रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ का ‘मिशन दिव्यास्त्र’ पूरी तरह सफल रहा
स्वदेश में विकसित अग्नि-5 मिसाइल ने एमआईआरवी के साथ पहली उड़ान भरी
11 MAR 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने मल्टीपल इंडिपेंडेंटली टारगेटेबल री-एंट्री व्हीकल (एमआईआरवी) प्रौद्योगिकी से लैस स्वदेश में विकसित अग्नि-5 मिसाइल का प्रथम सफल उड़ान परीक्षण किया। ‘मिशन दिव्यास्त्र ‘नामक यह उड़ान परीक्षण ओडिशा के डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम द्वीप से किया गया। विभिन्न टेलीमेट्री और रडार स्टेशनों ने अनेक री-एंट्री व्हीकल्‍स को ट्रैक और मॉनिटर किया। इस मिशन ने निर्दिष्‍ट मानकों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस जटिल मिशन के संचालन में भाग लेने वाले डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों के प्रयासों की अत्‍यंत सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म ‘X’ पर एक पोस्ट में कहा, ‘मिशन दिव्यास्त्र के लिए डीआरडीओ के हमारे वैज्ञानिकों पर गर्व है जो मल्टीपल इंडिपेंडेंटली टारगेटेबल री-एंट्री व्हीकल (एमआईआरवी) प्रौद्योगिकी से लैस स्वदेश में विकसित अग्नि-5 मिसाइल का प्रथम उड़ान परीक्षण है।’
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भी इसे असाधारण कामयाबी बताते हुए संबंधित वैज्ञानिकों और पूरी टीम को बधाई दी है।

Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully conducts Mission Divyastra
Indigenously developed Agni-5 missile makes maiden flight with MIRV
11 MAR 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted first successful flight test of indigenously developed Agni-5 missile with Multiple Independently Targetable Re-Entry Vehicle ( MIRV) technology. The flight test named Mission Divyastra was carried out from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Island in Odisha. Various Telemetry and radar stations tracked and monitored multiple re-entry vehicles. The Mission accomplished the designed parameters.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lauded the efforts of the DRDO scientists who participated in the conduct of the complex Mission. In a post on social media platform X He said, “ Proud of our DRDO scientists for Mission Divyastra, the first flight test of indigenously developed Agni-5 missile with Multiple Independently Targetable Re-entry Vehicle (MIRV) technology.”
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has also congratulated the scientists and the entire team, terming it as an exceptional success.