Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development is launching a National Curriculum for Early Childhood Care and Education for Children from Three to Six Years and a National Framework for Early Childhood Stimulation for Children from Birth to Three Years
NIPCCD will lead the training of Anganwadi functionaries on the new Curriculum and Framework
Provisions from both the Curriculum and the Framework will also be included on the Poshan Tracker
11 MAR 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy 2020 marked a turning point in India’s commitment to shaping a bright future for all children. As 85% of brain development occurs before the age of six years, the Ministry recognizes the pivotal role of early years in development and seeks to strengthen India's Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) landscape. In this endeavour, the Ministry of Women and Child Development is launching a National Curriculum for Early Childhood Care and Education for Children from Three to Six Years and a National Framework for Early Childhood Stimulation for Children from Birth to Three Years.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development empowers and supports mothers and their children under six years through Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, together with the Palna and Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) Schemes under Mission Shakti. It aims to ensure comprehensive childcare support throughout the day in a secure environment, with trained staff, educational resources, nutritional support, and activities for holistic child development. The Ministry runs 13.9 lakh Anganwadi Centres around the country, catering to more than 8 crore children under the age of six years.
For children from age three to six, the National Curriculum for ECCE 2024 covers all domains of development as per the National Curriculum Framework for Foundational Stage 2022 (NCF-FS), including physical/motor, cognitive, language and literacy, socioemotional, cultural/aesthetic as well as positive habits. It aims to improve the quality of ECCE transacted at the Anganwadi Centre by prioritizing competency-based lesson plans and activities, presented in a simple and user-friendly manner. It addresses how children learn in the early years, with a focus on playful joy-based learning, in preparation for primary school. The Curriculum is structured to provide a weekly calendar comprising 36 weeks of active learning, 8 weeks of reinforcement and 4 weeks of initiation, together with 5+1 days of play-based learning in one week, and three blocks of activities in one day. It provides for a combination of activities, including in-centre and at-home, indoor and outdoor, child-led and educator-led etc. Robust assessment tools are provided for tracking progress, tailoring learning, and celebrating each child's unique journey. Special focus has been given for the screening, inclusion and referrals of Divyang children in every activity. Community engagement has been facilitated through monthly ECCE days and a continuum of home learning activities for each week.
For children from birth to three years, the National Framework for Early Childhood Stimulation 2024 aims to empower caregivers and Anganwadi Workers for holistic early stimulation, through responsive caregiving and opportunities for early learning, for optimal development of children, both body and brain. It fills conceptual and practical gaps in the understanding of care and stimulation, based on the Nurturing Care Framework. The framework is designed to provide the Anganwadi Worker with a basic understanding of how children grow and develop, the importance of brain development and the need for nurturing care. It focuses on the principles of serve and return, caregiver’s three acts: love, talk, play, and positive guidance. 36 month-wise age-based activities are provided that can be conducted both within the household as well as at the Anganwadi Centre or Creche, through all the contact points including home visits, monthly meetings, community-based events etc. Screening, inclusion and referrals for Divyang children are also provided special focus.
The documents have been prepared by the National Institute for Public Cooperation and Child Development (NIPCCD), with the support of an Internal Committee and development partners. Feedback from Anganwadi Workers has been incorporated to make the curriculum more flexible, activity-based, using more illustrations and less text. NIPCCD will lead the training of Anganwadi functionaries on the new Curriculum and Framework. Provisions from both the Curriculum and the Framework, including weekly activity schedules, home visit guidance, assessment tools for tracking child development etc. will also be included on the Poshan Tracker. We aim to strengthen and support Anganwadi Workers for the delivery of high-quality ECCE for all children, to ensure that every Anganwadi Centre becomes a vibrant learning centre in the community.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تین سے چھ سال کے بچوں کی تعلیم کے لیے ایک قومی نصاب اور پیدائش سے تین سال تک کے بچوں کے ابتدائی بچپن کو متحرک کرنے کے لئے ایک قومی فریم ورک شروع کر رہی ہے
این آئی پی سی سی ڈی نئے نصاب اور فریم ورک پر آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کی تربیت کی قیادت کرے گا
پوشن ٹریکر پر نصاب اور فریم ورک دونوں کے ضابطے بھی شامل کئے جائیں گے
11 MAR 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 نے تمام بچوں کے روشن مستقبل کی تشکیل کے ہندوستان کے عزم میں ایک اہم موڑ کو نشان زد كیا ہے۔ چونکہ 85 فیصد دماغی نشوونما چھ سال کی عمر سے پہلے ہوتا ہے اس لیے وزارت نے اس نشو نما كے ابتدائی سالوں کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم (ای سی سی ای) کے منظر نامے کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ اس کوشش میں خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت تین سے چھ سال تک کے بچوں کے لیے ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم کے لیے ایک قومی نصاب اور پیدائش سے تین سال تک کے بچوں کے لیے ابتدائی بچپن کی تحریک کے لیے ایک قومی فریم ورک شروع کر رہی ہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت مشن شکم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن دوئم کے ذریعے ماؤں اور ان کے چھ سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کو مشن شکتی کے تحت پالنے كے قابل بناتی ہے اور پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) اسکیموں کے ذریعہ مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد تربیت یافتہ عملے، تعلیمی وسائل، غذائیت سے متعلق معاونت، اور بچوں کی مجموعی نشوونما کے لیے سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ، ایک محفوظ ماحول میں دن بھر بچوں کی نگہداشت کی جامع مدد کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ وزارت ملک بھر میں 13.9 لاکھ آنگن واڑی مراکز چلاتی ہے اور چھ سال سے کم عمر کے 8 کروڑ سے زیادہ بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کرتی ہے۔
تین سے چھ سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے لیے قومی نصاب برائے ای سی سی ای 2024 قومی نصابی فریم ورک برائے فاؤنڈیشنل اسٹیج 2022 (این سی ایف-ایف ایس) کے مطابق ترقی کے تمام شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ اس میں جسمانی/موٹر، علمی، زبان اور خواندگی، سماجی جذباتی، ثقافتی/جمالیاتی نیز مثبت عادات شامل ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد اہلیت پر مبنی سبق کے منصوبوں اور سرگرمیوں کو ترجیح دے کر آنگن واڑی سنٹر میں ای سی سی ای کے لین دین کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے جو ایک سادہ اور صارف دوست انداز میں پیش کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ ابتدائی برسوں میں بچے پرائمری اسکول کی تیاری میں، خوشی پر مبنی سیکھنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے کس طرح سیکھتے ہیں۔ نصاب کو ایک ہفتہ وار کیلنڈر سامنے ركھ كر تیار كیا گیا ہے جس میں 36 ہفتے فعال سیکھنے، 8 ہفتے تقویت كے ساتھ اور 4 ہفتے آغاز کے ساتھ ہیں۔ اسی كے ساتھ ایک ہفتے میں 5+1 دن کھیل پر مبنی سیکھنے كے عمل كے ساتھ اور ایک دن میں سرگرمیوں کے تین بلاکس شامل ہیں۔ یہ نصاب سرگرمیوں کا مجموعہ فراہم کرتا ہے جن میں مرکز اور گھر میں، درونِ خانہ اور برونِ خانہ بچوں کی زیر قیادت اور معلم کی زیر قیادت سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔ پیشرفت کو ٹریک کرنے، ٹیلرنگ سیکھنے اور ہر بچے کے منفرد سفر کا جشن منانے کے لیے مضبوط تشخیصی ٹولز فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ہر سرگرمی میں معذور بچوں کی اسکریننگ، شمولیت اور حوالہ دینے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ کمیونٹی کی مصروفیت کو ماہانہ ای سی سی ای دنوں كے اہتمام اور فی ہفتہ درون خانہ سیکھنے کی سرگرمیوں کے تسلسل کے ذریعے سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
پیدائش سے تین سال تک کے بچوں کے لیے نیشنل فریم ورک فار ارلی چائلڈ ہڈ اسٹیمولیشن 2024 کا مقصد نگہداشت کرنے والوں اور آنگن واڑی ورکرز کو ذمہ دارانہ نگہداشت اور ابتدائی سیکھنے کے مواقع کے ذریعے، بچوں، جسم اور دماغ دونوں کی بہترین نشوونما کے لیے مکمل ابتدائی محرک کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
یہ فریم ورک آنگن واڑی ورکر کو بچوں کی نشوونما اور نشوونما، دماغی نشوونما کی اہمیت اور پرورش کی دیکھ بھال کی ضرورت کی بنیادی سمجھ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ خدمت، محبت، بات چیت، کھیل اور مثبت رہنمائی کے اصولوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ 36 ماہ کے حساب سے عمر پر مبنی سرگرمیاں گھر کے اندر اور آنگن واڑی سنٹر یا کریچ میں فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ اسکریننگ، شمولیت اور دیویانگ بچوں کے حوالے سے بھی خصوصی توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔
یہ دستاویزات نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پبلک کوآپریشن اینڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ نے داخلی کمیٹی اور ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کے تعاون سے تیار کی ہیں۔ نصاب کو مزید موثر بنانے کے لیے آنگن واڑی ورکرز کے تاثرات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پبلک کوآپریشن اینڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ نئے نصاب اور فریم ورک پر آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کی تربیت کی قیادت کرے گا۔ نصاب اور فریم ورک دونوں کی دفعات بشمول ہفتہ وار سرگرمی کا نظام الاوقات، گھر کے دورے کی رہنمائی، بچوں کی نشوونما سے باخبر رہنے کے لیے تشخیصی ٹولز وغیرہ بھی پوشن ٹریکر پر شامل کیے جائیں گے۔ ہمارا مقصد تمام بچوں کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کے ای سی سی ای کی فراہمی کے لیے آنگن واڑی ورکرز کو مضبوط بنانا اور ان کی حمایت کرنا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہر آنگن واڑی سینٹر کمیونٹی میں ایک متحرک تعلیمی مرکز بن جائے۔