Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in ‘India’s Techade: Chips for Viksit Bharat’ and lay the foundation stone of three semiconductor facilities worth about Rs 1.25 lakh crore on 13th March
PM to address the youth across the country on the occasion
With establishment of these three facilities, the semiconductor ecosystem will be strengthened and employment opportunities for the youth will be created
12 MAR 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in ‘India’s Techade: Chips for Viksit Bharat’ and lay the foundation stone of three semiconductor projects worth about Rs 1.25 lakh crore on 13th March, 2024 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the youth across the country on the occasion.
It has been the vision of the Prime Minister to position India as a global hub for semiconductor design, manufacturing and technology development, fostering the creation of employment opportunities for the nation's youth. In line with this vision, foundation stone is being laid for the Semiconductor fabrication facility at the Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR), Gujarat; Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility at Morigaon, Assam; and the Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility at Sanand, Gujarat.
The Semiconductor fabrication facility at the Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR) will be set up by Tata Electronics Private Limited (TEPL) under the Modified Scheme for setting up of Semiconductor Fabs in India. With a total investment of over Rs. 91,000 crore, this will be the first commercial semiconductor fab in the country.
The Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility in Morigaon, Assam will be set up by Tata Electronics Private Limited (TEPL) under the Modified Scheme for Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP), and with total investment of about Rs 27,000 crore.
The Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility in Sanand, will be set up by CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited under the Modified Scheme for Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP), and with total investment of about Rs 7,500 crore.
Through these facilities, the semiconductor ecosystem will be strengthened and will get a firm footing in India. These units will also provide employment to thousands of youth in the semiconductor industry as well as catalyse employment generation in related sectors like electronics, telecom etc.
The programme will witness massive participation of youngsters including thousands of college students, along with leaders from the Semiconductor Industry.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 13 मार्च को 'इंडियाज टेकेड: चिप्स फॉर विकसित भारत' में सम्मिलित होंगे और लगभग 1.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये की तीन सेमीकंडक्टर सुविधाओं का शिलान्यास करेंगे
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री देशभर के युवाओं को संबोधित करेंगे
इन तीन सुविधाओं की स्थापना से सेमीकंडक्टर इको-सिस्टम सुदृढ़ होगा और युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे
12 MAR 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 13 मार्च, 2024 को सुबह 10:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 'इंडियाज टेकेड: चिप्स फॉर विकसित भारत' में सम्मिलित होंगे और लगभग 1.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये की तीन सेमीकंडक्टर परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास करेंगे। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री देशभर के युवाओं को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना भारत को सेमीकंडक्टर की डिजाइन, विनिर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना है, ताकि देश के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा मिले। इस परिकल्पना के अनुरूप, धोलेरा विशेष निवेश क्षेत्र (डीएसआईआर), गुजरात में सेमीकंडक्टर फेब्रीकेशन सुविधा निर्माण; मोरीगांव, असम में आउटसोर्स्ड सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली एंड टेस्ट (ओएसएटी) सुविधा; और साणंद, गुजरात में आउटसोर्स्ड सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली एंड टेस्ट (ओएसएटी) सुविधा के लिए आधारशिला रखी जा रही है।
भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर फैब्स की स्थापना के लिए संशोधित योजना के तहत धोलेरा विशेष निवेश क्षेत्र (डीएसआईआर) में सेमीकंडक्टर फेब्रीकेशन सुविधा, टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (टीईपीएल) द्वारा स्थापित की जाएगी। कुल 91,000 करोड़ रुपये के निबेश के साथ यह देश का पहला वाणिज्यिक सेमीकंडक्टर फैब होगा।
असम के मोरीगांव में आउटसोर्स्ड सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली एंड टेस्ट (ओएसएटी) सुविधा टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (टीईपीएल) द्वारा सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली, टेस्टिंग, मार्किंग और पैकेजिंग (एटीएमपी) के लिए संशोधित योजना के तहत स्थापित की जाएगी। इसका कुल निवेश लगभग 27,000 करोड़ रुपए है।
साणंद में आउटसोर्स्ड सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली एंड टेस्ट (ओएसएटी) सुविधा, सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली, परीक्षण, मार्किंग और पैकेजिंग (एटीएमपी) के लिए संशोधित योजना के तहत सीजी पावर एंड इंडस्ट्रियल सॉल्यूशंस लिमिटेड द्वारा स्थापित की जाएगी। इसका कुल निवेश लगभग 7,500 करोड़ रुपये होगा।
इन सुविधाओं के जरिए सेमीकंडक्टर इको-सिस्टम दृढ़ होगा और भारत में इसकी जड़ें मजबूत हो जाएंगी। ये इकाइयां सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग में हजारों युवाओं को रोजगार प्रदान करेंगी और साथ ही इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, दूरसंचार आदि जैसे संबंधित क्षेत्रों में रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देंगी।
कार्यक्रम में सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग के दिग्गजों के साथ-साथ कॉलेजों के हजारों छात्रों सहित युवाओं की भारी भागीदारी होगी।