Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in ‘India’s Techade: Chips for Viksit Bharat’ and lay the foundation stone of three semiconductor facilities worth about Rs 1.25 lakh crore on 13th March
PM to address the youth across the country on the occasion
With establishment of these three facilities, the semiconductor ecosystem will be strengthened and employment opportunities for the youth will be created
12 MAR 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in ‘India’s Techade: Chips for Viksit Bharat’ and lay the foundation stone of three semiconductor projects worth about Rs 1.25 lakh crore on 13th March, 2024 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the youth across the country on the occasion.
It has been the vision of the Prime Minister to position India as a global hub for semiconductor design, manufacturing and technology development, fostering the creation of employment opportunities for the nation's youth. In line with this vision, foundation stone is being laid for the Semiconductor fabrication facility at the Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR), Gujarat; Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility at Morigaon, Assam; and the Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility at Sanand, Gujarat.
The Semiconductor fabrication facility at the Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR) will be set up by Tata Electronics Private Limited (TEPL) under the Modified Scheme for setting up of Semiconductor Fabs in India. With a total investment of over Rs. 91,000 crore, this will be the first commercial semiconductor fab in the country.
The Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility in Morigaon, Assam will be set up by Tata Electronics Private Limited (TEPL) under the Modified Scheme for Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP), and with total investment of about Rs 27,000 crore.
The Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility in Sanand, will be set up by CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited under the Modified Scheme for Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP), and with total investment of about Rs 7,500 crore.
Through these facilities, the semiconductor ecosystem will be strengthened and will get a firm footing in India. These units will also provide employment to thousands of youth in the semiconductor industry as well as catalyse employment generation in related sectors like electronics, telecom etc.
The programme will witness massive participation of youngsters including thousands of college students, along with leaders from the Semiconductor Industry.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୧୩ ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ଇଣ୍ଡିଆଜ୍ ଟେକଏଡ୍‌: ଚିପ୍ସ ଫର୍ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ' କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧.୨୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ତିନୋଟି ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ସୁବିଧାର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଦେଶର ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଏହି ତିନୋଟି ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେଲେ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ପାରିବେଶିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହେବା ସହ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ
12 MAR 2024 3:44PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୧୩ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ 'ଇଣ୍ଡିଆଜ୍ ଟେକ୍‌ଏଡ୍‌: ଚିପ୍ସ ଫର୍ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ' କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ ଏବଂ ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ସାଢ଼େ ୧୦ଟାରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧.୨୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ତିନୋଟି ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସାରା ଦେଶର ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ।
ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଡିଜାଇନ, ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାପିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ଯୁବବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ । ଏହି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ଆଖିରେ ରଖି ଗୁଜରାଟର ଧୋଲେରା ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର (ଡିଏସଆଇଆର)ରେ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଫେବ୍ରିକେସନ୍ ସୁବିଧା ; ଆସାମର ମୋରିଗାଓଁ ଠାରେ ଆଉଟସୋର୍ସ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଆସେମ୍ବଲିଂ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଟେଷ୍ଟ (ଓଏସଏଟି) ସୁବିଧା; ଏବଂ ଗୁଜରାଟର ସାନନ୍ଦ ଠାରେ ଆଉଟସୋର୍ସ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଆସେମ୍ବଲିଂ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଟେଷ୍ଟ (ଓଏସଏଟି) ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଫ୍ୟାବ୍ ସ୍ଥାପନ ପାଇଁ ସଂଶୋଧିତ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଟାଟା ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ପ୍ରାଇଭେଟ୍ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ (ଟିଇପିଏଲ୍‌) ଦ୍ୱାରା ଧୋଲେରା ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର (ଡିଏସ୍‌ଆଇଆର) ରେ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଫେବ୍ରିକେସନ୍ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯିବ । ସମୁଦାୟ ୯୧,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ସହିତ ଏହା ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଥମ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଫ୍ୟାବ୍ ହେବ ।
ଟାଟା ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ପ୍ରାଇଭେଟ୍ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ (ଟିଇପିଏଲ୍‌) ଦ୍ୱାରା ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଆସେମ୍ବଲିଂ, ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ, ମାର୍କିଂ ଆଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ (ଏଟିଏମପି) ପାଇଁ ସଂଶୋଧିତ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୭,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗରେ ଆସାମର ମୋରିଗାଓଁରେ ଆଉଟସୋର୍ସ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଆସେମ୍ବଲିଂ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଟେଷ୍ଟ (ଓଏସଏଟି) ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯିବ ।
ସିଜି ପାୱାର ଆଣ୍ଡ ଇଣ୍ଡଷ୍ଟ୍ରିଆଲ ସଲ୍ୟୁସନ୍ ଲିମିଟେଡ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସାନନ୍ଦରେ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଆସେମ୍ବଲି, ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ, ମାର୍କିଂ ଆଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ (ଏଟିଏମପି) ପାଇଁ ସଂଶୋଧିତ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଏବଂ ମୋଟ ୭,୫୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗରେ ଆଉଟସୋର୍ସଡ୍ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଆସେମ୍ବଲିଂ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଟେଷ୍ଟ (ଓଏସଏଟି) ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯିବ ।
ଏହି ସୁବିଧା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ , ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ପାରିବେଶିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ମିଳିବ । ଏହି ୟୁନିଟ୍ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଶିଳ୍ପରେ ହଜାର ହଜାର ଯୁବକଯୁବତୀଙ୍କୁ ରୋଜଗାର ଯୋଗାଇବା ସହ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ, ଟେଲିକମ୍ ଆଦି ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ହଜାର ହଜାର କଲେଜ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସମେତ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ସମେତ ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଯୁବବର୍ଗ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ।