Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Kochrab Ashram in Sabarmati, Gujarat
Launches Master Plan of Gandhi Ashram Memorial
“Sabarmati Ashram has kept alive Bapu’s values of truth and nonviolence, rashtra seva and seeing god’s service in the service of the deprived”
“Amrit Mahotsav created a gateway for India to enter into Amrit Kaal”
“A nation that is not able to preserve its heritage, loses its future too. Bapu's Sabarmati Ashram is the heritage of humanity not just the country”
“Gujarat showed the way of preservation of heritage to the entire nation”
“Today, when India is moving forward with the determination to develop, this shrine of Mahatma Gandhi is a great inspiration for all of us”
12 MAR 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Sabarmati Ashram and inaugurated Kochrab Ashram and launched the Master plan of Gandhi Ashram Memorial today. The Prime Minister paid floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi’s statue and visited Hriday Kunj. He also took a walkthrough of the exhibition and planted a sapling.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister said that the Sabarmati Ashram has always been a vibrant center of incomparable energy and we feel the inspiration of Bapu in ourselves. “Sabarmati Ashram has kept alive Bapu’s values of truth and nonviolence, rashtra seva and seeing God's service in the service of the deprived”, he added. The Prime Minister recounted Gandhi Ji’s time in the Kochrab Ashram where Gandhiji stayed before shifting to Sabarmati. Redeveloped Kocharab Ashram was dedicated to the nation today. The Prime Minister paid tributes to pujya Mahatma Gandhi and congratulated the citizens for the significant and inspirational projects of today.
Noting today’s date of 12th March when pujya Bapu initiated the Dandi March and crafted the date in India’s freedom struggle in golden letters, the Prime Minister said that this historic day is a witness to the initiation of a new era in independent India. Underlining that the nation initiated the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav from Sabarmati Ashram on 12th March itself, PM Modi said that the event played a crucial role in remembering the sacrifices of the land. “Amrit Mahotsav created a gateway for India to enter into Amrit Kaal”, the Prime Minister said, observing that it created an atmosphere of togetherness among the citizens similar to what was witnessed during India’s independence. He highlighted the influence of Mahatma Gandhi’s ideals and beliefs and the scope of Amrit Mahotsav. “More than 3 crore people took the oath of Panch Pran during the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal program”, PM Modi said. He also informed about the development of more than 2 lakh Amrit Vatikas where more than 2 crore saplings were planted, the creation of more than 70,000 Amrit Sarovars towards water conservation, Har Ghar Tiranga campaign which became an expression of national devotion, and Meri Mati Mera Desh campaign where citizens paid tributes to freedom fighters. The Prime Minister also mentioned the foundation stone laying of more than 2 lakh projects during Amrit Kaal making Sabarmati Ashram a pilgrimage of the resolutions of Viksit Bharat.
The Prime Minister said, “A nation that is not able to preserve its heritage loses its future too. Bapu's Sabarmati Ashram is the heritage of humanity, not just the country”. Recalling the long neglect of this priceless heritage, the Prime Minister mentioned the shrinking of the area of the Ashram from 120 acres to 5 Acres and said that out of 63 buildings, only 36 buildings remained with only 3 buildings open for the visitors. He emphasized that it is the responsibility of all 140 crore Indians to keep the Ashram preserved given its significance in the freedom struggle.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the cooperation of the Ashram dwellers in getting back the 55-acre land of the Ashram. He stated the intention of preserving all the buildings of the Ashram in their original form.
The Prime Minister blamed the lack of willpower, colonial mindset and appeasement for the long neglect of such monuments. He gave an example of Kashi Vishwanath Dham where people cooperated and 12 acre land came out for the project for creating facilities for the devotees which resulted in the arrival of 12 crore pilgrims after the redevelopment of Kashi Vishwanath Dham. Similarly, 200 acre land was freed for the expansion of Shri Ram Janambhoomi in Ayodhya. There too more than 1 crore devotees have gone for Darshan in just the last 50 days.
PM Modi said that Gujarat showed the way to the preservation of heritage for the entire nation. He mentioned the rejuvenation of Somnath under the leadership of Sardar Patel as a historic event. Other preservation examples are the city of Ahmedabad as a World Heritage City along with Champaner and Dholavira, Lothal, Girnar, Pavagadh, Modhera and Ambaji, he said.
Referring to the development campaign for the restoration of heritage related to India’s freedom struggle, the Prime Minister mentioned the redevelopment of Rajpath in the form of Kartavya Path and establishment of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose’s statue, development of places related to independence on Andaman and Nicobar Islands, development of places related to B R Ambedkar in the form of ‘Panch Teerth’, unveiling of Statue of Unity in Ektanagar and transformation of Dandi. PM Modi emphasized that the restoration of Sabarmati Ashram is a crucial step in this direction.
“Future generations and those visiting the Sabarmati Ashram will find inspiration from the power of charkha and its ability to give rise to a revolution. “Bapu had filled hope and faith in a nation that was suffering from despair due to centuries of slavery”, he said. Noting that Bapu’s vision shows a clear direction for India’s bright future, the Prime Minister said that the government is giving priority to the welfare of the rural poor and is running aatmanirbhar Bharat campaign by following the ideals of Aatmanirbharta and Swadeshi provided by Mahatma Gandhi. The Prime Minister also touched upon natural farming and informed that 9 lakh agricultural families in Gujarat have adopted natural farming which led to a reduction in usage of 3 lakh metric tons of urea. The Prime Minister stressed living through the ideals left behind by ancestors in the modern form and touched upon boosting Khadi usage to prioritize the livelihood of rural poor and aatmanirbhar campaign.
Referring to the empowerment of villages, the Prime Minister said that Bapu’s vision of Gram Swaraj is coming alive. He mentioned the growing role of women and said, “Be it self-help groups, more than 1 crore lakhpati didis, women ready to become drone pilots, this change is an example of a strong India and also a picture of an all-inclusive India.”
The Prime Minister also referred to 25 crore people coming out of poverty in the last 10 years due to the government’s efforts. He also touched upon India’s recent achievement in the Space sector. “Today, when India is moving forward with the determination to develop, this shrine of Mahatma Gandhi is a great inspiration for all of us. Therefore, the development of Sabarmati Ashram and Kochrab Ashram is not just the development of historical places. It also strengthens our faith in the resolve and inspiration of a Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister said. He expressed confidence that Bapu's ideals and the inspirational places associated with him will continue to guide us in our journey of nation-building.
The Prime Minister called upon the Government of Gujarat and Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation to create a competition for guides as Ahmedabad is a heritage city and also urged the schools to take at least 1000 children every day to Sabarmati Ashram and spend time. “This will allow us to relive the moments without the need for any extra budget”. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that providing a new perspective will give strength to the nation’s development journey.
Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat and Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister inaugurated the redeveloped Kochrab Ashram. It was the first Ashram established by Mahatma Gandhi after coming to India from South Africa in 1915. It is still preserved as a memorial and tourist space by Gujarat Vidyapeeth. The Prime Minister also launched the Master Plan of the Gandhi Ashram Memorial.
It has been the constant endeavor of the Prime Minister to uphold and cherish the ideals that Mahatma Gandhi stood for and also develop avenues which showcase his ideals and bring him closer to the people. In yet another effort in this endeavor, the Gandhi Ashram Memorial Project will help revitalize Mahatma Gandhi’s teachings and philosophy for present and future generations. Under this master plan, the existing five-acre area of the Ashram will be expanded to 55 acres. 36 existing buildings shall undergo restoration, out of which, 20 buildings including ‘Hriday Kunj’, which served as Gandhi's residence, will be conserved, 13 will undergo restoration, and 3 will be reproduced.
The masterplan includes new buildings to house administration facilities, visitor facilities like orientation center, interactive workshops on charkha spinning, handmade paper, cotton weaving and leatherwork and public utilities. The buildings will house interactive exhibits and activities to showcase aspects of Gandhiji’s life as well as the legacy of the Ashram. The Masterplan also envisages the creation of a library and archives building to preserve, protect and disseminate Gandhiji’s ideas. It will also create facilities for visiting scholars to use the Ashram’s library and archives. The project will also enable the creation of an interpretation center that can guide visitors with different expectations and in multiple languages, making their experience culturally and intellectually more stimulating and enriching.
The Memorial will serve as an inspiration for future generations, fostering Gandhian thoughts and will enliven the essence of Gandhian values, through a process informed by principles of Trusteeship.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ সবৰমতীত কোচৰাব আশ্ৰম উদ্বোধন কৰে
গান্ধী আশ্ৰম স্মাৰকৰ মাষ্টাৰ প্লেন মুকলি কৰে
"সবৰমতী আশ্ৰমে বাপুৰ সত্য, অহিংসা, ৰাষ্ট্ৰ সেৱা আৰু বঞ্চিতসকলৰ সেৱাত ঈশ্বৰৰ সেৱা জীয়াই ৰাখিছে"
"অমৃত মহোৎসৱে ভাৰতৰ বাবে অমৃত কালত প্ৰৱেশৰ এটা প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে"
"যিখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰই নিজৰ ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম নহয়, তেওঁলোকে ভৱিষ্যতো হেৰুৱায়। বাপুৰ সবৰমতী আশ্ৰম কেৱল দেশতেই মানৱতাৰ ঐতিহ্য নহয়"
"গুজৰাটে সমগ্ৰ দেশক ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ পথ দেখুৱাইছে"
"আজি যেতিয়া ভাৰতে বিকাশৰ সংকল্পলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে, মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ এই মন্দিৰটো আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে এক ডাঙৰ অনুপ্ৰেৰণা"
12 MAR 2024 12:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সবৰমতী আশ্ৰম ভ্ৰমণ কৰি কোচৰাব আশ্ৰম উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ উপৰি আজি গান্ধী আশ্ৰম স্মাৰকৰ মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিত পুষ্পাঞ্জলি তৰ্পণ কৰে আৰু হৃদয় কুঞ্জ ভ্ৰমণ কৰে। তেওঁ প্ৰদৰ্শনীখনলৈ খোজকাঢ়ি যায় আৰু এটা গছপুলিও ৰোপণ কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সবৰমতী আশ্ৰম সদায়ে অতুলনীয় শক্তিৰ এক জীৱন্ত কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ আহিছে আৰু আমি নিজৰ মাজতে বাপুৰ অনুপ্ৰেৰণা অনুভৱ কৰোঁ। "সবৰমতী আশ্ৰমে বাপুৰ সত্য আৰু অহিংসা, ৰাষ্ট্ৰ সেৱা আৰু বঞ্চিতসকলৰ সেৱাত ঈশ্বৰৰ সেৱা জীয়াই ৰাখিছে", তেওঁ লগতে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গান্ধীজীৰ কোচৰাব আশ্ৰমত থকা সময়ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে য'ত গান্ধীজী সবৰমতীলৈ যোৱাৰ আগতে আছিল। পুনৰনিৰ্মিত কোচৰব আশ্ৰম আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পূজ্য মহাত্মা গান্ধীক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ উপৰি আজিৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু অনুপ্ৰেৰণামূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে নাগৰিকসকলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
আজি ১২ মাৰ্চৰ দিনটোতেই পূজ্য বাপুৱে দণ্ডি যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল আৰু ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ তাৰিখ সোণালী আখৰেৰে প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছিল বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই ঐতিহাসিক দিনটো স্বাধীন ভাৰতত এক নতুন যুগৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ সাক্ষী। ১২ মাৰ্চত দেশবাসীয়ে সবৰমতী আশ্ৰমৰ পৰা আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ আৰম্ভ কৰা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই অনুষ্ঠানটোৱে ভূমিৰ ত্যাগক স্মৰণ কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। "অমৃত মহোৎসৱে ভাৰতৰ বাবে অমৃত কালত প্ৰৱেশ কৰাৰ এক প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ সময়ত দেখা পোৱাৰ দৰে নাগৰিকসকলৰ মাজত একতাৰ পৰিৱেশৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। তেওঁ মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ আদৰ্শ আৰু বিশ্বাসৰ প্ৰভাৱ আৰু অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ পৰিসৰৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে।প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "আজাদী কা অমৃত কাল কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সময়ত ৩ কোটিতকৈও অধিক লোকে পঞ্চ প্ৰাণৰ শপত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল।" তেওঁ লগতে ২ লাখতকৈও অধিক অমৃত বাটিকাৰ বিকাশৰ বিষয়েও জনায় য'ত ২ কোটিতকৈও অধিক গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰা হয়। পানী সংৰক্ষণৰ দিশত ৭০,০০০তকৈও অধিক অমৃত সৰোবৰ সৃষ্টি, হৰ ঘৰ তিৰাঙ্গা অভিযান যি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভক্তিৰ অভিব্যক্তি হৈ পৰে, আৰু মেৰী মাটি মেৰা দেশ অভিযানৰ বিষয়েও অৱগত কৰে য'ত নাগৰিকসকলে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকলক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অমৃত কালৰ সময়ত ২ লাখতকৈও অধিক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু সবৰমতী আশ্ৰমক বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ তীৰ্থস্থান হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "যি খন ৰাষ্ট্ৰই নিজৰ ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম নহয়, তেওঁলোকে ভৱিষ্যতো হেৰুৱায়। বাপুৰ সবৰমতী আশ্ৰম কেৱল দেশতে মানৱতাৰ ঐতিহ্য নহয়"। এই অমূল্য ঐতিহ্যৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া অৱহেলাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশ্ৰমৰ এলেকা ১২০ একৰৰ পৰা ৫ একৰলৈ হ্ৰাস হোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে ৬৩টা অট্টালিকাৰ ভিতৰত মাত্ৰ ৩৬টা অট্টালিকাহে দৰ্শনাৰ্থীৰ বাবে মুকলি হৈ আছে। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত আশ্ৰমৰ গুৰুত্ব ৰক্ষা কৰাটো সকলো ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ দায়িত্ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশ্ৰমৰ ৫৫ একৰ ভূমি ঘূৰাই পোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আশ্ৰমবাসীসকলৰ সহযোগিতাৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰে। তেওঁ আশ্ৰমৰ সকলো ভৱন মূল ৰূপত সংৰক্ষণ কৰাৰ অভিপ্ৰায়ো ব্যক্ত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইচ্ছাশক্তিৰ অভাৱ আৰু ঔপনিৱেশিক মানসিকতাক এনে স্মাৰকসমূহৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া অৱহেলাৰ কাৰণ বুলি কয়। তেওঁ কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধামৰ এটা উদাহৰণ দিয়ে য'ত জনসাধাৰণৰ সহযোগিতাৰ ফলত প্ৰকল্পটো নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ১২ একৰ ভূমি পোৱা গৈছিল। যাৰ ফলত কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধামৰ পুনৰনিৰ্মাণৰ পাছত ১২ কোটি তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী ইয়ালৈ আহিছিল। একেদৰে, অযোধ্যাত শ্ৰীৰাম জন্মভূমিৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে ২০০ একৰ ভূমি খালী কৰা হৈছিল। তাতো যোৱা ৫০ দিনত ১ কোটিতকৈও অধিক ভক্ত দৰ্শনৰ বাবে গৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে গুজৰাটে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বাবে ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ পথ দেখুৱাইছে। তেওঁ চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ নেতৃত্বত সোমনাথৰ পুনৰনিৰ্মাণক এক ঐতিহাসিক ঘটনা হিচাপে উল্লেখ কৰে। অন্যান্য সংৰক্ষণৰ উদাহৰণ হৈছে চম্পানেৰ আৰু ঢোলাভিৰা, লোথাল, গিৰনাৰ, পাৱাগড়, মোধেৰা আৰু অম্বাজীৰ সৈতে বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য নগৰ হিচাপে আহমেদাবাদ চহৰ, তেওঁ কয়।
ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত ঐতিহ্য পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ উন্নয়নমূলক অভিযানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৰ্তব্য পথৰ ৰূপত ৰাজপথৰ পুনৰনিৰ্মাণ আৰু নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসুৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি স্থাপন, আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জত স্বাধীনতা সম্পৰ্কীয় স্থানৰ বিকাশ, 'পঞ্চ তীৰ্থ'ৰ ৰূপত বি আৰ আম্বেদকাৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় স্থানৰ বিকাশৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। একতানগৰত ষ্টেচু অফ ইউনিটি উন্মোচন আৰু দাণ্ডিৰ ৰূপান্তৰৰ বিষয়েও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সবৰমতী আশ্ৰমৰ পুনৰনিৰ্মাণ এই দিশত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ বুলি সজোৰে কয়।
"ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্ম আৰু সবৰমতী আশ্ৰম ভ্ৰমণ কৰাসকলে যঁতৰৰ শক্তি আৰু বিপ্লৱৰ জন্ম দিয়াৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰেৰণা পাব।" বাপুৱে এনে এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ওপৰত আশা আৰু বিশ্বাস পূৰণ কৰিছিল যি শতিকা জুৰি দাসত্বৰ ফলত হতাশাত ভুগি আছিল", তেওঁ কয়। বাপুৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে ভাৰতৰ উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে এক স্পষ্ট দিশ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰাম্য দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ কল্যাণক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দি আছে আৰু মহাত্মা গান্ধীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা আত্মনিৰৰ্ভৰতা আৰু স্বদেশীৰ আদৰ্শ অনুসৰণ কৰি আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযান চলাই আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে গুজৰাটৰ ৯ লাখ কৃষি পৰিয়ালে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি কাৰ্য গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে যাৰ ফলত ৩ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন ইউৰিয়াৰ ব্যৱহাৰ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আধুনিক ৰূপত পূৰ্বপুৰুষসকলে এৰি থৈ যোৱা আদৰ্শৰ মাজেৰে জীয়াই থকাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু গ্ৰাম্য দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ অভিযানৰ জীৱিকাক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াৰ বাবে খাদীৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
গাওঁসমূহৰ সৱলীকৰণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গ্ৰাম স্বৰাজৰ প্ৰতি বাপুৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বৰ্তমান সজীৱ হৈ উঠিছে। তেওঁ মহিলাসকলৰ বৰ্ধিত ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয়, "আত্ম-সহায়ক গোটেই হওঁক, ১ কোটিতকৈও অধিক লাখপতি দিদিয়েই হওঁক বা মহিলাসকল ড্ৰোন পাইলটেই হওঁক - এই পৰিৱৰ্তন এক শক্তিশালী ভাৰতৰ উদাহৰণ আৰু সৰ্বাত্মক ভাৰতৰ ছবি।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলত যোৱা ১০ বছৰত ২৫ কোটি লোক দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ পৰা ওলাই অহাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ মহাকাশ খণ্ডত ভাৰতৰ শেহতীয়া সাফল্যৰ বিষয়েও প্ৰকাশ কৰে। "আজি যেতিয়া ভাৰতে বিকাশৰ সংকল্পলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে, মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ এই মন্দিৰটো আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে এক মহান অনুপ্ৰেৰণা। সেয়েহে, সবৰমতী আশ্ৰম আৰু কোচৰাব আশ্ৰমৰ বিকাশ কেৱল ঐতিহাসিক স্থানৰ বিকাশ নহয়। ই বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ সংকল্প আৰু অনুপ্ৰেৰণাৰ ওপৰত আমাৰ বিশ্বাস শক্তিশালী কৰে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। বাপুৰ আদৰ্শ আৰু তেওঁৰ সৈতে জড়িত অনুপ্ৰেৰণাদায়ক স্থানসমূহে আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ যাত্ৰাত আমাক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি যাব বুলি তেওঁ আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাট চৰকাৰ আৰু আহমেদাবাদ পৌৰ নিগমক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে প্ৰতিযোগিতা গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় কিয়নো আহমেদাবাদ এখন ঐতিহ্যমণ্ডিত চহৰ আৰু লগতে বিদ্যালয়সমূহক প্ৰতিদিনে কমেও ১০০০ শিশুক সবৰমতী আশ্ৰমলৈ লৈ যাবলৈ আৰু সময় কটাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। ভাষণৰ শেষত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক নতুন দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে দেশৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি নিজৰ বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে।
গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী আচাৰ্য দেৱব্ৰত আৰু গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেল এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকে।