کی اسکیموں کے ساتھ انضمام کی اجازت دیتی ہے، جس سے یونٹیں اضافی ٹاپ اپ امداد سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے اہل ہوتی ہیں۔ اس باہمی تعاون کے نقطہ نظر کا مقصد دواسازی کی صنعت کو ان کی ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن کی کوششوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون فراہم کرنا ہے۔
• بہتر تصدیقی طریقہ کار: یہ اسکیم ایک پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ ایجنسی کے ذریعے ایک مضبوط تصدیقی طریقہ کار کو متعارف کراتی ہےاور شفافیت، جوابدہی اور وسائل کی موثر تخصیص کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
محکمہ دوا سازی پر اعتماد ہے کہ پی ٹی یو اے ایس اسکیم میں اصلاحات دوا سازی کی صنعت کی ترقی اور عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ معیارات کی تعمیل میں معاون ثابت ہوں گی۔ اصلاح شدہ اسکیم دوا سازی کی صنعت کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے جو کہ ملک کی صحت اور تندروستی کے لیے اہم ہے۔