Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in ‘India’s Techade: Chips for Viksit Bharat’ and lay the foundation stone of three semiconductor facilities worth about Rs 1.25 lakh crore on 13th March
PM to address the youth across the country on the occasion
With establishment of these three facilities, the semiconductor ecosystem will be strengthened and employment opportunities for the youth will be created
12 MAR 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in ‘India’s Techade: Chips for Viksit Bharat’ and lay the foundation stone of three semiconductor projects worth about Rs 1.25 lakh crore on 13th March, 2024 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the youth across the country on the occasion.
It has been the vision of the Prime Minister to position India as a global hub for semiconductor design, manufacturing and technology development, fostering the creation of employment opportunities for the nation's youth. In line with this vision, foundation stone is being laid for the Semiconductor fabrication facility at the Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR), Gujarat; Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility at Morigaon, Assam; and the Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility at Sanand, Gujarat.
The Semiconductor fabrication facility at the Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR) will be set up by Tata Electronics Private Limited (TEPL) under the Modified Scheme for setting up of Semiconductor Fabs in India. With a total investment of over Rs. 91,000 crore, this will be the first commercial semiconductor fab in the country.
The Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility in Morigaon, Assam will be set up by Tata Electronics Private Limited (TEPL) under the Modified Scheme for Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP), and with total investment of about Rs 27,000 crore.
The Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility in Sanand, will be set up by CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited under the Modified Scheme for Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP), and with total investment of about Rs 7,500 crore.
Through these facilities, the semiconductor ecosystem will be strengthened and will get a firm footing in India. These units will also provide employment to thousands of youth in the semiconductor industry as well as catalyse employment generation in related sectors like electronics, telecom etc.
The programme will witness massive participation of youngsters including thousands of college students, along with leaders from the Semiconductor Industry.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മാർച്ച് 13ന് ‘ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാങ്കേതികാബ്ദം: വികസിതഭാരതത്തിനായി ചിപ്പുകൾ’ എന്ന പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും; ഏകദേശം 1.25 ലക്ഷംകോടിരൂപയുടെ മൂന്നു സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾക്കു തറക്കല്ലിടും
ഈ വേളയിൽ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള യുവജനങ്ങളെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും
ഈ മൂന്നുകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്കു കരുത്തേകും; യുവാക്കൾക്കു തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കും
12 MAR 2024 3:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2024 മാർച്ച് 13നു രാവിലെ 10.30നു വി‌ദൂരദൃശ്യസംവിധാനത്തി‌ലൂടെ ‘ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാങ്കേതികാബ്ദം: വി‌കസിത ഭാരതത്തിനായി ചിപ്പുകൾ’ എന്ന പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും ഏകദേശം 1.25 ലക്ഷംകോടിരൂപയുടെ മൂന്നു സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ പദ്ധതികൾക്കു തറക്കല്ലിടുകയും ചെയ്യും. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള യുവാക്കളെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും.
സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ രൂപകൽപ്പന, ഉൽപ്പാദനം, സാങ്കേതികവികസനം എന്നിവയുടെ ആഗോളകേന്ദ്രമായി ഇന്ത്യയെ ഉയർത്തുക, രാജ്യത്തെ യുവജനങ്ങൾക്കു തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക എന്നിവയാണു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട്. ഇതിനനുസൃതമായി, ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ധോലേര പ്രത്യേക നിക്ഷേപമേഖലയിൽ (DSIR) സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ ഫാബ്രിക്കേഷൻ കേന്ദ്രം; അസമിലെ മരിഗാവിൽ ഔട്ട്‌സോഴ്സ് ചെയ്ത സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ നിർമാണ–പരിശോധനാ (OSAT) കേന്ദ്രം; ഗുജറാത്തിലെ സാനന്ദിൽ ഔട്ട്‌സോഴ്സ് ചെയ്ത സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ നിർമാണ–പരിശോധനാ (OSAT) കേന്ദ്രം എന്നിവയ്ക്കു തറക്കല്ലിടും.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ ഫാബുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പരിഷ്കരിച്ച പദ്ധതിക്കുകീഴിൽ ടാറ്റ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് പ്രൈവറ്റ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (ടിഇപിഎൽ) ധോലേര പ്രത്യേക നിക്ഷേപമേഖലയിൽ (ഡിഎസ്ഐആർ) സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ ഫാബ്രിക്കേഷൻ കേന്ദ്രം സ്ഥാപിക്കും. മൊത്തം 91,000 കോടിയിലധികം നിക്ഷേപമുള്ള ഈ കേന്ദ്രം രാജ്യത്തെ ആദ്യത്തെ വാണിജ്യ സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ ഫാബ് ആയിരിക്കും.
സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ നിർമാണം, പരിശോധന, മാർക്കിങ്, പാക്കേജിങ് (എടിഎംപി) എന്നിവയ്ക്കായുള്ള പരിഷ്കരി‌ച്ച പദ്ധതിക്കുകീഴിൽ ടാറ്റ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് പ്രൈവറ്റ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (ടിഇപിഎൽ) അസമിലെ മരിഗാവിൽ ഔട്ട്‌സോഴ്സ് ചെയ്ത സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ നിർമാണ–പരിശോധനാ (OSAT) കേന്ദ്രം സ്ഥാപിക്കും. മൊത്തം 27,000 കോടിരൂപയാണ് ഇതിനായുള്ള നിക്ഷേപം.
സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ നിർമാണം, പരിശോധന, മാർക്കിങ്, പാക്കേജിങ് (എടിഎംപി) എന്നിവയ്ക്കായുള്ള പരിഷ്കരി‌ച്ച പദ്ധതിക്കുകീഴിൽ CG പവർ ആൻഡ് ഇൻഡസ്ട്രിയൽ സൊല്യൂഷൻസ് ലിമിറ്റഡാണു സാനന്ദിൽ ഔട്ട്‌സോഴ്സ് ചെയ്ത സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ നിർമാണ–പരിശോധനാ (OSAT) കേന്ദ്രം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നത്.
ഈ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലൂടെ സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ കരുത്താർജിക്കുകയും ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഉറച്ച അടിത്തറ സ്വന്തമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഈ യൂണിറ്റുകൾ സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ വ്യവസായത്തിൽ ആയിരക്കണക്കിനു യുവാക്കൾക്കു തൊഴിൽ നൽകും. ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്, ടെലികോം മുതലായ അനുബന്ധമേഖലകളിൽ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ വ്യവസായരംഗത്തെ പ്രമുഖർക്കൊപ്പം ആയിരക്കണക്കിനു കോളേജ് വിദ്യാർഥികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള യുവാക്കളുടെ വൻ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനു പരിപാടി സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കും.