Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals announces the Revamped Pharmaceuticals Technology Upgradation Assistance Scheme
11 MAR 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers is announce the Revamped Pharmaceuticals Technology Upgradation Assistance (RPTUAS) Scheme. It is a significant step in government’s efforts to help upgrade the technological capabilities of our pharmaceutical industry and ensure its alignment with the global standards.
The approval of the revised Scheme follows a comprehensive review by the Scheme Steering Committee in light of the requirements of the revised Schedule-M of the Drugs and Cosmetics Rule, 1945 as issued by the Department of Health & Family Welfare on 28/12/2023. The revised guideline aims to support the pharmaceutical industry's up-gradation to the Revised Schedule-M & WHO-GMP standards, enhancing the quality and safety of pharmaceutical products manufactured in our country.
Key Features of the Revised Scheme:
• Broadened Eligibility Criteria: Reflecting a more inclusive approach, eligibility for the PTUAS has been expanded beyond Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises to include any pharmaceutical manufacturing unit with a turnover of less than 500 crores that requires technology and quality upgradation. Preference remains for MSMEs, supporting smaller players in achieving high-quality manufacturing standards.
• Flexible Financing Options: The scheme introduces more flexible financing options, emphasizing subsidies on reimbursement basis, over traditional credit-linked approach. This flexibility is designed to diversify the financing options of the participating units, facilitating a more widespread adoption of the scheme.
• Comprehensive Support for Compliance with New Standards: In alignment with revised Schedule-M and WHO-GMP standards, the scheme now supports a broader range of technological upgrades. Eligible activities include improvements such as HVAC systems, water and steam utilities, testing laboratories, stability chambers, clean room facilities, effluent treatment, waste management etc. ensuring comprehensive support for participating units.
• Dynamic Incentive Structure: Pharmaceutical units with the following average turnover for the last three years will be eligible for incentive subject to a maximum of Rs. 1.00 crore per unit:-
Turnover
Incentives
(i) Turnover less than Rs. 50.00 crore
20% of investment under eligible activities
(ii)Turnover from Rs. 50.00 crore to less than Rs. 250.00 crore
15% of investment under eligible activities;
(iii) Turnover from Rs. 250.00 crore to less than Rs. 500.00 crore
10% of investment under eligible activities.
• State Government Scheme Integration: The revised scheme allows integration with state government schemes, enabling units to benefit from additional top-up assistance. This collaborative approach aims to maximize support for the pharmaceutical industry in their technology upgradation efforts.
• Enhanced Verification Mechanism: The scheme introduces a robust verification mechanism through a Project Management Agency, ensuring transparency, accountability and the efficient allocation of resources.
Department of Pharmaceuticals is confident that reform in the PTUAS Scheme will contribute to pharmaceutical industry’s growth and compliance with global manufacturing standards. The revamped Scheme underscores government’s commitment to supporting the pharmaceutical industry which is critical to the nation’s health and well-being.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రీవాంప్డ్ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ టెక్నాలజీ అప్‌గ్రేడేషన్ అసిస్టెన్స్ స్కీమ్‌ను ప్రకటించిన డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్
11 MAR 2024 3:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
రీవాంప్డ్‌ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ టెక్నాలజీ అప్‌గ్రేడేషన్ అసిస్టెన్స్ (ఆర్‌పిటియుఏఎస్‌) పథకాన్ని రసాయనాలు మరియు ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ శాఖ విభాగం ప్రకటించింది. మన ఔషధ పరిశ్రమకు చెందిన సాంకేతిక సామర్థ్యాలను అప్‌గ్రేడ్ చేయడంతో పాటు ప్రపంచ ప్రమాణాలతో దాని అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన కార్యక్రమాలలో ఇది ఒక ముఖ్యమైన దశ.
ఆరోగ్య & కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ 28/12/2023న జారీ చేసిన డ్రగ్స్ అండ్ కాస్మెటిక్స్ రూల్, 1945కు సంబంధించి సవరించిన షెడ్యూల్-ఎం అవసరాల దృష్ట్యా స్కీమ్ స్టీరింగ్ కమిటీ సమగ్ర సమీక్షను అనుసరించి సవరించిన స్కీమ్ ఆమోదం పొందింది. సవరించిన మార్గదర్శకం మన దేశంలో తయారు చేయబడిన ఔషధ ఉత్పత్తుల నాణ్యత మరియు భద్రతను పెంపొందించడం ద్వారా సవరించిన షెడ్యూల్-ఎం మరియు డబ్ల్యూహెచ్‌ఓ-జీఎంపీ ప్రమాణాలకు ఔషధ పరిశ్రమ యొక్క అప్-గ్రేడేషన్‌కు మద్దతునిస్తుంది.
సవరించిన పథకం యొక్క ముఖ్య లక్షణాలు:
• విస్తృతమైన అర్హత ప్రమాణాలు: మరింత సమగ్రమైన విధానాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తూ సాంకేతికత మరియు నాణ్యతను మెరుగుపరచడానికి అవసరమయ్యే 500 కోట్ల కంటే తక్కువ టర్నోవర్ కలిగిన ఏదైనా ఔషధ తయారీ యూనిట్‌ను చేర్చడానికి పిటియుఏఎస్ కోసం అర్హత సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న మరియు మధ్యతరహా పరిశ్రమలకు మించి విస్తరించబడింది. అధిక-నాణ్యత తయారీ ప్రమాణాలను సాధించడంలో చిన్నసంస్థలకు మద్దతునిస్తూ ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఉంటుంది.
• ఫ్లెక్సిబుల్ ఫైనాన్సింగ్ ఎంపికలు: ఈ పథకం మరింత సౌకర్యవంతమైన ఫైనాన్సింగ్ అవకాశాలను అందిస్తుంది. సాంప్రదాయ క్రెడిట్-లింక్డ్ విధానంలో రీయింబర్స్‌మెంట్ ప్రాతిపదికన సబ్సిడీలను అందిస్తుంది.ఈ ఫ్లెక్సిబిలిటీ భాగస్వామ్య యూనిట్ల ఫైనాన్సింగ్ ఎంపికలను వైవిధ్యపరచడానికి రూపొందించబడింది. ఈ పథకాన్ని మరింత విస్తృతంగా స్వీకరించడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది.
• కొత్త ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా సమగ్ర మద్దతు: సవరించిన షెడ్యూల్-ఎం మరియు డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ఓ-జీఎంపి ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఈ పథకం ఇప్పుడు విస్తృతమైన సాంకేతిక నవీకరణలకు మద్దతు ఇస్తుంది. హెచ్‌విఎసి సిస్టమ్‌లు, నీరు మరియు ఆవిరి వినియోగాలు, టెస్టింగ్ లాబొరేటరీలు, స్టెబిలిటీ ఛాంబర్‌లు, క్లీన్ రూమ్ సౌకర్యాలు, ఎఫ్‌లూయెంట్ ట్రీట్‌మెంట్, వేస్ట్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ మొదలైనవివి అర్హత కలిగిన కార్యకలాపాలలో ఉన్నాయి.
• డైనమిక్ ఇన్సెంటివ్ స్ట్రక్చర్: గత మూడు సంవత్సరాలుగా కింది సగటు టర్నోవర్ ఉన్న ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ యూనిట్లు గరిష్టంగా యూనిట్‌కు రూ.1.00 కోట్లు:-
టర్నోవర్
ప్రోత్సాహకాలు
( i ) టర్నోవర్ రూ. 50.00 కోట్ల కంటే తక్కువ
అర్హత ఉన్న కార్యకలాపాల కింద పెట్టుబడిలో 20%
(ii) టర్నోవర్ రూ. 50.00 కోట్ల నుండి రూ. 250.00 కోట్లు
అర్హత కలిగిన కార్యకలాపాల కింద పెట్టుబడిలో 15% ;
(iii) టర్నోవర్ రూ.250.00 కోట్ల నుండి రూ. 500.00 కోట్లు
అర్హత ఉన్న కార్యకలాపాల కింద పెట్టుబడిలో 10%.
• రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ పథకం ఏకీకరణ: సవరించిన పథకం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలతో ఏకీకరణను అనుమతిస్తుంది. యూనిట్లు అదనపు టాప్-అప్ సహాయం నుండి ప్రయోజనం పొందేలా చేస్తుంది. ఈ సహకార విధానం ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ పరిశ్రమకు వారి సాంకేతికత అప్‌గ్రేడేషన్ ప్రయత్నాలలో మద్దతుని పెంచడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది.
• మెరుగైన ధృవీకరణ విధానం: పారదర్శకత, జవాబుదారీతనం మరియు వనరుల సమర్ధవంతమైన కేటాయింపులకు భరోసానిస్తూ, ప్రాజెక్ట్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ ఏజెన్సీ ద్వారా ఈ పథకం ఒక బలమైన ధృవీకరణ విధానాన్ని పరిచయం చేస్తుంది.
పిటియుఎస్‌ స్కీమ్‌లోని సంస్కరణ ఔషధ పరిశ్రమ వృద్ధికి మరియు ప్రపంచ తయారీ ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా దోహదపడుతుందని ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ విభాగం భావిస్తోంది. దేశ ఆరోగ్యం మరియు శ్రేయస్సుకు కీలకమైన ఔషధ పరిశ్రమకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడానికి ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతను ఈ పథకం తెలియజేస్తుంది.