Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals announces the Revamped Pharmaceuticals Technology Upgradation Assistance Scheme
11 MAR 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers is announce the Revamped Pharmaceuticals Technology Upgradation Assistance (RPTUAS) Scheme. It is a significant step in government’s efforts to help upgrade the technological capabilities of our pharmaceutical industry and ensure its alignment with the global standards.
The approval of the revised Scheme follows a comprehensive review by the Scheme Steering Committee in light of the requirements of the revised Schedule-M of the Drugs and Cosmetics Rule, 1945 as issued by the Department of Health & Family Welfare on 28/12/2023. The revised guideline aims to support the pharmaceutical industry's up-gradation to the Revised Schedule-M & WHO-GMP standards, enhancing the quality and safety of pharmaceutical products manufactured in our country.
Key Features of the Revised Scheme:
• Broadened Eligibility Criteria: Reflecting a more inclusive approach, eligibility for the PTUAS has been expanded beyond Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises to include any pharmaceutical manufacturing unit with a turnover of less than 500 crores that requires technology and quality upgradation. Preference remains for MSMEs, supporting smaller players in achieving high-quality manufacturing standards.
• Flexible Financing Options: The scheme introduces more flexible financing options, emphasizing subsidies on reimbursement basis, over traditional credit-linked approach. This flexibility is designed to diversify the financing options of the participating units, facilitating a more widespread adoption of the scheme.
• Comprehensive Support for Compliance with New Standards: In alignment with revised Schedule-M and WHO-GMP standards, the scheme now supports a broader range of technological upgrades. Eligible activities include improvements such as HVAC systems, water and steam utilities, testing laboratories, stability chambers, clean room facilities, effluent treatment, waste management etc. ensuring comprehensive support for participating units.
• Dynamic Incentive Structure: Pharmaceutical units with the following average turnover for the last three years will be eligible for incentive subject to a maximum of Rs. 1.00 crore per unit:-
Turnover
Incentives
(i) Turnover less than Rs. 50.00 crore
20% of investment under eligible activities
(ii)Turnover from Rs. 50.00 crore to less than Rs. 250.00 crore
15% of investment under eligible activities;
(iii) Turnover from Rs. 250.00 crore to less than Rs. 500.00 crore
10% of investment under eligible activities.
• State Government Scheme Integration: The revised scheme allows integration with state government schemes, enabling units to benefit from additional top-up assistance. This collaborative approach aims to maximize support for the pharmaceutical industry in their technology upgradation efforts.
• Enhanced Verification Mechanism: The scheme introduces a robust verification mechanism through a Project Management Agency, ensuring transparency, accountability and the efficient allocation of resources.
Department of Pharmaceuticals is confident that reform in the PTUAS Scheme will contribute to pharmaceutical industry’s growth and compliance with global manufacturing standards. The revamped Scheme underscores government’s commitment to supporting the pharmaceutical industry which is critical to the nation’s health and well-being.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
औषध विभाग ने संशोधित औषध प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन सहायता योजना की घोषणा की
11 MAR 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के औषध विभाग ने संशोधित औषध प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन सहायता योजना (आरपीटीयूएएस) की घोषणा की है। यह हमारे औषध (फार्मास्यूटिकल) उद्योग की तकनीकी क्षमताओं को अपग्रेड करने और वैश्विक मानकों के साथ इसकी अनुरूपता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों में एक उल्लेखनीय कदम है।
इस संशोधित योजना को 28 दिसंबर, 2023 को स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग द्वारा जारी औषधि और प्रसाधन सामग्री नियम, 1945 के संशोधित अनुसूची-एम की आवश्यकताओं के आलोक में योजना संचालन समिति द्वारा एक व्यापक समीक्षा के बाद मंजूरी दी गई। इस संशोधित दिशानिर्देश का उद्देश्य औषध (फार्मास्यूटिकल) उद्योग को संशोधित अनुसूची-एम और डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीएमपी मानकों के अनुरूप अपग्रेड करने में सहायता करना, हमारे देश में निर्मित औषध उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा को बढ़ाना है।
संशोधित योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• पात्रता संबंधी मानदंड को उदार बनाया गयाः अधिक समावेशी दृष्टिकोण के साथ, पीटीयूएएस के लिए पात्रता को सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों से इतर भी विस्तार दिया गया है ताकि 500 करोड़ रुपये से कम के कारोबार वाली किसी भी दवा निर्माण इकाई को शामिल किया जा सके जिसके लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और गुणवत्ता उन्नयन की आवश्यकता होती है। एमएसएमई को प्राथमिकता दी गई है, जो उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले विनिर्माण मानकों को हासिल करने में छोटी कंपनियों को समर्थन देती हैं।
• लचीले वित्तपोषण विकल्पः यह योजना पारंपरिक क्रेडिट-लिंक्ड दृष्टिकोण के बजाय प्रतिपूर्ति के आधार पर सब्सिडी पर जोर देते हुए अधिक लचीले वित्तपोषण विकल्प प्रस्तुत करती है। इस सुविधा को भाग लेने वाली इकाइयों के वित्तपोषण विकल्पों में विविधता लाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिससे योजना को व्यापक स्तर पर अपनाने की सुविधा मिलती है।
• नए मानकों के अनुपालन के लिए समग्र सहायताः संशोधित अनुसूची-एम और डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीएमपी मानकों के अनुरूप, यह योजना अब तकनीकी उन्नयन की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला का समर्थन करती है। पात्र गतिविधियों में एचवीएसी सिस्टम, वाटर और स्टीम यूटिलिटी, परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं, स्थिरता कक्षों, स्वच्छ कमरे की सुविधाओं, अपशिष्ट शोधन, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन आदि जैसे सुधार शामिल हैं, जो भाग लेने वाली इकाइयों के लिए व्यापक सहायता सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
• कुशल प्रोत्साहन संरचनाः पिछले तीन वर्षों के लिए निम्नलिखित औसत टर्नओवर करने वाली औषध इकाइयां अधिकतम 1.00 करोड़ रुपये प्रति इकाई के तहत प्रोत्साहन के लिए पात्र होंगीः-
टर्नओवर
प्रोत्साहन
(i) 50.00 करोड़ रुपये से कम टर्नओवर
पात्र गतिविधियों के अंतर्गत निवेश का 20 प्रतिशत
(ii) 50.00 करोड़ रुपये से 250.00 करोड़ रुपये के टर्नओवर तक
पात्र गतिविधियों के अंतर्गत निवेश का 15 प्रतिशत
(iii) 250.00 करोड़ रुपये से 500.00 करोड़ रुपये के टर्नओवर तक
पात्र गतिविधियों के अंतर्गत निवेश का 10 प्रतिशत
• राज्य सरकार योजना एकीकरणः यह संशोधित योजना राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं के साथ एकीकरण की अनुमति देती है, जिससे इकाइयों को अतिरिक्त टॉप-अप असिस्टेंस से लाभ मिलता है। इस सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण का उद्देश्य औषध (फार्मास्यूटिकल) उद्योग के लिए उनके तकनीकी उन्नयन प्रयासों में समर्थन को बढ़ावा देना है।
• बेहतर सत्यापन तंत्रः यह योजना एक परियोजना प्रबंधन एजेंसी के माध्यम से एक मजूबत सत्यापन तंत्र की व्यवस्था करती है जो पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और संसाधनों के कुशल आवंटन को सुनिश्चित करती है।
औषध विभाग को भरोसा है कि पीटीयूएएस योजना में सुधार औषध (फार्मास्यूटिकल) उद्योग के लिए विकास और वैश्विक विनिर्माण मानकों के अनुपालन में योगदान देगा। संशोधित योजना औषध (फार्मास्यूटिकल) उद्योग का समर्थन करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है जो देश के स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।