Election Commission
CEC Rajiv Kumar directs around 2100 observers to ensure level playing field, randomise forces, personnel and machines for deployment; ensure inducement, coercion and intimidation free elections
ECI conducts daylong session to brief the General, Police and Expenditure Observers for the forthcoming General Elections to Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies
11 MAR 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
In the run up to the forthcoming General Elections to the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies, the Election Commission of India today organised a briefing for Observers to be deployed in the States/UTs.
Over 2150 senior officers drawn from IAS, IPS officers as well as officers from Indian Revenue Service and few other Central Services attended the briefing meeting which was organised in a hybrid mode at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Few officials joined virtually from the office of Chief Electoral Officers in their respective States/UTs. Around 900 General Observers, 450 Police Observers and 800 Expenditure Observers are being deployed in the forthcoming elections.
Reminding the Observers of their crucial role, Chief Election Commissioner Sh. Rajiv Kumar directed them to ensure a level-playing field for free, fair, intimidation and inducement-free elections. CEC emphasised that the Observers as representatives of the Commission are expected to conduct themselves professionally and be accessible to all stakeholders including candidates. Observers were instructed to be tough but polite in their conduct on the field. He asked them to visit the polling stations and familiarise themselves with the geography and take stock of any vulnerabilities and sensitive areas.
Shri Kumar also mentioned that the Commission has re-drafted all circulars and updated the manuals, handbooks which are available on ECI website in a searchable and easy to read format. He added that handbooks and manuals have been prepared on the basis of roles and functions of different officials along with a checklist of Do’s and Don’ts.
During the briefing Meeting, all the Observers were briefed about the crucial insights so as to sensitise them regarding the Commission's various new initiatives and directions. The following was emphasised during the briefing session:
1. Observers were directed to be confined physically within the boundaries of the Parliamentary Constituency they are allotted, during the entire electoral process. GPS tracking has been proposed to be fitted in their vehicle.
2. Observers were directed to widely publicise their mobile/ landline numbers/ email addresses/ places of stay etc. on CEO/ District websites; through electronic/ print media and the same must be circulated among Candidates/ recognised political parties by DEOs/ ROs on the day of arrival of Observers in their respective Constituencies.
3. Observers were told to remain available on their phones/e-mails always and attend/ respond to the calls of Candidates/ Political parties/ General public/ personnel on election duties etc. Any complaints in this regard shall be viewed seriously by the Commission.
4. DEOs should deploy persons of integrity as Liaison Officers and security officers with Observers. These Liaison Officers/ Security Officers to be briefed and sensitised properly regarding maintaining neutrality and attend to their duties honestly and with integrity.
5. Observers were directed to do their mandatory duties honestly such as remain fully witnessing and satisfied in processes of deployment of forces, process of randomization, use of Suvidha portal by political parties and ensuring level playing fields for all candidates/ political parties. They need to come out of their comfort zones during the entire election process.
6. Observers were informed that they should visit as many polling station locations and vulnerable areas; interact with people living in these areas and identify vulnerabilities/ criticalities of such areas and ensure measures to be taken to address them.
7. Observers were also directed to observe the meetings of Candidates/ political parties being convened by DEOs/ ROs and see that their grievances are properly listened to and acted upon.
8. During polling hours on the day of poll, Observers were guided to visit as many polling stations as possible and take assessment of the situation inside polling stations regularly and ensure polling is going on in a free and fair manner.
9. Observers were told to see that central forces/ State police forces are being utilised judiciously and maintaining neutrality, and their deployment is also not favouring any political parties/ candidates.
During the day-long briefing sessions, the officers were given comprehensive and thorough inputs about the various aspects of election management by the Senior Deputy Election Commissioner, DECs and DGs of ECI. Detailed thematic presentations were made on Election planning, Observer’s roles and responsibilities, electoral roll issues, enforcement of Model Code of Conduct, legal provisions, EVM/VVPAT management, media engagement and the wide array of activities undertaken for voter facilitation under the Commission’s flagship SVEEP (Systematic Voter’s Education and Electoral Participation) programme.
The Observers were also acquainted with the various IT initiatives and mobile applications launched by the Commission for voter facilitation as well as effective and efficient management of election processes on the field.
The Observers were provided with a functional demonstration of EVMs and VVPATs and briefed about the multifarious technical security features, administrative protocols and procedural safeguards that surround the EVM ecosystem to make it completely secure, robust, reliable, tamper-proof and credible.
The Observers were briefed about the recently updated and comprehensive manuals, handbooks, compendium of instructions, Do’s and Don'ts on all thematics concerning election management to facilitate their work. The same are available on ECI website in ebook and searchable format for easy access to any instructions and guidelines.
Background
The Commission deploys Observers under Section 20B of the Representation of the People Act,1951 and plenary powers of the Constitution. The Observers are entrusted with the crucial and solemn responsibility of observance of the election process, the fairness, impartiality and credibility which forms the bedrock of our democratic polity. The Commission puts a great deal of faith in its General, Police and Expenditure Observers and the role of such Observers in ensuring free and fair Elections is of utmost importance for the Commission. These Central Observers not only help the Commission in fulfilling its constitutional mandate of conducting free, fair, transparent and inclusive elections but also to enhance the voter awareness and participation in election. The main objective of Election Observation is to identify areas for improvements and to formulate concrete and operative recommendations. These Observers are known for being eyes and ears of the Commission.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার রাজীব কুমার প্রায় ২১০০ পর্যবেক্ষককে সমান ব্যবস্থা, বাহিনী, কর্মী এবং যন্ত্রের সুষম ব্যবহার নিশ্চিত করার পাশাপাশি জোরজুলুম মুক্ত ও অবাধ নির্বাচন নিশ্চিত করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন
11 MAR 2024 4:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ মার্চ, ২০২৪
আসন্ন লোকসভা সাধারণ নির্বাচন এবং কয়েকটি রাজ্যের বিধানসভা নির্বাচনের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন আজ রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে নিযুক্ত পর্যবেক্ষকদের বিশেষ কিছু নির্দেশ দিলো।
আইএএস, আইপিএস-এর পাশাপাশি ইন্ডিয়ান রেভিনিউ সার্ভিস এবং অন্য কয়েকটি কেন্দ্রীয় দপ্তরের ২১৫০ জনের বেশি প্রবীণ আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে হাইব্রিড ব্যবস্থায়একটি বৈঠকের আয়োজন করে। কয়েকজন আধিকারিক নিজ নিজ রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকের দপ্তর থেকে ভার্চ্যুয়ালি বৈঠকে যোগ দেন। আসন্ন নির্বাচনের জন্য প্রায় ৯০০ জন সাধারণ পর্যবেক্ষক, ৪৫০ জন পুলিশ পর্যবেক্ষক এবং ৮০০ জন ব্যয় পর্যবেক্ষক বহাল করা হয়েছে।
পর্যবেক্ষকদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা মনে করিয়ে দিয়ে মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমার মুক্ত, স্বচ্ছ এবং জোরজুলুম মুক্ত নির্বাচনের জন্য সমান ব্যবস্থা নিশ্চিত করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার জোর দিয়েছেন যে কমিশনের প্রতিনিধি হিসেবে পর্যবেক্ষকদের কাছে আশা করা হচ্ছে, তাঁরা পেশাদারিত্বের সঙ্গে তাঁদের ভূমিকা পালন করবেন এবং প্রার্থীরা সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রাখবেন। পর্যবেক্ষকদের কাজের সময়ে কঠোর হওয়ার পাশাপাশি নম্র হওয়ারও নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি তাঁদের ভোটদান কেন্দ্রগুলি ঘুরে দেখে স্থানীয় ভূগোলের সঙ্গে পরিচিত হওয়ার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন সেইসঙ্গে সংবেদনশীল অঞ্চলগুলি সম্পর্কে খোঁজ নিতে বলেছেন।
শ্রী কুমার জানিয়েছেন, ইসিআইএ-র ওয়েবসাইটে সাম্প্রতিক সকল সার্কুলার, ম্যানুয়াল হ্যান্ডবুক পাওয়া যাবে। এই হ্যান্ডবুক ও ম্যানুয়ালগুলি তৈরি করা হয়েছে, কার কি কাজ তার ভিত্তিতে এবং কি করা যাবে ও কি কর যাবে না তার একটি তালিকা দেওয় হয়েছে।
বৈঠকে পর্যবেক্ষকদের কমিশনের একাধিক নতুন উদ্যোগ এবং নির্দেশ সম্পর্কে জানানো হয়। বৈঠকে যে বিষয়গুলির উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে, সেগুলি হল :
১) গোটা নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া চলাকালীন পর্যবেক্ষকদের নিজ নিজ সংসদীয় ক্ষেত্রের চৌহদ্দিতে থাকতে হবে। নিজেদের গাড়িতে জিপিএস ট্র্যাকিং লাগানোর প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
২) পর্যবেক্ষকদের নিজেদের মোবাইল, ল্যান্ডলাইন, ই-মেল এবং তাঁর বাসস্থান ইত্যাদি সম্পর্কে সিইও/জেলা ওয়েবসাইটে প্রচার করতে বলা হয়েছে ইলেকট্রনিক এবং সংবাদপত্রের মাধ্যমে। এছাড়া পর্যবেক্ষকরা তাঁদের নিজ নিজ নির্বাচনী কেন্দ্রে পৌঁছনোর পরে ওই তথ্য ডিইও এবং আরও-দের তা জানাতে হবে প্রার্থী এবং স্বীকৃত রাজনৈতিক দলগুলিকে।
৩) পর্যবেক্ষকদের যাতে সবসময়ে ফোন অথবা মেলে পাওয়া যায় তার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে প্রার্থী/রাজনৈতিক দল/সাধারণ মানুষ/নির্বাচন কর্মী ইত্যাদির ফোন কলে সর্বসময়ে সাড়া দিতে বলা হয়েছে পর্যবেক্ষকদের। এই সংক্রান্ত কোনো অভিযোগ এলে কমিশন কড়া ব্যবস্থা নেবে।
৪) ডিইও-দের পর্যবেক্ষকদের সঙ্গে লিয়াজোঁ এবং নিরাপত্তা আধিকারিক হিসেবে উপযুক্ত ব্যক্তিকে বহাল করতে হবে। নিরপেক্ষতা বজায় রাখা এবং সৎ ও নিষ্ঠাভরে কর্তব্য করার ব্যাপারে তাঁদের উপযুক্তভাবে জানাতে বলা হয়েছে।
৫) পর্যবেক্ষকদের সৎভাবে তাঁদের কর্তব্য পালন করতে বলা হয়েছে। বাহিনী বহাল থেকে শুরু করে রাজনৈতিক দলগুলিরি দ্বারা সুবিধা পোর্টালের ব্যবহার সব প্রার্থী এবং রাজনৈতিক দগুলির জন্য সমান ব্যবস্থা করার দায়িত্ব থাকবে তাঁর উপর।
৬) পর্যবেক্ষকদের বলা হয়েছে, যত বেশি সম্ভব ভোট কেন্দ্রের এলাকা এবং সংবেদনশীল এলাকা ঘুরে দেখতে ও স্থানীয় মানুষের সঙ্গে কথা বলতে।
৭) ডিইও/আরও-দের ডাকা প্রার্থী/রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির বৈঠকে পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খ নজর রাখতে বলা হয়েছে পর্যবেক্ষকদের। তাঁদের অভিযোগ ঠিক মতো শোনা হচ্ছে কি না এবং সেই মতো কাজ করা হচ্ছে কি না তা দেখতে বলা হয়েছে।
৮) নির্বাচনের দিন ভোট গ্রহণ চলাকালীন যথা সম্ভব বেশি ভোট কেন্দ্রে যেতে বলা হয়েছে পর্যবেক্ষকদের এবং ভোট গ্রহণ কেন্দ্রের ভেতরের অবস্থা যাচাই করতে বলা হয়েছে নিয়মিত। যাতে মুক্ত এবং অবাধ নির্বাচন সম্ভব হয়।
৯) পর্যবেক্ষকদের দেখতে বলা হয়েছে যাতে কেন্দ্রীয় বাহিনী/রাজ্যের পুলিশ বাহিনীকে ঠিকভাবে ব্যবহার করা হয় এবং নিরপেক্ষতা যাতে বজায় থাকে। কোনো রাজনৈতিক দল বা প্রার্থী যেন বিশেষ কোনো সুযোগ না পায়।