Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh clears proposal to expand NCC with additional three lakh cadet vacancies
13 MAR 2024 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal for expansion of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) with the addition of three lakh cadet vacancies. This expansion is expected to cater to the increasing demand for the NCC from educational institutions throughout the country.
From just 20,000 cadets in 1948, the NCC will now have a sanctioned strength of 20 lakh cadets on its roles making it the largest uniformed youth organisation of the world. With NCC being offered as an elective subject as per the National Education Policy 2020, the expansion will be a step towards meeting the aspirations of the youth towards playing a pivotal role as future leaders of the nation.
The far reaching impact of this expansion will lead to proportionate distribution of vacancies across all States & Union Territories and would reduce the waiting list of institutions aspiring for the NCC. The expansion plan encompasses the establishment of four new Group Headquarters and the addition of two new NCC units.
An important facet of the expansion plan involves the proposal for employment of ex-servicemen as NCC instructors thus leveraging their skills and vast experience. This noble initiative will ensure quality training to the NCC cadets and would generate employment opportunities for the veterans.
The expansion signifies a dedication to shaping future leaders embodying discipline, leadership and service. The NCC aims to make a transformative impact, fostering an environment where youth meaningfully contribute towards nation building. The initiative will expand the base of motivated, disciplined and patriotic youth of the ‘Amrit Peedhi’ who will contribute towards achieving the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
छात्रसैनिकांसाठी अतिरिक्त तीन लाख जागांसह राष्ट्रीय छात्रसेनेचा (एनसीसी) विस्तार करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांची मंजुरी
13 MAR 2024 9:32AM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय छात्रसेनेच्या (एनसीसी) विस्तारासाठी छात्रसैनिकांसाठी तीन लाख जागांची भर घालण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी मंजुरी दिली आहे. या विस्तारामुळे देशभरातील शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधील एनसीसीची वाढती मागणी पूर्ण होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
यामुळे आता 1948 मधील केवळ 20,000 छात्रसैनिकांवरून एनसीसीकडे आता 20 लाख छात्रसैनिकांची मंजूर संख्या असेल यामुळे ही जगातील सर्वात मोठी गणवेशधारी युवा संघटना होणार आहे. राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण 2020 नुसार एनसीसी हा एक निवडक विषय म्हणून उपलब्ध करण्यात आला आहे,राष्ट्राचे भावी नेतृत्व म्हणून निर्णायक भूमिका बजावण्याच्या दिशेने तरुणांच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्याच्या अनुषंगाने हा विस्तार एक पाऊल असेल.
या विस्ताराच्या दूरगामी परिणामामुळे सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये रिक्त पदांचे योग्य प्रमाणात वितरण होईल आणि एनसीसीसाठी इच्छुक संस्थांची प्रतीक्षा यादी कमी होईल.विस्तार योजनेत चार नवीन गट मुख्यालयांची स्थापना आणि दोन नवीन एनसीसी युनिट्स समाविष्ट करणे याचा समावेश आहे.
विस्तार योजनेच्या महत्त्वाच्या पैलूमध्ये माजी सैनिकांना एनसीसी प्रशिक्षक म्हणून नोकरी देण्याचा प्रस्ताव समाविष्ट आहे. यामुळे त्यांच्या कौशल्यांचा आणि मोठ्या अनुभवाचा फायदा होतो.या उदात्त उपक्रमामुळे एनसीसी छात्रसैनिकांना दर्जेदार प्रशिक्षण मिळेल आणि माजी सैनिकांसाठी रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील.
हा विस्तार म्हणजे शिस्त, नेतृत्व आणि सेवा यांना मूर्त स्वरूप देऊन भावी नेतृत्वाला आकार देण्याच्या समर्पणाचे प्रतीक आहे. एक परिवर्तनात्मक प्रभाव पाडणे तसेच युवक राष्ट्र उभारणीत सार्थ योगदान देतील असे वातावरण निर्माण करणे हे एनसीसीचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. हा उपक्रम ‘विकसित भारत’ चे ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी योगदान देणाऱ्या ‘अमृत पिढी च्या प्रेरक, शिस्तप्रिय आणि देशभक्त तरुणांचा पाया रचणार आहे.