Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh clears proposal to expand NCC with additional three lakh cadet vacancies
13 MAR 2024 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal for expansion of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) with the addition of three lakh cadet vacancies. This expansion is expected to cater to the increasing demand for the NCC from educational institutions throughout the country.
From just 20,000 cadets in 1948, the NCC will now have a sanctioned strength of 20 lakh cadets on its roles making it the largest uniformed youth organisation of the world. With NCC being offered as an elective subject as per the National Education Policy 2020, the expansion will be a step towards meeting the aspirations of the youth towards playing a pivotal role as future leaders of the nation.
The far reaching impact of this expansion will lead to proportionate distribution of vacancies across all States & Union Territories and would reduce the waiting list of institutions aspiring for the NCC. The expansion plan encompasses the establishment of four new Group Headquarters and the addition of two new NCC units.
An important facet of the expansion plan involves the proposal for employment of ex-servicemen as NCC instructors thus leveraging their skills and vast experience. This noble initiative will ensure quality training to the NCC cadets and would generate employment opportunities for the veterans.
The expansion signifies a dedication to shaping future leaders embodying discipline, leadership and service. The NCC aims to make a transformative impact, fostering an environment where youth meaningfully contribute towards nation building. The initiative will expand the base of motivated, disciplined and patriotic youth of the ‘Amrit Peedhi’ who will contribute towards achieving the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
এনসিসি সম্প্রসারণের জন্য অতিরিক্ত ৩ লক্ষ শূন্যস্থান পূরণ করতে ক্যাডেট নেওয়ার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং – এর
13 MAR 2024 9:32AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ মার্চ, ২০২৪
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনী (এনসিসি) সম্প্রসারণের জন্য অতিরিক্ত ৩ লক্ষ শূন্যস্থান পূরণ করতে ক্যাডেট নেওয়ার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছেন। সমগ্র দেশের শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি থেকে এনসিসি-র সংখ্যা বাড়ানোর যে চাহিদা রয়েছে, এর ফলে তা পূরণ হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
১৯৪৮ সালে এনসিসি-তে ক্যাডেটের সংখ্যা ছিল মাত্র ২০ হাজার। বর্তমানে অনুমোদিত সংখ্যা ২০ লক্ষ। জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০-তে এনসিসি-কে ঐচ্ছিক বিষয় হিসেবে রাখা হয়েছে। দেশের ভবিষ্যতের নেতা হিসেবে গড়ে উঠতে যুবসম্প্রদায়ের চাহিদা পূরণে তা সহায়ক হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
এই সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধির ফলে সমগ্র রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে নির্দিষ্ট অনুপাতে শূন্যস্থান পূরণ হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। এই সম্প্রসারণের ফলে প্রাক্তন সৈনিকদের এনসিসি প্রশিক্ষক হিসেবে নিয়োগ করার প্রস্তাবও রয়েছে। এনসিসি ক্যাডেটদের উচ্চ গুণমানসম্পন্ন প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, তাঁদের জন্য কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগও সৃষ্টি হবে।
এই সম্প্রসারণ অনুশাসন, নেতৃত্ব এবং সেবা মনোভাবের সঙ্গে ওতোপ্রতোভাবে জড়িয়ে। এনসিসি-র লক্ষ্য দেশের যুবসম্প্রদায়কে দেশ গঠনের কাজে নিয়োজিত হতে উদ্বুদ্ধ করা।