Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in ‘India’s Techade: Chips for Viksit Bharat’ and lay the foundation stone of three semiconductor facilities worth about Rs 1.25 lakh crore on 13th March
PM to address the youth across the country on the occasion
With establishment of these three facilities, the semiconductor ecosystem will be strengthened and employment opportunities for the youth will be created
12 MAR 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in ‘India’s Techade: Chips for Viksit Bharat’ and lay the foundation stone of three semiconductor projects worth about Rs 1.25 lakh crore on 13th March, 2024 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the youth across the country on the occasion.
It has been the vision of the Prime Minister to position India as a global hub for semiconductor design, manufacturing and technology development, fostering the creation of employment opportunities for the nation's youth. In line with this vision, foundation stone is being laid for the Semiconductor fabrication facility at the Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR), Gujarat; Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility at Morigaon, Assam; and the Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility at Sanand, Gujarat.
The Semiconductor fabrication facility at the Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR) will be set up by Tata Electronics Private Limited (TEPL) under the Modified Scheme for setting up of Semiconductor Fabs in India. With a total investment of over Rs. 91,000 crore, this will be the first commercial semiconductor fab in the country.
The Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility in Morigaon, Assam will be set up by Tata Electronics Private Limited (TEPL) under the Modified Scheme for Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP), and with total investment of about Rs 27,000 crore.
The Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility in Sanand, will be set up by CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited under the Modified Scheme for Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP), and with total investment of about Rs 7,500 crore.
Through these facilities, the semiconductor ecosystem will be strengthened and will get a firm footing in India. These units will also provide employment to thousands of youth in the semiconductor industry as well as catalyse employment generation in related sectors like electronics, telecom etc.
The programme will witness massive participation of youngsters including thousands of college students, along with leaders from the Semiconductor Industry.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 13 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ‘ਇੰਡੀਆਜ਼ ਟੈਕੇਡ: ਚਿਪਸ ਫਾਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ’ (India’s Techade: Chips for Viksit Bharat’) ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1.25 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿੰਨੋਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
12 MAR 2024 3:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 13 ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ‘ਇੰਡੀਆਜ਼ ਟੈਕੇਡ: ਚਿਪਸ ਫਾਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1.25 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇ। ਇਸ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਧੋਲੇਰਾ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਰੀਜ਼ਨ (Dholera Special Investment Region-ਡੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ), ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ; ਮੋਰੀਗਾਂਵ, ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਊਟਸੋਰਸ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟ (OSAT) ਸਹੂਲਤ; ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੰਦ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਊਟਸੋਰਸ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟ (OSAT) ਸਹੂਲਤ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਫੈਬ੍ਰੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਧੋਲੇਰਾ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਰੀਜ਼ਨ (DSIR) ਵਿਖੇ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਟਾਟਾ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (TEPL) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, 91,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਵਣਜ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਫੈਬ (first commercial semiconductor fab) ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਮੋਰੀਗਾਂਵ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਊਟਸੋਰਸਡ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟ (OSAT) ਸਹੂਲਤ, ਟਾਟਾ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (TEPL -ਟੀ.ਈ.ਪੀ.ਐਲ.) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ, ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਮਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ (ਏਟੀਐਮਪੀ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਗਭਗ 27,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਨੰਦ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਊਟਸੋਰਸ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟ (OSAT) ਸਹੂਲਤ, ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ, ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਮਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ (ATMP) ਲਈ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੀਜੀ ਪਾਵਰ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀਅਲ ਸੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰੀਬ 7,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ, ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਕਾਲਜ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੇਖਣ ਜਾਏਗੀ।