Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in ‘India’s Techade: Chips for Viksit Bharat’ and lay the foundation stone of three semiconductor facilities worth about Rs 1.25 lakh crore on 13th March
PM to address the youth across the country on the occasion
With establishment of these three facilities, the semiconductor ecosystem will be strengthened and employment opportunities for the youth will be created
12 MAR 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in ‘India’s Techade: Chips for Viksit Bharat’ and lay the foundation stone of three semiconductor projects worth about Rs 1.25 lakh crore on 13th March, 2024 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the youth across the country on the occasion.
It has been the vision of the Prime Minister to position India as a global hub for semiconductor design, manufacturing and technology development, fostering the creation of employment opportunities for the nation's youth. In line with this vision, foundation stone is being laid for the Semiconductor fabrication facility at the Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR), Gujarat; Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility at Morigaon, Assam; and the Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility at Sanand, Gujarat.
The Semiconductor fabrication facility at the Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR) will be set up by Tata Electronics Private Limited (TEPL) under the Modified Scheme for setting up of Semiconductor Fabs in India. With a total investment of over Rs. 91,000 crore, this will be the first commercial semiconductor fab in the country.
The Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility in Morigaon, Assam will be set up by Tata Electronics Private Limited (TEPL) under the Modified Scheme for Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP), and with total investment of about Rs 27,000 crore.
The Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility in Sanand, will be set up by CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited under the Modified Scheme for Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP), and with total investment of about Rs 7,500 crore.
Through these facilities, the semiconductor ecosystem will be strengthened and will get a firm footing in India. These units will also provide employment to thousands of youth in the semiconductor industry as well as catalyse employment generation in related sectors like electronics, telecom etc.
The programme will witness massive participation of youngsters including thousands of college students, along with leaders from the Semiconductor Industry.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மார்ச் 13 அன்று 'இந்தியாவின் தொழில்நுட்ப தசாப்தம்: வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரத்துக்கான தொடக்கம்' நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்கிறார் மற்றும் சுமார் ரூ.1.25 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான மூன்று செமிகண்டக்டர் தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள இளைஞர்களிடையே பிரதமர் உரையாற்றுகிறார்
இந்த மூன்று தொழிற்சாலைகளை நிறுவுவதன் மூலம், செமிகண்டக்டர் சூழல் அமைப்பு வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டு, இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்படும்
12 MAR 2024 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 'இந்தியாவின் தொழில்நுட்ப தசாப்தம்: வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்துக்கான தொடக்கம்' நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்று, சுமார் ரூ.1.25 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்புள்ள மூன்று செமிகண்டக்டர் தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்கு 2024 மார்ச் 13 அன்று காலை 10:30 மணிக்கு காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள இளைஞர்களிடையே பிரதமர் உரையாற்ற உள்ளார்.
செமிகண்டக்டர் வடிவமைப்பு, உற்பத்தி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டுக்கான உலகளாவிய மையமாக இந்தியாவை நிலைநிறுத்துவதும், நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதை ஊக்குவிப்பதும் பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குத் திட்டமாகும். இந்தத் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப, குஜராத்தின் தோலேரா சிறப்பு முதலீட்டு மண்டலத்தில் செமிகண்டக்டர் ஃபேப்ரிகேஷன் தொழிற்சாலை அசாமின் மோரிகானில் அவுட்சோர்ஸ் செமிகண்டக்டர் அசெம்பிளி மற்றும் டெஸ்ட் (OSAT) தொழிற்சாலை மற்றும் குஜராத்தின் சனந்தில் அவுட்சோர்ஸ் செமிகண்டக்டர் அசெம்பிளி மற்றும் டெஸ்ட் (OSAT) தொழிற்சாலை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்படுகிறது..
இந்தியாவில் செமிகண்டக்டர் தொழில் திட்டங்கள் அமைப்பதற்கான மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட திட்டத்தின் கீழ் டாடா எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் (டிஇபிஎல்) தோலேரா சிறப்பு முதலீட்டு பிராந்தியத்தில் (டி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்) செமிகண்டக்டர் ஃபேப்ரிகேஷன் தொழிற்சாலை அமைக்கப்படும். 91,000 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமான மொத்த முதலீட்டுடன், இது நாட்டின் முதல் வணிக செமிகண்டக்டர் தொழிற்சாலையாகும்.
அசாமின் மோரிகானில் அவுட்சோர்ஸ் செமிகண்டக்டர் அசெம்பிளி மற்றும் டெஸ்ட் (OSAT) வசதியை டாடா எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் நிறுவனம் செமிகண்டக்டர் அம்செம்பளி, சோதனை, மார்க்கிங் மற்றும் பேக்கேஜிங் (ATMP) என மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சுமார் 27,000 கோடி ரூபாய் மொத்த முதலீட்டில் அமைக்கப்படும்.
சனந்தில் உள்ள அவுட்சோர்ஸ் செமிகண்டக்டர் அசெம்பிளி மற்றும் டெஸ்ட் (ஓஎஸ்ஏடி) தொழிற்சாலை, சிஜி பவர் அண்ட் இண்டஸ்ட்ரியல் சொல்யூஷன்ஸ் நிறுவனம் மூலம் செமிகண்டக்டர் அசெம்பிளி, சோதனை, மார்க்கிங் மற்றும் பேக்கேஜிங் (ஏடிஎம்பி) ஆகியவற்றிற்கான மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சுமார் 7,500 கோடி ரூபாய் மொத்த முதலீட்டில் அமைக்கப்படும்.
இந்த தொழிற்சாலைகள் மூலம், செமிகண்டக்டர் சூழல் அமைப்பு வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டு, இந்தியாவில் உறுதியாக காலூன்றும். இந்த தொழிற்சாலைகள் செமிகண்டக்டர் தொழிலில் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்குவதோடு, மின்னணு, தொலைத்தொடர்பு போன்ற தொடர்புடைய துறைகளில் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும் வகையிலும் இருக்கும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கல்லூரி மாணவர்கள் உட்பட இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் செமிகண்டக்டர் தொழில்துறையின் தலைவர்கள் பெருமளவில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.