Special Service and Features
Inauguration and foundation stone laying of 8 National Highway Projects worth Rs.3260 Crore in Tamil Nadu
11 MAR 2024 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the prestigious Dwarka Expressway constructed in the National Capital Region Delhi. Along with this Event, Prime Minister has inaugurated and laid foundation stone for more than 100 National Highway Projects costing Rs. 1 lakh Crore spread across 13 States.
On this occasion, a State Level Event was held at Chennai Trade Centre in which Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr L Murugan was the Chief Guest. There are eight National Highway Projects costing Rs.3,260 Crore located in various places in the State, taken up for implementation by the Ministry and NHAI, were included in the Event. Details of the projects are;
Projects for which Foundation Stone laid
1. Improving the alignment of Thoppur Ghat Section in Dharmapuri - Salem section of NH-44. The project is aimed to alleviate the present difficulties being faced by road users due to existing steep gradients in the Ghat Section. The work taken up a cost of Rs.905 Crore involves construction of 4 Km Elevated Highway and improving the existing alignment, which will facilitate safe travel through the Ghat area.
2. 4-laning of the existing two-lane stretches from Tiruvallur to Tamil Nadu/ Andhra Pradesh border section for a length of 44 Km at a cost of Rs. 1376 Crore. This will facilitate speedier and safe travel from Chennai to Tirupati, especially for the pilgrims visiting Lord Balaji at Tirupati.
3. Widening to 4-lane with paved shoulders of selected stretches of 48 Km in Coimbatore - Chidambaram section of NH-81 costing Rs.275 Cr
4. Widening to 4-lane with paved shoulders of selected stretches of 43 Km, along with construction of additional bridge at Km 39/8 of NH-532 (Cuddalore Virudhachalam road).
5. Construction of 4 Km long Achambattu bypass on NH-85 at a cost of Rs.260 Crore.
Projects inaugurated
On this occasion, Prime Minister also inaugurated the following completed projects;
10 Km selected stretches of Coimbatore - Mettupalayam section of NH-181, which were strengthened at a cost of Rs.23 Crore.
High level bridge across Thenpennai river in Puducherry- Nagapattinam section of NH-32 constructed at a cost of Rs.27 Crore.
Flyover at Periyanaickenpalayam junction, Coimbatore constructed at a cost of Rs.99 Crore.
All these projects will help to improve the road connectivity in the State and will benefit the road users by way of safer and speedier travel and also boost industrial, agricultural and tourism activities.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தமிழ்நாட்டில் ரூ.3, 260 கோடி செலவில் 157 கி.மீ. தொலைவுக்கு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளுக்குப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அடிக்கல் நாட்டி, நிறைவடைந்த பணிகளைத் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
11 MAR 2024 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாட்டில் பல்வேறு நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களை காணொலி மூலம் தொடங்கிவைத்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, ஏராளமான திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் மெய்நிகர் வடிவில் கலந்துகொண்டார்.
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை எண். 67, புதிய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 181 ஆகியவற்றில் 10.34 கி.மீ. தூரத்திற்கான சாலைப் பிரிவுகளை பிரதமர் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். இதன் மதிப்பு ரூ.23 கோடியாகும். தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 45ஏ-ல், விழுப்புரம்-புதுச்சேரி-நாகப்பட்டினம் சாலையில், தென்பெண்ணை ஆற்றின் குறுக்கே பழைய மேம்பாலத்திற்கு பதிலாக கட்டப்பட்ட புதிய மேம்பாலத்தையும் அவர் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். இந்தப் பாலம் ரூ.27 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் 0.57 கி.மீ. தூரத்திற்கு கட்டப்பட்டது.
நாகப்பட்டினம், கூடலூர்-மைசூர் சாலையில், பெரியநாயக்கன் பாளையம்- கோவைப் புறநகர் பகுதியில் ரூ.99 கோடி செலவில் 1.76 கி.மீ. தூரத்திற்கு கட்டப்பட்ட மேம்பாலத்தையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
மேலும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 44-ல் தர்மபுரி-சேலம் பிரிவில், 7 கி.மீ. தூரத்திற்கு தோப்பூர் சாலைப்பிரிவை அகலப்படுத்தும் பணிக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். இதன் மதிப்பு ரூ.905 கோடியாகும்.
ரூ.1376 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் திருவள்ளூரில் இருந்து, தமிழ்நாடு-ஆந்திரா எல்லைப் பகுதிவரை சென்னை-திருப்பதி தொகுப்பு -1-ல், நான்கு வழிச்சாலையை இணைக்கும் 44 கி.மீ. தூரச் சாலைக்கும் அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
இருவழிச்சாலையாக உள்ள தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 81 (கோயம்புத்தூர்-சிதம்பரம்) (பழைய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை எண்.67 நாகப்பட்டினம்-கூடலூர்) அணுகுசாலை வசதியுடன் நான்கு வழிச்சாலையாக அகலப்படுத்தும் பணிக்கும் அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். 47.6 கி.மீ. தொலைவுக்கான இந்தச்சாலை ரூ.275 கோடி செலவில் மேம்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளது.
கடலூர்- விருத்தாச்சலம்- சேலம் இடையிலான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை எண்.532-ல் அணுகுசாலை வசதியுடன் இருவழிச்சாலையை, நான்கு வழிச்சாலையாக அகலப்படுத்துவதுடன், இந்த சாலையின் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் சாலையின் நடுப்பகுதியில் தடுப்பு அமைத்தல், மழைநீர் வடிகால் கட்டுதல் மற்றும் கூடுதல் பாலப்பணிகள் ரூ.295 கோடி செலவில் மேற்கொள்ளவும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டது.
மதுரை-அச்சம்பத்து-விராட்டிப்பத்து இடையிலான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை எண்.85-ல் 3.53 கி.மீ. தொலைவுக்கு ரூ.260 கோடி செலவில் புறவழிச்சாலை அமைக்கும் பணிக்கும் அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
தமிழ்நாட்டில் இன்று மொத்தம் 157 கி.மீ. தொலைவுக்கான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை மேம்பாட்டுப்பணிகள் ரூ.3,260 கோடி செலவில் மேற்கொள்ள அடிக்கல் நாட்டித் தொடங்கிவைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.