Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh clears proposal to expand NCC with additional three lakh cadet vacancies
13 MAR 2024 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal for expansion of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) with the addition of three lakh cadet vacancies. This expansion is expected to cater to the increasing demand for the NCC from educational institutions throughout the country.
From just 20,000 cadets in 1948, the NCC will now have a sanctioned strength of 20 lakh cadets on its roles making it the largest uniformed youth organisation of the world. With NCC being offered as an elective subject as per the National Education Policy 2020, the expansion will be a step towards meeting the aspirations of the youth towards playing a pivotal role as future leaders of the nation.
The far reaching impact of this expansion will lead to proportionate distribution of vacancies across all States & Union Territories and would reduce the waiting list of institutions aspiring for the NCC. The expansion plan encompasses the establishment of four new Group Headquarters and the addition of two new NCC units.
An important facet of the expansion plan involves the proposal for employment of ex-servicemen as NCC instructors thus leveraging their skills and vast experience. This noble initiative will ensure quality training to the NCC cadets and would generate employment opportunities for the veterans.
The expansion signifies a dedication to shaping future leaders embodying discipline, leadership and service. The NCC aims to make a transformative impact, fostering an environment where youth meaningfully contribute towards nation building. The initiative will expand the base of motivated, disciplined and patriotic youth of the ‘Amrit Peedhi’ who will contribute towards achieving the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે કેડેટની વધારાની ત્રણ લાખ ખાલી જગ્યાઓ સાથે એનસીસીના વિસ્તરણના પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી
13 MAR 2024 9:32AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સંરક્ષણ પ્રધાન શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે કેડેટની ત્રણ લાખ ખાલી જગ્યાઓ ઉમેરવાની સાથે નેશનલ કેડેટ કોર્પ્સ (એનસીસી)ના વિસ્તરણના પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. આ વિસ્તરણથી દેશભરની શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ પાસેથી એનસીસીની વધતી માંગને પહોંચી વળવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
1948માં NCCમાં માત્ર 20,000 કેડેટ્સ હતા ત્યારે હવે તેમાં 20 લાખ કેડેટ્સની વધારાની મંજૂરી મળતા તે હવે વિશ્વનું સૌથી મોટું ગણવેશધારી યુવા સંગઠન બનશે. રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ 2020 મુજબ એનસીસીને વૈકલ્પિક વિષય તરીકે રજૂ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે, ત્યારે આ વિસ્તરણ રાષ્ટ્રના ભાવિ નેતાઓ તરીકે મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવવાની દિશામાં યુવાનોની આકાંક્ષાઓને પૂર્ણ કરવાની દિશામાં એક પગલું હશે.
આ વિસ્તરણની દૂરગામી અસરને કારણે તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં ખાલી જગ્યાઓનું પ્રમાણસર વિતરણ થશે તથા એનસીસી માટે ઇચ્છુક સંસ્થાઓની પ્રતિક્ષા યાદીમાં ઘટાડો થશે. વિસ્તરણ યોજનામાં ચાર નવા ગ્રુપ હેડક્વાર્ટરની સ્થાપના અને બે નવા એનસીસી એકમોના ઉમેરાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
વિસ્તરણ યોજનાના એક મહત્વના પાસામાં ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિકોને એનસીસી પ્રશિક્ષક તરીકે રોજગારી આપવાની દરખાસ્તનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેથી તેમની કુશળતા અને વિશાળ અનુભવનો લાભ મળે છે. આ ઉમદા પહેલ એનસીસી કેડેટ્સને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત તાલીમ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે અને નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકો માટે રોજગારની તકોનું સર્જન કરશે.
આ વિસ્તરણ શિસ્ત, નેતૃત્વ અને સેવાને મૂર્ત સ્વરૂપ આપતા ભાવિ નેતાઓને આકાર આપવા માટેના સમર્પણને સૂચવે છે. એનસીસીનો ઉદ્દેશ પરિવર્તનકારી પ્રભાવ પાડવાનો છે, જે એવા વાતાવરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે, જ્યાં યુવાનો રાષ્ટ્રનિર્માણમાં અર્થપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપે. આ પહેલ ‘અમૃત પીઠી’ના પ્રેરિત, શિસ્તબદ્ધ અને દેશભક્ત યુવાનોના પાયાને વિસ્તારશે જેઓ ‘વિકસિત ભારત’ના ધ્યેયને હાંસલ કરવામાં યોગદાન આપશે.