Election Commission
CEC Rajiv Kumar directs around 2100 observers to ensure level playing field, randomise forces, personnel and machines for deployment; ensure inducement, coercion and intimidation free elections
ECI conducts daylong session to brief the General, Police and Expenditure Observers for the forthcoming General Elections to Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies
11 MAR 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
In the run up to the forthcoming General Elections to the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies, the Election Commission of India today organised a briefing for Observers to be deployed in the States/UTs.
Over 2150 senior officers drawn from IAS, IPS officers as well as officers from Indian Revenue Service and few other Central Services attended the briefing meeting which was organised in a hybrid mode at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Few officials joined virtually from the office of Chief Electoral Officers in their respective States/UTs. Around 900 General Observers, 450 Police Observers and 800 Expenditure Observers are being deployed in the forthcoming elections.
Reminding the Observers of their crucial role, Chief Election Commissioner Sh. Rajiv Kumar directed them to ensure a level-playing field for free, fair, intimidation and inducement-free elections. CEC emphasised that the Observers as representatives of the Commission are expected to conduct themselves professionally and be accessible to all stakeholders including candidates. Observers were instructed to be tough but polite in their conduct on the field. He asked them to visit the polling stations and familiarise themselves with the geography and take stock of any vulnerabilities and sensitive areas.
Shri Kumar also mentioned that the Commission has re-drafted all circulars and updated the manuals, handbooks which are available on ECI website in a searchable and easy to read format. He added that handbooks and manuals have been prepared on the basis of roles and functions of different officials along with a checklist of Do’s and Don’ts.
During the briefing Meeting, all the Observers were briefed about the crucial insights so as to sensitise them regarding the Commission's various new initiatives and directions. The following was emphasised during the briefing session:
1. Observers were directed to be confined physically within the boundaries of the Parliamentary Constituency they are allotted, during the entire electoral process. GPS tracking has been proposed to be fitted in their vehicle.
2. Observers were directed to widely publicise their mobile/ landline numbers/ email addresses/ places of stay etc. on CEO/ District websites; through electronic/ print media and the same must be circulated among Candidates/ recognised political parties by DEOs/ ROs on the day of arrival of Observers in their respective Constituencies.
3. Observers were told to remain available on their phones/e-mails always and attend/ respond to the calls of Candidates/ Political parties/ General public/ personnel on election duties etc. Any complaints in this regard shall be viewed seriously by the Commission.
4. DEOs should deploy persons of integrity as Liaison Officers and security officers with Observers. These Liaison Officers/ Security Officers to be briefed and sensitised properly regarding maintaining neutrality and attend to their duties honestly and with integrity.
5. Observers were directed to do their mandatory duties honestly such as remain fully witnessing and satisfied in processes of deployment of forces, process of randomization, use of Suvidha portal by political parties and ensuring level playing fields for all candidates/ political parties. They need to come out of their comfort zones during the entire election process.
6. Observers were informed that they should visit as many polling station locations and vulnerable areas; interact with people living in these areas and identify vulnerabilities/ criticalities of such areas and ensure measures to be taken to address them.
7. Observers were also directed to observe the meetings of Candidates/ political parties being convened by DEOs/ ROs and see that their grievances are properly listened to and acted upon.
8. During polling hours on the day of poll, Observers were guided to visit as many polling stations as possible and take assessment of the situation inside polling stations regularly and ensure polling is going on in a free and fair manner.
9. Observers were told to see that central forces/ State police forces are being utilised judiciously and maintaining neutrality, and their deployment is also not favouring any political parties/ candidates.
During the day-long briefing sessions, the officers were given comprehensive and thorough inputs about the various aspects of election management by the Senior Deputy Election Commissioner, DECs and DGs of ECI. Detailed thematic presentations were made on Election planning, Observer’s roles and responsibilities, electoral roll issues, enforcement of Model Code of Conduct, legal provisions, EVM/VVPAT management, media engagement and the wide array of activities undertaken for voter facilitation under the Commission’s flagship SVEEP (Systematic Voter’s Education and Electoral Participation) programme.
The Observers were also acquainted with the various IT initiatives and mobile applications launched by the Commission for voter facilitation as well as effective and efficient management of election processes on the field.
The Observers were provided with a functional demonstration of EVMs and VVPATs and briefed about the multifarious technical security features, administrative protocols and procedural safeguards that surround the EVM ecosystem to make it completely secure, robust, reliable, tamper-proof and credible.
The Observers were briefed about the recently updated and comprehensive manuals, handbooks, compendium of instructions, Do’s and Don'ts on all thematics concerning election management to facilitate their work. The same are available on ECI website in ebook and searchable format for easy access to any instructions and guidelines.
Background
The Commission deploys Observers under Section 20B of the Representation of the People Act,1951 and plenary powers of the Constitution. The Observers are entrusted with the crucial and solemn responsibility of observance of the election process, the fairness, impartiality and credibility which forms the bedrock of our democratic polity. The Commission puts a great deal of faith in its General, Police and Expenditure Observers and the role of such Observers in ensuring free and fair Elections is of utmost importance for the Commission. These Central Observers not only help the Commission in fulfilling its constitutional mandate of conducting free, fair, transparent and inclusive elections but also to enhance the voter awareness and participation in election. The main objective of Election Observation is to identify areas for improvements and to formulate concrete and operative recommendations. These Observers are known for being eyes and ears of the Commission.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
اعلی انتخابی کمشنر راجیو کمار نے تقریباً 2100 مشاہدین کو انتخابی عمل کو ہموار کرنے، بے ترتیبی سے فورسز، اہلکاروں اور مشینوں کی تعیناتی کو یقینی بنانے، نیز لالچ، زبردستی اور دھمکیوں سے پاک آزادانہ، منصفانہ اور شفاف انتخابات کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی
اعلی انتخابی کمشنر نے لوک سبھا کے آئندہ عام انتخابات اور ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے انتخابات کے لیے عام مشاہدین، پولیس اور اخراجات سے متعلق مشاہدین کو جانکاری فراہم کرنے کے لیے دن بھر جاری رہنے والے اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا
11 MAR 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے آنے والے عام انتخابات اور ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے انتخابات کے سلسلے میں الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے آج ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تعینات کئے جانے والے مشاہدین کے لیے ایک بریفنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔
آئی اے ایس، آئی پی ایس افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ انڈین ریونیو سروس اور چند دیگر مرکزی سروسز کے افسران کے 2150 سے زیادہ سینئر افسران نے اس بریفنگ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ اس میٹنگ کا انعقاد وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں ہائبرڈ موڈ میں کیا گیا تھا۔ اپنے اپنے متعلقہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف الیکٹورل آفیسرز کے دفتر سے چند اہلکار ورچوئل طور پر بھی شامل ہوئے۔ آئندہ انتخابات میں تقریباً 900 عام مشاہدین، 450 پولیس مشاہدین اور 800 اخراجات سے متعلق مشاہدین تعینات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
مشاہدین کو ان کے اہم کردار کی یاد دہانی کراتے ہوئے اعلی انتخابی کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار نے انہیں ہدایت دی کہ وہ انتخابی عمل کو ہموار بنائیں تاکہ لالچ اور دھمکیوں سے پاک آزادانہ، منصفانہ اور شفاف انتخابات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ اعلی چناؤ کمیشنر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کمیشن کے نمائندوں کے طور پر مشاہدین سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے آپ کو پیشہ ورانہ انداز میں رکھیں اور امیدواروں سمیت تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے قابل رسائی ہوں۔ مشاہدین کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ انتخابی عمل کے میدان میں اپنے طرز عمل میں سخت لیکن شائستہ رہیں۔ انہوں نے مشاہدین سے کہا کہ وہ پولنگ مراکز کا دورہ کریں اور اس کے جغرافیہ سے خود کو واقف کرائیں اور خطرے والے اور حساس علاقوں کا جائزہ لیں۔
جناب کمار نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کمیشن نے تمام سرکلرز کا ازسر نو مسودہ تیار کیا ہے اور کتابچے، ہینڈ بک کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا ہے جو الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کی ویب سائٹ پر قابل رسائی اور پڑھنے کے لئے آسان فارمیٹ میں دستیاب ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مختلف عہدیداروں کے کرداروں اور کاموں کی بنیاد پر ہینڈ بک اور دستورالعمل تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس کے ساتھ کیا کرنا ہے اور کیا نہیں کرنا ہے، کی فہرست بھی تیار کی گئی ہے۔
بریفنگ میٹنگ کے دوران تمام مشاہدین کو اہم معلومات سے باخبر کیا گیا تاکہ انہیں کمیشن کے مختلف نئے اقدامات اور ہدایات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔ بریفنگ اجلاس کے دوران مندرجہ ذیل باتوں پر زور دیا گیا:
1. مشاہدین کو پورے انتخابی عمل کے دوران جسمانی طور پر اسی پارلیمانی حلقے کی حدود میں محصور رہنے کی ہدایت دی گئی جو انہیں الاٹ کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان کی گاڑی میں جی پی ایس ٹریکنگ لگانے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔
2. مشاہدین کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ اپنے موبائل/لینڈ لائن نمبر/ای میل ایڈریس/قیام کے مقامات وغیرہ کو الیکٹرانک/ پرنٹ میڈیا کے ذریعے سی ای او/ضلع کی ویب سائٹس پر وسیع پیمانے پر عام کریں اور اسے امیدواروں/ تسلیم شدہ سیاسی جماعتوں میں ڈی ای اوز/ آر اوز کے ذریعے ان کے متعلقہ حلقوں میں مشاہدین کی آمد کے دن نشر کیا جائے۔
3. مشاہدین سے کہا گیا کہ وہ اپنے فون/ای میل پر ہمیشہ دستیاب رہیں اور امیدواروں/سیاسی جماعتوں/عام لوگوں/الیکشن ڈیوٹی پر مامور اہلکاروں وغیرہ کی کالز کا جواب دیں۔ اس سلسلے میں کسی بھی شکایت کو کمیشن سنجیدگی سے دیکھے گا۔
4. ڈی ای اوز کو چاہیے کہ دیانتدار افراد کو مشاہدین کے ساتھ رابطہ افسر اور سیکورٹی افسر کے طور پر تعینات کریں۔ ان رابطہ افسروں/سیکیورٹی افسران کو غیرجانبداری کو برقرار رکھنے اور دیانتداری اور ایمانداری کے ساتھ اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی کے بارے میں جانکاری اور حساسیت فراہم کی جائے۔
5. مشاہدین کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ اپنے لازمی فرائض ایمانداری کے ساتھ انجام دیں جیسے کہ فورسز کی تعیناتی، بے ترتیب ہونے کے عمل، سیاسی جماعتوں کی جانب سے سویدھا پورٹل کا استعمال اور تمام امیدواروں/سیاسی جماعتوں کے لیے برابری کے میدان کو یقینی بنانے کے عمل میں پوری طرح چوکس اور مطمئن رہیں۔ انہیں پورے انتخابی عمل کے دوران اپنے آرام دہ زون سے باہر آنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
6. مشاہدین کو مطلع کیا گیا کہ وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ پولنگ اسٹیشن کے مقامات اور حساس علاقوں کا دورہ کریں۔ ان علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں سے بات چیت کریں اور ایسے علاقوں کی کمزوریوں کی نشاندہی کریں اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے اقدامات کو یقینی بنائیں۔
7. مشاہدین کو یہ بھی ہدایت کی گئی کہ وہ امیدواروں/سیاسی جماعتوں کے ڈی ای اوز/آر اوز کی طرف سے بلائے جانے والے اجلاسوں کا مشاہدہ کریں اور دیکھیں کہ ان کی شکایات کو مناسب طریقے سے سنا جاتا ہے اور ان پر عمل کیا جاتا ہے۔ مشاہدین کو ہدایت کی گئی کہ پولنگ کے دن پولنگ کے اوقات کے دوران وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کا دورہ کریں اور پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کے اندر کی صورتحال کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ پولنگ آزادانہ اور منصفانہ انداز میں ہو رہی ہے۔
8. مشاہدین کو یہ دیکھنے کے لیے بتایا گیا کہ مرکزی فورسز/ریاستی پولیس کے دستوں کو انصاف کے ساتھ استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے اور غیر جانبداری کو برقرار رکھا جا رہا ہے اور ان کی تعیناتی بھی کسی سیاسی پارٹیوں/امیدواروں کے حق میں نہیں ہے۔
دن بھر کے بریفنگ سیشنز کے دوران، افسران کو چناؤ بندوبست کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں سینئر ڈپٹی الیکشن کمشنر، ڈی ای سیز اور ای سی آئی کے ڈی جیز نے جامع اور مکمل معلومات فراہم کں۔ انتخابی منصوبہ بندی، مشاہدین کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں، انتخابی فہرست کے مسائل، ضابطہ اخلاق کا نفاذ، قانونی دفعات، ای وی ایم/وی وی پی اے ٹی کے انتظام، میڈیا کی مصروفیت اور کمیشن کے اہم ایس وی ای ای پی (سسٹمیٹک ووٹر کی تعلیم اور انتخابی شرکت) پروگرام۔کے تحت ووٹر کی سہولت کے لیے کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں تفصیلی موضوعاتی پریزنٹیشن پیش کیا گیا۔
انہوں نے مشاہدین کو ووٹروں کی سہولت کے لیے کمیشن کی جانب سے شروع کیے گئے مختلف آئی ٹی اقدامات اور موبائل ایپلیکیشنز کے ساتھ ساتھ چناؤ میدان میں انتخابی عمل کے موثر اور معقول انتظام سے بھی واقف کرایا۔
مشاہدین کو ای وی ایمس اور وی وی پی اے ٹی ایس کا عملی مظاہرہ فراہم کیا گیا اور انہیں متعدد تکنیکی حفاظتی خصوصیات، انتظامی پروٹوکولز اور طریقہ کار کے تحفظات کے بارے میں بتایا گیا جو ای وی ایم ایکو سسٹم کو مکمل طور پر محفوظ، مضبوط، قابل بھروسہ، چھیڑ چھاڑ سے پاک اور قابل اعتبار بنانے کے لیے احاطہ کئے ہوئے ہیں۔
مشاہدین کو حال ہی میں اپ ڈیٹ کیے گئے اور جامع دستورالعمل، ہینڈ بک، ہدایات کا مجموعہ، انتخابی انتظام سے متعلق تمام موضوعات پر کیا کرنا ہے اور کیا نہیں کرنا ہے، ان کے کام کو آسان بنانے کے لیے بتایا گیا۔ کسی بھی ہدایات اور رہنما خطوط تک آسان رسائی کے لیے یہ ای سی آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر ای بک اور تلاش کے قابل فارمیٹ میں دستیاب ہیں۔
پس منظر
کمیشن عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1951 کی دفعہ 20بی اور آئین کے مکمل اختیارات کے تحت مشاہدین کو تعینات کرتا ہے۔ مشاہدین کو شفافیت، غیر جانبداری اور ساکھ جو ہماری جمہوری سیاست کی بنیاد ہے، کے ساتھ انتخابی عمل کے مشاہدے کی اہم اور پختہ ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے،
کمیشن اپنے عام مشاہدین، پولیس اور اخراجات کے مشاہدین پر بہت زیادہ اعتماد رکھتا ہے اور آزادانہ اور منصفانہ انتخابات کو یقینی بنانے میں ایسے مشاہدین کا کردار کمیشن کے لیے انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ یہ مرکزی مشاہدین نہ صرف آزادانہ، منصفانہ، شفاف اور سبھی کی شمولیت والے انتخابات کے انعقاد کے آئینی اختیارات کو پورا کرنے میں کمیشن کی مدد کرتے ہیں بلکہ ووٹروں کی بیداری اور انتخابات میں ان کی شرکت کو بھی بڑھاتے ہیں۔ انتخابی مشاہدین کا بنیادی مقصد بہتری کے لیے علاقوں کی نشاندہی کرنا اور ٹھوس اور عملی سفارشات مرتب کرنا ہے۔ یہ مشاہدین کمیشن کی آنکھ اور کان کے طور پر جانے جاتے ہیں۔