Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Kochrab Ashram in Sabarmati, Gujarat
Launches Master Plan of Gandhi Ashram Memorial
“Sabarmati Ashram has kept alive Bapu’s values of truth and nonviolence, rashtra seva and seeing god’s service in the service of the deprived”
“Amrit Mahotsav created a gateway for India to enter into Amrit Kaal”
“A nation that is not able to preserve its heritage, loses its future too. Bapu's Sabarmati Ashram is the heritage of humanity not just the country”
“Gujarat showed the way of preservation of heritage to the entire nation”
“Today, when India is moving forward with the determination to develop, this shrine of Mahatma Gandhi is a great inspiration for all of us”
12 MAR 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Sabarmati Ashram and inaugurated Kochrab Ashram and launched the Master plan of Gandhi Ashram Memorial today. The Prime Minister paid floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi’s statue and visited Hriday Kunj. He also took a walkthrough of the exhibition and planted a sapling.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister said that the Sabarmati Ashram has always been a vibrant center of incomparable energy and we feel the inspiration of Bapu in ourselves. “Sabarmati Ashram has kept alive Bapu’s values of truth and nonviolence, rashtra seva and seeing God's service in the service of the deprived”, he added. The Prime Minister recounted Gandhi Ji’s time in the Kochrab Ashram where Gandhiji stayed before shifting to Sabarmati. Redeveloped Kocharab Ashram was dedicated to the nation today. The Prime Minister paid tributes to pujya Mahatma Gandhi and congratulated the citizens for the significant and inspirational projects of today.
Noting today’s date of 12th March when pujya Bapu initiated the Dandi March and crafted the date in India’s freedom struggle in golden letters, the Prime Minister said that this historic day is a witness to the initiation of a new era in independent India. Underlining that the nation initiated the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav from Sabarmati Ashram on 12th March itself, PM Modi said that the event played a crucial role in remembering the sacrifices of the land. “Amrit Mahotsav created a gateway for India to enter into Amrit Kaal”, the Prime Minister said, observing that it created an atmosphere of togetherness among the citizens similar to what was witnessed during India’s independence. He highlighted the influence of Mahatma Gandhi’s ideals and beliefs and the scope of Amrit Mahotsav. “More than 3 crore people took the oath of Panch Pran during the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal program”, PM Modi said. He also informed about the development of more than 2 lakh Amrit Vatikas where more than 2 crore saplings were planted, the creation of more than 70,000 Amrit Sarovars towards water conservation, Har Ghar Tiranga campaign which became an expression of national devotion, and Meri Mati Mera Desh campaign where citizens paid tributes to freedom fighters. The Prime Minister also mentioned the foundation stone laying of more than 2 lakh projects during Amrit Kaal making Sabarmati Ashram a pilgrimage of the resolutions of Viksit Bharat.
The Prime Minister said, “A nation that is not able to preserve its heritage loses its future too. Bapu's Sabarmati Ashram is the heritage of humanity, not just the country”. Recalling the long neglect of this priceless heritage, the Prime Minister mentioned the shrinking of the area of the Ashram from 120 acres to 5 Acres and said that out of 63 buildings, only 36 buildings remained with only 3 buildings open for the visitors. He emphasized that it is the responsibility of all 140 crore Indians to keep the Ashram preserved given its significance in the freedom struggle.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the cooperation of the Ashram dwellers in getting back the 55-acre land of the Ashram. He stated the intention of preserving all the buildings of the Ashram in their original form.
The Prime Minister blamed the lack of willpower, colonial mindset and appeasement for the long neglect of such monuments. He gave an example of Kashi Vishwanath Dham where people cooperated and 12 acre land came out for the project for creating facilities for the devotees which resulted in the arrival of 12 crore pilgrims after the redevelopment of Kashi Vishwanath Dham. Similarly, 200 acre land was freed for the expansion of Shri Ram Janambhoomi in Ayodhya. There too more than 1 crore devotees have gone for Darshan in just the last 50 days.
PM Modi said that Gujarat showed the way to the preservation of heritage for the entire nation. He mentioned the rejuvenation of Somnath under the leadership of Sardar Patel as a historic event. Other preservation examples are the city of Ahmedabad as a World Heritage City along with Champaner and Dholavira, Lothal, Girnar, Pavagadh, Modhera and Ambaji, he said.
Referring to the development campaign for the restoration of heritage related to India’s freedom struggle, the Prime Minister mentioned the redevelopment of Rajpath in the form of Kartavya Path and establishment of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose’s statue, development of places related to independence on Andaman and Nicobar Islands, development of places related to B R Ambedkar in the form of ‘Panch Teerth’, unveiling of Statue of Unity in Ektanagar and transformation of Dandi. PM Modi emphasized that the restoration of Sabarmati Ashram is a crucial step in this direction.
“Future generations and those visiting the Sabarmati Ashram will find inspiration from the power of charkha and its ability to give rise to a revolution. “Bapu had filled hope and faith in a nation that was suffering from despair due to centuries of slavery”, he said. Noting that Bapu’s vision shows a clear direction for India’s bright future, the Prime Minister said that the government is giving priority to the welfare of the rural poor and is running aatmanirbhar Bharat campaign by following the ideals of Aatmanirbharta and Swadeshi provided by Mahatma Gandhi. The Prime Minister also touched upon natural farming and informed that 9 lakh agricultural families in Gujarat have adopted natural farming which led to a reduction in usage of 3 lakh metric tons of urea. The Prime Minister stressed living through the ideals left behind by ancestors in the modern form and touched upon boosting Khadi usage to prioritize the livelihood of rural poor and aatmanirbhar campaign.
Referring to the empowerment of villages, the Prime Minister said that Bapu’s vision of Gram Swaraj is coming alive. He mentioned the growing role of women and said, “Be it self-help groups, more than 1 crore lakhpati didis, women ready to become drone pilots, this change is an example of a strong India and also a picture of an all-inclusive India.”
The Prime Minister also referred to 25 crore people coming out of poverty in the last 10 years due to the government’s efforts. He also touched upon India’s recent achievement in the Space sector. “Today, when India is moving forward with the determination to develop, this shrine of Mahatma Gandhi is a great inspiration for all of us. Therefore, the development of Sabarmati Ashram and Kochrab Ashram is not just the development of historical places. It also strengthens our faith in the resolve and inspiration of a Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister said. He expressed confidence that Bapu's ideals and the inspirational places associated with him will continue to guide us in our journey of nation-building.
The Prime Minister called upon the Government of Gujarat and Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation to create a competition for guides as Ahmedabad is a heritage city and also urged the schools to take at least 1000 children every day to Sabarmati Ashram and spend time. “This will allow us to relive the moments without the need for any extra budget”. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that providing a new perspective will give strength to the nation’s development journey.
Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat and Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister inaugurated the redeveloped Kochrab Ashram. It was the first Ashram established by Mahatma Gandhi after coming to India from South Africa in 1915. It is still preserved as a memorial and tourist space by Gujarat Vidyapeeth. The Prime Minister also launched the Master Plan of the Gandhi Ashram Memorial.
It has been the constant endeavor of the Prime Minister to uphold and cherish the ideals that Mahatma Gandhi stood for and also develop avenues which showcase his ideals and bring him closer to the people. In yet another effort in this endeavor, the Gandhi Ashram Memorial Project will help revitalize Mahatma Gandhi’s teachings and philosophy for present and future generations. Under this master plan, the existing five-acre area of the Ashram will be expanded to 55 acres. 36 existing buildings shall undergo restoration, out of which, 20 buildings including ‘Hriday Kunj’, which served as Gandhi's residence, will be conserved, 13 will undergo restoration, and 3 will be reproduced.
The masterplan includes new buildings to house administration facilities, visitor facilities like orientation center, interactive workshops on charkha spinning, handmade paper, cotton weaving and leatherwork and public utilities. The buildings will house interactive exhibits and activities to showcase aspects of Gandhiji’s life as well as the legacy of the Ashram. The Masterplan also envisages the creation of a library and archives building to preserve, protect and disseminate Gandhiji’s ideas. It will also create facilities for visiting scholars to use the Ashram’s library and archives. The project will also enable the creation of an interpretation center that can guide visitors with different expectations and in multiple languages, making their experience culturally and intellectually more stimulating and enriching.
The Memorial will serve as an inspiration for future generations, fostering Gandhian thoughts and will enliven the essence of Gandhian values, through a process informed by principles of Trusteeship.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के साबरमती में कोचरब आश्रम का उद्घाटन किया
गांधी आश्रम स्मारक के मास्टर प्लान का शुभारम्भ किया
"साबरमती आश्रम ने बापू के सत्य और अहिंसा, राष्ट्र सेवा और वंचितों की सेवा में ईश्वर की सेवा देखने के मूल्यों को जीवित रखा है"
"अमृत महोत्सव ने भारत के लिए अमृत काल में प्रवेश का प्रवेश द्वार बनाया"
“जो राष्ट्र अपनी विरासत को संरक्षित नहीं कर पाता, वह अपना भविष्य भी खो देता है। बापू का साबरमती आश्रम सिर्फ देश ही नहीं बल्कि मानवता की धरोहर है"
"गुजरात ने पूरे देश को विरासत के संरक्षण का रास्ता दिखाया है"
"आज जब भारत विकास के संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है, तो ऐसे में महात्मा गांधी की ये समाधि हम सभी के लिए बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा है"
12 MAR 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज साबरमती आश्रम का दौरा किया और कोचरब आश्रम का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने गांधी आश्रम स्मारक के मास्टर प्लान का शुभारम्भ भी किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और हृदय कुंज का दौरा किया। उन्होंने प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन भी किया और एक पौधा भी लगाया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि साबरमती आश्रम हमेशा से अतुलनीय ऊर्जा का जीवंत केंद्र रहा है और हम अपने आप में बापू की प्रेरणा को महसूस करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि साबरमती आश्रम ने सत्य और अहिंसा, राष्ट्र सेवा और वंचितों की सेवा में भगवान की सेवा देखने के बापू के मूल्यों को जीवित रखा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कोचरब आश्रम में गांधी जी के समय का जिक्र किया जहां गांधी जी साबरमती में जाने से पहले रुके थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने आज पुनर्विकसित कोचरब आश्रम को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पूज्य महात्मा गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और आज की महत्वपूर्ण और प्रेरणादायक परियोजनाओं के लिए नागरिकों को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज की 12 मार्च की तारीख का उल्लेख करते कहा कि हुए पूज्य बापू ने इसी दिन दांडी मार्च की शुरुआत की और भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की इस तारीख को स्वर्ण अक्षरों में अंकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह ऐतिहासिक दिन स्वतंत्र भारत में एक नए युग की शुरुआत का गवाह है। उन्होंने बताया कि देश ने 12 मार्च को साबरमती आश्रम से ही आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की शुरुआत की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम ने साबरमती आश्रम के बलिदानों को याद करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। यह देखते हुए कि अमृत काल कार्यक्रम ने नागरिकों के बीच एकजुटता का माहौल बनाया जैसा कि भारत की आजादी के दौरान देखा गया था, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अमृत महोत्सव ने भारत को अमृत काल में प्रवेश करने के लिए प्रवेश द्वार बनाया है। उन्होंने महात्मा गांधी के आदर्शों और विश्वासों के प्रभाव और अमृत महोत्सव के दायरे पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि आजादी का अमृत काल कार्यक्रम के दौरान 3 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों ने पंच प्राण की शपथ ली। उन्होंने बताया कि 2 लाख से अधिक अमृत वाटिकाओं का विकास किया गया, जहां 2 करोड़ से अधिक पौधे लगाए गए, जल संरक्षण की दिशा में 70,000 से अधिक अमृत सरोवरों का निर्माण हुआ, राष्ट्र भक्ति की अभिव्यक्ति बना हर घर तिरंगा अभियान चलाया गया और मेरी माटी मेरा देश अभियान चलाया गया, जहां नागरिकों ने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने साबरमती आश्रम को विकसित भारत के संकल्पों का तीर्थ बनाते हुए अमृत काल में 2 लाख से अधिक परियोजनाओं के शिलान्यास का भी जिक्र किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जो राष्ट्र अपनी विरासत को संरक्षित नहीं कर पाता है, वह अपना भविष्य भी खो देता है। बापू का साबरमती आश्रम देश ही नहीं, पूरी मानवता की धरोहर है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अमूल्य धरोहर की लंबे समय तक होती रही उपेक्षा को याद करते हुए आश्रम का क्षेत्रफल 120 एकड़ से घटकर 5 एकड़ होने का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि 63 इमारतों में से अभी केवल 36 इमारतें ही बची हैं और केवल 3 इमारतें ही आगंतुकों के लिए खुली हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में आश्रम के महत्व को देखते हुए इसे संरक्षित रखना सभी 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की जिम्मेदारी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आश्रम की 55 एकड़ जमीन वापस पाने में आश्रमवासियों के सहयोग की सराहना की। उन्होंने आश्रम की सभी इमारतों को उनके मूल स्वरूप में संरक्षित करने की मंशा बताई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऐसे स्मारकों की लंबे समय से हो रही उपेक्षा के लिए इच्छाशक्ति की कमी, औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता और तुष्टिकरण को जिम्मेदार ठहराया। उन्होंने काशी विश्वनाथ धाम का उदाहरण दिया जहां लोगों ने सहयोग किया और 12 एकड़ जमीन पर भक्तों के लिए सुविधाएं बनाई गईं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप काशी विश्वनाथ धाम के पुनर्विकास के बाद 12 करोड़ तीर्थयात्रियों का आगमन हुआ। इसी प्रकार, अयोध्या में श्री राम जन्मभूमि के विस्तार के लिए 200 एकड़ भूमि मुक्त कराई गई, वहां भी पिछले 50 दिनों में ही 1 करोड़ से ज्यादा श्रद्धालु दर्शन के लिए जा चुके हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि गुजरात ने पूरे देश को विरासत के संरक्षण का रास्ता दिखाया। उन्होंने सरदार पटेल के नेतृत्व में सोमनाथ के पुनरुद्धार को ऐतिहासिक घटना बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि संरक्षण के अन्य उदाहरण चंपानेर और धोलावीरा, लोथल, गिरनार, पावागढ़, मोढेरा और अंबाजी के साथ-साथ विश्व विरासत शहर अहमदाबाद हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम से जुड़ी विरासतों के जीर्णोद्धार के लिए विकास अभियान का जिक्र करते हुए कर्तव्य पथ के रूप में राजपथ के पुनर्विकास, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की प्रतिमा की स्थापना, अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह पर आजादी से जुड़े स्थानों के विकास, 'पंच तीर्थ' के रूप में बी आर अंबेडकर से संबंधित स्थानों का विकास, एकतानगर में स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी का अनावरण और दांडी का बदलाव का जिक्र किया। पीएम मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि साबरमती आश्रम का जीर्णोद्धार इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि भविष्य की पीढ़ियां और साबरमती आश्रम में आने वाले लोगों को चरखे की शक्ति और क्रांति को जन्म देने की इसकी क्षमता से प्रेरणा मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि बापू ने सदियों की गुलामी के कारण निराशा से जूझ रहे देश में आशा और विश्वास भरा था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कि बापू की दृष्टि भारत के उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए एक स्पष्ट दिशा दिखाती है। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार ग्रामीण गरीबों के कल्याण को प्राथमिकता दे रही है और महात्मा गांधी के प्रदान किए गए आत्मानिर्भरता और स्वदेशी के आदर्शों का पालन करते हुए आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान चला रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्राकृतिक खेती का भी जिक्र किया और बताया कि गुजरात में 9 लाख कृषक परिवारों ने प्राकृतिक खेती को अपनाया है, जिससे 3 लाख मीट्रिक टन यूरिया के उपयोग में कमी आई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्वजों के आदर्शों को आधुनिक स्वरूप में दैनिक जीवन में अपनाने पर जोर दिया और ग्रामीण गरीबों की आजीविका और आत्मानिर्भर अभियान को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए खादी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने की बात कही।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गांवों के सशक्तिकरण का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि बापू का ग्राम स्वराज का सपना साकार हो रहा है। उन्होंने महिलाओं की बढ़ती भूमिका का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि चाहे स्वयं सहायता समूह हों या 1 करोड़ से ज्यादा लखपति दीदियां या फिर ड्रोन पायलट बनने को तैयार महिलाएं, यह बदलाव सशक्त भारत का उदाहरण भी है और सर्वसमावेशी भारत की तस्वीर भी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सरकार के प्रयासों से पिछले 10 साल में 25 करोड़ लोगों के गरीबी से बाहर आने का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भारत की हालिया उपलब्धि का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जब भारत विकास के संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है, तो महात्मा गांधी की ये समाधि हम सभी के लिए बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि साबरमती आश्रम और कोचरब आश्रम का विकास सिर्फ ऐतिहासिक स्थलों का विकास नहीं है, यह विकसित भारत के संकल्प और प्रेरणा में हमारे विश्वास को भी मजबूत करता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि बापू के आदर्श और उनसे जुड़े प्रेरणादायक स्थान राष्ट्र निर्माण की हमारी यात्रा में हमारा मार्गदर्शन करते रहेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात सरकार और अहमदाबाद नगर निगम से गाइडों के बीच प्रतियोगिता की भावना विकसित करने का आह्वान किया क्योंकि अहमदाबाद एक विरासत शहर है। उन्होंने स्कूलों से हर दिन कम से कम 1000 बच्चों को साबरमती आश्रम ले जाने और वहां समय बिताने का भी आग्रह किया। इससे हमें बिना किसी अतिरिक्त बजट की आवश्यकता के जीवन को अनुभव करने का मौका मिलेगा। अपने संबोधन को विराम देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास जताया कि नया दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करने से देश की विकास यात्रा को ताकत मिलेगी।
इस अवसर पर अन्य लोगों के अलावा गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत और गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने पुनर्विकसित कोचरब आश्रम का उद्घाटन किया। यह 1915 में दक्षिण अफ्रीका से भारत आने के बाद महात्मा गांधी द्वारा स्थापित पहला आश्रम था। इसे आज भी गुजरात विद्यापीठ ने एक स्मारक और पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में संरक्षित रखा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने गांधी आश्रम स्मारक के मास्टर प्लान का भी शुभारम्भ किया।
प्रधानमंत्री का यह निरंतर प्रयास रहा है कि महात्मा गांधी जिन आदर्शों के लिए जाने जाते हैं, उन्हें बनाए रखा जाए और ऐसे रास्ते भी विकसित किए जाएं जो उनके आदर्शों को प्रदर्शित करें और लोगों को बापू के करीब लाएं। इस दिशा में एक और प्रयास में गांधी आश्रम स्मारक परियोजना वर्तमान और भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए महात्मा गांधी की शिक्षाओं और दर्शन को पुनर्जीवित करने में मदद करेगी। इस मास्टर प्लान के तहत आश्रम के मौजूदा पांच एकड़ क्षेत्र को 55 एकड़ तक विस्तारित किया जाएगा। 36 मौजूदा इमारतों का जीर्णोद्धार किया जाएगा, जिनमें गांधीजी के निवास स्थान 'हृदय कुंज' सहित 20 इमारतों का संरक्षण किया जाएगा, 13 का जीर्णोद्धार किया जाएगा और 3 का पुनरुद्धार किया जाएगा।
इस मास्टरप्लान में गृह प्रशासन सुविधाओं के लिए नई इमारतें, ओरिएंटेशन सेंटर जैसी आगंतुक सुविधाएं, चरखा कताई, हस्तनिर्मित कागज, कपास बुनाई और चमड़े के काम तथा सार्वजनिक उपयोगिताओं पर संवादात्मक कार्यशालाएं शामिल हैं। इन इमारतों में गांधीजी के जीवन के पहलुओं के साथ-साथ आश्रम की विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए संवादात्मक प्रदर्शनियां और गतिविधियां होंगी। इस मास्टरप्लान के तहत गांधीजी के विचारों को संरक्षित और प्रसारित करने के लिए एक पुस्तकालय और अभिलेखागार भवन का निर्माण भी किया जाना है। इसमें आश्रम के पुस्तकालय और अभिलेखागार का उपयोग करने हेतु अतिथि विद्वानों के लिए सुविधाएं भी बनाई जाएंगी। इस परियोजना के तहत एक व्याख्या केंद्र का भी निर्माण किया जाएगा, जो विभिन्न अपेक्षाओं वाले और कई भाषाओं में आगंतुकों का मार्गदर्शन कर सकता है। इससे उनका अनुभव सांस्कृतिक और बौद्धिक रूप से अधिक विद्वत और समृद्ध हो जाएगा।
यह स्मारक भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए एक प्रेरणा के रूप में काम करेगा, गांधीवादी विचारों को बढ़ावा देगा और ट्रस्टीशिप के सिद्धांतों की सूचित प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से गांधीवादी मूल्यों के सार को जीवंत करेगा।