Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in ‘India’s Techade: Chips for Viksit Bharat’ and lay the foundation stone of three semiconductor facilities worth about Rs 1.25 lakh crore on 13th March
PM to address the youth across the country on the occasion
With establishment of these three facilities, the semiconductor ecosystem will be strengthened and employment opportunities for the youth will be created
12 MAR 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in ‘India’s Techade: Chips for Viksit Bharat’ and lay the foundation stone of three semiconductor projects worth about Rs 1.25 lakh crore on 13th March, 2024 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the youth across the country on the occasion.
It has been the vision of the Prime Minister to position India as a global hub for semiconductor design, manufacturing and technology development, fostering the creation of employment opportunities for the nation's youth. In line with this vision, foundation stone is being laid for the Semiconductor fabrication facility at the Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR), Gujarat; Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility at Morigaon, Assam; and the Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility at Sanand, Gujarat.
The Semiconductor fabrication facility at the Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR) will be set up by Tata Electronics Private Limited (TEPL) under the Modified Scheme for setting up of Semiconductor Fabs in India. With a total investment of over Rs. 91,000 crore, this will be the first commercial semiconductor fab in the country.
The Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility in Morigaon, Assam will be set up by Tata Electronics Private Limited (TEPL) under the Modified Scheme for Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP), and with total investment of about Rs 27,000 crore.
The Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility in Sanand, will be set up by CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited under the Modified Scheme for Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP), and with total investment of about Rs 7,500 crore.
Through these facilities, the semiconductor ecosystem will be strengthened and will get a firm footing in India. These units will also provide employment to thousands of youth in the semiconductor industry as well as catalyse employment generation in related sectors like electronics, telecom etc.
The programme will witness massive participation of youngsters including thousands of college students, along with leaders from the Semiconductor Industry.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 13 માર્ચનાં રોજ 'ઇન્ડિયાઝ ટેકેડ ચિપ્સ ફોર વિકસિત ભારત'માં સહભાગી થશે અને આશરે રૂ. 1.25 લાખ કરોડનાં મૂલ્યની ત્રણ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર સુવિધાઓનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ પ્રસંગે સમગ્ર દેશનાં યુવાનોને સંબોધિત કરશે
આ ત્રણ સુવિધાઓની સ્થાપના સાથે સેમીકન્ડક્ટર ઇકોસિસ્ટમ મજબૂત થશે અને યુવાનો માટે રોજગારીની તકોનું સર્જન થશે
12 MAR 2024 3:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 'ઇન્ડિયાઝ ટેકેડઃ ચિપ્સ ફોર વિકસિત ભારત'માં સહભાગી થશે અને 13 માર્ચ, 2024ના રોજ સવારે 10:30 વાગ્યે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ મારફતે આશરે રૂ. 1.25 લાખ કરોડનાં મૂલ્યનાં ત્રણ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર પ્રોજેક્ટનું ભૂમિપૂજન કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ પ્રસંગે સમગ્ર દેશનાં યુવાનોને સંબોધન પણ કરશે.
સેમીકન્ડક્ટર ડિઝાઇન, ઉત્પાદન અને ટેકનોલોજી વિકાસ માટે ભારતને વૈશ્વિક કેન્દ્ર બનાવવાનું પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું વિઝન રહ્યું છે, જે દેશનાં યુવાનો માટે રોજગારીની તકોનું સર્જન કરશે. આ વિઝનને અનુરૂપ ગુજરાતનાં ધોલેરા સ્પેશ્યલ ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ રિજિયન (ડીએસઆઇઆર)માં, આસામના મોરીગાંવ ખાતે સેમીકન્ડક્ટર એસેમ્બલી એન્ડ ટેસ્ટ (ઓસેટ) સુવિધાનું આઉટસોર્સિંગ; અને સાણંદ, ગુજરાત ખાતે આઉટસોર્સેડ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર એસેમ્બલી એન્ડ ટેસ્ટ (ઓસેટ) સુવિધા સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ફેબ્રિકેશન સુવિધા માટે શિલારોપણ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
ધોલેરા સ્પેશિયલ ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ રિજન (ડીએસઆઇઆર)માં સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ફેબ્રિકેશન સુવિધા ટાટા ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ (ટીઇપીએલ) દ્વારા ભારતમાં સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ફેબ્સની સ્થાપના માટે મોડિફાઇડ સ્કીમ હેઠળ કરવામાં આવશે. કુલ રૂ. 91,000 કરોડથી વધુના રોકાણ સાથે, આ દેશનો પ્રથમ કોમર્શિયલ સેમીકન્ડક્ટર ફેબ હશે.
આસામના મોરીગાંવમાં આઉટસોર્સેડ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર એસેમ્બલી એન્ડ ટેસ્ટ (ઓસેટ) સુવિધા ટાટા ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ (ટીઇપીએલ) દ્વારા મોડિફાઇડ સ્કીમ ફોર સેમિકન્ડક્ટર એસેમ્બલી, ટેસ્ટિંગ, માર્કિંગ એન્ડ પેકેજિંગ (એટીએમપી) હેઠળ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે અને તેમાં આશરે રૂ. 27,000 કરોડનું કુલ રોકાણ કરવામાં આવશે.
સાણંદમાં આઉટસોર્સેડ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર એસેમ્બલી એન્ડ ટેસ્ટ (ઓસેટ) સુવિધા સીજી પાવર એન્ડ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીયલ સોલ્યુશન્સ લિમિટેડ દ્વારા સેમિકન્ડક્ટર એસેમ્બલી, ટેસ્ટિંગ, માર્કિંગ એન્ડ પેકેજિંગ (એટીએમપી) માટેની મોડિફાઇડ સ્કીમ હેઠળ અને આશરે રૂ. 7,500 કરોડના કુલ રોકાણ સાથે સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે.
આ સુવિધાઓના માધ્યમથી સેમીકન્ડક્ટર ઈકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવામાં આવશે અને ભારતમાં મજબૂત પગપેસારો થશે. આ એકમો સેમીકન્ડક્ટર ઉદ્યોગમાં હજારો યુવાનોને રોજગારી પણ પ્રદાન કરશે તેમજ ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ, ટેલિકોમ વગેરે જેવા સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં રોજગારીનું સર્જન કરશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં સેમીકન્ડક્ટર ઉદ્યોગના અગ્રણીઓ સાથે કોલેજના હજારો વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સહિત યુવાનોની વ્યાપક ભાગીદારી જોવા મળશે.